National Crosscountry Champions (AAA) for England

Men (127 runnings)
22 Feb 2014   Nottingham             36:23  12   km   Steven Vernon-2
24 Feb 2013   Gateshead              41:21  12   km   Keith Gerrard-2
25 Feb 2012   London                 35:56  12   km   Keith Gerrard
19 Feb 2011   Alton                  35:11  12   km   Steven Vernon
27 Feb 2010   Leeds                  38:01  12.0 km   Andrew Vernon
21 Feb 2009   London                 38:02  12.0 km   Frank Tickner-2
23 Feb 2008   Alton Towers           32:03  12.0 km   Thomas Humphries
10 Mar 2007   Sunderland             37:31  12.0 km   Frank Tickner
25 Feb 2006   London                 38:53  12.0 km   Peter Riley
19 Feb 2005   Birmingham             37:53  12.0 km   Glynn Tromans-3
21 Feb 2004   Leeds                  41:24  12.0 km   Glynn Tromans-2
22 Feb 2003   London                 41:54  12.0 km   Matthew Smith
23 Feb 2002   Ashton                 39:26  12.0 km   Samuel Haughian
24 Feb 2001   Durham                 36:52  12.0 km   Michael Openshaw
26 Feb 2000   Stowe                  40:19  12.0 km   Glynn Tromans
13 Mar 1999   Newark                 38:32  12.0 km   Justin Pugsley
14 Mar 1998   Leeds                  44:45  14.2 km   Dominic Bannister
08 Mar 1997   Havant                 45:53  14.5 km   Steffan White
09 Mar 1996   Newark                 40:35  14.0 km   John Nuttall
11 Mar 1995   Luton                  42:35  14.5 km   Spencer Duval
12 Mar 1994   South Shields          42:35  14.5 km   David Lewis-3
27 Feb 1993   London                 42:52  14.5 km   Richard Nerurkar-3
29 Feb 1992   Newark                 40:29  13.9 km   Eamonn Martin-2
23 Feb 1991   Luton                  43:11  14.5 km   Richard Nerurkar-2
24 Feb 1990   Leeds                  44:56  14.5 km   Richard Nerurkar
25 Feb 1989   Epsom                  44:26  14.5 km   David Lewis-2
20 Feb 1988   Newark                 44:14  14.5 km   David Robert Clarke-3
21 Feb 1987   Luton                  47:05  14.5 km   David Robert Clarke-2
01 Mar 1986   Newark                 47:25  14.5 km   Tim Hutchings-2
02 Mar 1985   Milton Keynes          44:30  14.5 km   David Lewis
03 Mar 1984   Newark                 41:50  14.5 km   Eamonn Martin
05 Mar 1983   Luton                  37:28  12.0 km   Tim Hutchings
06 Mar 1982   Leeds                  42:19  14.5 km   David Robert Clarke
07 Mar 1981   London                 44:39  14.5 km   Julian Goater
23 Feb 1980   Leicester              45:15  14.5 km   Nick Rose
03 Mar 1979   Luton                  47:10  14.0 km   Michael McLeod
04 Mar 1978   Leeds                  41:34  14.0 km   Bernard Ford-2
05 Mar 1977   London                 43:49  14.0 km   Brendan Foster
13 Mar 1976   Leicester              43:26            Bernard Ford
02 Mar 1975   Luton                  46:24  14.5 km   Anthony Simmons
02 Mar 1974   Sheffield              47:42  14.5 km   David Black
03 Mar 1973   London                 43:55  14.5 km   David Bedford-2
04 Mar 1972   Sutton Coldfield       47:27  14.5 km   Malcolm Thomas
06 Mar 1971   Norwich                47:04            David Bedford
28 Feb 1970   Blackpool              42:48  14.5 km   Trevor Wright
08 Mar 1969   London                 47:47  14.5 km   Michael Tagg
02 Mar 1968   Sutton Coldfield       43:55            Ronald Hill-2
04 Mar 1967   Norwich                44:12  14.5 km   Dick Taylor
05 Mar 1966   Sheffield              46:21  14.5 km   Ronald Hill
06 Mar 1965   London                 44:27  14.5 km   Melvyn Batty-2
29 Feb 1964   Leicester              46:34  14.5 km   Melvyn Batty
02 Mar 1963   Cambridge              50:25  14.5 km   Basil Heatley-3
10 Mar 1962   Blackpool              46:50  14.5 km   Gerald North
11 Mar 1961   London                 48:24  15.1 km   Basil Heatley-2
12 Mar 1960   West Bromwich          45:15  14.5 km   Basil Heatley
07 Mar 1959   Peterborough           46:57  14.5 km   Fred Norris
08 Mar 1958   Birkenhead             48:51  14.5 km   Alan Perkins
09 Mar 1957   London                 50:24            Frank Sando
03 Mar 1956   Warwick                48:11  14.5 km   Kenneth Norris
       1955   RAF Cardington           n/a            Gordon Pirie-3
       1954   Birkenhead               n/a            Gordon Pirie-2
       1953   Reading                  n/a            Gordon Pirie
       1952   Birmingham               n/a            Walter Hesketh
