National Road Champions for United States

Men (23 runnings) 
5 km
21 Sep 2014   Providence RI           13:56.4  Diego Estrada (CA)
22 Sep 2013   Providence RI           13:45.9  Andrew Bumbalough (TN)
16 Sep 2012   Providence RI           13:52.0  Benjamin True-2
18 Sep 2011   Providence RI           13:44.0  Benjamin True (OR)
19 Sep 2010   Providence RI           14:00.0  Robert Cheseret (CO)
20 Sep 2009   Providence RI           13:56.1  Matthew Tegenkamp (WI)
21 Sep 2008   Providence RI           13:41.0  Anthony Famigletti-2
16 Sep 2007   Providence RI           13:47.5  Dan Browne-2
17 Sep 2006   Providence RI           13:50.1  Anthony Famigletti
11 Sep 2005   Providence RI           13:46.8  Adam Goucher (CO)
12 Sep 2004   Providence RI           13:36.3  Tim Broe (IL)
07 Sep 2003   Providence RI           14:04.9  Henry Dennis (WI)  
15 Sep 2002   Providence RI           13:45.0  Mebrahtom Keflezighi (CA)
       ....   not held
31 Dec 1998   Jacksonville FL         13:05    Dan Browne
14 Dec 1997   Palm Desert CA          13:43    Marc Davis
15 Dec 1996   Palm Desert CA          13:57    Mark Coogan 
10 Dec 1995   Palm Desert CA          13:55    Tim Hacker (WI)
11 Dec 1994   Palm Desert CA          13:53    Matt Giusto (NM)
       ....   not held
06 Oct 1990   Nashville TN            13:56    Terry Brahm (IN)
       ....   
09 Jul 1983   Denver                  15:18    Steven Francis (CO)
       ....   
13 Dec 1981   East Meadow NY          14:37    Odis Sanders-3
07 Dec 1980   East Meadow NY          15:04    Odis Sanders-2
01 Dec 1979   East Meadow NY          14:44    Odis Sanders (NY)
Non-champion winners
2007   13:45.6  Simon Ndirangu Githuka (KEN)
2006   13:49.3  Richard Kiplagat (KEN)
2005   13:43.1  Mohammed Amyn (MAR)
2003   13:28.8  Thomas Kiplitan (KEN)
2002   13:39.2  James Koskei Kimutai (KEN)
Note: The 1998 course was about 3 miles.
Women (27 runnings) 
5 km
21 Sep 2014   Providence RI           15:10.0  Molly Huddle-4
22 Sep 2013   Providence RI           15:29.6  Molly Huddle-3
16 Sep 2012   Providence RI           15:29.1  Molly Huddle-2
18 Sep 2011   Providence RI           15:41.7  Julie Culley (VA)
19 Sep 2010   Providence RI           15:47.2  Molly Huddle (IN)
20 Sep 2009   Providence RI           15:26.7  Amy Begley (OR)
21 Sep 2008   Providence RI           15:28.4  Shalane Flanagan-2
16 Sep 2007   Providence RI           15:25.2  Shalane Flanagan (OR)
17 Sep 2006   Providence RI           15:40.0  Sara Hall (CA)
11 Sep 2005   Providence RI           15:53.1  Amy Rudolph (RI)
05 Jun 2004   Albany NY               15:25.5  Marla Runyan-3
31 May 2003   Albany NY               15:24.4  Marla Runyan-2
01 Jun 2002   Albany NY               15:26.4  Marla Runyan (OR)
02 Jun 2001   Albany NY               15:47    Collette Liss (IN)
03 Jun 2000   Albany NY               15:35    Libbie Hickman (CO)
05 Jun 1999   Albany NY               15:31    Cheri Kenah (NY)
30 May 1998   Albany NY               15:46    Lynn Jennings-6
31 May 1997   Albany NY               15:29    Elva Dryer (CO)
01 Jun 1996   Albany NY               15:21    Lynn Jennings-5
03 Jun 1995   Albany NY               15:24    Lynn Jennings-4
04 Jun 1994   Albany NY               15:37    Lynn Jennings-3
05 Jun 1993   Albany NY               15:35    Lynn Jennings-2
02 May 1992   Cedar Rapids IA         15:30    Shelly Steely (NM)
29 Sep 1991   Syracuse NY             16:22    Janis Klecker (MN)
05 May 1990   Albany NY               15:31.0  Lynn Jennings (NH)
03 Jun 1989   Albany NY               15:26    Judi St Hilaire (MA)
       ....   not held
27 Sep 1986   Irvine CA               15:54    Martha Cooksey (MO)

Non-champion winners
2006   15:39.4  Volha Krautsova-2
2005   15:42.2  Volha Krautsova (BLR)
Note: The 1996 course was remeasured and found to have been 4990.6 meters..

Most Titles

Men (1979-date)

3

Odis Sanders (NY) 1979-81

Women (1986-date)

6

Lynn Jennings (NH) 1990,1996-96,1998


Men (15 runnings) 
8 km
11 Jun 2011   Carmel IN               23:05    Bobby Mack (NC)
       ....   not held
15 Mar 2008   New York NY             22:41.2  Jorge Torres-2
18 Mar 2007   New York NY             22:34.4  Anthony Famigletti (NY)
       ....   not held
26 Mar 2005   New York NY             22:46.8  Jorge Torres (CO)
27 Mar 2004   New York NY             22:15.5  Mebrahtom Keflezighi-2
05 Apr 2003   New York NY             22:27.3  Mebrahtom Keflezighi (CA)
06 Apr 2002   New York NY             22:26    Tim Broe (IL)
       ....   not held
25 Apr 1993   Portland OR             22:40    Ed Eyestone (UT)
26 Apr 1992   Portland OR             23:04    Jeff Jacobs (IL)
28 Apr 1991   Portland OR             22:28    Aaron Ramirez (NM)
29 Apr 1990   Portland OR             22:43    Max Harn (WI)
21 May 1989   Agawam MA               22:49    John Gregorek (MA)
24 Apr 1988   Portland OR             22:44    Chris Fox (WV)
26 Apr 1987   Portland OR             22:50    Jon Sinclair-2
27 Apr 1986   Portland OR             22:45    Jon Sinclair (CO)

Non-champion winners
1993   22:39    Philip Mosima (KEN)
1989   22:08    John Doherty (IRL)

