National Crosscountry Champions for Sweden

Men- Long Course (108 runnings)
19 Oct 2014  Eskilstuna              37:52     12   km  Abraha Adhanom (ERI)
27 Oct 2013  Falun                   38:29     12   km  Mikal Ekvall
29 Apr 2012  Linköping               36:34     12   km  Adil Bouaffif-2
17 Apr 2011  Uppsala                 37:42     12   km  Adil Bouaffif
25 Apr 2010  Borås                   37:53     12   km  Mustafa Mohamed-6
26 Apr 2009  Stockholm               35:05     12   km  Mustafa Mohamed-5
04 May 2008  Växjö                   37:37     12   km  Mustafa Mohamed-4
29 Apr 2007  Halmstad                37:48     12   km  Mustafa Mohamed-3
07 May 2006  Alingsås                37:08     12   km  Henrik Skoog
01 May 2005  Böda Sand               37:14.4   12   km  Mustafa Mohamed-2
02 May 2004  Örebro                  37:27     12   km  Mustafa Mohamed
04 May 2003  Uddevalla               37:53     12   km  Erik Sjöqvist-2
28 Apr 2002  Filipstad               38:36     12   km  Erik Sjöqvist
29 Apr 2001  Karlskrona              37:40     12   km  Mattias Persson
30 Apr 2000  Borlänge                37:31     12   km  Peter Koskenkorva-2
25 Apr 1999  Värnamo                 36:18     12   km  Alfred Shemweta (TAN)
26 Apr 1998  Norrtälje               38:01     12   km  Bjarne Thysell
27 Apr 1997  Göteborg                36:46     12   km  Peter Koskenkorva
28 Apr 1996  Handen                  37:55     12   km  Idris Ibrahim
23 Apr 1995  Eksjo                   38:44     12   km  Claes Nyberg
24 Apr 1994  Kristianstad            37:02     12   km  Walter Donner
25 Apr 1993  Karlstad                39:24     12   km  Jonny Danielsson
26 Apr 1992  Karlskrona              38:02     12   km  Magnus Bergman
28 Apr 1991  Skövde                  38:25     12   km  Mats Erixon
22 Apr 1990  Lidingö                 37:07     12   km  Örjan Hemström
23 Apr 1989  Helsingborg             38:42     12   km  Lars-Erik Nilsson-6
24 Apr 1988  Värnamo                 37:05     12   km  Lars-Erik Nilsson-5
26 Apr 1987  Södertälje              38:08     12   km  Lars-Erik Nilsson-4
27 Apr 1986  Mölndal                 37:50.8   12   km  Lars-Erik Nilsson-3
28 Apr 1985  Malmö                   37:40.5   12   km  Lars-Erik Nilsson-2
29 Apr 1984  Stockholm               38:02.8   12   km  Lars-Erik Nilsson
24 Apr 1983  Kil                     37:14.9   12   km  Bo Orrsveden
25 Apr 1982  Norrköping              38:39.9   12   km  Hans Segerfeldt-2
27 Sep 1981  Umeå                    35:46.3   12   km  Hans Segerfeldt
27 Apr 1980  Örebro                  36:28.0   12   km  Tommy Persson
29 Apr 1979  Huskvarna               38:31.9   12   km  Dan Glans-5
23 Apr 1978  Enhörna                 37:47     12   km  Dan Glans-4
24 Apr 1977  Borås                   33:46.0   12   km  Dan Glans-3
26 Sep 1976  Visby                   37:37     12   km  Dan Glans-2
28 Sep 1975  Värnamo                 37:41     12   km  Dan Glans
29 Sep 1974  Ludvika                 39:06     12   km  Torgny Björkqvist
30 Sep 1973  Sandviken               36:36     12   km  Göran Högberg-2
01 Oct 1972  Stensjön                37:51.1   12   km  Göran Högberg
03 Oct 1971  Gräsmark                38:54     12   km  Bengt Nåjde
04 Oct 1970  Umeå                    35:55     12   km  Bjarne Andersson
26 Oct 1969  Göteborg                36:20.0   12   km  Christopher Wade (ENG)
