ARRS - Association of Road Racing Statisticians

Ultramarathon trivia

Oldest combined ages for men/women winners in same race - The Haney to Harrison 100 km, held British Columbia CAN on 04 Nov 2000 was won by Herb Phillips (09 Jul 1940, CAN) in 8:07:09 at age 60y118d for the men and by Sarah Gallazin (28 Jul 1952, CAN) in 11:43:27 at age 48y099d for the women. Their combined ages are 108y217d. Phillips was also the oldest person in the race. Undocumented (no dates of birth) combinations (1) of Colin Kingsford (age 53) and Barbara McLeod (age 58) at the Ottawa (PQ/CAN) 24 hr on 14 Sep 1996 with a combined age in excess of 111 years and (2) Don Winkley (age 62) and Cassandra Johnson (age 54) at the Across the Years (AZ/USA) 72 Hr on 29 Dec 2000 with a combined age in excess of 116 years have been reported. Honorable mention to: 107y300d Petrus Silkinas (06 Aug 1941, LTU) at age 57y189d and Eleanor Robinson (20 Nov 1947, ENG) at age 50y111d at Nanango AUS on 11 Mar 1998 (1000 miles).

The longest span of time between first and last (most recent) ultramarathon wins - For men, Pekka Termonen (FIN) with a span of 30y342d, from 02 Jul 1976 to 09 Jun 2007. Here are the runners with time spans of 16 years or more.

Ultramarathons won by women - On occasion, the first runner across the finish line in a mixed race ultramarathon is a woman:

