National Crosscountry Champions for Australia

Men (71 runnings)
20 Aug 2016   Canberra               30:33    10   km   Stewart McSweyn
29 Aug 2015   Melbourne              35:29    12   km   Liam Adams-2
23 Aug 2014   Albany                 37:43    12   km   Duer Yoa
31 Aug 2013   Launceton              38:39    12   km   Mitchell Brown
25 Aug 2012   Adelaide               41:22    12   km   James Nipperess
20 Aug 2011   Canberra               36:05    12   km   Liam Adams
21 Aug 2010   Brisbane               36:49    12   km   Martin Dent-3
29 Aug 2009   Nowra                  39:13    12   km   Clinton Perrett
23 Aug 2008   Geelong                36:05    12   km   Martin Dent-2
01 Sep 2007   Perth                  37:10    12   km   Jeffrey Hunt
26 Aug 2006   Hobart                 36:36    12   km   Lee Troop-3
27 Aug 2005   Adelaide               36:50    12   km   Martin Dent
29 Aug 2004   Canberra               36:09.9  12   km   Scott Westcott
16 Aug 2003   Melbourne              36:27    12   km   Stephen Moneghetti-2
17 Aug 2002   Nowra                  37:58    12   km   Mark Thompson
01 Sep 2001   Hobart                 36:44.7  12   km   Craig Semple
05 Aug 2000   Melbourne              36:22.6  12   km   Lee Troop-2
19 Jun 1999   Yatala                 37:42    12   km   Sisay Bezebah (ETH)
29 Aug 1998   Canberra               35:45    12   km   Mizan Mehari-2
30 Aug 1997   Oakbank                37:36    12   km   Lee Troop
07 Sep 1996   Bendigo                36:39.3  12   km   Darren Wilson
02 Sep 1995   Bendigo                37:07    12   km   Robert O'Donnell-2
03 Sep 1994   Nowra                  38:46    12   km   Wayne Larden
28 Aug 1993   Melbourne              36:44    12   km   Andrew Lloyd
29 Aug 1992   Nowra                  36:37    12   km   Malcolm Norwood-2
24 Aug 1991   Canberra               36:43    12   km   Patrick Carroll
01 Sep 1990   Hobart                 37:13    12   km   Robert O'Donnell
19 Aug 1989   Ipswich                36:13    12   km   Stephen Moneghetti
11 Jul 1988   Darwin                 37:35    12   km   Rob deCastella-4
29 Aug 1987   Melbourne              35:34    12   km   Malcolm Norwood
06 Sep 1986   Canberra               36:47    12   km   Adam Hoyle
31 Aug 1985   Sydney                 36:47    12   km   Garry Briggs
20 Aug 1983   Brisbane               36:36.4  12   km   Max Little
19 Jun 1982   Hobart                 36:24    12   km   Lawrence Whitty
12 Sep 1981   Adelaide               36:16    12   km   Gerard Barrett
06 Sep 1980   Melbourne              37:11    12   km   Rob deCastella-3
       1979   Perth                  37:04    12   km   Rob deCastella-2
       1978   Sydney                 35:36.6  12   km   Rob deCastella
       1977   Brisbane               35:56.8  12   km   David Chettle
       1976   Hobart                 36:33    12   km   Kent Rayner
       1975   Adelaide               30:58.2  10   km   William Scott
       1974   Perth                  31:25    10   km   Fred Langford
       1973   Melbourne              30:27    10   km   Bruce Jones
       ....   
       1971   Sydney                 33:05.2  10   km   John Farrington
       ....   
01 Aug 1969   Brisbane               30:26.6  10   km   Kerry O'Brien
       ....   
       1967   Launceston             31:22.6  10   km   Laurie Toogood
       ....   
21 Aug 1965   Perth                  35:46    10   km   James Langford
       ....   
24 Aug 1963   Adelaide               32:40.6  10   km   Ronald Clarke
       ....   
26 Aug 1961   Sydney                 35:20    10   km   Robert Vagg-2
       ....   
22 Aug 1959   Melbourne              32:22.4  10   km   Robert Vagg
       ....   
24 Aug 1957   Brisbane               32:18.2  10   km   David Power-3
       ....   
27 Aug 1955   Hobart                 31:51.2  10   km   David Power-2
28 Aug 1954   Perth                  36:14.6  10   km   David Power
       ....   
23 Aug 1952   Adelaide               33:06    10   km   Neil Robbins
       ....   
26 Aug 1950   Sydney                 35:15    10   km   Les Perry
       ....   
28 Aug 1948   Melbourne              34:41    10   km   Alan Merrett
       ....   
31 Aug 1946   Brisbane               33:58    10   km   George Campbell
       ....   
12 Aug 1939   Hobart                 34:17.4  10   km   George Morley
       ....   
14 Aug 1937   Adelaide               35:25    10   km   Walter Weightman
       ....   
17 Aug 1935   Sydney                 32:20    10   km   Jack Sheaves
       ....   
05 Aug 1933   Melbourne              35:09.6  10   km   Bill Barwick
       ....   
29 Aug 1931   Brisbane               34:25    10   km   Fred Colman
       ....   
07 Sep 1929   Hobart                 33:22    10   km   Alex Hillhouse
       ....   
06 Aug 1927   Adelaide               34:51    10   km   George Hyde
       ....   
29 Aug 1925   Wellington NZL         38:09    10   km   William Whyte
       ....   
       1923   Sydney                 27:27     5   mi   Frances Bailey
       ....   
10 Sep 1921   Melbourne              58:36    10   mi   Fred Kohlman
       ....   
17 Aug 1912   Brisbane               29:45     5   mi   Charles Weyman
       ....   
03 Sep 1910   Hobart               1:00:15    10   mi   Andrew Wood
       ....   
12 Sep 1908   Sydney                 32:30     5   mi   Charles Suffren

Note: The 1908 race was unofficial.  The 1910, 1923, 1925, and 1927 events were the Australasian Crosscountry Championships for AUS and NZL combined. Randolph Rose (NZL) was the overall winner in 1925; William Whyte was the first AUS.


