National Crosscountry Champions for Spain

Men- Long Course (99 runnings)
12 Mar 2017   Gijón                  31:20    10.2 km   Adel Mechaal 
13 Mar 2016   Calatayud              30:10    10.3 km   Antonio Abadia Meci-2
15 Mar 2015   Alcobendas             36:17    11.7 km   Antonio Abadia Meci
16 Mar 2014   Merida                 33:56    12   km   Ayad Lamdassem-2
10 Mar 2013   Granollers             35:34    12   km   Sergio Sanchez Martinez 
04 Mar 2012   Gijón                  38:41    12   km   Carles Castillejo
27 Feb 2011   Haro                   37:04    12   km   Ayad Lamdassem
07 Mar 2010   La Coruña              36:26    12   km   Alemayehu Bezabeh-2
15 Mar 2009   Albacete               34:27    12   km   Alemayehu Bezabeh
16 Mar 2008   Tarancon               36:12    12.2 km   Juan-Carlos delaOssa-5
11 Mar 2007   Caceres                34:39    12   km   Juan-Carlos delaOssa-4
19 Mar 2006   La Morgal-Llanera      35:11    12   km   Juan-Carlos delaOssa-3
27 Feb 2005   Toro                   36:31    12   km   Juan-Carlos delaOssa-2
29 Feb 2004   Santiago de Compostela 35:35    11.8 km   Juan-Carlos delaOssa
09 Mar 2003   Ibiza                  38:20    12.3 km   Fabián Roncero-3
10 Mar 2002   Vitoria                36:42    12   km   José-Manuel Martínez
04 Mar 2001   La Coruña              42:09    12.1 km   Fabián Roncero-2
05 Mar 2000   Orense                 39:55    13   km   Enrique Molina
14 Mar 1999   San Miguel del Camino  33:23    12   km   Fabián Roncero
08 Mar 1998   Vitoria                35:00    12   km   Julio Rey-2
02 Mar 1997   Alcorcón               35:15    12.4 km   Julio Rey
10 Mar 1996   Logroño                34:42    12   km   José-Manuel García
05 Mar 1995   Vitoria                38:38    12.5 km   Alejandro Gómez-2
06 Mar 1994   Zaráuz                 32:53    11.7 km   Jose-Carlos Adán
07 Mar 1993   Amorebieta             35:02    12   km   Francisco Guerra
08 Mar 1992   Cáceres                35:14    12   km   Martín Fiz-2
03 Mar 1991   Logroño                35:26    12   km   Antonio Prieto-4
11 Mar 1990   Estella                31:03              Martín Fiz
05 Mar 1989   Baiona                 37:10              Alejandro Gómez
06 Mar 1988   Maliaño                41:50    13.0 km   Constantino Esparcia-3
01 Mar 1987   San Sebastián          39:08    12.3 km   Constantino Esparcia-2
09 Mar 1986   Barbastro              39:13    13   km   Vicente Polo
10 Mar 1985   Fene                   36:11.5  12.5 km   Constantino Esparcia
11 Mar 1984   Madrid                                    Antonio Prieto-3
06 Mar 1983   Zaráuz                 37:00    12.5 km   Antonio Prieto-2
28 Feb 1982   Lérida                 35:21.0  12.1 km   Antonio Prieto
15 Mar 1981   Madrid                                    José-Luis González-2
24 Feb 1980   San Sebastián          39:06    12.5 km   José-Luis González
       1979   Vic                                       Fernando Cerrada-2
04 Mar 1978   Alsasua                41:49    13   km   Fernando Cerrada
06 Mar 1977   Sabadell               41:10    12.9 km   Mariano Haro-11   
15 Feb 1976   San Sebastián          43:46    14   km   Mariano Haro-10
02 Mar 1975   Seville                41:54    12.9 km   Mariano Haro-9
03 Mar 1974   Laredo                 37:10    12   km   Mariano Haro-8
25 Feb 1973   Gijón                  42:33    12   km   Mariano Haro-7
05 Mar 1972   Granollers             34:31.2  12   km   Mariano Haro-6
07 Mar 1971   San Sebastián          37:37.2            Mariano Haro-5
08 Mar 1970   San Sebastián          42:01.2            Juan Hidalgo
09 Mar 1969   Bilbao                 34:09    11   km   Mariano Haro-4
03 Mar 1968   Barreda                32:44              Mariano Haro-3
05 Mar 1967   Valencia               34:36              Fernando Aguilar-2
06 Mar 1966   Casteldefells          35:00.2  11   km   Fernando Aguilar
07 Mar 1965   Palencia               35:25.2            Francisco Arizmendi-2
08 Mar 1964   San Sebastián          34:54.0            Francisco Arizmendi
03 Mar 1963   Madrid                 35:21.6  12   km   Mariano Haro-2
11 Mar 1962   Santander              37:30              Mariano Haro
12 Mar 1961   Bilbao                 42:32.2  11.6 km   Antonio Amorós-5
06 Mar 1960   San Sebastián          39:58.8            Carlos Pérez-2
01 Mar 1959   Madrid                 41:10    12.2 km   Carlos Pérez
09 Mar 1958   Vigo                   51:38.9  13   km   Antonio Amorós-4
10 Mar 1957   Santander              46:48    13.8 km   Antonio Amorós-3
04 Mar 1956   San Sebastián          46:23.3            Luis-García Centro
06 Mar 1955   San Sebastián          48:31.2            Antonio Amorós-2
28 Feb 1954   San Sebastián          47:26.2            Antonio Amorós
01 Mar 1953   Madrid                                    José Coll-2
02 Mar 1952   Sabadell                                  Buenav. Baldomá-2
11 Mar 1951   Madrid                 49:01              Constantino Miranda-4
05 Mar 1950   Zaragoza                                  Buenav. Baldomá
06 Mar 1949   San Sebastián                             Constantino Miranda-3
14 Mar 1948   Sabadell                                  José Coll
19 Mar 1947   Madrid                 43:13.6            Constantino Miranda-2
19 Mar 1946   San Sebastián          43:52              Constantino Miranda
18 Mar 1945   Galdácano                                 Antonio Urtiaga-3
26 Mar 1944   Madrid                 38:36              Antonio Urtiaga-2
21 Mar 1943   San Sebastián          41:55.6            Antonio Urtiaga
22 Mar 1942   Santander              39:21.4            Manuel Andréu-3
23 Mar 1941   Zaragoza               37:22.6            Manuel Andréu-2
24 Mar 1940   Oviedo                 31:38.8            Francisco Cami
       ....   
08 Mar 1936   Madrid                 38:50.4  12   km   Juan Ramos-2
03 Mar 1935   San Sebastián          41:01.6  12   km   Jerónimo Juan-2
04 Mar 1934   San Sebastián          43:50.6  12   km   Jerónimo Juan
12 Mar 1933   Barcelona              39:51.6            Manuel Andréu
28 Feb 1932   San Sebastián          42:14    12   km   Miguel Cialceta
08 Feb 1931   Barcelona              51:06    14   km   Arturo Peña-2
23 Feb 1930   Vigo                   32:22     9.3 km   Juan Ramos
24 Feb 1929   Gijón                  31:35     9.5 km   Jesús Oyarbide
25 Mar 1928   Santander              37:59    10.4 km   Arturo Peña
27 Feb 1927   Valencia               38:34     9.9 km   Amador Palma-3
08 Feb 1926   San Sebastián          33:45     9.9 km   Miguel Palau
22 Feb 1925   Barcelona              40:59    11.65 km  Amador Palma-2
24 Feb 1924   Madrid                 38:45    11   km   José Andía-2
09 Apr 1923   San Sebastián          44:24.8  12   km   Amador Palma
05 Mar 1922   Alicante               39:43    11.6 km   Miguel Pena
27 Mar 1921   Santander              41:41    11.3 km   José Andía
28 Mar 1920   Bilbao                 48:14.8  11.85 km  Julio Dominguez-2
23 Feb 1919   San Sebastián          45:54    11.75 km  Julio Dominguez
02 Mar 1918   Barcelona              41:23    11.5 km   Victor Errauzquin
11 Feb 1917   Madrid                 49:31.4  12   km   Pedro Prat-2
06 Feb 1916   Madrid                 59:02    15   km   Pedro Prat
Non-champion winners
2015   36:07  Ilias Fifa (MAR)
2007   34:35  Ayad Lamdassem (MAR)

