Yearly Ranking Leaders- Marathon

Note: Rankings for years that are underlined may be viewed by clicking on the year.

Men (quality performances)

2014  2:04:29    Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich      13 Apr  London ENG
2013  2:03:22.2  Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich      29 Sep  Berlin GER
2012  2:04:15    Geoffrey Mutai Kiprono-2      30 Sep  Berlin GER
2011  2:03:02a   Geoffrey Mutai Kiprono (KEN)  19 Apr  Boston MA USA
2010  2:04:48    Patrick Makau Musyoki (KEN)   11 Apr  Rotterdam NED
2009  2:04:26.3  Duncan Kibet (KEN)            05 Apr  Rotterdam NED
2008  2:03:58.2  Haile Gebreselasie-4          28 Sep  Berlin GER
2007  2:04:26    Haile Gebreselasie-3          30 Sep  Berlin GER
2006  2:05:56    Haile Gebreselasie-2          24 Sep  Berlin GER
2005  2:06:19.5  Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)      16 Oct  Amsterdam NED
2004  2:06:16    Evans Rutto (KEN)             10 Oct  Chicago IL USA
2003  2:04:55    Paul Tergat (KEN)             28 Sep  Berlin GER
2002  2:05:37.8  Khalid Khannouchi-3           14 Apr  London ENG
2001  2:06:50    Josephat Kiprono (KEN)        22 Apr  Rotterdam NED
2000  2:06:36    Antonio Pinto (POR)           16 Apr  London ENG

1999  2:05:42    Khalid Khannouchi-2           24 Oct  Chicago IL USA
1998  2:06:05    Ronaldo daCosta (BRA)         20 Sep  Berlin GER
1997  2:07:10    Khalid Khannouchi (MAR)       19 Oct  Chicago IL USA
1996  2:08:25    Martin Fiz (ESP)              24 Mar  Kyong-Ju KOR
1995  2:07:02    Sammy Lelei (KEN)             24 Sep  Berlin GER
1994  2:07:15a   Cosmas Ndeti (KEN)            18 Apr  Boston MA USA
1993  2:08:51    Dionicio Ceron (MEX)          05 Dec  Fukuoka JPN
1992  2:08:07    David Tsebe (RSA)             27 Sep  Berlin GER
1991  2:08:53    Koichi Morishita (JPN)        03 Feb  Beppu JPN
1990  2:08:16    Steve Moneghetti (AUS)        30 Sep  Berlin GER
1989  2:08:01a   Juma Ikangaa (TAN)            05 Nov  New York NY USA
1988  2:06:50    Belayneh Dinsamo (ETH)        17 Apr  Rotterdam NED
1987  2:08:18    Takeyuki Nakayama (JPN)       06 Dec  Fukuoka JPN
1986  2:07:51a   Rob deCastella-3              21 Apr  Boston MA USA
1985  2:07:12    Carlos Lopes (POR)            20 Apr  Rotterdam NED
1984  2:08:05    Steve Jones (WAL)             21 Oct  Chicago IL USA
1983  2:08:37    Rob deCastella-2              09 Apr  Rotterdam NED
1982  2:08:52a   Alberto Salazar (USA)         19 Apr  Boston MA USA
1981  2:08:18    Rob deCastella (AUS)          06 Dec  Fukuoka JPN
1980  2:09:01    Gerard Nijboer (NED)          26 Apr  Amsterdam NED

1979  2:09:28a   Bill Rodgers-3                16 Apr  Boston MA USA
1978  2:09:05.6  Shigeru So (JPN)              05 Feb  Beppu JPN
1977  2:10:55.3  Bill Rodgers-2                04 Dec  Fukuoka JPN
1976  2:09:55.0  Waldemar Cierpinski (GER)     31 Jul  Montreal PQ CAN
1975  2:09:56a   Bill Rodgers (USA)            21 Apr  Boston MA USA
1974  2:09:12.0  Ian Thompson (ENG)            31 Jan  Christchurch NZL
1973  2:11:12.6  John Farrington (AUS)         14 Jul  Sydney AUS
1972  2:10:30    Frank Shorter (USA)           03 Dec  Fukuoka JPN
1971  2:11:08.8  Derek Clayton-2               25 Sep  Hobart AUS
1970  2:09:28.8  Ron Hill (ENG)                23 Jul  Edinburgh SCO
1969  2:11:07.2a William Adcocks-2             06 Apr  Athens GRE
1968  2:10:47.8  William Adcocks (ENG)         08 Dec  Fukuoka JPN
1967  2:09:36.4  Derek Clayton (AUS)           03 Dec  Fukuoka JPN
1966  2:13:45a   Alastair Wood (SCO)           09 Jul  Forres SCO
1965  2:12:00a   Morio Shigematsu (JPN)        12 Jun  Chiswick ENG
1964  2:12:11.2a Abebe Bikila-2                21 Oct  Tokyo JPN
1963  2:14:28a   Leonard Edelen (USA)          15 Jun  Chiswick ENG
1962  2:16:09.6  Mang-Hyang Yu (PRK)           24 Oct  Pyongyang PRK
1961  2:18:54    Takayuki Nakao (JPN)          21 Mar  Nagoya JPN
1960  2:15:16.2  Abebe Bikila (ETH)            10 Sep  Rome ITA