Women (12 runnings) 
8 km
27 Sep 2008   Akron OH                25:54    Sara Slattery (CO)
       ....   not held
26 Mar 2005   New York NY             25:04.5  Deena Kastor (CA)
       ....   not held
10 Feb 2001   Columbia SC             26:16    Colleen deReuck (CO)
       ....   not held
06 Feb 1999   Columbia SC             25:50    Amy Rudolph-2
07 Feb 1998   Columbia SC             25:50    Amy Rudolph (RI)
       ....   not held
15 Jul 1995   Vienna WV               26:40    Lynn Deninno (MA)
       ....   not held
30 Oct 1993   Alhambra CA             26:17    Jody Hawkins (TX)
24 Oct 1992   Alhambra CA             26:18    Anne-Marie Lauck (NJ)
26 Oct 1991   Alhambra CA             25:23    Lynn Jennings (NH)
27 Oct 1990   Alhambra CA             26:04    Elain vanBlunk (PA)
28 Oct 1989   Alhambra CA             25:15    Leann Warren (OR)
29 Oct 1988   Alhambra CA             25:32    Brenda Webb (TX)

Most Titles

Men (1986-2008)

2

Jon Sinclair (CO) 1986-87
  Mebrahtom Keflezighi (CA) 2003-04
  Jorge Torres (CO) 2005,2008

Women (1988-2008)

2

Amy Rudolph (RI) 1998-99


Men (33 runnings) 
10 km
04 Jul 2014   Atlanta GA              28:25a   Christopher Landry (MI)
04 Jul 2013   Atlanta GA              28:25a   Matthew Tegenkamp (WI)
       ....   
04 Jul 2011   Atlanta GA              28:28a   Benjamin True (OR)
04 Jul 2010   Atlanta GA              28:19a   Edward Moran (VA)
04 Jul 2009   Atlanta GA              28:11a   Abdihakim Abdirahman-3
05 Apr 2008   Richmond VA             28:32    Abdihakim Abdirahman-2
04 Jul 2007   Atlanta GA              28:11a   Abdihakim Abdirahman (AZ)
       ....   not held
05 Nov 2005   Mobile AL               28:11    Dathan Ritzenhein (OR)
06 Nov 2004   Mobile AL               28:33    Chad Pearson (NC)
08 Nov 2003   Mobile AL               28:35    Robert Kennedy (IN)
02 Nov 2002   Mobile AL               28:27.8  Ryan Kirkpatrick (CO)
03 Nov 2001   Mobile AL               28:18    Nicholas Rogers (OR)
04 Nov 2000   Mobile AL               29:01    Scott Strand (AL)
02 Oct 1999   Bowling Green KY        28:51    Phillimon Hanneck (OR)
03 Oct 1998   Bowling Green KY        29:08    Dan Browne (OR)
29 Mar 1997   New Orleans LA          28:50a   Todd Williams (MI)
06 Apr 1996   New Orleans LA          27:58a   Matt Giusto (NM)
22 Apr 1995   New Orleans LA          29:12a   Keith Brantly-4
17 Sep 1994   Kingsport TN            28:43    Arturo Barrios (CO)
18 Sep 1993   Kingsport TN            28:39    Ed Eyestone-2
04 Jan 1992   Charlotte NC            28:46    John Trautman (NY)
27 May 1991   Boulder CO              30:02    Gordon Sanders (OH)
03 Mar 1990   Orlando FL              28:56    Harry Green (TX)
12 Nov 1989   Raleigh NC              28:55    Keith Brantly-3
30 May 1988   Boulder CO              30:01    Ed Eyestone (UT)
08 Aug 1987   Asbury Park NJ          28:47    Keith Brantly-2
19 Oct 1986   Ukiah CA                27:49x   Derrick Lakeman (OR)
10 Aug 1985   Asbury Park NJ          28:39    Keith Brantly (FL)
26 Aug 1984   Buffalo NY              29:55    Mark Finucane (TN)
30 Oct 1983   Coronado CA             29:58a   Steve McCormack (CA)
04 Apr 1982   Boston MA               29:30    Robert Hodge (MA)
       ....   not held
29 Sep 1979   Purchase NY             28:35    Herb Lindsay (MI)
23 Sep 1978   Purchase NY             28:37    Bill Rodgers (MA)

Non-champion winners
2013   28:07a   Mosinet Geremew Bayih (ETH)
2011   28:05a   Sammy Kitwara Kirop (KEN)  
2010   27:56a   Gebre Gebremariam Egziabher (ETH) 
2009   27:22a   Sammy Kitwara Kirop (KEN)
2007   28:01a   Martin Irungu Mathathi (KEN)
1991   29:01    Thomas Osano (KEN)
1990   28:15    John Halvorsen-2
1989   28:36    John Halvorsen (NOR)
1988   29:53    Rolando Vera (ECU)
1986   27:48x   Paul McCloy (CAN)
1982   28:35    Geoffrey Smith (ENG)

Note: The 1986 course was excessively downhill.

Women (37 runnings) 
10 km
04 Jul 2014   Atlanta GA              32:16a   Amy Hastings (RI)
04 Jul 2013   Atlanta GA              32:45a   Janet (Cherobon) Bawcom-2
08 Oct 2012   Boston MA               32:40.1  Chelsea Reilly (CA)
10 Oct 2011   Boston MA               32:46.4  Janet (Bawcom) Cherobon (GA)
11 Oct 2010   Boston MA               31:59.9  Molly Huddle-3
12 Oct 2009   Boston MA               32:06.6  Molly Huddle-2
13 Oct 2008   Boston MA               32:51.2  Molly Huddle (IN)
08 Oct 2007   Boston MA               32:01.0  Deena (Drossin) Kastor (CA)
09 Oct 2006   Boston MA               32:37.5  Kathryn McGregor-2
10 Oct 2005   Boston MA               32:25.2  Kathryn McGregor (MN)
11 Oct 2004   Boston MA               33:11.9  Amy (Yoder) Begley
13 Oct 2003   Boston MA               32:33.3  Elva Dryer-2
14 Oct 2002   Boston MA               31:45.4  Marla Runyan
03 Nov 2001   Mobile AL               32:43    Elva Dryer (CO)
08 Oct 2000   Boston MA               32:46    Libbie Hickman-3
11 Oct 1999   Boston MA               32:49    Libbie Hickman-2
12 Oct 1998   Boston MA               31:57    Libbie Hickman (CO)
13 Oct 1997   Boston MA               32:49    Kim Jones (CO)
14 Oct 1996   Boston MA               33:16    Anne-Marie Lauck (NJ)
09 Oct 1995   Boston MA               32:30    Collette Murphy (IN)
10 Oct 1994   Boston MA               31:48    Lynn Jennings-4
03 Apr 1993   Tyler TX                33:22    Jody Hawkins (TX)
04 Jan 1992   Charlotte NC            32:42    Lynn Jennings-3
27 May 1991   Boulder CO              35:11    Lynn Deninno-2
28 May 1990   Boulder CO              34:37    Lynn Deninno (MA)
12 Aug 1989   Asbury Park NJ          33:11    Margaret Groos (TN)
28 May 1988   Albany NY               32:39    Lynn Jennings-2
16 May 1987   Albany NY               32:19    Lynn Jennings (NH) 
17 May 1986   Albany NY               32:13    Betty Jo (Geiger) Springs-3 
18 May 1985   Albany NY               32:14    Betty Jo (Geiger) Springs-2 + Francie Larrieu (TX)
08 Apr 1984   Albany NY               32:51    Betty Jo (Geiger) Springs (NC)
10 Apr 1983   Albany NY               33:43    Judi St Hilaire (MA)
04 Apr 1982   Albany NY               36:36    Kathleen Boyle (MA)
26 Apr 1981   Kansas City MO          35:43    Laura Craven (CO)
30 Mar 1980   Albany NY               33:26    Dana Slater (NY)
08 Apr 1979   Albany NY               34:26    Karin vonBerg (NY)
23 Sep 1978   Purchase NY             34:38    Mary (Slaney) Decker (OR)

