National Crosscountry Champions for The Netherlands

Men- Long Course (92 runnings)
24 Nov 2013   Tilburg                30:13    10.0 km   Khalid Choukoud-5
25 Nov 2012   Tilburg                30:33    10.0 km   Khalid Choukoud-4
27 Nov 2011   Tilburg                30:42    10.0 km   Khalid Choukoud-3
20 Feb 2011   Hellendoorn            39:04    12.5 km   Khalid Choukoud-2
07 Mar 2010   Hellendoorn            39:58    12.0 km   Khalid Choukoud
01 Mar 2009   Rijen                  32:02    10.2 km   Abdi Nageeye
02 Mar 2008   Rijen                  31:17    10.2 km   Michel Butter-2
25 Feb 2007   Wageningen             33:09    10.3 km   Michel Butter
05 Mar 2006   Norg                   36:57    12.1 km   Kamiel Maase-8
27 Feb 2005   Roggel                 36:42    11.8 km   Kamiel Maase-7
29 Feb 2004   Holten                 36:44    12.1 km   Kamiel Maase-6
02 Mar 2003   Harderwijk             35:39    12.0 km   Kamiel Maase-5
24 Feb 2002   Amersfoort             39:33    12.0 km   Kamiel Maase-4
04 Mar 2001   Kerkrade               44:59    13.3 km   Kamiel Maase-3
05 Mar 2000   Heythuysen             39:45    12.7 km   Marco Gielen
07 Mar 1999   Heerde                 38:59    12.0 km   Greg van Hest-2
01 Mar 1998   Asten                  36:15    12.0 km   Kamiel Maase-2
02 Mar 1997   Apeldoorn              37:04    12.3 km   Kamiel Maase
03 Mar 1996   Tilburg                36:45    12.0 km   Greg van Hest
05 Mar 1995   Wassenaar              35:25    11.2 km   Marcel Versteeg
06 Mar 1994   Wieringerwerf          38:25    12.3 km   Tonnie Dirks-7
07 Mar 1993   Harderwijk             36:08    11.6 km   Henk Gommer
01 Mar 1992   Utrecht                37:38    12.4 km   Tonnie Dirks-6
03 Mar 1991   Deurne                 38:22    12.4 km   Tonnie Dirks-5
25 Feb 1990   Deurne                 38:26    12.4 km   Tonnie Dirks-4
26 Feb 1989   Schaesberg             37:28    12.2 km   Marti ten Kate
28 Feb 1988   Schaesberg             37:49    12.2 km   Tonnie Dirks-3
01 Mar 1987   Uden                   38:21    12.4 km   Tonnie Dirks-2
02 Mar 1986   Amsterdam              36:31    12.1 km   Tonnie Dirks
03 Mar 1985   Landgraaf              37:30    12.2 km   Klaas Lok-6
26 Feb 1984   Bergen op Zoom         36:27    12.0 km   Klaas Lok-5
27 Feb 1983   Eibergen               36:24.7  11.6 km   Cor Lambregts
28 Feb 1982   Norg                   35:38.1  12.0 km   Klaas Lok-4
08 Mar 1981   Den Haag               40:06.7  12.0 km   Klaas Lok-3
24 Feb 1980   Hulst                  35:48.7  11.6 km   Klaas Lok-2
04 Mar 1979   Beek                   37:03.9  11.5 km   Klaas Lok
05 Mar 1978   Stiphout               38:09.8  12.5 km   Jos Hermens-5
06 Mar 1977   Eindhoven              39:20    12.0 km   Jos Hermens-4
15 Feb 1976   Amersfoort             38:57.8  12.4 km   Jos Hermens-3
09 Mar 1975   Reussel                40:24.4  12.3 km   Jos Hermens-2
03 Mar 1974   Nijmegen               31:56.3   9.9 km   Egbert Nijstad-4
18 Feb 1973   Rhenen                 31:42    10.5 km   Egbert Nijstad-3
05 Mar 1972   Dwingeloo              30:12.2  10.0 km   Jos Hermens
07 Mar 1971   Emmeloord              31:42.4  10.5 km   Egbert Nijstad-2
01 Mar 1970   Harderwijk             31:45.6  10.0 km   Haico Scharn
09 Mar 1969   Tegelen                29:41.4  10.0 km   Jan Zijderlaan-2