1959  2:17:45.2  Sergey Popov-3                11 Oct  Kosice SVK
1958  2:15:17.6  Sergey Popov-2                24 Aug  Stockholm SWE
1957  2:19:50    Sergey Popov (RUS)            01 Sep  Moscow RUS
1956  2:18:04.8  Paavo Kotila (FIN)            12 Aug  Pieksamaki FIN
1955  2:21:21.6  Veikko Karvonen (FIN)         04 Sep  Copenhagen DEN                                 
1954  2:17:39.4a James Henry Peters-3          26 Jun  Chiswick ENG
1953  2:18:34.8  James Henry Peters-2          04 Oct  Turku FIN
1952  2:20:42.2  James Henry Peters (ENG)      14 Jun  Windsor ENG
1951  2:28:07.4  Veikko Karvonen (FIN)         03 Aug  Tampere FIN
1950  2:29:09.4  Fyeodosiy Vanin (SOV)         15 Jul  Moscow RUS
1949  2:28:39.4  Salomon Könönen (FIN)         02 Oct  Turku FIN
1948  2:31:02    Mikko Hietanen-3              07 Sep  Stockholm SWE
1947  2:30:58    Mikko Hietanen-2              23 Aug  Loughborough ENG
1946  2:31:37    Mikko Hietanen (FIN)          11 Jul  Vuoksenniska FIN
1945  2:36:37.6  Sven Hakansson (SWE)          28 Oct  Göteborg SWE
1944  2:40:48.6  Charles Robbins (USA)         12 Nov  Yonkers NY USA
1943  2:38:35.3  Gérard Coté-2                 07 Nov  Yonkers NY USA
1942  2:31:38    Zaiten Kimoto (JPN)           02 Nov  Tokyo JPN
1941  2:31:27    Leslie Pawson-2               30 May  Salisbury Beach MA USA
1940  2:33:42    Shoichiro Takenaka (JPN)      01 Nov  Tokyo JPN