Non-champion winners
2013   32:09    Lineth Chepkurui (KEN)
2012   32:29.8  Helen Chemutai (KEN)
2004   32:47.4  Marie Davenport (IRL)
2000   32:46    Catherine Ndereba (KEN)
1997   32:46    Gladys Ondeyo-2
1996   32:47    Gladys Ondeyo (KEN)
1994   31:39    Elana Meyer (RSA)
1991   33:32    Delillah Asiago (KEN)
1990   33:14    Rosa Mota (POR)
1983   33:35    Regina Joyce (IRL)
1982   34:51    Jacqueline Gareau (PQ/CAN)

Note: The 1980 course was probably short.  The 1985 race was a declared tie.

Most Titles

Men (1978-date)

4

Keith Brantly (FL) 1985,1987,1989,1995

Women (1978-date)

4

Lynn Jennings (NH) 1987-88,1992,1994

Men (4 runnings)
7 mile
26 Jul 2014   Davenport IA            33:28    Sean Quigley (MA)
       ....   not held
24 Jul 2010   Davenport IA            32:55    Ryan Hall (CA)
25 Jul 2009   Davenport IA            32:25    Mebrahtom Keflezighi-2
       ....   not held
20 Jul 2002   Davenport IA            32:36    Mebrahtom Keflezighi (CA)

Women (4 runnings)
7 mile
26 Jul 2014   Davenport IA            36:14    Molly Huddle (RI)
       ....   not held
24 Jul 2010   Davenport IA            37:52    Lisa Koll (IA)
25 Jul 2009   Davenport IA            37:39    Molly Huddle (IN)
       ....   not held
20 Jul 2002   Davenport IA            37:44    Colleen deReuck (CO)


Most Titles

Men (1987-date)

2

Chris Fox (WV) 1994-95
  Mark Coogan (NH) 1993,1996
  Mebrahtom Keflezighi (CA) 2002,2009

Women (1993-date)

3

Molly Huddle (IN) 2009,2013-14
Men (7 runnings)
12 km
16 Nov 2014   Alexandria VA           34:10.1  Brian Shrader (AZ/USA)
17 Nov 2013   Alexandria VA           34:28    Aaron Braun (CO)
       ....   not held
12 May 1996   San Francisco CA        35:01a   Mark Coogan-2
21 May 1995   San Francisco CA        34:42a   Chris Fox-2
15 May 1994   San Francisco CA        34:56a   Chris Fox (WV)
16 May 1993   San Francisco CA        34:53a   Mark Coogan (NH)
       ....   not held
17 Oct 1987   Dallas TX               35:10    Derrick Lakeman (OR)
Non-champion winners
1996   34:35a  Thomas Osano (KEN)
1995   33:58a  Ismael Kirui-3
1994   34:03a  Ismael Kirui-2
1993   33:42a  Ismael Kirui (KEN)
1987   34:55   Jesus Herrera (MEX)
Women (7 runnings)
12 km
16 Nov 2014   Alexandria VA           38:07.1  Molly Huddle-2
17 Nov 2013   Alexandria VA           37:50    Molly Huddle (RI)
       ....   not held
21 Feb 1998   Galveston TX            40:50    Susannah Beck (ME)
       ....   not held
12 May 1996   San Francisco CA        39:25a   Anne-Marie Lauck (NJ)
21 May 1995   San Francisco CA        39:38a   Gwynneth Coogan (CO)
15 May 1994   San Francisco CA        39:47a   Jody Hawkins (TX)
16 May 1993   San Francisco CA        39:14a   Lynn Jennings (NH)
Non-champion winners
1996   38:56a  Elana Meyer (RSA)
1995   38:23a  Delillah Asiago (KEN)
1994   39:10a  Tegla Loroupe (KEN)
Men (45 runnings) 
15 km
15 Mar 2014   Jacksonville FL         43:04    Benjamin True-2
09 Mar 2013   Jacksonville FL         43:38    Benjamin True (OR)
10 Mar 2012   Jacksonville FL         43:23    Mohamed Trafeh-3
12 Mar 2011   Jacksonville FL         42:58    Mohamed Trafeh-2
13 Mar 2010   Jacksonville FL         42:58    Mohamed Trafeh (CA)
14 Mar 2009   Jacksonville FL         43:36    Anthony Famigletti (NY)
08 Mar 2008   Jacksonville FL         44:12    Andrew Carlson (AZ)
10 Mar 2007   Jacksonville FL         43:39.4  Mebrahtom Keflezighi-6
11 Mar 2006   Jacksonville FL         43:43    Mebrahtom Keflezighi-5
12 Mar 2005   Jacksonville FL         43:52    Ryan Shay (MI)
13 Mar 2004   Jacksonville FL         43:19    Mebrahtom Keflezighi-4
08 Mar 2003   Jacksonville FL         43:31    Mebrahtom Keflezighi-3
09 Mar 2002   Jacksonville FL         43:14    Mebrahtom Keflezighi-2
10 Mar 2001   Jacksonville FL         43:14    Mebrahtom Keflezighi (CA)
04 Mar 2000   Jacksonville FL         44:26    Dan Browne (OR)
06 Mar 1999   Jacksonville FL         43:59    Todd Williams-5
07 Mar 1998   Jacksonville FL         44:06    Todd Williams-4
08 Mar 1997   Jacksonville FL         43:34    Joseph LeMay (CT)
02 Mar 1996   Jacksonville FL         43:49    Todd Williams-3
11 Mar 1995   Jacksonville FL         42:22    Todd Williams-2
12 Mar 1994   Jacksonville FL         43:42    Todd Williams (MI)
       ....   
29 Jun 1986   Portland OR             43:39    Jon Sinclair(CO)
       ....   
13 Oct 1984   El Paso TX              44:39    Paul Cummings (UT)
10 Jul 1983   Utica NY                44:38    Bill Rodgers (MA)
27 Mar 1982   State College PA        48:02    Jeffrey Adkins (CA)
12 Jul 1981   Utica NY                44:48    Terry Baker (MD)
13 Jul 1980   Utica NY                45:16    Peter Pfitzinger (MA)
       1979                           47:44    Benton Hart (CA)
25 Jun 1978   Davis WV                46:41    Alex Kasich (OR)
       1977                           44:27    Randy Thomas (MA)
04 Jul 1976   Santa Barbara CA        45:42    Gary Tuttle (CA)
19 May 1975   Alexandria VA           46:57    Hamilton Amer
03 Aug 1974   Littleton CO            46:32    Frank Shorter (CO)
04 Aug 1973   Littleton CO            48:24    Chuck Smead-2
05 Aug 1972   Littleton CO            49:10.2  Chuck Smead (CO)
07 Aug 1971   Littleton CO            48:28.3  Tom Hoffman (WI)
03 May 1970   San Diego CA            48:36.4  Phil Camp (CA)
24 Aug 1969   Duluth MN               49:54.0  Garry Bjorklund (MN)
       1968                           47:05    Steve Matthews (CO)
12 Aug 1967   Bangor WA               47:28.4  Jim Freeman (CAN)
18 Sep 1966   Saint Paul MN           45:11.0t Doug Brown (MT)
04 Jul 1965   Santa Barbara CA        45:59    Merle McGee (CA)
03 Oct 1964   Seattle WA              47:53    Karl Weiser (WA)
       ....   
25 Oct 1959   Atlantic City NJ        45:12    Alex Breckenridge (PA)
01 Sep 1958   Santa Monica CA         46:04.9  Peter McArdle (NY/IRL)