03 Mar 1968   Helmond                30:04.8  10.0 km   Jan Zijderlaan 
05 Mar 1967   Lisse                  30:21.6  10.0 km   Piet Beelen
06 Mar 1966   Apeldoorn              30:25.4  10.0 km   No Opdenoordt
07 Mar 1965   Lisse                  28:17.6  10.0 km   Egbert Nijstad
08 Mar 1964   Vught                  34:13    10.0 km   Henk Snepvangers
03 Mar 1963   Heerlen                30:22.1  10.0 km   Joep Delnoye
11 Mar 1962   Helmond                43:33.2            Frans Künen-3
05 Mar 1961   Dordrecht              35:29.4            Hein Cujé-2
28 Apr 1960   Best                   41:08    13.0 km   Frans Künen-2
22 Feb 1959   Nijmegen               42:53.6  13.5 km   Frans Künen
02 Mar 1958   Breda                  48:40    14.1 km   Hein Cujé
24 Feb 1957   Arnhem                 45:44    13.0 km   Henk Viset
19 Feb 1956   Utrecht                48:37.2  14   km   Frans Künen
06 Mar 1955   Breda                  45:13.0  14   km   Wil van Zeeland
21 Feb 1954   Heerlen                41:16.0  13   km   Jef Lataster-3
01 Mar 1953   Oirschot               47:28.1  12   km   Jan Adriaansen-2
02 Mar 1952   Arnhem                 48:24.8  13   km   Jan Adriaansen
04 Mar 1951   Maastricht             43:06.2  12   km   Jef Lataster-2
26 Feb 1950   Zwolle                 36:13.2  10   km   Jef Lataster
24 Apr 1949   Hattem                 35:36.2  10   km   Wim Slijkhuis-4
29 Apr 1948   Almelo                 33:07.0  10   km   Wim Slijkhuis-3
20 Apr 1947   Arnhem                 34:46.2  10   km   Jaap Meijer
03 Nov 1946   Amsterdam              34:18.6  10   km   Wim Slijkhuis-2
       ....   cancelled due to severe food shortages
11 Mar 1943   Amersfoort             18:04     5   km   Wim Slijkhuis
15 Mar 1942   Hilversum              16:31.2   5   km   Frits de Ruyter-2
16 Mar 1941   Amsterdam              15:43     5   km   Joop Walther
       ....   cancelled due to invasion
02 Apr 1939   Vught                  15:50.8   5   km   Frits de Ruyter
11 Dec 1938   Rotterdam              38:08.6  10   km   Jan Zeegers-13
21 Mar 1937   Hilversum              33:19.8  10   km   Jan Zeegers-12
29 Mar 1936   Amsterdam              36:49    11   km   Jan Zeegers-11
17 Feb 1935   Amsterdam              38:08.3  11   km   Klaas Kok-2
18 Mar 1934   Amsterdam              37:30.8  11   km   Klaas Kok
12 Mar 1933   Den Haag               33:47    10   km   Jan Zeegers-10
13 Mar 1932   Den Haag               36:22.1  10   km   Jan Zeegers-9
29 Mar 1931   Wassenaar              37:24.1  10   km   Jan Zeegers-8
26 Oct 1930   Wassenaar              39:30.0  11   km   Jan Zeegers-7
15 Dec 1929   Wassenaar              33:53.6  10   km   Jan Zeegers-6
09 Dec 1928   Wassenaar              34:00.0  10   km   Jan Zeegers-5
18 Dec 1927   Wassenaar              33:21.2  10   km   Jan Zeegers-4
19 Dec 1926   Wassenaar              41:19.2  12   km   Arie Klaasse
15 Nov 1925   Wassenaar              35:10.1  10   km   Jan Zeegers-3
16 Nov 1924   Den Haag               35:34.2  10   km   Jan Zeegers-2
02 Dec 1923   Den Haag               12:41.8   4   km   Jan Zeegers
15 Oct 1922   Den Haag               24:53.2   5   km   Piet deBoer
22 May 1921   Den Haag               10:10.4   3.5 km   Jan Postma-3
05 Sep 1920   Noordwijk              14:50.4   4   km   Jan Postma-2
10 Aug 1919   Arnhem                                    Jan Postma

