Yearly Ranking Leaders- 5000 meters Outdoor Track

Men (quality performances)

2014   12:59.82   Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (KEN)       05 Jul  Saint Denis FRA   
2013   12:53.11   
2012   12:46.91   Dejene Gebremeskel (ETH)        06 Jul  Paris FRA
2011   12:53.11   Mohamed Farah (ENG)             22 Jul  Monte Carlo MON
2010   12:51.21   Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)            14 May  Doha QAT
2009   12:52.32   Kenenisa Bekele-6               28 Aug  Zurich SUI
2008   12:50.18   Kenenisa Bekele-5               29 Aug  Zurich SUI
2007   12:49.53   Kenenisa Bekele-4               28 Jul  Zaragoza ESP
2006   12:48.09   Kenenisa Bekele-3               25 Aug  Brussels BEL
2005   12:40.18   Kenenisa Bekele-2               01 Jul  Paris FRA
2004   12:37.35   Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)           31 May  Hengelo NED
2003   12:48.81   Stephen Cherono (KEN)           12 Jun  Ostrava CZE
2002   12:55.85   Salah Hissou (MAR)              12 Jul  Rome ITA
2001   12:56.72   Richard Limo (KEN)              17 Aug  Zurich SUI
2000   12:49.28   Brahim Lahlafi (MAR)            25 Aug  Brussels BEL

1999   12:49.64   Haile Gebreselasie-4            11 Aug  Zurich SUI
1998   12:39.36   Haile Gebreselasie-3            13 Jun  Helsinki FIN
1997   12:39.74   Daniel Komen-2                  22 Aug  Brussels BEL
1996   12:45.09   Daniel Komen (KEN)              14 Aug  Zurich SUI
1995   12:44.39   Haile Gebreselasie-2            16 Aug  Zurich SUI
1994   12:56.96   Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)        04 Jun  Hengelo NED
1993   13:02.75   Ismael Kirui (KEN)              16 Aug  Stuttgart GER
1992   13:00.93   Moses Kiptanui (KEN)            28 Aug  Brussels BEL
1991   13:01.82   Yobes Ondieki-2                 07 Aug  Zurich SUI
1990   13:05.59   Salvatore Antibo (ITA)          18 Jul  Bologna ITA
1989   13:04.24   Yobes Ondieki (KEN)             01 Jul  Oslo NOR
1988   13:11.70   John Ngugi (KEN)                01 Oct  Seoul KOR
1987   12:58.39   Said Aouita-4                   22 Jul  Rome ITA
1986   13:00.86   Said Aouita-3                   06 Aug  La Corunna ESP
1985   13:00.40   Said Aouita-2                   27 Jul  Oslo NOR
1984   13:04.78   Said Aouita (MAR)               13 Jun  Florence ITA
1983   13:08.54   Fernando Mamede (POR)           17 Sep  Tokyo JPN
1982   13:00.41   Dave Moorcroft (ENG)            07 Jul  Oslo NOR
1981   13:06.20   Henry Rono-2                    13 Sep  Knarvik NOR
1980   13:16.38   Miruts Yifter (ETH)             07 Jun  Bratislava SVK

1979   13:12.29   Suleiman Nyambui (TAN)          18 Jun  Stockholm SWE
1978   13:08.4    Henry Rono (KEN)                08 Apr  Berkeley CA USA
1977   13:12.86   Dick Quax-2                     05 Jul  Stockholm SWE
1976   13:13.10   Dick Quax (NZL)                 05 Jul  Stockholm SWE
1975   13:18.6    Emile Puttemans-3               04 Jun  Papendal NED
1974   13:14.4    Ben Jipcho (KEN)                29 Jan  Christchurch NZL
1973   13:14.51   Emile Puttemans-2               07 Aug  Stockholm SWE
1972   13:13.0    Emile Puttemans (BEL)           20 Sep  Brussels BEL
1971   13:22.2    Dave Bedford (ENG)              12 Jun  Edinburgh SCO
1970   13:22.8    Ian Stewart (SCO)               25 Jul  Edinburgh SCO
1969   13:29.0    Dick Taylor (ENG)               13 Aug  London ENG
1968   13:27.66   Ronald Clarke-3                 02 Sep  London ENG
1967   13:18.8    Ronald Clarke-2                 05 Jul  Stockholm SWE
1966   13:16.6    Ronald Clarke (AUS)             05 Jul  Stockholm SWE
1965   13:24.2    Kipchoge Keino (KEN)            30 Nov  Auckland NZL
1964   13:38.0    Robert Schul (USA)              05 Jun  Compton CA USA
1963   13:38.6    Piotr Bolotnikov-2              23 Jun  Zurich SUI
1962   13:38.4    Murray Halberg-2                17 Feb  Auckland NZL
1961   13:35.2    Murray Halberg (NZL)            25 Jul  Stockholm SWE
1960   13:38.1    Piotr Bolotnikov (MDA)          07 Oct  Kiev UKR