13 May 1968  Sundbyberg              36:44.4   12   km  Kjell Nilsson
30 Apr 1967  Norrköping              38:17.5   12   km  Nedjalko Farcic (SER)
08 May 1966  Hälsingborg             38:22.6   12   km  Bengt Persson-3
25 Apr 1965  Kvarnsveden             36:16.4   12   km  Bengt Persson-2
26 Apr 1964  Sundsvall               34:27.0   12   km  Bengt Persson
12 May 1963  Arvika                  40:39.4   12   km  Sven-Olov Larsson
06 May 1962  Kungsör                 23:09.3    8   km  Rickard Berglind-3
07 May 1961  Jönköping               24:17.0    8   km  Rickard Berglind-2
23 Oct 1960  Eksjo                   23:52.0    8   km  Rickard Berglind
10 May 1959  Stockholm               26:25.4    8   km  Ingvar Halvarsson-2
04 May 1958  Nyköping                26:08.0    8   km  Ingvar Halvarsson
05 May 1957  Kvarnsveden             26:01.0    8   km  Stig Jönsson-2
06 May 1956  Halmstad                26:14.2    8   km  Stig Jönsson
04 May 1955  Mora                    27:09.0    8   km  Thomas Nilsson
02 May 1954  Norrköping              28:20.0    8   km  Valfrid Berglund
03 May 1953  Örebro                  25:15.0    8   km  Lennart Dillén
05 May 1952  Kristinehamn            24:14.0    8   km  Severt Dennolf
20 May 1951  Fagersta                28:37.0    8   km  Valter Nyström-2
07 May 1950  Trollhättan             25:10      8   km  Evert Nyberg
08 May 1949  Stockholm               28:51.8    8   km  Severt Dennolf
02 May 1948  Sandviken               28:02.0    8   km  Gösta Jacobsson-3
04 May 1947  Vimmerby                28:09.0    8   km  Valter Nyström
05 May 1946  Saltsjöbaden            27:56.0    8   km  Gunnar Bratt-3
06 May 1945  Västerås                28:32.2    8   km  Gösta Jacobsson-2
07 May 1944  Kvarnsveden             26:34.0    8   km  Gösta Jacobsson
09 May 1943  Alfta                   25:01.0    8   km  Gunnar Bratt-2
10 May 1942  Karlstad                28:29.2    8   km  Gunnar Bratt
11 May 1941  Örebro                  30:45.0    8   km  Thore Tillman
13 May 1940  Sala                    29:32.0    8   km  Gösta Östbrink
07 May 1939  Stockholm               28:38.0    8   km  Henry Jonsson-5
08 May 1938  Östersund               30:46.0    8   km  Henry Jonsson-4
06 May 1937  Borås                   30:40.6    8   km  Henry Jonsson-3
03 May 1936  Stockholm               28:31.0    8   km  Henry Jonsson-2
12 May 1935  Ockelbo                 26:40.4    8   km  Henry Jonsson
06 May 1934  Karlstad                31:16.0    8   km  Olle Möller-3
07 May 1933  Mjölby                  27:34.0    8   km  Olle Möller-2
01 May 1932  Krylbo                  30:01.0    8   km  Jean-Gunnar Lindgren-4
03 May 1931  Örebro                  33:51.8    8   km  Jean-Gunnar Lindgren-3
04 May 1930  Stockholm               32:48.8    8   km  Jean-Gunnar Lindgren-2
05 May 1929  Borås                   27:44.0    8   km  Jean-Gunnar Lindgren
29 Apr 1928  Södertälje              32:16.5    8   km  Olle Möller
01 May 1927  Eskilstuna              33:08.9    8   km  Bror Eriksson
02 May 1926  Örebro                  29:59.6    8   km  Edvin Wide-5
03 May 1925  Köping                  33:17.5    8   km  Edvin Wide-4
21 Apr 1924  Stockholm               45:22.3    8   km  Edvin Wide-3
29 Apr 1923  Göteborg                39:12.1    8   km  Edvin Wide-2
07 May 1922  Uppsala                 30:22.5    8   km  Edvin Wide
