Yearly Ranking Leaders- Half Marathon

Men (quality performances)

2014    59:08    Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor(KEN)29 Mar  Copenhagen DEN    
2013    58:41a   Bernard Koech Kiprop (KEN)    02 Jun  San Diego CA USA    
2012    58:47    Atsedu Tsegaye Tesfaye (ETH)  31 Mar  Prague CZE
2011    58:30    Zerisenay Tadesse-3           20 Mar  Lisbon POR
2010    58:23    Zerisenay Tadesse-2           21 Mar  Lisbon POR
2009    58:52    Patrick Makau (KEN)           20 Feb  Ras Al Khaimah UAE
2008    59:15    Haile Gebreselasie-3          16 Mar  Lisbon POR
        59:15    Deribe Mergia (ETH)           09 Nov  New Delhi IND
2007    58:35    Samuel Wanjiru (KEN)          17 Mar  The Hague NED
2006    58:55a   Haile Gebreselasie-2          15 Jan  Tempe AZ/USA
2005    59:05a   Zerisenay Tadesse (ERI)       18 Sep  South Shields ENG
2004    59:37a   Dejene Birhanu (ETH)          26 Sep  South Shields ENG
2003  1:00:01a   Hendrick Ramaala (RSA)        21 Sep  South Shields ENG
2002    59:41a   Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)      24 Mar  Lisbon POR
2001    59:52    Fabian Roncero (ESP)          01 Apr  Berlin GER
2000  1:00:30    Kenichi Takahashi (JPN)       10 Jan  Tokyo JPN

1999    59:22    Paul Tergat-3                 17 Apr  Milan ITA
1998    59:17    Paul Tergat-2                 04 Apr  Milan ITA
1997    59:56    Shem Kororia (KEN)            04 Oct  Kosice SVK
1996  1:00:31    Paul Koech (KEN)              14 Apr  Ivry-sur-Seine FRA
1995  1:00:26a   Simon Lopuyet (KEN)           12 Mar  Lisbon POR
1994  1:00:02a   Benson Masya-2                18 Sep  South Shields ENG
1993  1:00:15a   Moses Tanui (KEN)             19 Sep  South Shields ENG
1992  1:00:24a   Benson Masya (KEN)            20 Sep  South Shields ENG
1991  1:00:51    Moses Tanui (KEN)             13 Apr  Milan ITA
1990  1:00:34a   Steve Moneghetti (AUS)        16 Sep  South Shields ENG
1989  1:01:10    Matthews Temane-2             22 Jul  Durban RSA
1988  1:01:00a   John Treacy (IRL)             24 Jul  South Shields ENG
1987  1:01:04    Carl Thackery (ENG)           12 Apr  Barnsley ENG
1986  1:00:43a   Michael Musyoki-2             08 Jun  South Shields ENG
1985  1:00:55    Mark Curp (USA)               15 Sep  Philadelphia PA/USA
1984  1:01:52    Alberto Cova (ITA)            06 May  Milan ITA
1983  1:01:32    Paul Cummings (USA)           25 Sep  Dayton OH/USA
1982  1:01:36    Michael Musyoki (KEN)         19 Sep  Philadelphia PA USA
1981  1:01:47    Herb Lindsay (USA)            20 Sep  Manchester VT/USA
1980  1:02:16    Stan Mavis (USA)              27 Jan  New Orleans LA/USA

1979  1:02:32    Kirk Pfeffer (USA)            07 Dec  Las Vegas NV/USA
1978  1:02:47    Anthony Simmons (ENG)         24 Jun  Welwyn Garden City ENG
1977  1:02:37    Toshihiro Matsumoto (JPN)     06 Feb  Beppu JPN
1976  1:03:46    Juan Rafael Angel Perez (CRC) 08 Feb  Coamo PUR
1975  1:05:08a   Paul Angenvoorth (GER)        19 Oct  Grevenmacher LUX
1974  1:04:45    Vladimir Merkushin (RUS)      31 Aug  Wieze BEL
1973  1:05:07    Mario Cuevas (MEX)            29 Jul  Maracaibo VEN
1972  1:04:23    Victor Manual Mora (COL)      06 Feb  Coamo PUR
1971  1:05:07    Barry Watson (ENG)            03 Apr  Romford ENG
1970  1:03:53    Derek Graham (NIR)            02 May  Belfast NIR