1959   13:42.4    Friedrich Janke (GER)           05 Sep  Berlin GER
1958   13:51.6    Gordon Pirie-2                  28 Aug  Goteborg SWE
1957   13:35.0    Vladimir Kuts-2                 13 Oct  Rome ITA
1956   13:36.8    Gordon Pirie (GBR)              19 Jun  Bergen NOR
1955   13:40.6    Sandor Iharos (HUN)             23 Oct  Budapest HUN
1954   13:51.2    Vladimir Kuts (UKR)             23 Oct  Prague CZE
1953   13:58.8    Aleksandr Anufriyev (RUS)       06 Jun  Moscow RUS
1952   14:06.4    Emil Zatopek-5                  04 Oct  Opava CZE
1951   14:10.8    Gaston Reiff (BEL)              13 Jun  Brussels BEL
1950   14:03.0    Emil Zatopek-4                  26 Aug  Brussels BEL
1949   14:10.2    Emil Zatopek-3                  09 May  Warsaw POL
1948   14:10.0    Emil Zatopek-2                  22 Jun  Prague CZE
1947   14:08.2    Emil Zatopek (CZE)              25 Jun  Prague CZE
1946   14:08.6    Sydney Wooderson (GBR)          23 Aug  Oslo NOR
1945   14:17.2    Viljo Heino-2                   11 Aug  Turku FIN                                  
1944   14:09.6    Viljo Heino (FIN)               17 Sep  Goteborg SWE
1943   14:22.8    Åke Durkfeldt (SWE)             02 Jul  Stockholm SWE                           
1942   13:58.2    Gunder Hagg (SWE)               20 Sep  Goteborg SWE
1941   14:15.8    Bror Hellström-2                28 Sep  Stockholm SWE
1940   14:20.6    Bror Hellström (SWE)            01 Aug  Helsinki FIN

1939   14:08.8    Taisto Maki-3                   16 Jun  Helsinki FIN
1938   14:26.8    Taisto Maki-2                   04 Sep  Colombes FRA
1937   14:28.8    Taisto Maki (FIN)               07 Aug  Viipuri FIN
1936   14:22.2    Gunnar Höckert (FIN)            07 Aug  Berlin GER
1935   14:36.8    Lauri Lehtinen-4                10 Aug  Kotka FIN
1934   14:36.8    Roger Rochard (FRA)             09 Sep  Turin ITA
1933   14:41.4    Lauri Lehtinen-3                25 Jun  Antwerp BEL
1932   14:16.9    Lauri Lehtinen-2                19 Jun  Helsinki FIN
1931   14:31.7    Lauri Lehtinen (FIN)            01 Jul  Helsinki FIN
1930   14:40.7    Paavo Nurmi-6                   27 Aug  Helsinki FIN
1929   14:47.2    Lauri Virtanen (FIN)            10 Jul  Turku FIN
1928   14:36.2    Ville Ritola (FIN)              21 Jun  Helsinki FIN
1927   14:45.3    Nils Eklöf (SWE)                06 Aug  Norrköping SWE
1926   14:34.0    Paavo Nurmi-5                   21 Sep  Vienna AUT
1925   14:40.4    Edin Wide (SWE)                 18 Jun  Stockholm SWE
1924   14:28.2    Paavo Nurmi-4                   19 Jun  Helsinki FIN
1923   14:39.9    Paavo Nurmi-3                   24 Aug  Stockholm SWE
1922   14:35.3    Paavo Nurmi-2                   12 Sep  Stockholm SWE
1921   14:53.8    Paavo Nurmi (FIN)               22 May  Göteborg SWE
1920   14:45.0    Charles Hunter (USA)            26 Jun  Pasadena CA USA

1919   14:51.0    Eric Backman (SWE)              31 Aug  Stockholm SWE
1918   14:57.5    John Zander-2                   17 Aug  Stockholm SWE
1917   14:59.6    John Zander-3                   19 Aug  Stockholm SWE
1916   15:16.3    John Zander (SWE)               09 Jul  Stockholm SWE
1915   15:24.0    Albin Stenroos (FIN)            03 Jul  Turku FIN
1914   14:57.8    Hannes Kolehmainen-2            04 Apr  n/a
1913   14:58.8+   Jean Bouin-2                    06 Apr  Marseille FRA
1912   14:36.6    Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)        10 Jul  Stockholm SWE
1911   15:11.4    Jean Bouin (FRA)                16 Nov  Colombes FRA
1910   15:39.0    William Coales (GBR)            11 Sep  Stockholm SWE
1909   15:10.0    Arthur Robertson-2              05 Sep  Stockholm SWE
1908   15:01.2    Arthur Robertson (GBR)          13 Sep  Stockholm SWE
1907   15:01.0    Johan Svanberg (SWE)            18 Aug  Stockholm SWE
1906   15:33.3    Edward Dahl-2                   16 Sep  Stockholm SWE
1905   15:48.7    Edward Dahl (SWE)               12 Jun  Stockholm SWE
1904   14:59.0    Alfred Schrubb-2                13 Jun  Glasgow SCO
1903   15:03.0    Alfred Schrubb (GBR)            15 Jun  Glasgow SCO
1902   16:25.6    Johannes Böge (GER)             20 Jul  Berlin GER
1901   16:26.0    Angelo Rabuffetti (ITA)         17 Jul  Milan ITA
1900   15:29.2    Charles Bennett (GBR)           22 Jul  Paris FRA
+ time taken at 5040 m enroute                                                  

