National Crosscountry Champions Scotland

Men (117 runnings)
22 Feb 2014   Falkirk                37:41  12   km   Callum Hawkins
23 Feb 2013   Falkirk                38:41  12   km   Wegene Tafese
18 Feb 2012   Falkirk                38:52  12   km   Derek Hawkins-2
19 Feb 2011   Falkirk                38:35  12   km   Derek Hawkins
20 Feb 2010   Falkirk                37:40  12   km   Alastair Hay-2
21 Feb 2009   Falkirk                37:14  12   km   Alastair Hay
23 Feb 2008   Falkirk                37:48  12   km   Mark Pollard-2
10 Feb 2007   Falkirk                38:45  12   km   Mark Pollard
18 Feb 2006   Falkirk                39:10            Simon Plummer
19 Feb 2005   Irvine                 40:12            Robert Russell
21 Feb 2004   Perth                  34:52  12.0 km   Glen Stewart-2
22 Feb 2003   Linwood                40:06            Graeme Reid
23 Feb 2002   Falkirk                39:23            Glen Stewart
24 Feb 2001   Irvine                 38:49  12.0 km   Christopher Robison-3
26 Feb 2000   Irvine                 41:16  12.0 km   Robert Quinn-4
07 Feb 1999   Cupar                  38:08            Robert Quinn-3
14 Feb 1998   Irvine                 35:35            Robert Quinn-2
16 Feb 1997   Perth                  37:19            Christopher Robison-2
10 Feb 1996   Irvine                 36:46            Robert Quinn
12 Feb 1995   Perth                  41:08            Keith Anderson (ENG)
13 Feb 1994   Irvine                 32:45            Christopher Robison
27 Feb 1993   Falkirk                36:18            Thomas Murray-3
22 Feb 1992   Irvine                 33:58            Thomas Murray-2
23 Feb 1991   Dundee                 38:29            Tom Hanlon
24 Feb 1990   Irvine                 42:58  14.0 km   Peter McColgan (NIR)
25 Feb 1989   Hawick                 44:52            Thomas Murray
27 Feb 1988   Irvine                 38:14            Neil Tennant
28 Feb 1987   Falkirk                39:23            Nathaniel Muir-8
22 Feb 1986   Irvine                 37:03            Nathaniel Muir-7
28 Feb 1985   Falkirk                37:58            Nathaniel Muir-6
25 Feb 1984   Irvine                 38:19            Nathaniel Muir-5
26 Feb 1983   Edinburgh              40:42  12   km   Nathaniel Muir-4
27 Feb 1982   Irvine                 38:45            Allister Hutton-2
28 Feb 1981   Falkirk                38:11            Nathaniel Muir-3
09 Feb 1980   Falkirk                37:16            Nathaniel Muir-2
10 Feb 1979   Livingston             39:32            Nathaniel Muir
04 Mar 1978   Glasgow                38:58  12.0 km   Allister Hutton
12 Feb 1977   Glenrothes             40:46            Andrew McKean-4
14 Feb 1976   Coatbridge             34:03  12.0 km   Andrew McKean-3
14 Feb 1975   Coatbridge             36:39            Andrew McKean-2
16 Feb 1974   Coatbridge             35:52            James Brown
17 Feb 1973   Coatbridge             36:26            Andrew McKean
19 Feb 1972   Midlothian             38:56            Ian McCafferty
20 Feb 1971   Glasgow                39:54            James Alder-3
21 Feb 1970   Ayr                    38:31  12   km   James Alder-2
22 Feb 1969   Edinburgh              32:59            Richard Wedlock
24 Feb 1968   Hamilton               37:09  12   km   Lachlan Stewart-2
25 Feb 1967   Hamilton               38:27            Lachlan Stewart
26 Feb 1966   Hamilton               38:18  12   km   Alistair-Fergus Murray-3
27 Feb 1965   Hamilton               36:31  12   km   Alistair-Fergus Murray-2
29 Feb 1964   Hamilton               36:58            Alistair-Fergus Murray 
23 Feb 1963   Hamilton               35:53* 11.0 km   John Linaker
03 Mar 1962   Hamilton               44:15            James Alder
04 Mar 1961   Hamilton               47:36  14.5 km   Joe Conolly
05 Mar 1960   Hamilton               47:15  14.5 km   Graham Everett
28 Feb 1959   Hamilton               50:29  14.0 km   Alastair Wood
01 Mar 1958   Hamilton               48:19  14.5 km   A H Brown