1939  2:31:26    Go Toyu (KOR)                 03 Nov  Tokyo JPN
1938  2:30:27.6a Pat Dengis (USA)              30 May  Salisbury Beach MA USA
1937  2:30:38    Manuel Dias (POR)             28 Mar  Lisbon POR
1936  2:28:32    Kee-Jung Sohn-2               18 Apr  Tokyo JPN
1935  2:26:14    Kee-Jung Sohn (KOR)           21 Mar  Tokyo JPN 
1934  2:32:56    Tamao Shiaku (JPN)            23 Nov  Osaka JPN
      2:31:20    Pat Dengis (MD/USA)           12 Oct  Port Chester NY USA 
1933  2:31:10    Kozo Kusunoki (JPN)           03 Nov  Tokyo JPN
      2:29:04.6  Vaino Saarinen (FIN)          05 Jul  Jyvaskyla FIN
1932  2:31:31    Tanji Yahagi (JPN)            30 Apr  Tokyo JPN
      2:28:17    Michele Fanelli (ITA)         26 Jun  Venice ITA
1931  2:33:19    Juan Zabala (ARG)             28 Oct  Kosice SVK
1930  2:36:33    Fukutaro Shibui (JPN)         28 May  Tokyo JPN
      2:35:06    Shoore Johnson (NOR)          03 Aug  Malmo SWE  
1929  2:30:57.6  Harry Payne (GBR)             05 Jul  London ENG
      2:18:16.4  Kozo Kusunoki (JPN)           21 Apr  Kyoto JPN
1928  2:32:57    Boughera El Ouafi (FRA)       05 Aug  Amsterdam NED
1927  2:35:21.4  Verner Laaksonen (FIN)        11 Sep  Helsinki FIN
      2:27:16.8+ Verner Laaksonen (FIN)        11 Sep  Helsinki FIN
1926  2:34:25.4  Iivari Rötkö (FIN)            12 Sep  Helsinki FIN
      2:25:40.4a Johnny Miles (ON/CAN)         19 Apr  Boston MA USA
1925  2:35:58.2a Samuel Ferris (ENG)           30 May  Windsor ENG
      2:29:01.8  Albert Michelsen (NY/USA)     12 Oct  Port Chester NY USA
1924  2:36:10    Shizo Kanaguri-4              13 Apr  Tokyo JPN
      2:28:02    Axel Jensen-3                 21 Sep  Copenhagen DEN
1923  2:40:46.8a Axel Jensen-2                 16 Jun  Windsor ENG
      2:30:15    Henri Siret (FRA)             11 Nov  Paris FRA
1922  2:46:26.4  Gabriel Ruotsalainen (FIN)    10 Sep  Helsinki FIN
      2:30:13    Axel Jensen (DEN)             19 Aug  Copenhagen DEN
1921  2:47:29.8  Florestano Benedetti (ITA)    20 Sep  Bologna ITA
      2:29:00a   Charles Mellor (IL/USA)       02 Apr  Detroit MI USA
1920  2:32:35.8  Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)      22 Aug  Antwerp BEL
      2:28:13    Gustav Kinn (SWE)             19 Sep  Malmo SWE

1919  2:40:47.6  Valerio Arri (ITA)            28 Sep  Turin ITA
      2:33:04    Taavetti Kolehmainen (FIN)    14 Sep  Turku FIN
1918  3:13:      Gabriel Longchal (FRA)        29 Sep  Paris FRA
      2:27:44a   Hirokiyo Makita (JPN)         27 Oct  Yokohama JPN
1917  no marks at standard distance
      2:30:12a   Fumio Uzawa (JPN)             21 Oct  Yokohama JPN
1916  no marks at standard distance
      2:33:22    Lauri Halonen (FIN)           10 Sep  Turku FIN
1915  2:56:41.8  Edouard Fabre (PQ/CAN)        28 Aug  San Francisco CA USA
      2:27:23.6  Shizo Kanaguri-3              21 Nov  Tokyo JPN
1914  2:38:00.8  Umberto Blasi (ITA)           29 Nov  Legnano ITA
      2:19:20.3  Shizo Kanaguri-2              23 Nov  Tokyo JPN
1913  2:36:06.6a Alexis Ahlgren (SWE)          31 May  London ENG
      2:31:28    Shizo Kanaguri (JPN)          02 Nov  Tokyo JPN
1912  2:29:39.2t Willi Kolehmainen (FIN)       20 Oct  Newark NJ USA
      2:24:15    Alexis Ahlgren (SWE)          22 Sep  Helsingborg SWE
1911  2:32:21.8t Hans Holmer (CAN)             03 Jan  Edinburgh SCO 
1910  2:34:08.4t Gjosta Ljungstrom (SWE)       02 Apr  New York NY USA

1909  2:32:39.2t Henri St Yves (FRA)           17 Oct  Seattle WA USA
      2:31:12t   Thure Johansson (SWE)         06 Sep  Goteburg SWE
1908  2:37:23a   Henri Siret (FRA)             10 Oct  London ENG
      2:37:13a   Jack Price (GBR)              09 May  Birmingham ENG

Note: The second time for years 1934 and earlier is the fastest time at 40km/40.2km/25mi where this is faster than the fastest time for the full marathon distance.
Women (quality performances)
2014  2:18:57    Rita Cheptoo Sitienei-2
2013  2:19:57    Rita Cheptoo Sitienei (KEN)   13 Oct  Chicago IL USA
2012  2:18:37    Mary Keitany Chepkosgei-2     22 Apr  London ENG
2011  2:19:19    Mary Keitany Chepkosgei (KEN) 17 Apr  London ENG
2010  2:22:04    Atseda Baysa Tesema (ETH)     11 Apr  Paris FRA
2009  2:22:11    Irina Mikitenko-2             26 Apr  London ENG
2008  2:19:18.4  Irina Mikitenko (GER)         28 Sep  Berlin GER
2007  2:20:38    Chun-xie Zhou (CHN)           22 Apr  London ENG
2006  2:19:36    Deena Kastor (USA)            23 Apr  London ENG
2005  2:17:42    Paula Radcliffe-3             17 Apr  London ENG
2004  2:19:41    Yoko Shibui (JPN)             26 Sep  Berlin GER
2003  2:15:24.6  Paula Radcliffe-2             13 Apr  London ENG
2002  2:17:17.7  Paula Radcliffe (ENG)         13 Oct  Chicago IL USA
2001  2:18:47    Catherine Ndereba-2           07 Oct  Chicago IL USA
2000  2:21:33    Catherine Ndereba (KEN)       22 Oct  Chicago IL USA

