Yearly Ranking Leaders- 10 Miles

Men (quality performances)

2014    45:29     Stephen Sambu (KEN)           06 Apr  Washington DC USA   
2013    45:28a    Negusse Amlosom (ERI)         22 Sep  Zaandam NED
2012    44:48a    Leonard Patrick Komon-2       23 Sep  Zaandam NED
2011    44:27a    Leonard Patrick Komon (KEN)   18 sep  Zaandam NED
2010    44:59     Martin Irungu Mathathi-5      05 Dec  Kosa JPN
2009    44:52     Martin Irungu Mathathi-4      06 Dec  Kosa JPN
2008    45:15     Gideon Ngatuni (KEN)          07 Dec  Kosa JPN
2007    45:24     John Kariuki II (KEN)         09 Dec  Kosa JPN
2006    45:01     Martin Irungu Mathathi-3      10 Dec  Kosa JPN
2005    44:23.0   Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)      04 Sep  Tilburg NED
2004    44:51     Martin Irungu Mathathi-2      12 Dec  Kosa JPN
2003    45:30     Martin Irungu Mathathi (KEN)  14 Dec  Kosa JPN
2002    45:08a    Charles Kamathi (KEN)         22 Sep  Zaandam NED
2001    45:29     Simon Maina (KEN)             09 Dec  Kosa JPN
2000    45:48     Kenichi Takahashi (JPN)       13 Feb  Karatsu JPN

1999    45:59     Eliud Kurgat (KEN)            06 Jun  Tilburg NED
1998    45:24a    Brahim Lahlafi (MAR)          20 Sep  Zaandam NED
1997    44:45a    Paul Koech (KEN)              21 Sep  Zaandam NED
1996    45:18a    Josephat Machuka-2            22 Sep  Zaandam NED
1995    45:38     Ismael Kirui (KEN)            09 Apr  Washington DC USA
1994    45:50a    Charles Omwoyo (KEN)          18 Sep  Zaandam NED
1993    45:22a    Josephat Machuka (KEN)        19 Sep  Zaandam NED
1992    46:21     Simon Karori (KEN)            22 Aug  Flint MI USA
1991    46:05a    Joseph Keino (KEN)            29 Sep  Zaandam NED
1990    46:24     Thomas Osano (KEN)            09 Dec  Kosa JPN
1989    46:23     Brian Sheriff (ZIM)           26 Aug  Flint MI USA
1988    46:39     Kazuya Wakakura (JPN)         14 Feb  Karatsu JPN
1987    46:43     Nick Rose (ENG)               25 Apr  New York NY USA
1986    46:15     Thom Hunt (USA)               06 Apr  Washington DC USA
1985    46:14     Simon Kigen (KEN)             24 Mar  Cherry Hill NJ USA
1984    45:40     Hisatoshi Shintaku (JPN)      19 Feb  Karatsu JPN
1983    46:13     Greg Meyer-2                  27 Mar  Washington DC USA
1982    46:42.5   Hisatoshi Shintaku (JPN)      14 Feb  Karatsu JPN
1981    46:50     Rod Dixon-2                   26 Sep  Lynchburg VA USA
1980    46:13.8   Kunimitsu Ito (JPN)           17 Feb  Karatsu JPN

1979    47:02     Herb Lindsay (USA)            22 Sep  Lynchburg VA USA
1978    46:51.8   Ichio Sato (JPN)              12 Feb  Karatsu JPN
1977    47:42     Gerard Tebroke (NED)          08 Oct  Amsterdam NED
1976    47:22     Jon Wigley (ENG)              20 Mar  Tonbridge ENG
1975    47:03     Bernard Ford (ENG)            19 Oct  Walton ENG
1974    47:15     Michael Baxter (ENG)          12 May  Altrincham ENG
1973    47:39     Daniel Shaughnessy (CAN)      21 May  Thunder Bay CAN
1972    47:16     Jack Bacheler (USA)           02 Dec  Ahoskie NC USA
1971    47:11.6   Katsuaki Isohata (JPN)        14 Feb  Karatsu JPN
1970    47:56     James Alder (SCO)             30 Mar  Hartlepool ENG
1969    49:15     Michael Rowland (WAL)         05 Apr  Newport WAL
1968    49:36     Anthony Harding (ENG)         13 Apr  Newport WAL
1967    50:13     Barry Watson (ENG)            11 Mar  Tonbridge ENG
1966    47:50.6   Seiichiro Sasaki (JPN)        11 Dec  Karatsu JPN
1965    48:01     Kenji Kimihara (JPN)          12 Dec  Karatsu JPN
1964    52:08a    Frank Pflaging (USA)          30 Aug  Towson MD USA
1963    49:40     Ronald Hill (ENG)             05 Aug  Roundhay ENG
1962    49:31     Frederick Norris (ENG)        18 Aug  East Bridgewater MA USA
1961    49:52     Martin Hyman (ENG)            15 Apr  Totten ENG
1960    48:33     Basil Heatley (ENG)           06 Aug  Holbeach ENG