Women- Long Course (53 runnings)
12 Mar 2017   Gijón                  36:07    10.2 km   Trihas Gebre Aunun-3
13 Mar 2016   Calatayud              33:43    10.3 km   Trihas Gebre Aunun-2 
15 Mar 2015   Alcobendas             27:47     8.0 km   Trihas Gebre Aunun
16 Mar 2014   Merida                 25:45     8   km   Nuria Fernandez-2
10 Mar 2013   Granollers             27:26     8   km   Gema Barrachina Fernandez
04 Mar 2012   Gijón                  28:31     8   km   Diana Martin
27 Feb 2011   Haro                   27:25     8   km   Nuria Fernandez
07 Mar 2010   La Coruña              28:29     8   km   Rosa Maria Morato-5
15 Mar 2009   Albacete               26:16     8   km   Rosa Maria Morato-4
16 Mar 2008   Tarancon               27:41     8.2 km   Rosa Maria Morato-3
11 Mar 2007   Caceres                26:32     8   km   Rosa Maria Morato-2
19 Mar 2006   La Morgal-Llanera      26:41     8   km   Marta Dominguez
27 Feb 2005   Toro                   28:23     8   km   Rosa Maria Morato
28 Feb 2004   Santiago de Compostela 26:27     7.8 km   Amaia Piedra
08 Mar 2003   Ibiza                  27:46     7.8 km   Maria Abel-2
09 Mar 2002   Vitoria                27:34     8   km   Maria Luisa Larraga-2
04 Mar 2001   La Coruña              30:19     7.9 km   Jacqueline Martín
05 Mar 2000   Orense                 27:03     8   km   Maria Abel
14 Mar 1999   San Miguel del Camino  25:22     8   km   Ana Isabel Alonso-7
08 Mar 1998   Vitoria                26:13     8   km   Julia Vaquero-7
02 Mar 1997   Alcorcón               20:39     6.2 km   Julia Vaquero-6
10 Mar 1996   Logroño                19:12     6   km   Julia Vaquero-5
05 Mar 1995   Vitoria                21:52     6   km   Julia Vaquero-4
06 Mar 1994   Zaráuz                 19:17     6.2 km   Julia Vaquero-3
07 Mar 1993   Amorebieta             22:09     6   km   Julia Vaquero-2
08 Mar 1992   Cáceres                18:34     6   km   Julia Vaquero
03 Mar 1991   Logroño                          6   km   Maria Luisa Larraga
11 Mar 1990   Estella                16:35              Ana Isabel Alonso-6
05 Mar 1989   Baiona                 21:01              Ana Isabel Alonso-5
06 Mar 1988   Maliaño                19:13              Ana Isabel Alonso-4
01 Mar 1987   San Sebastián          20:45     5.7 km   Ana Isabel Alonso-3
09 Mar 1986   Barbastro              19:05     5.5 km   Maria Carmen Valero-8
10 Mar 1985   Fene                   16:36.4   5   km   Ana Isabel Alonso-2
11 Mar 1984   Madrid                                    Ana Isabel Alonso
06 Mar 1983   Zaráuz                 13:42              Pilar Fernández-2
       1982   Lenda                  14:30.2   4.4 km   Mercedes Calleja
15 Mar 1981   Madrid                                    Maria Carmen Valero-7
24 Feb 1980   San Sebastián          18:01.4   5.0 km   Amelia Lorza 
       1979   Vic                                       Pilar Fernández
04 Mar 1978   Alsasua                19:26     5.5 km   Maria Carmen Valero-6
06 Mar 1977   Sabadell               18:18     5.1 km   Maria Carmen Valero-5 
15 Feb 1976   San Sebastián          18:00     4.8 km   Maria Carmen Valero-4
02 Mar 1975   Seville                          4.2 km   Maria Carmen Valero-3
03 Mar 1974   Laredo                 15:27     4   km   Maria Carmen Valero-2
25 Feb 1973   Gijón                  12:34              Maria Carmen Valero
05 Mar 1972   Granollers             10:59.4   3   km   Belén Azpeitia-4
07 Mar 1971   San Sebastián          11:33.6            Belén Azpeitia-3
08 Mar 1970   San Sebastián           7:05.2            Belén Azpeitia-2
09 Mar 1969   Bilbao                  6:16.2            Belén Azpeitia
03 Mar 1968   Barreda                 3:37.2   1.2 km   Coro Fuentes-2
05 Mar 1967   Valencia                3:13.5            Coro Fuentes
06 Mar 1966   Casteldefells           4:03.2            Maria Aránzazu-2
07 Mar 1965   Palencia                3:23.4            Maria Aránzazu
Non-champion winners
2014   25:44  Tirhas Gebre Aunun (ETH)
2013   26:39  Malika Asahssah (MAR)
2010   28:25  Soud Kanbouchia (MAR)
1975          Heather Thomson (NZL)