1969  1:04:45    Ronald Hill-2                 21 Jun  Freckleton ENG
1968  1:05:34a   Alfons Ida (GER)                 Oct  Wormeldange LUX
1967  1:06:56    Colin Kirkham (ENG)           08 Apr  Romford ENG            
1966  1:05:16    Melvin Batty-2                16 Apr  Romford ENG
1965  1:05:44    Ronald Hill (ENG)             19 Jun  Freckleton ENG
1964  1:07:55.4  Eric-John Austin (ENG)        04 Jul  Welwyn Garden City ENG            
1963  1:06:40    Melvin Batty (ENG)            06 Apr  Romford ENG            
1962  1:07:26    Brian Kilby (ENG)             07 Jul  Welwyn Garden City ENG
1961  1:08:04.8  E G Matley (ENG)              08 Jul  Welwyn Garden City ENG              
1960  1:07:01    Brian Hill-Cottingham (ENG)   09 Apr  Romford ENG

1959             
1958  1:12:38    Osvaldo-Roberto Suarez-2      27 Apr  Montevideo URU            
1957              
1956  1:08:54    Osvaldo-Roberto Suarez (ARG)  22 Apr  Santiago CHI

Women (quality performances)

2014  1:06:19    Joyce Chepkirui (KEN)         05 Apr  Prague CZE    
2013  1:05:45a   Priscilla Cheptoo (KEN)       15 Sep  South Shields ENG    
2012  1:06:49    Mary Keitany-3                17 Feb  Ras Al Khaimah UAE
2011  1:05:50    Mary Keitany-2                19 Feb  Ras Al Khaimah UAE
2010  1:07:07    Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR)       19 Feb  Ras Al Khaimah UAE
2009  1:06:36    Mary Keitany (KEN)            11 Oct  Birmingham ENG
2008  1:07:57    Fyles Ongori (KEN)            03 Feb  Marugame JPN
2007  1:06:25    Lornah Kiplagat (NED)         14 Oct  Udine ITA
2006  1:07:16    Edith Masai (KEN)             02 Apr  Berlin GER
2005  1:07:33a   Derartu Tulu (ETH)            18 Sep  South Shields ENG
2004  1:07:55a   Benita Johnson (AUS)          26 Sep  South Shields ENG
2003  1:05:39.6a Paula Radcliffe-3             21 Sep  South Shields ENG
2002  1:07:19a   Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)        06 Oct  South Shields ENG
2001  1:06:47    Paula Radcliffe-2             07 Oct  Bristol ENG
2000  1:07:07a   Paula Radcliffe (ENG)         22 Oct  South Shields ENG

1999  1:06:44    Elana Meyer-4                 15 Jan  Tokyo JPN
1998  1:07:29    Elana Meyer-3                 08 Mar  Kyoto JPN
1997  1:07:36    Elana Meyer-2                 09 Mar  Kyoto JPN
1996  1:09:15    Nadia Prasad (NCL)            17 Mar  Paris FRA
1995  1:07:59    Uta Pippig-2                  19 Mar  Kyoto JPN
1994  1:07:59    Uta Pippig (GER)              20 Mar  Kyoto JPN
1993  1:09:35    Valentina Yegorova (RUS)      12 Jun  St Petersburg RUS
1992  1:08:42    Liz McColgan (SCO)            11 Oct  Dundee SCO
1991  1:07:59    Elana Meyer (RSA)             18 May  East London RSA
1990  1:09:33a   Rosa Mota (POR)               16 Sep  South Shields ENG
1989  1:08:31    Ingrid Kristiansen-3          19 Mar  New Bedford MA USA
1988  1:08:49a   Grete Waitz-2                 24 Jul  South Shields ENG
1987  1:06:40    Ingrid Kristiansen-2          05 Apr  Sandnes NOR
1986  1:09:03    Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)      05 Oct  Drammen NOR
1985  1:09:44    Joan Samuelson-4              15 Sep  Philadelphia PA USA
1984  1:08:34    Joan Samuelson-3              16 Sep  Philadelphia PA USA
1983  1:09:10    Joan Samuelson-2              18 Sep  Philadelphia PA USA
1982  1:09:57    Grete Waitz (NOR)             15 May  Göteborg SWE
1981  1:11:16    Joan Samuelson (USA)          07 Mar  San Diego CA USA
1980  1:13:59    Marja Wokke (NED)             29 Mar  The Hague NED

1979  1:14:03    Patti Catalano (USA)          23 Sep  Manchester VT USA
1978  1:15:04a   Marty Cooksey (USA)           20 Aug  San Diego CA USA
1977  1:22:05    Silvana Cruciata (ITA)        03 Apr  Milan ITA
1976  1:29:43    Rita Borralho (POR)           21 Nov  Nazare POR
1975  
1974  1:23:11    Chantal Langlace (FRA)        08 Sep  Ay-Champagne FRA
1973  
1972  1:31:55    Nadia Garcia (USA)            30 Jan  San Diego CA USA
1971  1:23:56    Kathy Gibbons (USA)           07 Mar  Phoenix AZ USA                                                          

Last Updated on 16 Jul 2014