1959    49:46.2   Johnny J Kelley (USA)         01 Aug  Providence RI USA
1958    50:18     Frank Salvat (ENG)            18 Oct  Walton ENG
1957    50:31     Kazumi Watanabe (JPN)         24 Nov  Tokyo JPN

Women (quality performances)

2014    52:05     Mamitu Daska Molisa (ETH)     06 Apr  Washington DC USA
2013    51:33a    Joyce Chepkirui (KEN)         22 Sep  Zaandam NED
2012    51:42a    Sylvia Kibet Chebiwot (KEN)   23 Sep  Zaandam NED
2011    51:57a    Priscah Cherono (KEN)         18 Sep  Zaandam NED
2010    51:30a    Hilda Kibet (NED)             19 Sep  Zaandam NED
2009    50:38.9a  Linet Masai (KEN)             20 Sep  Zaandam NED
2008    51:11     Paula Radcliffe (ENG)         26 Oct  Portsmouth ENG
2007    51:43.4   Teyiba Erkiso (ETH)           01 Apr  Washington DC USA
2006    50:49.6a  Lornah Kiplagat-2             17 Sep  Zaandam NED
2005    51:08a    Isabella Ochichi-2            18 Sep  Zaandam NED
2004    52:07     Isabella Ochichi (KEN)        04 Apr  Washington DC USA
2003    51:52     Lyudmila Biktasheva (RUS)     23 Aug  Flint MI USA
2002    50:54a    Lornah Kiplagat (KEN)         22 Sep  Zaandam NED
2001    51:23a    Susan Chepkemei (KEN)         23 Sep  Zaandam NED
2000    53:01     Catherine Ndereba-2           26 Aug  Flint MI USA

1999    53:07a    Catherine Ndereba (KEN)       02 May  Philadelphia PA USA
1998    51:16     Colleen deReuck (RSA)         05 Apr  Washington DC USA
1997    51:52a    Tegla Loroupe (KEN)           21 Sep  Zaandam NED
1996    52:39     Derartu Tulu (ETH)            06 Oct  Portsmouth ENG
1995    51:40     Rose Cheruiyot (KEN)          09 Apr  Washington DC USA
1994    52:28a    Hellen Kimaiyo-2              18 Sep  Zaandam NED
1993    52:27     Judi St Hilaire (USA)         04 Apr  Washington DC USA
1992    52:10a    Hellen Kimaiyo (KEN)          20 Sep  Zaandam NED
1991    51:41     Jill Boltz (ENG)              20 Apr  New York NY USA
1990    52:35     Cathy O'Brien-2               21 Apr  New York NY USA
1989    51:47     Cathy O'Brien (USA)           26 Aug  Flint MI USA
1988    52:32     Grete Waitz-3                 14 May  Bern SUI
1987    52:23     Lisa Ondieki (AUS)            05 Apr  Washington DC USA
1986    53:09     Rosa Mota (POR)               06 Apr  Washington DC USA
1985    53:19     Grete Waitz-2                 27 Apr  New York NY USA
1984    52:36     Carla Beurskens (NED)         23 Jun  Borgholzhausen GER
1983    53:46     Eleanor Simonsick (USA)       27 Mar  Washington DC USA
1982    53:18     Joan Samuelson (USA)          21 Aug  Flint MI USA
1981    53:54     Anne Audain (NZL)             26 Sep  Lynchburg VA USA
1980    53:40     Patti Catalano-2              23 Aug  Flint MI USA

1979    53:05     Grete Waitz (NOR)             22 Sep  Lynchburg VA USA
1978    56:11     Patti Catalano (USA)          04 Jul  East Bridgewater MA USA
1977    56:08     Julie Shea-2                  03 Apr  Washington DC USA
1976    57:04     Julie Shea (USA)              04 Apr  Washington DC USA
1975    58:24     Alison Blake (GBR)            08 Mar  Tonbridge ENG
1974  1:04:02     Marijke Moser (SUI)           29 Sep  Le Brassus SUI
1973  1:11:19     Katherine Switzer (USA)       01 Apr  Washington DC USA
1972  1:05:26     Nina Kuscsik-2                06 Feb  Bronx NY USA
1971  1:09:08     Nina Kuscsik (USA)            06 Sep  Westport NY USA

Last Updated on 16 Jul 2014