       1951   Richmond                 n/a            Frank Aaron-3
       1950   Aylesbury                n/a            Frank Aaron-2
       1949   Birmingham               n/a            Frank Aaron
14 Mar 1948   Sheffield              52:52  16.0 km   Sydney Wooderson
       1947   Apsley                   n/a            Archie Robertson
       1946   Leamington               n/a            Jack Holden-3
       ....
       1939   Worsley                  n/a            Jack Holden-2
       1938   Reading                  n/a            Jack Holden
       1937   Stratford-upon-Avon      n/a            Herbert Clark
       1936   Alderley Edge            n/a            John Potts-2
       1935   Beaconsfield             n/a            Frank Close
       1934   Wombourne                n/a            Sam Dodds
       1933   Alderley Edge            n/a            Thomas Evenson
       1932   Wolverton                n/a            J Alec Burns
       1931   Kettering                n/a            John Potts
       1930   Sheffield                n/a            Walter B Howard
       1929   Beaconsfield             n/a            Ernest Harper-2
       1928   Leamington               n/a            Jack Webster-2
       1927   Crewe                    n/a            Ernest Harper
       1926   Wolverton                n/a            Jack Webster
       1925   Hereford                 n/a            Joe Cotterell-2
       1924   Doncaster              56:50  16.0 km   Joe Cotterell
       1923   Beaconsfield           58:00            Charles Blewitt
       1922   Hereford                 n/a            Harry Eckersley*
       1921   Doncaster                n/a            Walter Freeman
       1920   Windsor                  n/a            Charles Clibbon*
       ....   
       1914   Chesham                  n/a            Charles Ruffell
       1913   Wolverhampton            n/a            Ernest Glover
       1912   Haydock                  n/a            Fred Hibbins-2
       1911   Taplow                   n/a            Fred Hibbins
       1910   Derby                    n/a            Fred Neaves
       1909   Haydock                  n/a            James Murphy (IRL)
       1908   Newbury                  n/a            Arthur J Robertson
       1907   Colwell Park             n/a            George Pearce
       1906   Haydock                  n/a            Charles Straw
       1905   Lingfield                n/a            Alfred Aldridge
       1904   Wolverhampton            n/a            Alfred Shrubb-4
       1903   Haydock                  n/a            Alfred Shrubb-3
       1902   Lingfield                n/a            Alfred Shrubb-2
       1901   Leicester                n/a            Alfred Shrubb
       1900   Rotherham                n/a            Charles Bennett-2
       1899   Wembley                  n/a            Charles Bennett
       1898   Horton                   n/a            Sydney Robinson-2
       1897   Manchester               n/a            Sydney Robinson
       1896   Water Orton              n/a            George Crossland-2
       1895   Wembley                  n/a            Steve Cottrill
       1894   Blackpool                n/a            George Crossland
       1893   Redditch                 n/a            Herbert Heath-2
       1892   Ockham                   n/a            Herbert Heath
       1891   Rock Ferry               n/a            James Kibblewhite
       1890   Sutton Coldfield         n/a            Edward Parry-3
       1889   Kempton                  n/a            Edward Parry-2
       1888   Manchester               n/a            Edward Parry
       1887   Sutton Coldfield         n/a            J E Hickman-2
06 Mar 1886   Croydon                  n/a            J E Hickman
       1885   Manchester               n/a            Walter Snook
       1884   Sutton Coldfield         n/a            Walter George-2
       1883   Roehampton               n/a            George Dunning-2
       1882   Roehampton               n/a            Walter George
       1881   Roehampton               n/a            George Dunning
       1880   Roehampton               n/a            Percy Stenning-4
       1879   Roehampton               n/a            Percy Stenning-3
       1878   Roehampton               n/a            Percy Stenning-2
       1877   Roehampton               n/a  18.1 km   Percy Stenning