Non-champion winners
2013   29:58   Faisa Tasama Dame-2
2012   30:27   Faisa Tasama Dame (ETH)
2011   30:30   Vitaliy Shafar (UKR)
1996   36:18   Tadesse Woldemeskle (ETH)
1995   35:01   Getaneh Tessema (ETH)

Notes: Food shortages during the occupation led the Dutch federation to reduce the distance to 5 km for 1941-43 and cancel these championships altogether for 1944-45.


Women- Long Course (53 runnings)
24 Nov 2013   Tilburg                27:09     8.1 km   Sifan Hassan
25 Nov 2012   Tilburg                27:45     8.1 km   Adrienne Herzog-6
27 Nov 2011   Tilburg                27:29     8   km   Adrienne Herzog-5
20 Feb 2011   Hellendoorn            29:21     8.0 km   Miranda Boonstra-3
07 Mar 2010   Hellendoorn            29:29     8.0 km   Miranda Boonstra-2
01 Mar 2009   Gilze Rijen            23:03     6.3 km   Miranda Boonstra
02 Mar 2008   Rijen                  23:59     6.3 km   Adrienne Herzog-4
25 Feb 2007   Wageningen             24:41     6.7 km   Adrienne Herzog-3
05 Mar 2006   Norg                   27:55     8.15 km  Adrienne Herzog-2
27 Feb 2005   Roggel                 21:09     6.1 km   Adrienne Herzog
29 Feb 2004   Holten                 20:52     6.0 km   Anita Looper
02 Mar 2003   Harderwijk             26:24     7.5 km   Irma Heeren-4
24 Feb 2002   Amersfoort             29:39     7.5 km   Irma Heeren-3
04 Mar 2001   Kerkrade               26:44     7.5 km   Irma Heeren-2
05 Mar 2000   Heythuysen             25:28     7.4 km   Wilma van Onna-2
07 Mar 1999   Heerde                 21:30     5.8 km   Nadezhda Wijenberg *
01 Mar 1998   Asten                  20:18     6.0 km   Grete Koens-3
02 Mar 1997   Apeldoorn              21:27     6.2 km   Grete Koens-2
03 Mar 1996   Tilburg                20:50     6.0 km   Mieke Aanen
05 Mar 1995   Wassenaar              21:59     6.0 km   Helle Vullings
06 Mar 1994   Wieringerwerf          21:48     6.1 km   Grete Koens
07 Mar 1993   Harderwijk             20:34     5.9 km   Irma Heeren
01 Mar 1992   Utrecht                16:19     4.6 km   Carlien Harms
03 Mar 1991   Deurne                 16:58     4.9 km   Marjan Freriks-3
25 Feb 1990   Deurne                 16:58     4.9 km   Marjan Freriks-2
26 Feb 1989   Schaesberg             18:09     4.9 km   Marjan Freriks
28 Feb 1988   Schaesberg             18:30     4.9 km   Christien Toonstra
01 Mar 1987   Uden                   16:08     4.5 km   Wilma van Onna
02 Mar 1986   Amsterdam              15:08     4.5 km   Carla Beurskens-6
03 Mar 1985   Landgraaf              16:16     4.7 km   Carla Beurskens-5
26 Feb 1984   Bergen op Zoom         15:43     4.5 km   Carla Beurskens-4
27 Feb 1983   Eibergen               16:53.9   4.6 km   Wilma Rusman
28 Feb 1982   Norg                   14:29.4   4.5 km   Carla Beurskens-3
08 Mar 1981   Den Haag               16:16.6   4.5 km   Carla Beurskens-2
24 Feb 1980   Hulst                  15:23.0   4.4 km   Carla Beurskens
04 Mar 1979   Beek                   14:17.2   4.0 km   Annie van Stiphout-3
05 Mar 1978   Stiphout               15:38.2   4.5 km   Annie van Stiphout-2
06 Mar 1977   Eindhoven              16:13     4.3 km   Annie van Stiphout
15 Feb 1976   Amersfoort             15:02.8   4.2 km   Joke van Gerwen
09 Mar 1975   Reussel                14:36.0   3.8 km   Claire Spauwen
03 Mar 1974   Nijmegen               12:05.5   3.3 km   Anneke de Lange-3
18 Feb 1973   Rhenen                 14:25     3.7 km   Anneke de Lange-2
05 Mar 1972   Dwingeloo               8:22.8   2.5 km   Bernie Boxem-Lenferink-2
07 Mar 1971   Emmeloord              10:04.6   2.6 km   Bernie Boxem-Lenferink
01 Mar 1970   Harderwijk              9:48.9   3.0 km   Anneke de Lange
09 Mar 1969   Tegelen                 5:41.4   2.0 km   Maria Gommers-2
03 Mar 1968   Helmond                 7:20.0   2.2 km   Maria Gommers
05 Mar 1967   Lisse                   6:20.6            Annelies Bosman
06 Mar 1966   Apeldoorn               5:01.6   1.5 km   Ilja Laman
07 Mar 1965   Lisse                   4:47.6   1.5 km   Gerda Kraan-2
08 Mar 1964   Vught                   5:27.9   1.5 km   Gerda Kraan
03 Mar 1963   Heerlen                 4:44.0   1.5 km   Riet Slegers
       ....   
02 Dec 1932   Den Haag               12:08.4   3   km   Dini deGelder
Non-champion winners
2012   27:39   Ana-Dulce Felix (POR)