Non-champion winners
1986   42:36  Arturo Barrios (MEX)
1984   43:20  Carlos Lopes (POR)

Note: The 1966 championship was held on an outdoor track.

Women (26 runnings) 
15 km
15 Mar 2014   Jacksonville FL         47:00    Shalane Flanagan (OR)
09 Mar 2013   Jacksonville FL         49:44    Janet (Cherobon) Bawcom-2 
11 Mar 2012   Jacksonville FL         49:41    Janet (Cherobon) Bawcom (GA/USA)
12 Mar 2011   Jacksonville FL         49:31    Jennifer Rhines-3
13 Mar 2010   Jacksonville FL         49:51    Kathryn McGregor (MN)
14 Mar 2009   Jacksonville FL         49:54    Amy (Yoder) Begley (OR)
08 Mar 2008   Jacksonville FL         49:36    Deena (Drossin) Kastor-6
10 Mar 2007   Jacksonville FL         47:19.5  Deena (Drossin) Kastor-5
11 Mar 2006   Jacksonville FL         49:14    Blake Russell (CA)
12 Mar 2005   Jacksonville FL         49:21    Jennifer Rhines-2
13 Mar 2004   Jacksonville FL         49:03    Colleen deReuck (CO)
08 Mar 2003   Jacksonville FL         47:14.2  Deena (Drossin) Kastor-4
09 Mar 2002   Jacksonville FL         48:12.0  Deena (Drossin) Kastor-3
10 Mar 2001   Jacksonville FL         49:09    Deena (Drossin) Kastor-2
04 Mar 2000   Jacksonville FL         49:40    Deena (Kastor) Drossin (CO)
06 Mar 1999   Jacksonville FL         50:05    Lynn Jennings-3
07 Mar 1998   Jacksonville FL         51:00    Jennifer Rhines 
08 Mar 1997   Jacksonville FL         50:13    Lynn Jennings-2
02 Mar 1996   Jacksonville FL         49:45    Lynn Jennings (NH)
11 Mar 1995   Jacksonville FL         48:56    Cathy O'Brien-2
12 Mar 1994   Jacksonville FL         49:27    Anne-Marie Lauck (NJ)
       ....   
20 May 1990   Far Hills NJ            49:22    Cathy O'Brien (NH)
13 May 1989   Far Hills NJ            51:25    Lisa (Rainsberger) Weidenbach (MI)
       ....   
13 Oct 1984   El Paso TX              53:15    Jan Merrill (CT)
       ....   
13 Jul 1980   Utica NY                55:02    Nancy Mieszczak (NY)
       ....   
25 Jun 1978   Davis WV                54:30    Patti (Catalano) Lyons (VT)

Most Titles

Men (1958/date)

6

Mebrahtom Keflezighi (CA) 2001-04,2006-07

Women (1978/date)

6

Deena Drossin-Kastor (CO) 2000-03,2007-08

Men (13 runnings) 
10 mile
06 Apr 2014   Washington DC           46:41    Christopher Landry (MI)
       ....   not held
07 Oct 2012   Saint Paul MN           46:56    Mohamed Trafeh-2
02 Oct 2011   Saint Paul MN           46:46    Mohamed Trafeh (CA)
28 Aug 2010   Flint MI                47:29    Fasil Bizuneh (AZ)
04 Oct 2009   Saint Paul MN           46:35    Abdihakim Abdirahman-4
       ....   not held
07 Oct 2007   Saint Paul MN           47:34    Abdihakim Abdirahman-3
15 Apr 2006   Louisville KY           48:23    Abdihakim Abdirahman-2
09 Apr 2005   Louisville KY           47:27    Abdihakim Abdirahman (AZ)
10 Apr 2004   Louisville KY           46:32    Dan Browne (OR)
29 Mar 2003   Louisville KY           47:09    Christopher Graff (MD)   
       ....   not held
16 May 1999   Far Hills NJ            48:15    Michael Mykytok (NJ)
17 May 1998   Far Hills NJ            47:44    Jimmy Hearld (KY)
18 May 1997   Far Hills NJ            47:46    Todd Williams (MI)
Non-champion winners
2014   45:29  Stephen Sambu (KEN)
2010   47:06  Julius Kiprotich Kogo (KEN)
Note: The 2003 and 2004 Louisville courses were remeasured and found to have been about 190 meters short.
Women (10 runnings) 
10 mile
06 Apr 2014   Washington DC           52:12    Janet Bawcom-4
07 Apr 2013   Washington DC           53:28    Janet Bawcom-3
07 Oct 2012   Saint Paul MN           53:43    Janet Bawcom-2
02 Oct 2011   Saint Paul MN           54:15    Janet Bawcom (GA)
03 Oct 2010   Saint Paul MN           54:21    Kathryn McGregor (MN)
22 Aug 2009   Flint MI                54:01    Molly Huddle (IN)
05 Oct 2008   Saint Paul MN           53:16    Kara Goucher (OR)
       ....   not held
06 Sep 1999   Park Forest IL          54:27    Libbie Hickman (CO)
07 Sep 1998   Park Forest IL          55:26    Sheely Steely (NM)
01 Sep 1997   Park Forest IL          54:12    Christine McNamara (OR)
Non-champion winners
2014   52:05  Mamitu Daska Molisa (ETH)
2009   53:49  Alemitu Abera Begna (ETH)
Most Titles