Note: These championships were typically "open" to non-English runners and the winner of some races was not the champion. These exceptions are:

1973 => Rod Dixon (NZL)
1922 => J Guillemot (FRA)
1920 => J Guillemot (FRA)

Note: A championship was held in 1876 but the results were declared void when all runners went off course.  The 2008 race distance was more like 10 km.

Women (82 runnings)
22 Feb 2014   Nottingham             27:42   8   km   Gemma Steel-2
24 Feb 2013   Gateshead              29:31   8   km   Louise Damen-2
25 Feb 2012   London                 27:06   8   km   Gemma Steel
19 Feb 2011   Alton                  23:49   7.0 km   Louise Damen
27 Feb 2010   Leeds                  27:52   8.0 km   Stephanie Twell
21 Feb 2009   London                 29:34   8.0 km   Hattie Dean
23 Feb 2008   Alton Towers           23:44   8.0 km   Elizabeth Yelling-Talbot-4
10 Mar 2007   Sunderland             28:56   9.2 km   Elizabeth Yelling-Talbot-3
25 Feb 2006   London                 32:12   8.0 km   Lizzie Hall
19 Feb 2005   Birmingham             28:21   8.0 km   Hayley Yelling-2
21 Feb 2004   Leeds                  32:28   8.0 km   Birhan Dagne
22 Feb 2003   London                 32:18   8.0 km   Hayley Yelling
23 Feb 2002   Bristol                27:36   8.0 km   Elizabeth Yelling-Talbot-2
24 Feb 2001   Durham                 28:08   8.0 km   Elizabeth Yelling-Talbot
26 Feb 2000   Stowe                  27:21   8.0 km   Tara Krzywicki
13 Mar 1999   Newark                 29:33   8.0 km   Angela Newport
14 Mar 1998   Leeds                  28:59   8.0 km   Mara Myers
08 Mar 1997   Havant                 21:07   6.0 km   Andrea Whitcombe-3
09 Mar 1996   Newark                 21:59   6.0 km   Alison Wyeth*
11 Mar 1995   Luton                  19:55   5.6 km   Katy McCandless (USA)
13 Feb 1994   Blackburn              20:51   6.0 km   Paula Radcliffe
27 Feb 1993   Luton                  19:53   5.7 km   Gillian Stacey
15 Feb 1992   Cheltenham             19:49   6.0 km   Lisa York
23 Feb 1991   Birkenhead             19:55   6.0 km   Andrea Whitcombe-2
17 Feb 1990   Rickmansworth          19:03   5.8 km   Andrea Whitcombe
18 Feb 1989   Birmingham             23:58   6.0 km   Angela Hulley-Pain
13 Feb 1988   Leeds                  20:57            Helen Titterington
14 Feb 1987   Buxley                 21:03   6.0 km   Jane Shields-Furniss-2
15 Feb 1986   Leicester              15:06   5.0 km   Carole Bradford
16 Feb 1985   Birkenhead             18:25   5.0 km   Angela Tooby
18 Feb 1984   Knebworth              16:35   4.9 km   Jane Shields-Furniss
26 Feb 1983   Warwick                21:35            Chris Benning-Tranter-2
20 Feb 1982   Carlisle               20:20            Paula Fudge-Yeoman
28 Feb 1981   Colchester             22:09            Wendy Smith-Sly
16 Feb 1980   Rugeley                21:50            Ruth Smeeth
24 Feb 1979   Runcorn                18:00   5.5 km   Kathryn Binns
25 Feb 1978   High Wycombe           18:32   5.2 km   Mary Stewart (SCO)
26 Feb 1977   Stoke-on-Trent         20:16   5.1 km   Glynis Penny-Goodburn
31 Jan 1976   Blackburn              17:23            Ann Ford-Yeoman
22 Feb 1975   London                 18:35            Chris Benning-Tranter
23 Feb 1974   Leicester              20:03            Rita Ridley-Lincoln-5
24 Feb 1973   Rawtenstall            22:10   5.3 km   Joyce Byatt-Smith-3