10 Mar 1973  Camelia Capital (CA/USA) 100M        18:09:16  Natalie Cullimore (USA)
                                                  22:21:39  John Arberry (USA)
05 Nov 1988  Blackpool (ENG) 48 Hr              km 366.512  Hilary Walker (ENG)
                                                km 355.312  James Shaw
31 Dec 1988  Across the Years (AZ/USA) 24 Hr    km 179.200  Theresa Daus
                                                km 166.000  Scott Weber
28 Dec 1988  Across the Years (AZ/USA) 72 Hr    km 395.200  Beverly Williams
                                                km 323.200  Michael Olivera
16 Sep 1989  Sri Chinmoy (NY/USA) 24 Hr         km 230.275  Ann Trason (USA)
                                                km 224.408  Scott Demaree (USA)
02 Dec 1989  OTHTC High Desert (CA/USA) 50K                 Jerry Mumford (CA/USA)
                                                            Jack Clark (CA/USA)
28 Dec 1991  Round Rotherham (ENG) 76 km           6:41:12  Caroline Hunter-Rowe (ENG)
                                                   6:47:18  Jonathan Whitehead (ENG)
30 May 1993  Wyoming (WY/USA) 50M                  7:03:19  Randi Bromka (USA)
                                                   7:17:08  Roger Frans (USA)
18 Sep 1993  Ottawa (PQ/CAN) 24 Hr              km 186.798  Suzanne Gagon (CAN)
                                                km 185.374  Ron Gehl (CAN)
   Sep 1993  Run to the Sun (HI/USA) 36.2M         5:39:08  Rachel Portner (HI/USA)
                                                   5:51:25  Bobby Menks
             10
21 May 1994  Silver State (NV/USA) 50M             7:29:36  Ann Trason (CA/USA)
                                                   7:29:54  Joe Schlereth (CA/USA)
27 Dec 1995  Across the Years (AZ/USA) 72 Hr    km 311.200  Judy Overholtzer (USA)
                                                km 212.000  Harold Sieglaff (AZ/USA)
30 Dec 1997  Across the Years (AZ/USA) 48 Hr    km 286.400  Linda Elam (CA/USA)
                                                km 229.186  Gary Cross (AZ/USA)
31 Dec 1997  Across the Years (AZ/USA) 24 Hr    km 177.188  June Gessner (CA/USA)
                                                km 173.986  Carl Johnson (AK/USA)
   Apr 1998  Sybil Ludington (NY/USA) 50K          3:48:34  Ellen McCurtin (USA)
                                                   3:56:46  Ralph Balsamo
24 May 1998  Wyoming (WY/USA) 50M                  7:28:52  Barbara Marquer (USA)
                                                   8:16:08  Chris Jarvis (USA)
12 Dec 1998  Arcata-Willow Creek (CA/USA) 40M      5:58:22  Claire Renshall (CA/USA)
                                                   6:14:49  Yoon Kim (CA/USA)
31 Dec 1998  Across the Years (AZ/USA) 24 Hr    km 207.589  Stephanie Ehret (CO/USA)
                                                km 163.187  James Bonnett (AZ/USA)
24 Apr 1999  Sybil Ludington (NY/USA) 50K          3:51:23  Ellen McCurtin (USA)
                                                   3:54:13  Steve Cangemi
30 May 1999  Wyoming (WY/USA) 52.4M                8:41:43  Theresa Daus-Weber (USA)
                                                   9:21:02  Marshall Ulrich (USA)
             20
31 Dec 1999  Across the Years (AZ/USA) 24 Hr    km 188.000  Stephanie Ehret (CO/USA)
                                                km 180.800  Edson Luis Ferreira Menses (BRA)
09 Dec 2000  Tallasse (FL/USA) 50M                 7:07:11  Nancy Drach
                                                   8:06:14  Gary Griffin
03 Mar 2001  Old Pueblo (AZ/USA) 50M               8:58:34  Pam Reed (AZ/USA)
                                                   9:36:16  Ron Harding
29 Nov 2002  UltraCentric (TX/USA) 24 Hr        km 214.324  Sue Ellen Trapp (FL/USA)
                                                km 153.523  Kenneth Burns (MI/USA)
   Apr 2003  Sybil Ludington (NY/USA) 50K          3:48:28  Ellen McCurtin (USA)
                                                   4:00:05  Steve Cangemi
03 May 2003  Harriers Beaver/Elk (BC/CAN) 50M      7:13:09  Alana Prociuk (BC/CAN)
                                                   7:19:10  Logan Beaulieu (BC/CAN)
30 May 2004  Wyoming (WY/USA) 52.4M                9:58:05  Katy Cotton (USA)
                                                  10:08:54  Glen Delman (USA)
07 May 2005  Russian Championships (RUS) 24 Hr  km 241.521  Lyudmila Kalinina (RUS)
                                                km 234.540  Timur Abzalilov (RUS)
19 Aug 2005  Natal Carbineers Midlands (RSA) 100M 18:55:22  Hazel Moller (RSA)
                                                  20:13:35  Gary Rich (RSA)
26 Aug 2005  Bake Lake (PA/USA) 50M                8:48:52  Morgan Beauvais (USA)
                                                   9:14:06  John Reynolds (USA)
             30
01 Oct 2005  Arkansas Traveller (AR/USA) 100M     19:49:08  Tracy Thomas (USA)
                                                  20:31:20  Steve Kirk (USA)
10 Dec 2005  Tallahasse (FL/USA) 50M               7:23:14  Linda Mason (FL/USA)
                                                   7:41:53  Mitsuhito Tsuchida (GA/USA)  
11 Nov 2006  Arcata-Willow Creek (CA/USA) 40M      5:31:40  Katie Hunter (CA/USA)
                                                   5:57:30  Yoon Kim (CA/USA)

Note: In the 29 Nov 2002 race, women took the top three place; in the 19 Aug 2005 race, women took the top two places. The 31 Dec 1998 race saw women in overall places 1, 3, 4, and 5. Times were not recorded for the 02 Dec 1989 race. Due to an increasing frequency of women winning ultramarathons outright, this list covers only the years 2007 and earlier. (Thanks to Maurice Wilson, Andy Milroy)

Back to the Running trivia index