Men (1997-date)

4

Abdihakim Abdirahman (AZ) 2005-07,2009

Women (1997-date)

4

Janet Bawcom (GA) 2011-14

Men (52 runnings) 
20 km
01 Sep 2014   New Haven CT          1:01:26    Girma Mecheso (OK)
02 Sep 2013   New Haven CT          1:00:10    Matthew Tegenkamp-2
03 Sep 2012   New Haven CT            58:30    Matthew Tegenkamp (WI)
05 Sep 2011   New Haven CT          1:00:12    Abdihakim Abdirahman-2
06 Sep 2010   New Haven CT            59:21    Sean Quigley (PA)
07 Sep 2009   New Haven CT            58:57    Brett Gotcher (AZ)
01 Sep 2008   New Haven CT            59:11    James Carney (CA)
03 Sep 2007   New Haven CT            59:19    Dan Browne-3
04 Sep 2006   New Haven CT            59:29    Ryan Hall (CA)
05 Sep 2005   New Haven CT            58:42    Abdihakim Abdirahman (AZ)
06 Sep 2004   New Haven CT            59:53    Ryan Shay (MI)
01 Sep 2003   New Haven CT            58:56.6  Mebrahtom Keflezighi (CA)
02 Sep 2002   New Haven CT            59:20.1  Dan Browne-2
03 Sep 2001   New Haven CT          1:00:10    Dan Browne (OR)
04 Sep 2000   New Haven CT          1:00:00    Todd Reeser (NY)
06 Sep 1999   New Haven CT          1:01:02    Phillimon Hanneck (OR)
07 Sep 1998   New Haven CT          1:00:58    Terence Mahon (CA)
01 Sep 1997   New Haven CT          1:00:43    Brian Clas (CT)
02 Sep 1996   New Haven CT            59:37    Joseph LeMay-2
04 Sep 1995   New Haven CT            59:30    Joseph LeMay (CT)
05 Sep 1994   New Haven CT            59:16    Ed Eyestone-2
06 Sep 1993   New Haven CT            59:55    Keith Brantly (FL)
23 May 1992   Wheeling WV           1:03:09    Paul Pikington (UT)
25 May 1991   Wheeling WV           1:03:29    Mark Curp-4
26 May 1990   Wheeling WV           1:01:54    Ed Eyestone (UT)
27 May 1989   Wheeling WV           1:02:31    Paul Gompers (MA)
28 May 1988   Wheeling WV           1:02:02    Mark Curp-3
23 May 1987   Wheeling WV           1:02:21    Mark Curp-2
24 May 1986   Wheeling WV           1:01:31    Mark Curp (MO)
25 May 1985   Wheeling WV           1:01:45    Jon Sinclair (CO)
25 Mar 1984   Sacramento CA         1:00:35    Ivan Huff (CA)
17 Jul 1983   Ann Arbor MI
20 Nov 1982   Tulsa OK              1:02:56    Michael Hairston (OK)
10 Oct 1981   The Woodlands TX        57:10    Robert Hodge-2
23 Aug 1980   Concord NH            1:02:35    Robert Hodge (MA)
04 Mar 1979   Holliston MA            59:47    Randy Thomas-2
05 Mar 1978   Holliston MA          1:00:54    Randy Thomas (MA)
       ....   
26 Oct 1975   West Roxbury MA       1:00:20    Dave Babiracki (CA)
29 Oct 1974   Gardner MA            1:02:16    Gary Tuttle (CA)
14 Oct 1973   Gloucester MA         1:03:58    Bill Rodgers (MA)
09 Sep 1972   Dedham MA             1:02:00    John Vitale (CT)
04 Jul 1971   Bloomington MN        1:02:55.4  Robert Fitts (MO)
12 Jul 1970   Bourne MA             1:03:15    Arthur Dulong (MA)
       ....   
08 Jul 1967   Michigan City IN      1:06:27    Barry Brown (FL)
       ....   
04 Jul 1964   Needham MA            1:05:03    Jim Keefe (CT)
04 Jul 1963   Needham MA            1:04:20    John J Kelley-4
04 Jul 1962   Needham MA            1:04:21    John J Kelley-3
04 Jul 1961   Needham MA            1:03:43    Peter McArdle (NY/IRL)
04 Jul 1960   Needham MA            1:04:46    John J Kelley-2
04 Jul 1959   Needham MA            1:04:08.6  John J Kelley (CT)
       ....   
20 Jul 1936   Albany NY             1:10:53    Jean Bertholot (FRA)
       ....   
23 Jun 1934   Albany NY             1:08:47    Paul Mundy (PA)

Non-champion winners
2000     59:43.5  William Kiptum Muigei (KEN) 
1999     59:26    Joseph Kamau Njuguna-2 
1998     57:37    Khalid Khannouchi (MAR) 
1997     59:09    John Kagwe (KEN) 
1996     58:33    Joseph Kamau Njuguna (KEN) 
1995     58:28    Gilbert Rutto (KEN) 
1994     58:44    Jackson Kipngok (KEN) 
1993     59:12    Simon Karori (KEN) 
1992   1:01:33    Boay Akonaay (TAN) 
1991   1:03:07    Stephen Jones (WAL) 
1990   1:00:17    Dionicio Ceron (MEX) 
1989   1:01:25    Alejandro Cruz (MEX) 
1988   1:01:08    Ron deCastella (AUS) 
1987   1:02:17    Michael Musyoki-2 
1986   1:01:16    Ronald Lanzoni (CRC) 
1985   1:00:56    Michael Musyoki (KEN) 
1967   1:05:47.4  Andy Boychuk (CAN) 
1962   1:03:12    Frederick Norris (ENG) 
Note: The 1981 course was about 19 km altho it was advertised as 20 km.