Note: In 1999, Nadezhda Wijenberg was declared the national champion altho her citizenship change from RUS to NED had not yet been finalized.

Note: Distances are those reported and are not always very reliable.


Most Titles

Men (1919-date)

12

Jan Zeegers 1923-25.1927-34.1937-38

Women (1932-date)

6

Carla Beurskens 1980-82,1984-86
  Adrienne Herzog 2005-08,2011b-12

Men- Short Course (45 runnings)
24 Nov 2013   Tilburg                 6:56     2.5 km   Thijmen Kupers
25 Nov 2012   Tilburg                 7:02     2.5 km   Tijs Groen-2
27 Nov 2011   Tilburg                 7:04     2.5 km   Tijs Groen
20 Feb 2011   Hellendoorn             8:21     2.7 km   Dennis Licht-2
07 Mar 2010   Hellendoorn             8:29     2.7 km   Guus Janssens-2
01 Mar 2009   Gilze Rijen            10:10     3.3 km   Guus Janssens
02 Mar 2008   Rijen                  10:29     3.3 km   Gert-Jan Liefers-4
25 Feb 2007   Wageningen              7:36     2.5 km   Tom Wiggers
05 Mar 2006   Norg                   12:40     4.3 km   Dennis Licht
27 Feb 2005   Roggel                 14:59     4.9 km   Simon Vroemen 
29 Feb 2004   Holten                 14:58     5.0 km   Gert-Jan Liefers-3
02 Mar 2003   Harderwijk             11:35     4.0 km   Gert-Jan Liefers-2
24 Feb 2002   Amersfoort             16:39     5.0 km   Eric vanderLinde
04 Mar 2001   Kerkrade               15:20     4.8 km   Gert-Jan Liefers
05 Mar 2000   Heythuysen             12:12     4.1 km   Sander Schutgens-2
07 Mar 1999   Heerde                 12:47     4.0 km   Marko Koers
01 Mar 1998   Valkenswaard           15:20     5.0 km   Sander Schutgens
       ....   
05 Mar 1972   Dwingelo               15:17.4   5   km   Pieter Vos-2
07 Mar 1971   Emmeloord              16:16.2   5   km   Pieter Vos
01 Mar 1970   Harderwijk             15:40.5   5   km   Bram Wassenaar
09 Mar 1969   Tegelen                14:48.3   5   km   Wim vanGerven
03 Mar 1968   Heerlen                          5   km   Gijs deBoode-2
05 Mar 1967   Lisse                  15:42.4   5   km   Piet Deelstra
06 Mar 1966   Apeldoorn              15:18.0   5   km   Jan Zijderlaan
07 Mar 1965   Lisse                  14:00.8   4   km   Gijs deBoode
08 Mar 1964   Vught                  17:11     6   km   Bert Smit
03 Mar 1963   Heerlen                15:29.0   5.0 km   Piet Beelen
       ....   
01 Oct 1961   Gouda                  16:22.8   5   km   Hein Cujé-2
16 Oct 1960   Amsterdam              15:35.7   5   km   Hein Cujé
08 Nov 1959   Dordrecht              16:33.6   5   km   Frans Kühnen-2