05 May 1921  Västerås                38:00.2    8   km  Emanuel Lindström
02 May 1920  Norrköping              33:26.3    8   km  Hjalmar Andersson-3
04 May 1919  Uppsala                 31:12.4    8   km  Hjalmar Andersson-2
05 May 1918  Södertälje              32:41.2    8   km  Hjalmar Andersson
06 May 1917  Jönköping               34:01.4    8   km  Runar Öhman-3
30 Apr 1916  Stockholm               30:07.0    8   km  Runar Öhman-2
07 Nov 1915  Stockholm               29:34.7    8   km  Runar Öhman
03 May 1914  Eskilstuna              37:48.1    8   km  Josef Ternström
27 Apr 1913  Stockholm               43:15.9    8   km  Karl Sundholm
19 May 1912  Stockholm               38:21.0    8   km  Henrik Nordström
21 May 1911  Stockholm               46:29.4    8   km  Karl Sundholm
22 May 1910  Stockholm               50:25.2    8   km  Georg Pettersson-2
16 May 1909  Norrköping              42:06.0    8   km  Georg Pettersson
10 May 1908  Göteborg                55:49.8    8   km  Gösta Ljungström
22 Sep 1907  Eskilstuna              50:03.3    8   km  Josef Jahnzon
Women- Long Course (30 runnings)
19 Oct 2014  Eskilstuna              28:27      8   km  Meraf Bahta 
27 Oct 2013  Falun                   28:59      8   km  Frida Lunden
29 Apr 2012  Linköping               27:48      8   km  Isabella Andersson-3
17 Apr 2011  Uppsala                 29:13      8   km  Charlotta Fougberg
25 Apr 2010  Borås                   28:04      8   km  Isabella Andersson-2
26 Apr 2009  Stockholm               27:03      8   km  Ulrika Johansson
04 May 2008  Växjö                   28:08      8   km  Isabella Andersson
29 Apr 2007  Halmstad                28:46      8   km  Hanna Karlsson
07 May 2006  Alingsås                28:21      8   km  Linda Ström
01 May 2005  Böda Sand               28:31.1    8   km  Ida Nilsson
02 May 2004  Örebro                  29:30      8   km  Lisa Blommé
04 May 2003  Uddevalla               29:22      8   km  Marie Söderström (Lundberg)-4
28 Apr 2002  Filipstad               29:21      8   km  Marie Söderström (Lundberg)-3
29 Apr 2001  Karlskrona              28:33      8   km  Marie Söderström (Lundberg)-2
30 Apr 2000  Borlänge                28:39      8   km  Camilla Benjaminsson-3
25 Apr 1999  Värnamo                 27:52      8   km  Marie Söderström (Lundberg)
26 Apr 1998  Norrtälje               28:27      8   km  Heléne Willix
27 Apr 1997  Göteborg                27:47      8   km  Camilla Benjaminsson-2
28 Apr 1996  Handen                  28:38      8   km  Anne Martikainen
23 Apr 1995  Eksjo                   29:19      8   km  Ingmarie Nilsson
24 Apr 1994  Kristianstad            27:37      8   km  Ingmarie Nilsson
25 Apr 1993  Karlstad                31:01      8   km  Magdalena Thorsell
26 Apr 1992  Karlskrona              28:45      8   km  Marie Granberg 
28 Apr 1991  Skövde                  29:25      8   km  Camilla Benjaminsson
22 Apr 1990  Lidingö                 27:49      8   km  Midde Hamrin-2
23 Apr 1989  Helsingborg             29:55      8   km  Monica Signahl
24 Apr 1988  Värnamo                 29:16      8   km  Britt-Marie Eriksson
26 Apr 1987  Södertälje              28:48      8   km  Midde Hamrin
27 Apr 1986  Mölndal                 28:41.7    8   km  Eva Ernström
28 Apr 1985  Malmö                   27:09.0    8   km  Kristina Ljungberg
Non-champion winners
2013  28:59   Meraf Bahta (ERI)