Women (17 runnings) 
20 km
01 Sep 2014   New Haven CT          1:08:34    Molly Huddle (RI)
02 Sep 2013   New Haven CT          1:09:57    Megan Peyton (MN)
03 Sep 2012   New Haven CT          1:07:08    Renee (Metivier) Baillie (CO) 
05 Sep 2011   New Haven CT          1:08:31    Janet (Cherobon) Bawcom (GA)
06 Sep 2010   New Haven CT          1:07:41    Magdalena Lewy (CA)
07 Sep 2009   New Haven CT          1:07:21    Colleen deReuck-2
01 Sep 2008   New Haven CT          1:08:48    Jill Swope (TN)
03 Sep 2007   New Haven CT          1:06:56    Alicia Shay (CA)
04 Sep 2006   New Haven CT          1:08:28    Marla Runyan-2
05 Sep 2005   New Haven CT          1:08:43    Blake Russell (CA)
06 Sep 2004   New Haven CT          1:08:49    Turena Lane (LA)
01 Sep 2003   New Haven CT          1:05:51.9  Marla Runyan (OR)
02 Sep 2002   New Haven CT          1:07:52.4  Colleen deReuck (CO)
03 Sep 2001   New Haven CT          1:07:49    Milena Glusac (CA)
       ....   not held
20 Oct 1996   Houston TX            1:09:08    Lynn Nelson (OR)
       ....   
25 Mar 1984   Sacramento CA         1:10:48    Patti Gray (CA)
       ....   
02 Sep 1979   Madison WI            1:18:04    Amy Johns (MO)

Men (1934/date)

4

John J Kelley (CT) 1959-60,1962-63

Women (1979/date)

2

Marla Runyan (OR) 2003,2006
  Colleen deReuck (CO) 2002,2009

Men (27 runnings) 
Half Marathon
29 Jan 2014   Houston TX            1:01:23    Mebrahtom Keflezighi-2
22 Jun 2013   Duluth MN             1:01:16.3a Mohamed Trafeh-2
17 Jun 2012   Duluth MN             1:02:46a   Abdihakim Abdirahman (AZ)
29 Jan 2011   Houston TX            1:02:17    Mohamed Trafeh (CA)
17 Jan 2010   Houston TX            1:01:54    Antonio Vega (MN)
18 Jan 2009   Houston TX            1:01:25    Mebrahtom Keflezighi (CA)
13 Jan 2008   Houston TX            1:02:21    James Carney (CA)
14 Jan 2007   Houston TX              59:43    Ryan Hall (CA)
15 Jan 2006   Houston TX            1:02:39    Brian Sell (MI)
16 Jan 2005   Houston TX            1:03:56    Dan Browne (OR)
05 Jun 2004   Kansas City MO        1:05:04    Ryan Shay-2
07 Jun 2003   Kansas City MO        1:04:13    Ryan Shay (MI)
01 Jun 2002   Kansas City MO        1:05:57    Peter delaCerda (CO)
18 Aug 2001   Parkersburg WV        1:03:55    Dan Browne (OR)
19 Aug 2000   Parkersburg WV        1:03:06    Rodney DeHaven-3
21 Aug 1999   Parkersburg WV        1:04:24    Todd Williams (MI)
22 Aug 1998   Parkersburg WV        1:03:42    Rodney DeHaven-2
16 Aug 1997   Parkersburg WV        1:05:53    David Morris (IL)
17 Aug 1996   Parkersburg WV        1:04:00    Alfredo Vigueras (CA)
19 Aug 1995   Parkersburg WV        1:04:42    Steven Spence (PA)
20 Aug 1994   Parkersburg WV        1:03:38    Rodney DeHaven (WI)
21 Aug 1993   Parkersburg WV        1:03:19    Ed Eyestone (UT)
15 Aug 1992   Parkersburg WV        1:03:44    Don Janicki (CO)
17 Aug 1991   Parkersburg WV        1:03:44    Jon Sinclair (CO)
18 Aug 1990   Parkersburg WV        1:03:37    Mark Curp (MO)
       ....   not held
10 Dec 1988   Orlando FL            1:02:42    Mark Stickley (VA)
15 Mar 1987   New Bedford MA        1:02:32    Paul Cummings (UT)

Non-champion winners
2006   1:02:07  Nicodemus Malakwan Kiprono (KEN) 
2005   1:03:17  Julius Kibet Kosgei (KEN) 
1995   1:03:38  Godfrey Kiprotich Chirchir-3 
1994   1:03:10  Godfrey Kiprotich Chirchir-2 
1993   1:02:37  Delmir Alves dosSantos (BRA) 
1992   1:02:34  Godfrey Kiprotich Chirchir (KEN) 
1990   1:02:25  Steve Kogo (KEN) 
1988   1:02:20  Alejandro Cruz (MEX) 

Women (18 runnings) 
Half Marathon
29 Jan 2014   Houston TX            1:10:48    Serena Burla (MO)
22 Jun 2013   Duluth MN             1:11:18.3a Adriana Nelson (CO)
17 Jun 2012   Duluth MN             1:09:46a   Kara Goucher (OR)
29 Jan 2011   Houston TX            1:11:14    Jennifer Rhines (CA)
17 Jan 2010   Houston TX            1:09:41    Shalane Flanagan (OR)
18 Jan 2009   Houston TX            1:11:47    Magdalena Lewy (CA)
13 Jan 2008   Houston TX            1:11:57    Kate O'Neill (CA)
14 Jan 2007   Houston TX            1:11:42    Elva Dryer (CO)
03 Jun 2006   Kansas City MO        1:14:36    Anne Bersagel (CA)
       ....   not held
19 Jun 2004   Duluth MN             1:10:30a   Deena (Drossin) Kastor (CA)
21 Jun 2003   Duluth MN             1:10:00a   Colleen deReuck (CO)
       ....   not held
18 Aug 2001   Parkersburg WV        1:12:13    Milena Glusac (CA)
19 Aug 2000   Parkersburg WV        1:11:01    Libbie Hickman-2
21 Aug 1999   Parkersburg WV        1:12:36    Gwynneth Coogan (CO)
22 Aug 1998   Parkersburg WV        1:13:29    Libbie Hickman (CO)
       ....   not held
29 Sep 1996   Schaumburg IL         1:12:10    Anne-Marie Lauck (NJ)
       ....   not held
27 Jun 1993   Fairfield CT          1:12:11    Elaine vanBlunk (PA)
       ....   not held
25 Jun 1989   Fairfield CT          1:13:00    Diane Gentry (CO)