26 Feb 1957   Hamilton                                H Fenion
28 Feb 1956   Hamilton                                D Henson
06 Mar 1954   Hamilton                                E Bannon-3
28 Feb 1953   Hamilton                                E Bannon-2
01 Mar 1952   Hamilton                                E Bannon
03 Apr 1951   Hamilton                                A Forbes-2
05 Mar 1950   Hamilton                                R Reid-2
05 Mar 1949   Ayr                                     J Fleming
06 Mar 1948   Ayr                                     J E Farrell-2
01 Mar 1947   Lanark                                  A Forbes
       ....   not held
05 Mar 1939   Lanark                                  R Reid
06 Mar 1938   Ayr                                     J E Farrell
06 Mar 1937   Edinburgh                               Jim Flockhart-4
05 Mar 1936   Lanark                                  Jim  Flockhart-3
02 Mar 1935   Hamilton                                W C Wylie
03 Mar 1934   Hamilton                                Jim  Flockhart-2
04 Mar 1933   Hamilton                                Jim  Flockhart
05 Mar 1932   Hamilton                                J Suttie-Smith-5
07 Mar 1931   Hamilton                                J Suttie-Smith-4
01 Mar 1930   Hamilton                                J Suttie-Smith-3
02 Mar 1929   Hamilton                                J Suttie-Smith-2
03 Mar 1928   Hamilton                                J Suttie-Smith
05 Mar 1927   Edinburgh                               D L McWright-4
06 Mar 1926   Hamilton                                J Mitchell
07 Mar 1925   Ayr                                     D L McWright-3
01 Mar 1924   Musselburgh                             D L McWright-2
03 Mar 1923   Bothwell                                D L McWright
04 Mar 1922   Musselburgh                             G C L Wallach-2
05 Mar 1921   Glasgow                                 J H Motion
06 Mar 1920   Glasgow                                 J Wilson
       ....   not held
07 Mar 1914   Glasgow                                 G C L Wallach
01 Mar 1913   Glasgow                                 A Craig
03 Mar 1912   Glasgow                                 T Jack-3
04 Mar 1911   Glasgow                                 S S Watt
05 Mar 1910   Glasgow                                 A McPhee-2
07 Mar 1909   Glasgow                                 A McPhee
08 Mar 1908   Glasgow                                 T Jack-2
09 Mar 1907   Edinburgh                               T Jack
03 Mar 1906   Glasgow                                 S Stevenson
04 Mar 1905   Glasgow                                 J Ranken-2
05 Mar 1904   Glasgow                                 J Ranken
14 Mar 1903   Glasgow                                 P J McCafferty
08 Mar 1902   Edinburgh                               D W Mill-2
09 Mar 1901   Glasgow                                 D W Mill
04 Mar 1900   Musselburgh                             J Paterson-3
05 Mar 1899   Glasgow                                 J Paterson-2
05 Mar 1898   Musselburgh                             J Paterson
06 Mar 1897   Paisley                                 S Duffus
14 Mar 1896   Edinburgh                               A Hannah-4
09 Mar 1895   Glasgow                                 R A Hay
10 Mar 1894   Musselburgh                             A Hannah-3
08 Mar 1893   Glasgow                                 A Hannah-2
12 Mar 1892   Edinburgh                               C Pennycook-2
14 Mar 1891   Glasgow                                 A Hannah
08 Mar 1890   Edinburgh                               C Pennycook
22 Mar 1889   Hamilton                                J M McWilliams
10 Mar 1888   Edinburgh                               A P Findley-2
19 Mar 1887   Glasgow                                 J Campbell
27 Mar 1886   Lanark                                  A P Findley
Non-champion winners
1967   38:18  Eddy Gray (NZL)