26 Feb 1972   High Wycombe           19:15   5.5 km   Rita Ridley-Lincoln-4
27 Feb 1971   Wolverhampton          18:43            Rita Ridley-Lincoln-3
28 Feb 1970   Blackburn              21:01   5.6 km   Rita Ridley-Lincoln-2
22 Feb 1969   Aldershot              22:05   5.6 km   Rita Ridley-Lincoln
24 Feb 1968   Coventry               21:26   5.4 km   Pamela Davies-4
25 Feb 1967   Blackburn              21:34   5.6 km   Pamela Davies-3
12 Mar 1966   Oxhey                  19:38            Pamela Davies-2
13 Mar 1965   Quinton                23:51            Pamela Davies
       1964   Bury                   19:43            Madeleine Ibbotson-2
       1963   Richmond               19:20            Madeleine Ibbotson
       1962   Cambridge              20:07            Roma Ashby-3
04 Mar 1961   Shefield               22:51   5.6 km   Roma Ashby-2
05 Mar 1960   Morden                 15:22            Joyce Byatt-Smith-2
07 Mar 1959   Birmingham             19:30            Joyce Byatt-Smith
08 Mar 1958   Winton                 19:10   4.8 km   Roma Ashby
       1957   Enfield                16:55            June Bridgland
       1956   Sutton Coldfield                        Diane Leather-4
       1955   Leeds                                   Diane Leather-3
       1954   Aylesbury                               Diane Leather-2
       1953   Woodgate                                Diane Leather
       1952   Birmingham                              Phyllis Green-2
       1951   Tadcaster                               Phyllis Green
       1950   London                                  Avery Gibson
       1949   Worsley                                 E Johnson
       1948   Sutton Coldfield                        Ivy Kibbler
       1947   Oxford                                  Ruby Wright
       1946   Cheltenham                              Patricia Sandall
       ....
       1939   Rugby                                   Evelyn Forster-2
       1938   Luton                                   Evelyn Forster
       1937   Birmingham                              Lilian Styles-6
       1936   Ilford                                  Nellie Halstead-2
       1935   Birmingham                              Nellie Halstead
       1934   Kettering                               Lilian Styles-5
       1933   Warwick                                 Lilian Styles-4
       1932   Coventry                                Gladys Lunn-2
15 Feb 1930   Wolverton                               Lilian Styles-3
       1929   Perivale                                Lilian Styles-2
18 Feb 1928   Chigwell Row                            Lilian Styles
       1927   Luton                                   Anne M Williams

Note: These championships were typically "open" to non-English runners and the winner of some races was not the champion. One (known) exception is:

1996 => Nnenna Lynch (USA)

Note: Distances are those reported; the accuracy of the race distances is not known.  The 2008 course was more like 7 km.


Most Titles

Men (1877-date)

4

Percy Stenning 1877-80
Alfred Shrubb 1901-04

Women (1927-date)

6

Lilian Styles 1928-30,1933-34


Last Updated on
26 Feb 2014

Contributors: Andy Milroy (2), Ian Champion, Maurice Wilson (50), Paul Michiels (8), Tony Barbat, Juraj Gasparovic (21), Mick McGeoch (8)