1999  2:20:43    Tegla Loroupe-3               26 Sep  Berlin GER
1998  2:20:47    Tegla Loroupe-3               19 Apr  Rotterdam NED
1997  2:22:07    Tegla Loroupe (KEN)           20 Apr  Rotterdam NED
1996  2:26:04    Katrin Dörre (GER)            28 Jan  Osaka JPN
1995  2:25:11a   Uta Pippig-2                  17 Apr  Boston MA USA
1994  2:21:45a   Uta Pippig (GER)              18 Apr  Boston MA USA
1993  2:24:07    Jun-xia Wang (CHN)            04 Apr  Tianjin CHN
1992  2:23:43a   Olga Markova (RUS)            20 Apr  Boston MA USA
1991  2:24:18a   Wanda Panfil (POL)            15 Apr  Boston MA USA
1990  2:25:24a   Rosa Mota (POR)               16 Apr  Boston MA USA
1989  2:24:33a   Ingrid Kristiansen-4          17 Apr  Boston MA USA
1988  2:23:51    Lisa Ondieki (AUS)            31 Jan  Osaka JPN
1987  2:22:48    Ingrid Kristiansen-3          10 May  London ENG
1986  2:24:54    Grete Waitz (NOR)             20 Apr  London ENG
1985  2:21:06    Ingrid Kristiansen-2          21 Apr  London ENG
1984  2:24:26    Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)      13 May  London ENG
1983  2:22:43a   Joan Samuelson-3              18 Apr  Boston MA USA
1982  2:26:12    Joan Samuelson-2              12 Sep  Eugene OR USA
1981  2:26:47a   Allison Roe (NZL)             20 Apr  Boston MA USA
1980  2:30:27    Joyce Smith (ENG)             16 Nov  Tokyo JPN

1979  2:35:16a   Joan Samuelson (USA)          16 Apr  Boston MA USA
1978  2:36:23.1  Julie Brown (USA)             10 Sep  Eugene OR USA
1977  2:34:47.5  Christa Vahlensieck-2         10 Sep  Berlin GER
1976  2:40:29    Christa Vahlensieck (GER)     16 May  Krefeld GER
1975  2:38:19    Jacqueline Hansen-2           12 Oct  Eugene OR USA
1974  2:43:54.6  Jacqueline Hansen (USA)       01 Dec  Culver City CA USA
1973  2:46:37    Michiko Gorman (USA)          02 Dec  Culver City CA USA
1972  2:55:40    Cheryl Flanagan (USA)         12 Aug  Terre Haute IN USA
1971  2:49:40    Cheryl Flanagan (USA)         05 Dec  Culver City CA USA
1970  3:02:53    Caroline Walker (USA)         28 Feb  Seaside OR USA
1969  3:21:19    Sara Mae Berman (USA)         28 Sep  Atlantic City NJ USA
1968  3:37:50    Carol Haddrall (CAN)          20 Jul  Toronto ON CAN
1967  3:07:26.2  Anni Pede-Erdkamp (GER)       16 Sep  Waldniel GER
1966  3:21:25a   Roberta Louise Gibb (USA)     19 Apr  Boston MA USA
1965  6:09:22    Susan Johnson (USA)           25 Sep  Fairbanks AK USA
1964  3:27:45    Dale Greig (SCO)              23 May  Ryde ENG
....             none
1952  4:35:00    Miroslava Binova (CZE)        26 Oct  Upice CZE
....             none
1918  5:40:      Marie-Louise Ledru (FRA)      29 Sep  Paris FRA

Last Updated on 16 Jul 2014

Contributors: Michael Rabinovich, Malcolm Heyworth, Andy Milroy