Most Titles

Men (1907-date)

6

Lars-Erik Nilsson 1984-89
  Mustafa Mohamed 2004-05,2007-10

Women (1985-date)

4

Marie Söderström (Lundberg) 1999,2001-2003


Men- Short Course (68 runnings)
18 Oct 2014  Eskilstuna              11:36      4   km  Abraha Adhanom (ERI)  
26 Oct 2013  Falun                   12:18      4   km  Andreas Ahwall
28 Apr 2012  Linköping               11:34      4   km  Adil Bouaffif-2
16 Apr 2011  Uppsala                 11:40      4   km  Adil Bouaffif
24 Apr 2010  Borås                   11:41      4   km  Olle Walleräng
25 Apr 2009  Stockholm               11:02      4   km  Mustafa Mohamed-2
03 May 2008  Växjö                   11:40      4   km  Erik Sjöqvist-3
28 Apr 2007  Halmstad                11:52      4   km  Erik Sjöqvist-2
06 May 2006  Alingsås                11:30      4   km  Henrik Skoog-2
30 Apr 2005  Böda Sand               11:50.2    4   km  Mustafa Mohamed
01 May 2004  Örebro                  11:32      4   km  Henrik Skoog
03 May 2003  Uddevalla               12:07      4   km  Erik Sjöqvist
28 Apr 2002  Filipstad               12:05      4   km  Claes Nyberg-7
29 Apr 2001  Karlskrona              11:44      4   km  Claes Nyberg-6
30 Apr 2000  Borlänge                11:39      4   km  Claes Nyberg-5
25 Apr 1999  Värnamo                 11:25      4   km  Claes Nyberg-4
26 Apr 1998  Norrtälje               11:28      4   km  Claes Nyberg-3
27 Apr 1997  Göteborg                11:27      4   km  Claes Nyberg-2
28 Apr 1996  Handen                  11:39      4   km  Claes Nyberg
23 Apr 1995  Eksjo                   12:06      4   km  Bjarne Thysell
24 Apr 1994  Kristianstad            11:40      4   km  Andreas Ahl
25 Apr 1993  Karlstad                12:25      4   km  Peter Koskenkorva-2
26 Apr 1992  Karlskrona              12:05      4   km  Jonny Danielsson-4
28 Apr 1991  Skövde                  12:13      4   km  Peter Koskenkorva
22 Apr 1990  Lidingö                 11:19      4   km  Jonny Danielsson-3
23 Apr 1989  Helsingborg             12:04      4   km  Jonny Danielsson-2
24 Apr 1988  Värnamo                 11:48      4   km  Patric Nilsson
26 Apr 1987  Södertälje              13:43      4   km  Jonny Danielsson
27 Apr 1986  Mölndal                 12:03.9    4   km  Jan Hagelbrand-3
28 Apr 1985  Malmö                   11:27.7    4   km  Johnny Kroon
29 Apr 1984  Stockholm               11:58.2    4   km  Dan Glans
24 Apr 1983  Kil                     11:55.4    4   km  Lars Ericsson-4
25 Apr 1982  Norrköping              12:56.4    4   km  Mats Erixon
27 Sep 1981  Umeå                    11:01.5    4   km  Lars Ericsson-3
27 Apr 1980  Örebro                  11:42.0    4   km  Lars Ericsson-2
29 Apr 1979  Huskvarna               12:45.5    4   km  Jan Hagelbrand-2
23 Apr 1978  Enhörna                 12:10      4   km  Lars Ericsson
24 Apr 1977  Borås                   11:20.9    4   km  Jan Hagelbrand
       ....  not held                 
29 Sep 1974  Ludvika                 12:29      4   km  Nils-Bertil Karlsson
30 Sep 1973  Sandviken               12:56      4   km  Bjarne Andersson
01 Oct 1972  Stensjön                12:15      4   km  Börje Konstenius
03 Oct 1971  Gräsmark                12:30      4   km  Sten Bergquist-2
04 Oct 1970  Umeå                    12:13      4   km  Ivan Jokic (SER)
26 Oct 1969  Göteborg                13:15.4    4   km  Bjarne Andersson
13 May 1968  Sundbyberg              12:56.8    4   km  Sten Bergquist
       ....  not held                 
06 May 1962  Göteborg                13:07.2    4   km  Sven-Olov Larsson
07 May 1961  Stockholm               13:32.6    4   km  Lars-Erik Gustafsson
23 Oct 1960  Mjölby                  13:00.2    4   km  Bertil Källevågh-2
10 May 1959  Mora                    12:54.4    4   km  Bertil Källevågh
04 May 1958  Hälsingborg             13:06      4   km  Gösta Moberg
05 May 1957  Göteborg                13:10.0    4   km  Evert Nyberg-2
06 May 1956  Hammarby                12:43      4   km  Sune Karlsson-2
04 May 1955  Malmö                   12:08      4   km  Evert Nyberg
02 May 1954  Sollentuna              13:47      4   km  Olle Adamsson-2
03 May 1953  Borås                   13:13.8    4   km  Sune Karlsson
05 May 1952  Gävle                   11:47      4   km  Sture Landqvist
20 May 1951  Jönköping               12:54      4   km  Olle Adamsson
07 May 1950  Västerås                13:41      4   km  Lennart Strand
08 May 1949  Göteborg                12:57.6    4   km  Bertil Karlsson
02 May 1948  Nyköping                13:33.8    4   km  Gösta Bergkvist-2