Men (1987-date)

3

Rodney DeHaven (WI) 1994,1998,2000

Women (1989-date)

2

Libbie Hickman (CO) 1998,2000

Men (49 runnings) 
25 km
10 May 2014   Grand Rapids MI       1:14:18    Christopher Landry (MI/USA)
11 May 2013   Grand Rapids MI       1:14:18    Mohamed Trafeh (CA)
12 May 2012   Grand Rapids MI       1:15:10    Joseph Chirlee (GA)
14 May 2011   Grand Rapids MI       1:15:41    Fernando Cabada-2 (CO)
08 May 2010   Grand Rapids MI       1:14:42    Andrew Carlson (AZ)
09 May 2009   Grand Rapids MI       1:15:56    Dan Browne-3
10 May 2008   Grand Rapids MI       1:15:07    Brian Sell-3
12 May 2007   Grand Rapids MI       1:14:49    Brian Sell-2
13 May 2006   Grand Rapids MI       1:14:21    Fernando Cabada (VA)
14 May 2005   Grand Rapids MI       1:15:27    Brian Sell (MI)
08 May 2004   Grand Rapids MI       1:16:22    Dan Browne-2
10 May 2003   Grand Rapids MI       1:16:13    Dan Browne (OR)
11 May 2002   Grand Rapids MI       1:17:15    David Morris (IL)
12 May 2001   Grand Rapids MI       1:16:11    Chad Johnson (MI)
13 May 2000   Grand Rapids MI       1:17:45    Sean Found (CO)
08 May 1999   Grand Rapids MI       1:17:15    Todd Williams (MI)
09 May 1998   Grand Rapids MI       1:16:15    John Sence-2
10 May 1997   Grand Rapids MI       1:15:58    John Sence (OH)
11 May 1996   Grand Rapids MI       1:15:21    Alfredo Vigueras (CA)
13 May 1995   Grand Rapids MI       1:15:20    Keith Brantly (FL)
       ....   
09 May 1987   Grand Rapids MI       1:16:12    Greg Meyer (MI)
       ....   
02 Oct 1983   New York NY           1:18:44    Vincent Fleming (MA)
19 Sep 1982   Ventura CA            1:18:39    Frank Plasso (NV)
       ....   
02 Mar 1980   Ventura CA            1:18:48    Gary Tuttle (CA)
17 Nov 1979   Tulsa OK              1:18:49    Stan Vernon (CO)
       1978                         1:18:34    Duncan MacDonald-2
       1977                                    Duncan MacDonald (CA)
13 Nov 1976   Youngstown OH         1:17:56    Frank Shorter (CO)
05 Jul 1975   Buhl MN               1:23:24    Steve Hoag (MN)
21 Dec 1974   San Diego CA          1:17:30    Ed Mendoza (AZ)
07 Apr 1973   Shawnee Mission KS    1:22:38    Paul Talkington-2
16 Dec 1972   San Diego CA          1:19:01    Paul Talkington (OH)
11 Sep 1971   Dedham MA             1:21:39    Robert Fitts (MO)
09 Aug 1970   Rochester NY          1:20:16.8  Moses Mayfield (PA)
09 Aug 1969   Littleton CO          1:25:58    Skip Houk (CA)
22 Sep 1968   Cleveland OH          1:19:08.2  Kerry Pearce-2
09 Sep 1967   Albuquerque NM        1:22:54.2  Kerry Pearce (AUS)
09 Oct 1966   Atlantic City NJ      1:19:13.2  Ed Winrow (NY)
14 Aug 1965   Rochester NY          1:27:08    Tom Osler (NJ)
23 Aug 1964   Flushing NY           1:29:00.8  John J Kelley-2
30 Jun 1963   Detroit MI            1:31:11    Peter McArdle-4
19 Aug 1962   New York NY           1:21:58.6  Peter McArdle-3
21 Oct 1961   Seattle WA            1:21:05    Peter McArdle-2
23 Oct 1960   New London CT         1:20:43    Peter McArdle (NY/IRL)
20 Sep 1959   Schenectady NY        1:18:18a   John J Kelley (CT)
       ....   
03 Sep 1945   Gloucester MA         1:29:43    Charles Robbins (MA)
04 Sep 1944   Gloucester MA         1:29:58    Johnny A Kelley (MA)
       ....   
       1934   Beverley MA
20 May 1933   Albany NY             1:30:50    David Komonen (CAN)

Non-champion winners
2014   1:14:08    Samson Gebreyohanes Gezahai (ERI)
2013   1:14:07    Julius Kipyego Keter (KEN)
2012   1:14:54    Robert Kiprotich Letting (KEN)
2009   1:15:36    Isaac Kimaiyo Kemboi (KEN)
2007   1:14:25    Julius Kibet Kosgei (KEN)
2005   1:13:27    Simon Wangai Njuguna-2
2004   1:15:16    Simon Wangai Njuguna (KEN)
2002   1:13:56    Ronald Mogaka Boraya (KEN)
2001   1:14:06    John Kagwe-2
2000   1:16:26    Joseph Kariuki-3
1999   1:14:09    Joseph Kariuki-2
1998   1:13:55    Joseph Kariuki (KEN) 
1997   1:15:21    John Kagwe (KEN) 
1983   1:18:39    Kevin Ryan (NZL) 

First USA with a non-USA champion
1968   1:22:55    Art Coolidge (MA)
1967   1:26:20.0  Steve Gachupin (IN)
1963   1:32:23    Harold Harris (IL)
1962   1:28:12    Gordon MacKenzie (NY)
1961   1:22:11    Tom Ryan (CA)
1960   1:21:28    John J Kelley (CT)