Most Titles

Men (1916-date)

11

Mariano Haro 1962-63,1968-69,1971-77

Women (1965-date)

8

Maria Carmen Valero 1973-78,1981,1986


Men- Short Course (5 runnings)
19 Mar 2006   La Morgal-Llanera      11:12     4   km   Jose Luis Blanco
27 Feb 2005   Toro                   11:20     4   km   Roberto Garcia
28 Feb 2004   Santiago de Compostela 12:41     4.4 km   Antonio Manuel Martinez
08 Mar 2003   Ibiza                  11:24     4   km   Yousef El Nasri
09 Mar 2002   Vitoria                11:49     4   km   Antonio David Jimenez
Non-Champion winners
2006   11:09  Khalid El Amri (MAR)

Women- Short Course (5 runnings)
19 Mar 2006   La Morgal-Llanera      13:29     4   km   Zulema Fuentes
27 Feb 2005   Toro                   13:01     4   km   Jacqueline Martin-2
29 Feb 2004   Santiago de Compostela 14:41     4.4 km   Jacqueline Martin
09 Mar 2003   Ibiza                  13:36     4   km   Iris Fuentes
10 Mar 2002   Vitoria                13:39     4   km   Maria Luisa Larraga

Most Titles

Men (2002-date)
No man has won more than once.

Women (2002-date)

2

Jacqueline Martin 2004-05

Last Updated on 15 Mar 2017

Contributors: Michel Festou (50), Paul Michiels (50), Klaas Loonstra (5). Juraj Gasparovic (5), Carlos Fernández Canet (5)