Most Sub-x Performances

These list the runners with the most performances under various standards, as derived from the ARRS database.  Additions or corrections to these lists should detail the performances that may be missing from these lists.  For a listing of the sub-x performances for any given runner in these lists, contact Ken Young (kcy@frontiernet.net).  Note that only statistically valid performances are included (short, down-hill, or excessively wind-aided marks are not included) for road lists.

Outdoor Track

3000m Men-  sub-8:00
 67  Paul Bitok (KEN)                 1992-2005
 48  Luke Kipkosgei (KEN)             1996-2005
 36  Benjamin Limo (KEN)              1998-2006
 35  Robert Kennedy (USA)             1991-2003
 34  James Kwalia Chepkurui (KEN)     2001-2012
 33  Daniel Komen (KEN)               1995-2005
 33  Mark Bett Kipkinyor (KEN)        1996-2007
 32  Dieter Baumann (GER)             1986-2003
 29  Boniface Songok Kiprotich (KEN)  2004-2008
 29  Abraham Chebii (KEN)             1999-2010
     10
 28  Ismail Sghyr (MAR/FRA)           1994-2002
 28  Joseph Kosgei Kemboi (KEN)       2001-2008
 27  Craig Mottram (AUS)              2000-2010
 27  Edwin Soi Cheruiyot (KEN)        2004-2012
 26  Yobes Ondieki (KEN)              1983-1994
 25  Henry Rono (KEN)                 1977-1982
 25  Frank O'Mara (IRL)               1984-1995
 25  Yusef Kibet Biwott (KEN)         2006-2011
 24  Doug Padilla (USA)               1982-1992
 24  Brahim Boutaib (MAR)             1987-1995
     20
 24  Michal Bartoszak (POL)           1991-2001

3000m Women-  sub-9:00
 52 Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)            1990-2004
 49 Maricica Puica (ROM)              1977-1988
 45 Yvonne Murray (SCO)               1986-1995
 39 PattiSue Plumer (USA)             1982-1992
 36 Margareta Keszeg (ROM)            1985-1993
 36 Roberta Brunet (ITA)              1988-2000
 36 Elena Romanova (RUS)              1986-1996
 32 Gabriela Szabo (ROM)              1992-2003
 30 Cornelia Bürki (SUI)              1978-1989
 29 Lynn Williams (CAN)               1983-1989
    10
 29 Elana Meyer (RSA)                 1985-1995
 29 Alison Wyeth (ENG)                1989-1995
 29 Annette (Hand)Peters (USA)        1987-1996
 27 Zhara Ouaziz (MAR)                1994-2002
 27 Ines Chenonge Chepkesis (KEN)     2001-2010
 26 Grete Waitz (NOR)                 1975-1985
 26 Tatyana Pozdniakova (UKR)         1980-1991
 26 Birhane Adere Debela (ETH)        1997-2006
 26 Joanne Pavey (ENG)                2000-2007
 25 Liz McColgan (SCO)                1986-1995
    20

5000m Men-  sub-14:00
 81  Ron Clarke (AUS)                 1963-1970
 75  Salvatore Antibo (ITA)           1981-1993
 72  Benjamin Limo (KEN)              1998-2007
 70  Dieter Baumann (GER)             1985-2003
 70  Robert Kennedy (USA)             1990-2004
 69  Paul Bitok (KEN)                 1992-2004
 63  Toshinari Takaoka (JPN)          1992-2006
 61  Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)             2002-date
 56  Markus Ryffel (SUI)              1976-1989
 55  Yobes Ondieki (KEN)              1982-1995
     10
 54  Abraham Chebii Kosgei (KEN)      1999-2010
 53  Doug Padilla (USA)               1980-1992
 53  Daniel Komen (KEN)               1993-2004
 53  Luke Kipkosgei (KEN)             1996-2005
 53  Tomohiro Seto (JPN)              1999-2009
 52  Sammy Kipketer (KEN)             1999-2007
 51  Alberto Cova (ITA)               1979-1988
 51  Paul Williams (CAN)              1979-1992
 51  Domingos Castro (POR)            1985-2000
 51  Fita Bayissa (ETH)               1990-2001
 51  Jeff Schiebler (CAN)             1993-2005
     20

5000m Women-  sub-16:00
 74  Mari Ozaki (JPN)                 1998-date
 63  Kayoko Fukushi (JPN)             2000-date
 58  Meseret Defar (ETH)              2000-date
 56  Jennifer Rhines (USA)            1995-date
 50  Vivian Cheruiyot Chepkemoi (KEN) 1999-date
 48  Harumi Hiroyama (JPN)            1994-2008
 47  Birhane Adere Debela (ETH)       1996-2006
 46  Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL)           1992-2006
 45  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)            2002-date
 44  Joanne Pavey (ENG)               2000-date
     10
 42  Lauren Fleshman (USA)            2000-date
 41  Ines Chenonge Chepkesis (KEN)    2001-2010
 41  Sabrina Mockenhaupt (GER)        2000-date
 40  Meselech Melkamu Haileyesus(ETH) 2003-2011
 38  Sylvia Kibet Chebiwot (KEN)      2006-date
 37  Isabella Ochichi (KEN)           2002-2006
 37  Kazue Ogoshi (JPN)               1999-2007
 37  Priscah Cherono Chepleting (KEN) 2002-date
 36  Paula Radcliffe (ENG)            1995-2005
 36  Amy Rudolph (USA)                1996-2008
     20
 36  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)           1994-2010
 36  Ejigu Sentayehu (ETH)            2002-2011
 36  Lucy Kabuu Wangui (KEN)          2001-date