Non-champion winners
2002   37:29    Patrick Nyangelo (TAN)
1983   36:15.7  Zephaniah Ncube (ZIM)
1975   30:54.2  Bruce Jones (NZL)
1957   31:52.8  Murray Halberg (NZL)
1925   36:11    Randolph Rose (NZL)

Note: For 1997-99, Mehari and Bezebah had not yet become AUS citizens.


Women (57 runnings)
20 Aug 2016   Canberra               35:38    10   km   Kate Spencer
29 Aug 2015   Melbourne              27:50     8   km   Courney Powell-2
23 Aug 2014   Albany                 28:03     8   km   Courney Powell
31 Aug 2013   Launceton              29:14     8   km   Bridey Delaney
25 Aug 2012   Adelaide               31:36     8   km   Cedia Sullohern
20 Aug 2011   Canberra               27:18     8   km   Emily Brichacek
21 Aug 2010   Brisbane               28:00     8   km   Jessica Trengove
29 Aug 2009   Nowra                  30:15     8   km   Clare Geraghty
23 Aug 2008   Geelong                27:16     8   km   Eliza Stewart
01 Sep 2007   Perth                  27:20     8   km   Anna Thompson-4
26 Aug 2006   Hobart                 27:45     8   km   Anna Thompson-3
27 Aug 2005   Adelaide               28:27     8   km   Susan Michelsson
29 Aug 2004   Canberra               27:26     8   km   Anna Thompson-2
16 Aug 2003   Melbourne              27:18     8   km   Hayley McGregor
17 Aug 2002   Nowra                  28:34     8   km   Anna Thompson
01 Sep 2001   Hobart                 27:49.0   8   km   Kylie Risk-3
05 Aug 2000   Melbourne              27:02.3   8   km   Kerryn McCann-3
19 Jun 1999   Yatala                 28:52     8   km   Kerryn McCann-2
29 Aug 1998   Canberra               27:02     8   km   Kylie Risk-2
30 Aug 1997   Oakbark                29:36     8   km   Kate Richardson
07 Sep 1996   Bendigo                20:56.1   6   km   Susan Hobson
02 Sep 1995   Bendigo                21:05     6   km   Kylie Risk
03 Sep 1994   Nowra                  21:42     6   km   Susan Mahoney
28 Aug 1993   Melbourne              20:04     6   km   Susie Power
29 Aug 1992   Nowra                  21:15     6   km   Kerryn McCann
24 Aug 1991   Canberra               20:43     6   km   Krishna Stanton-Wood-2
01 Sep 1990   Hobart                 20:43     6   km   Jenny Lund-2
19 Aug 1989   Ipswich                28:29     8   km   Jacqueline Perkins
11 Jul 1988   Darwin                 28:53     8   km   Jenny Lund
29 Aug 1987   Melbourne              27:18     8   km   Suzanne Malaxos
06 Sep 1986   Canberra               27:36     8   km   Krishna Stanton-Wood
31 Aug 1985   Sydney                 28:50     8   km   Penny Just
08 Sep 1984   Perth                  30:00.4   8   km   Sally Pierson
20 Aug 1983   Brisbane               28:45.7   8   km   Rhonda Mallinder
19 Jun 1982   Hobart                 14:04     4   km   Megan Sloane
12 Sep 1981   Adelaide               13:40     4   km   Desiree Letherby
06 Sep 1980   Melbourne              14:04     4   km   Rosemary Longstaff-2
       1979   Perth                  14:30.2   4   km   Lynne Williams
       1978   Sydney                 16:44.9   5   km   Gaylene Clews-2
       1977   Brisbane               17:56.4   5   km   Rosemary Longstaff
       1976   Hobart                 17:56     5   km   Gaylene Clews
       1975   Adelaide               18:51.6   5   km   Beth Stanford-3
       1974   Perth                  19:23.8   5   km   Maureen Moyle
       1973   Melbourne              18:52     5   km   Lavina Petrie
       1972                          19:42.8   5   km   Beth Stanford-2
       1971                          19:16.6   5   km   Beth Stanford
       1970                          20:01     5   km   Pat Gavin
       1969                          11:03.7   3   km   Raie Thompson
       1968                          11:39.2   3   km   Brenda Carr-2
       1967                          11:53.2   3   km   Judy Hart
       1966                          12:51.3   2   mi   Margaret Ramsey
       1965                          12:51.1   2   mi   Judy Pollock
       1964                           8:13.8   1.5 mi   Joan Beretta-2
       1963                           8:08.4   1.5 mi   Brenda Carr
       1962                           9:28.8   1.5 mi   K Sams
       1961                           8:48.4   1.5 mi   Joan Beretta
       1960                           8:41.4   1.5 mi   Jan McDonald

Non-champion winners
1980   14:03    Mary O'Connor (NZL)

Most Titles

Men (1910-date)

4

Rob deCastella 1978-80,1988

Women (1960-date)

4

Anna Thompson 2002,2004,2006-07

Last Updated on 23 Aug 2016

Contributors: Maurice Wilson (50), Juraj Gasparovic (50), Ian Hill (28), Paul Jenes (25), Andy Milroy (5)