Women (quality performances)

2014   14:34.99   Genzebe Dibaba Kenini (ETH)     05 Jun  Rome ITA
2013   14:23.68   Tirunesh Dibaba-3               05 Jul  Saint Denis FRA   
2012   14:35.62   Vivian Cheruiyot-3              31 May  Rome ITA
2011   14:20.87   Vivian Cheruiyot-2              29 Jul  Stockholm SWE
2010   14:27.41   Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)          16 Jul  Paris FRA
2009   14:33.65   Tirunesh Dibaba-2               25 Jul  London ENG
2008   14:11.15   Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)           06 Jun  Oslo NOR
2007   14:16.63   Meseret Defar-3                 15 Jun  Oslo NOR
2006   14:24.53   Meseret Defar-2                 03 Jun  New York NY USA
2005   14:28.98   Meseret Defar (ETH)             26 Aug  Brussels BEL
2004   14:24.68   Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR)         11 Jun  Bergen NOR
2003   14:29.32   Birhane Adere (ETH)             27 Jun  Oslo NOR
2002   14:31.42   Paula Radcliffe (ENG)           28 Jul  Manchester ENG
2001   14:29.32   Olga Yegorova (RUS)             31 Aug  Berlin GER
2000   14:30.88   Getenesh Wami (ETH)             05 Aug  Heusden BEL

1999   14:40.59   Gabriela Szabo-2                07 Sep  Berlin GER
1998   14:31.48   Gabriela Szabo (ROM)            01 Sep  Berlin GER
1997   14:28.09   Ji-ang Bo (CHN)                 23 Oct  Shanghai CHN
1996   14:41.07   Fernanda Ribeiro-2              05 Jul  Oslo NOR
1995   14:36.45   Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)          22 Jul  Hechtel BEL
1994   15:05.94   Elena Romanova-2                12 Jul  Stockholm SWE
1993   14:45.92   Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)          27 Aug  Berlin GER
1992   14:44.15   Elana Meyer-2                   06 Mar  Bellville RSA
1991   14:49.35   Elana Meyer (RSA)               08 Apr  Cape Town RSA
1990   15:02.23   Elena Romanova (RUS)            24 Jul  Seattle WA USA
1989   14:59.01   Katrin Wessel (GER)             03 Jul  Stockholm SWE
1988   15:03.29   Liz McColgan-2                  26 Aug  Berlin GER
1987   15:01.08   Liz McColgan (SCO)              05 Aug  Oslo NOR
1986   14:37.33   Ingrid Kristiansen-2            05 Aug  Stockholm SWE
1985   14:48.07   Zola Pieterse-2                 26 Aug  London ENG
1984   14:58.89   Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)        28 Jun  Oslo NOR
1983   15:10.65   Zola Pieterse (RSA)             17 Oct  Port Elizabeth RSA
1982   15:08.26   Mary Slaney (USA)               05 Jun  Eugene OR USA
1981   15:14.51   Paula Fudge (ENG)               13 Sep  Knarvik NOR
1980   15:30.6    Jan Merrill (USA)               22 Mar  Palo Alto CA USA

1979   15:33.8    Jan Merrill-2                   19 May  Durham NC USA
1978   15:35.52   Kathy Mills (USA)               26 May  Knoxville TN USA
1977   15:37.0    Jan Merrill (USA)               06 Jul  Ingelheim GER
1976   16:04.2    Nina Holmen (FIN)               30 May  Pietarsaari GIN
1975   16:55.0    Thelma Wright (CAN)             11 Jun  Richmond BC CAN           
1974   16:38.0    Julie Brown (USA)               17 Jun  Santa Monica CA USA
1973              
1972              
1971   17:30.5    Cheryl (Flanagan) Bridges (USA) 21 Mar  Phoenix AZ USA          
1970              
1969   15:53.6    Paola Cacchi (ITA)              02 Sep  Milan ITA 

Last Updated on 17 Jul 2014

Note: Pre-1950 men's list leaders are based largely on "A World History of Long Distance Running" by Roberto L Quercetani, available from the IAAF or from Track and Field News.

Contributor: Michael Rabinovich