Notes: In 1963, Alastair Wood finished first in 35:35 but was set back to 2nd for not wearing a club shirt.


Women (57 runnings)
22 Feb 2014   Falkirk                28:09   8   km   Rhona Auckland
23 Feb 2013   Falkirk                28:14   8   km   Elizabeth Potter
18 Feb 2012   Falkirk                28:50   8   km   Freya Murray-6
19 Feb 2011   Falkirk                28:38   8   km   Freya Murray-5
20 Feb 2010   Falkirk                27:41   8   km   Freya Murray-4
21 Feb 2009   Falkirk                27:24   8   km   Freya Murray-3
23 Feb 2008   Falkirk                28:01   8   km   Susan Partridge-2
10 Feb 2007   Falkirk                29:40   8   km   Freya Murray-2
18 Feb 2006   Falkirk                28:00            Freya Murray
19 Feb 2005   Irvine                 30:41   8   km   Colette Fagan
21 Feb 2004   Perth                  25:56   8   km   Liz McColgan
22 Feb 2003   Linwood                29:00            Susan Partridge
23 Feb 2002   Falkirk                30:07            Gillian Palmer
24 Feb 2001   Irvine                 30:30            Ellen Legate
26 Feb 2000   Irvine                 31:19   8   km   Hayley Haining-3
07 Feb 1999   Cupar                  21:38            Angela Mudge
14 Feb 1998   Irvine                 23:57            Fiona Lothian
16 Feb 1997   Perth                  23:26            Hayley Haining-2
10 Feb 1996   Irvine                 24:54            Debbie Kilner
12 Feb 1995   Perth                  25:20            Vikki McPherson-3
13 Feb 1994   Irvine                 22:49            Sue Ridley
27 Feb 1993   Falkirk                24:01            Vikki McPherson-2
22 Feb 1992   Irvine                 19:41            Vikki McPherson
23 Feb 1991   Dundee                 24:05            Hayley Haining
24 Feb 1990   Irvine                 22:06            Anne Ridley
25 Feb 1989   Hawick                 22:46            Sandra Branney-2
27 Feb 1988   Irvine                 23:46            Sandra Branney
28 Feb 1987   Falkirk                24:11            Karen Macleod
22 Feb 1986   Irvine                 22:33            Jean Lorden
28 Feb 1985   Falkirk                                 Lynne MacDougall
25 Feb 1984   Irvine                 22:08            Elise Lyon
26 Feb 1983   Edinburgh              21:33            Fiona McQueen
27 Feb 1982   Irvine                 20:48            Christine Price
28 Feb 1981   Falkirk                14:33            Alison Wright
09 Feb 1980   Falkirk                25:06            Christine McMeekin
10 Feb 1979   Livingston             21:42            Judith Shepherd-2
04 Mar 1978   Glasgow                15:09            Judith Shepherd
12 Feb 1977   Glenrothes             20:26            Christine Haskett-5
14 Feb 1976   Coatbridge             21:03            Christine Haskett-4
14 Feb 1975   Coatbridge             22:12            Christine Haskett-3
16 Feb 1974   Coatbridge             22:04            Moira O'Neil-O'Boyle (NIR)
17 Feb 1973   Coatbridge             22:53            Christine Haskett-2
19 Feb 1972   Midlothian             19:54            Margaret Coomber
20 Feb 1971   Glasgow                                 Christine Haskett
21 Feb 1970   Ayr                    26:00            Margaret McSherry
22 Feb 1969   Edinburgh              20:52            Mary Speedman
24 Feb 1968   Hamilton               23:14            Dale Greig-4
04 Mar 1967   Glasgow                27:53            Leslie Watson-2
26 Feb 1966   Hamilton               24:54            Leslie Watson
27 Feb 1965   Hamilton               23:29            Georgena Buchanan-2
29 Feb 1964   Hamilton               20:34            Dale Greig-3
23 Feb 1963   Hamilton               16:41            Georgena Buchanan
03 Mar 1962   Hamilton                                Dale Greig-2
04 Mar 1961   Hamilton               20:11            P McClusky
05 Mar 1960   Hamilton               21:09            Dale Greig
       1960   
08 Mar 1958                          12:36   3.6 km   I M Mooney

Most Titles

Men (1886-date)

8

Nathaniel Muir 1979-81,1983-87

Women (1960-date)

6

Freya Murray 2006-07,2009-12

Last Updated on 19 Mar 2014

Contributors: Klaas Loonstra (50), Juraj Gasparovic (41), Mick McGeoch (7), Paul Michiels (3)