Women (25 runnings) 
25 km
10 May 2014   Grand Rapids MI       1:25:26    Kellyn Johnson (AZ)
11 May 2013   Grand Rapids MI       1:25:52    Dorothy McMahon (MI)
12 May 2012   Grand Rapids MI       1:24:36    Janet (Cherobon) Bawcom (GA)
14 May 2011   Grand Rapids MI       1:25:38    Molly Pritz (PA)
08 May 2010   Grand Rapids MI       1:26:24    Kathryn McGregor-2
09 May 2009   Grand Rapids MI       1:27:28    Sally Meyerhoff (AZ)
10 May 2008   Grand Rapids MI       1:30:49    Paige Higgins (AZ)
12 May 2007   Grand Rapids MI       1:24:54    Kathryn McGregor (MN)
13 May 2006   Grand Rapids MI       1:28:42    Turena Lane (LA)
14 May 2005   Grand Rapids MI       1:25:15    Colleen deReuck (CO)
08 May 2004   Grand Rapids MI       1:31:15    Debbi (Morris) Kilpatrick (OH)
10 May 2003   Grand Rapids MI       1:29:30    Christine Clifton (NJ)
11 May 2002   Grand Rapids MI       1:27:18    Jeanne Hennessy (NY)
12 May 2001   Grand Rapids MI       1:26:04    Milena Glusac (CA)
13 May 2000   Grand Rapids MI       1:28:53    Kristen (Chisum) Beaney (MA)
08 May 1999   Grand Rapids MI       1:28:05    Christine McNamara (OR)
09 May 1998   Grand Rapids MI       1:29:06    Shelly Steely (NM)
10 May 1997   Grand Rapids MI       1:26:54    Kim Jones (CO)
11 May 1996   Grand Rapids MI       1:29:47    Jane Welzel (CO)
13 May 1995   Grand Rapids MI       1:27:14    Elaine vanBlunk (PA)
       ....   
09 May 1987   Grand Rapids MI       1:28:17    Diane (Gentry) Brewer (CO)
21 Sep 1986   Joliet IL             1:31:29    Cathie Twomey (OR)
       ....   
03 Jun 1984   Sudbury MA            1:38:26    Marcia Dowling-2
12 Jun 1983   Sudbury MA            1:38:14    Marcia Dowling 
13 Jun 1982   Boston MA             1:26:34    Nancy Conz (MA)

Non-champion winners
2013   1:25:45  Chemutai Rionotukei (KEN)
2009   1:27:16  Genoveva Kigen Chelegat (KEN)
2008   1:29:32  Caroline Chepkorir (KEN)
2006   1:27:47  Viktoriya Klimina (RUS)
2004   1:26:39  Alevtina Ivanova (RUS)
2003   1:27:28  Albina Ivanova (RUS)
2002   1:26:57  Teresa Wanjiku Mbugua-2
2001   1:24:39  Svetlana Zakharova-2
2000   1:27:35  Svetlana Zakharova (RUS) 
1999   1:26:51  Teresa Wanjiku Mbugua (KEN) 
1998   1:28:46  Margaret Kagiri (KEN) 

Note: The 1964 championships were originally to have been held in Ecorse MI.  However, a last minute date change to 05 Jul 1964 put it in conflict with the AAU (USA) 20 km championships and the AAU declared this race was not the championships.  It was won by Louis Scott (AZ) in 1:20:35.

Men (1933/date)

4

Peter McArdle (NY/IRL) 1960-63

Women (1982/date)

2

Marcia Dowling 1983-84
  Kathryn McGregor (MN) 2007,2010

Men (28 runnings) 
30 km
10 Sep 1988   Santa Barbara CA      1:35:06    Herb Wills (FL)
       ....   
07 Dec 1985   Houston TX            1:34:04    Martin Froelick (TX)
24 Mar 1985   Albany NY             1:33:42a   Dan Predmore (MA)
18 Mar 1984   Albany NY             1:32:10a   Don Norman (PA)
20 Mar 1983   Albany NY             1:32:22a   Barry Brown-2
21 Mar 1982   Albany NY             1:36:24a   Phil Coppess (IA)
22 Mar 1981   Albany NY             1:31:56a   Peter Pfitzinger (MA)
23 Mar 1980   Albany NY             1:32:17a   John Ziegler (PA)
18 Mar 1979   Albany NY             1:31:28a   Barry Brown (NY)
19 Mar 1978   Albany NY             1:33:21a   John Vitale-2
20 Mar 1977   Albany NY             1:34:10a   Tom Fleming (NJ)
28 Mar 1976   Albany NY             1:29:04a   Bill Rodgers (MA)
23 Mar 1975   Albany NY             1:31:50a   John Vitale (CT)
03 Mar 1974   Culver City CA        1:35:30    Reid Harter (CA)
23 Sep 1973   Chicago IL            1:37:38    Robert Fitts (MO)
15 Oct 1972   New York NY           1:35:04.6  Paul Talkington (OH)
28 Mar 1971   Rockville MD          1:36:26.6  Michael Kimball (OH)
22 Mar 1970   Rockville MD          1:27:34    Eamon O'Reilly (DC)
       ....   
26 Mar 1967   Rockville MD          1:40:40.8  Tom Osler (NJ)
       ....   
30 May 1965   New Brunswick NJ      1:41:37.4  Louis Castagnola (DC)
       ....   
11 Mar 1962   New York NY           1:41:21    Peter McArdle-2
28 Jul 1961   Sunnyvale CA          1:45:44.5  Peter McArdle (NY/IRL)
       ....   
18 Oct 1959   York PA               1:36:50    Alex Breckenridge (PA)
       ....   
   Aug 1954   Atlantic City NJ
       ....   
05 Jul 1937   Albany NY             1:51:48    Mel Porter (NJ)
       ....   
       1934   Pawtucket RI

First USA with a non-USA champion
1985a  1:33:07a  Ray Treacy (IRL)
1962   1:43:07   Larry Damon (MA)
1961   1:53:     Michael Allen (CA)

Women (5 runnings) 
30 km
07 Dec 1985   Houston TX            1:53:29    Donna Burge (TX)
       ....   
18 Sep 1982   Colonie TX            1:52:41    Jane Welzel (CO)
19 Dec 1981   Kingwood TX           1:53:38    Burke Koncelik (NY)
10 May 1980   Pasadena CA           1:50:45    Martha Cooksey-2
06 May 1979   Springdale OH         1:53:07    Martha Cooksey (MO)


Note: The 1970 course was short due to a missed turn and estimated to have been around 17 miles (27.4 km).  The 1975-1985a men's course drops 7.1 m/km which is considered excessive (not suitable for event records).

Men (1937/date)

2

Peter McArdle (NY/IRL) 1961-62
  John Vitale (CT) 1975,1978
  Barry Brown (NY) 1979,1983

Women (1982/date)

2

Martha Cooksey (MO) 1979-80


Last Updated on 18 Nov 2014

Contributors: Ryan Lamppa (50), Andy Milroy (3 points), Francois Lorange (10)