10000m Men-  sub-29:00
 47  Satoshi Irifune (JPN)            1996-2011
 41  Martti Vainio (FIN)              1976-1991
 38  Alo˙s Nizigama (BDI)             1991-2001
 38  John Korir Cheruiyot (KEN)       1999-2009
 35  Salvatore Antibo (ITA)           1982-1993
 35  Toshinari Takaoka (JPN)          1994-2006
 34  Josphat Muchiri Ndambiri (KEN)   2003-2011
 33  Jeff Schiebler (CAN)             1994-2004
 31  Toshihiro Iwasa (JPN)            1996-2008
 31  Abdihakim Abdirahman (SOM=>USA)  1998-2011
     10
 30  Moses Tanui (KEN)                1988-1995
 30  Tomohiro Seto (JPN)              1997-2009
 30  Yoshinori Oda (JPN)              2000-date
 29  Alejandro Gomez (ESP)            1989-2003
 29  Hendrick Ramaala (RSA)           1995-2008
 29  Jose-Manuel Martinez (ESP)       1996-2011
 29  Martin Irungu Mathathi (KEN)     2003-date
 28  Simon Maina Munyi (KEN)          1997-2004
 28  Takeshi Hamano (JPN)             1997-2010
 28  Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)         1992-date
     20
 28  Takayuki Matsumiya (JPN)         1999-date
 28  Kazuhiro Maeda (JPN)             2000-date

10000m Women-  sub-34:00
 44  Kayoko Fukushi (JPN)             2001-date
 35  Hiromi Ominami (JPN)             1997-2009
 35  Mari Ozaki (JPN)                 1999-date
 35  Hiroko Miyauchi (JPN)            2003-date
 32  Maria-Conceiçao Ferreira (POR)   1985-1998
 31  Tegla Loroupe (KEN)              1992-2003
 30  Kathrin Wessel-Ulrich (GER)      1987-1996
 30  Harumi Hiroyama (JPN)            1995-2008
 29  Kazue Ogoshi (JPN)               1999-2007
 28  Megumi Oshima (JPN)              1997-2007
     10
 27  Lynn Jennings (USA)              1985-1999
 27  Derartu Tulu (ETH)               1990-2004
 27  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)           1991-2010
 27  Sabrina Mockenhaupt (GER)        2000-date
 26  Madoka Ogi (JPN)                 2003-date
 25  Lisa Harvey (CAN)                1989-2004
 25  Yuri Kano (JPN)                  1999-2009
 25  Kathryn McGregor (USA)           2000-date
 25  Mika Okunaga (JPN)               2001-date
 25  Yoko Miyauchi (JPN)              2003-date
     20

 

Road

Marathon Men-  sub-2:20
 75  Doug Kurtis (USA)                1980-1994
 71  Kjell-Erik Stahl (SWE)           1979-1995
 47  Eddy Hellebuyck (BEL=>USA)       1983-2003
 46  Vladimir Kotov (BLR)             1979-1999
 45  Fedor Ryzhov (RUS)               1983-2003
 42  Ric Sayre (USA)                  1979-1993
 42  Belaye Wolashe (ETH)             1989-2006
 41  Yakov Tolstikov (RUS)            1980-1997
 40  Tesfaye Eticha (ETH)             1994-2009
 39  Giorgio Calcaterra (ITA)         1999-2008
    10
 38  Leonid Shvetsov (RUS)            1991-2008
 38  Bong-Ju Lee (KOR)                1990-2009
 37  Bill Rodgers (USA)               1974-1988
 37  Abebe Mekonnen (ETH)             1984-1998
 37  El Hadi Moumou (MAR=>FRA)        1992-1998
 37  Moges Taye (ETH)                 1995-2010
 36  Osmiro daSilva deSouza (BRA)     1986-2000
 36  Joshua Rop (KEN)                 1999-2009
 36  James Muindi (KEN)               1993-date
 35  Andrey Gordayev (RUS)            1997-2011
     20

Marathon Women-  sub-2:50
 79  Alena Vinitskaya (BLR)           1993-date
 72  Irina Bogacheva (KGZ)            1983-2005
 70  Wioletta Kryza (POL)             1990-date
 68  Tatyana Titova (RUS)             1991-2010
 65  Gillian Horovitz (ENG)           1979-2000
 64  Judit Nagy (HUN)                 1987-2011
 62  Mary Akor (USA)                  2003-date
 59  Chihiro Tanaka (JPN)             1997-date
 54  Maria Trujillo (MEX=>USA)        1983-2003
 53  Alevtina Naumova (RUS)           1984-2007
     10
 53  Krystyna Kuta (POL)              1990-2011
 52  Firiya Sultanova (RUS)           1992-2010
 52  Ramilya Burangulova (RUS)        1988-2011
 50  Aurica Buia (ROM)                1990-2005
 50  Albina Gallyamova (RUS)          1989-2009
 49  Christa Vahlensieck (GER)        1974-1996
 48  Lutsia Belyayeva (RUS)           1981-1996
 47  Sissel Grottenberg (NOR)         1978-1997
 45  Janis Klecker (USA)              1980-1999
 45  Dana Hajna (CZE)                 1987-2002
     20
 45  Wioletta Uryga (POL)             1993-2009
 

Last Updated on 16 Mar 2013

Contributors: Franco Civai, Kip Evans, Michael Reiter