04 May 1947  Motala                  12:21.4    4   km  Gösta Bergkvist
05 May 1946  Hallsberg               14:17      4   km  Erik Ahldén
06 May 1945  Stockholm               12:55.0    4   km  Ernst Andersson-2
07 May 1944  Linköping               13:18.6    4   km  Ernst Andersson
09 May 1943  Eskilstuna              11:57.8    4   km  Arne Ahlsén
10 May 1942  Värnamo                 13:23.6    4   km  Arne Andersson-2
11 May 1941  Kungsbacka              14:39.6    4   km  Arne Andersson
13 May 1940  Uppsa                   13:25.8    4   km  Lars Nilsson
Women- Short Course (50 runnings)
18 Oct 2014  Eskilstuna              13:35      4   km  Meraf Bahta
26 Oct 2013  Falun                   14:12      4   km  Sara Lahti
28 Apr 2012  Linköping               13:18      4   km  Isabella Andersson-3
16 Apr 2011  Uppsala                 13:44      4   km  Charlotte Schönbeck
24 Apr 2010  Borås                   13:18      4   km  Isabella Andersson-2
25 Apr 2009  Stockholm               12:51      4   km  Ulrika Johansson
03 May 2008  Växjö                   13:26      4   km  Isabella Andersson
28 Apr 2007  Halmstad                13:53      4   km  Hanna Karlsson-2
06 May 2006  Alingsås                13:19      4   km  Ida Nilsson-2
30 Apr 2005  Böda Sand               13:22.6    4   km  Ida Nilsson
01 May 2004  Örebro                  13:49      4   km  Lisa Blommé
03 May 2003  Uddevalla               14:25      4   km  Malin Öhrn-2
28 Apr 2002  Filipstad               14:12      4   km  Malin Öhrn 
29 Apr 2001  Karlskrona              13:57      4   km  Hanna Karlsson
30 Apr 2000  Borlänge                13:43      4   km  Malin Ewerlöf-4
25 Apr 1999  Värnamo                 13:36      4   km  Marie Söderström (Lundberg)
26 Apr 1998  Norrtälje               13:21      4   km  Maria Akraka
27 Apr 1997  Göteborg                13:46      4   km  Magdalena Thorsell
28 Apr 1996  Handen                  12:54      4   km  Sara Wedlund
23 Apr 1995  Eksjo                   14:11      4   km  Ingmarie Nilsson
24 Apr 1994  Kristianstad            13:30      4   km  Malin Ewerlöf-3
25 Apr 1993  Karlstad                14:30      4   km  Malin Ewerlöf-2
26 Apr 1992  Karlskrona              14:18      4   km  Charlotte Legernes (Westring)-2
28 Apr 1991  Skövde                  14:34      4   km  Anette Karlsson
22 Apr 1990  Lidingö                 13:21      4   km  Charlotte Legernes (Westring) 
23 Apr 1989  Helsingborg             13:44      4   km  Malin Ewerlöf
24 Apr 1988  Värnamo                 13:55      4   km  Annika Lindström
26 Apr 1987  Södertälje              13:43      4   km  Midde Hamrin
27 Apr 1986  Mölndal                 14:14.7    4   km  Eva Ernström-3
28 Apr 1985  Malmö                   13:36.9    4   km  Annika Lewin
29 Apr 1984  Stockholm               13:28.5    4   km  Eva Ernström-2
24 Apr 1983  Kil                     13:46.5    4   km  Eva Ernström
25 Apr 1982  Norrköping              15:10.1    4   km  Katarina Wåhlin-2
27 Sep 1981  Umeå                    12:45.3    4   km  Katarina Wåhlin
27 Apr 1980  Örebro                  13:34.4    4   km  Karoline Nemetz-2
29 Apr 1979  Huskvarna               14:39.0    4   km  Karoline Nemetz
23 Apr 1978  Enhörna                 14:16      4   km  Inger Knutsson-5
24 Apr 1977  Borås                   13:15.9    4   km  Eva Gustafsson-3
26 Sep 1976  Visby                   13:38      4   km  Eva Gustafsson-2
28 Sep 1975  Värnamo                 13:26      4   km  Inger Knutsson-4
29 Sep 1974  Ludvika                 14:46      4   km  Eva Gustafsson
30 Sep 1973  Sandviken               14:09      4   km  Inger Knutsson-3
01 Oct 1972  Stensjön                13:58      4   km  Inger Knutsson-2
03 Oct 1971  Gräsmark                14:35      4   km  Inger Knutsson 
04 Oct 1970  Umeå                    13:38      4   km  Siv Larsson-3
26 Oct 1969  Göteborg                16:32.2    4   km  Siv Larsson-2
13 May 1968  Sundbyberg               6:29.4    2   km  Lisbeth Engström
30 Apr 1967  Norrköping               7:24.0    2   km  Karin Wallgren
08 May 1966  Hälsingborg              7:26      2   km  Siv Larsson
25 Apr 1965  Kvarnsveden              6:51.4    2   km  Laila Boström
Non-champion winners
2013  13:48   Meraf Bahta (ERI)

Most Titles

Men (1998-date)

7

Claes Nyberg 1996-02

Women (1998-date)

5

Inger Knutsson 1971-73,1975,1978

Note: Distances are as reported.


Last Updated on
30 Oct 2014

Contributors: Birger Fält (50), Juraj Gasparovic (10), Francois Lorange (10)