02 Nov 1958   Oisterwijk             15:01.3   5   km   Frans Kühnen
07 Apr 1957   Vught                  15:04.1   5   km   Wim Roovers
08 Apr 1956   Groningen              16:16.2   5   km   Henk Viset
03 Apr 1955   Helmond                16:19.4   5   km   Wil vanZeeland-2
28 Mar 1954   Umuiden                16:14.0   5   km   Wil vanZeeland
06 Apr 1953   Wassenaar              18:46.4   6   km   Jan Adriaansen
13 Apr 1952   Zeist                            5   km   Hans Harting
15 Apr 1951   Groningen              17:10.0   5   km   Hans Huizinga
02 Apr 1950   Amersfoort                       5   km   Jef Lataster-2
20 Mar 1949   Amersfoort             15:20.9   5   km   Jef Lataster
29 Mar 1948   Amersfoort             14:38.6   5   km   Wim Slijkhuis-3
07 Apr 1947   Delft                  17:13.7   5   km   Wim Slijkhuis-2
07 Apr 1946   Amersfoort             16:29.4   5   km   Wim Slijkhuis
       ....   
27 Nov 1938   Amersfoort             16:38.7   5   km   Jan Zeegers-2
26 Dec 1937   Delft                  16:50.9   5   km   Jan Zeegers

Women- Short Course (16 runnings)
24 Nov 2013   Tilburg                 8:08     2.5 km   Evelien Ruijters
25 Nov 2012   Tilburg                 8:01     2.5 km   Lesley vanMiert-5
27 Nov 2011   Tilburg                 7:57     2.5 km   Anne vanEs 
20 Feb 2011   Hellendoorn             9:36     2.7 km   Lesley vanMiert-4
07 Mar 2010   Hellendoorn             9:42     2.7 km   Yvonne Hak
01 Mar 2009   Rijen                   7:26     2.1 km   Anne vanderHurk-2
02 Mar 2008   Rijen                   7:37     2.1 km   Anne vandenHurk
25 Feb 2007   Wageningen              8:39     2.5 km   Lesley vanMiert-3
05 Mar 2006   Norg                   10:23     3.25 km  Lesley vanMiert-2
27 Feb 2005   Roggel                  9:37     2.7 km   Lesley vanMiert
29 Feb 2004   Holten                 10:30     3.0 km   Adrienne Herzog
02 Mar 2003   Harderwijk             13:33     4.0 km   Anjolie Wisse-2
24 Feb 2002   Amersfoort             14:31     3.5 km   Suzanne Wiertsema
04 Mar 2001   Kerkrade               18:48     4.8 km   Yvonne vanderKolk
05 Mar 2000   Heythuysen             14:13     4.1 km   Grete Koens
07 Mar 1999   Heerde                 15:38     4.0 km   Anjolie Wisse


Most Titles

Men (1937-date)

4

Gert-Jan Liefers 2001,2003-04.2008

Women (1999-date)

5

Lesley vanMiert 2005-07,2011a-12


Last Updated on
29 Nov 2013

Contributors: Paul Michiels (50), Wim vanHemert (50), Aad Heere (50), Maarten Krol (1), Juraj Gasparovic (1)