National Road Champions for Sweden

Men (3 runnings) 
10 km
15 Jun 2016   Stockholm               29:55    Mikael Ekvall
18 Apr 2015   Malmö                   29:45    Johan Larsson
12 Jul 2014   Malmö                   29:18    Mustafa Mohamed
Non-champion winners
2015  29:50  Abraha Adhanom-2
2015  29:43  Abraha Adhanom (ERI)
2014  29:13  Ababa Lama Lama (ETH)
Women (3 runnings) 
10 km
15 Jun 2016   Stockholm               34:37    Maria Larsson
18 Apr 2015   Malmö                   32:34    Isabella Andersson
12 Jul 2014   Malmö                   33:54    Frida Lunden
Note: The 2014 course was remeasured as 9.936 km (64m short).
Men (81 runnings) 
Half Marathon
09 May 2015   Stockholm             1:04:38    Abraha Adhanom (ERI)
13 Sep 2014   Stockholm             1:06:06    Johan Larsson
18 May 2013   Göteborg              1:06:08    Mikal Ekvall
12 May 2012   Göteborg              1:05:01    Adil Bouaffif
17 Sep 2011   Stockholm             1:04:41    Adil Bouaffif
11 Sep 2010   Stockholm             1:06:07    Erik Petersson-2
16 May 2009   Göteborg              1:06:49    Erik Petersson
06 Sep 2008   Stockholm             1:04:36    Henrik Skoog
12 May 2007   Göteborg              1:06:19    Henrik Ahnström
02 Sep 2006   Stockholm             1:06:24    Erik Sjöqvist
30 Jul 2005   Falsterbo             1:07:13    Alfred Shemweta-5
11 Sep 2004   Stockholm             1:05:19    Said Regragui-3
13 Sep 2003   Karlstad              1:04:25    Said Regragui-2 (SWE)
08 Sep 2002   Stockholm             1:06:34    Said Regragui (MAR)
16 Sep 2001   Stockholm             1:04:29    Alfred Shemweta-4
10 Sep 2000   Stockholm             1:04:48    Alfred Shemweta-3
12 Sep 1999   Stockholm             1:04:31    Alfred Shemweta-2 (SWE)
12 Sep 1998   Örebro                1:05:53    Alfred Shemweta (TAN)
08 May 1997   Kungsbacka            1:04:40    Åke Eriksson-3
07 Sep 1996   Stockholm             1:05:11    Kent Claesson
13 May 1995   Göteborg              1:04:19    Åke Eriksson-2
14 May 1994   Vännäs                1:04:56    Magnus Bergman
08 May 1993   Södertälje            1:05:22    Jonny Danielsson
27 Jun 1992   Västervik             1:06:24    Walter Donner
29 Jun 1991   Vara                  1:05:09    Åke Eriksson
14 Jul 1990   Skellefteå            1:04:16    Håkan Börjesson-4
08 Jul 1989   Eskilstuna            1:06:24    Håkan Börjesson-3
16 Jul 1988   Östnor                1:03:38    Håkan Börjesson-2
11 Jul 1987   Västervik             1:05:06    Håkan Börjesson
18 Oct 1986   Karlskoga             1:04:38    Lars-Erik Nilsson-2
19 Oct 1985   Varberg               1:04:59    Lars-Erik Nilsson
13 Oct 1984   Mellerud              1:03:58    Mats Erixon-2
10 Apr 1983   Södertälje            1:04:29    Tommy Persson-3
25 km
16 Oct 1982   Landskrona            1:16:35    Mats Erixon 
11 Apr 1981   Malmö                 1:16:26    Tommy Persson-2
07 Apr 1980   Linköping             1:16:06    Tommy Persson
13 May 1979   Kil                   1:18:46.2  Dan Glans-2
17 Sep 1978   Eslöv                 1:17:33    Kjell-Erik Ståhl
14 May 1977   Falkenberg            1:15:28    Dan Glans
25 Apr 1976   Fredriksberg          1:15:35    Gøran Bengtsson
27 Apr 1975   Kil                   1:18:57.6  Carl-Magnus Bergh
18 Jun 1974   Skänninge             1:20:51    Leif Andersén
30 km
14 Oct 1973   Handen                1:35:43    Max Holmnäs (FIN)
10 Jun 1972   Skänninge             1:34:52    Ulf Håkansson
19 Jun 1971   Gagnef                1:34:59    Peter Fredriksson
25 Jul 1970   Enhörna               1:36:36    Nedjalko Farcic (SER)
13 Jul 1969   Falkenberg            1:33:26    Christopher Wade (ENG)
27 Jul 1968   Göteborg              1:40:25    Henry Nilsson-2
02 Jul 1967   Karlskoga             1:39:51.0  Bo Johansson
26 Jun 1966   Umeå                  1:37:52.0  Henry Nilsson
10 Jul 1965   Uppsala               1:37:54    Rickard Berglind
16 Aug 1964   Ludvika               1:38:23.0  Stig Jönsson-2
01 Sep 1963   Göteborg              1:42:10    Harry Björklund
15 Jul 1962   Visby                 1:37:06.6  Evert Nyberg-6
09 Jul 1961   Nora                  1:42:19.0  Evert Nyberg-5
25 km
25 Jun 1960   Sundsvall             1:26:30    Evert Nyberg-4
04 Oct 1959   Kungsbacka            1:21:00.2  Stig Jönsson
28 Sep 1958   Göteborg              1:21:46    Arnold Vaide
13 Oct 1957   Halmstad              1:22:11.4  Evert Nyberg-3
21 Oct 1956   Trollhättan           1:19:45    Evert Nyberg-2
25 Sep 1955   Ljusdal               1:21:04.2  Evert Nyberg
26 Jun 1954   Halmstad              1:16:00    Thomas Nilsson
02 Aug 1953   Arboga                1:18:56.8  Gustaf Jansson-4
21 Sep 1952   Gävle                 1:20:10    Gustaf Jansson-3
09 Sep 1951   Hagfors               1:22:43    Gustaf Jansson-2
10 Sep 1950   Hedemora              1:23:31.2  Gustaf Jansson
28 Aug 1949   Ljusne                1:25:15.4  Gösta Leandersson-2
18 Jul 1948   Skövde                1:23:10.4  Gustav Östling-2
24 Aug 1947   Enköping              1:25:33    Gösta Tegerholm
04 Aug 1946   Krylbo                1:22:32    Gustav Östling
29 Jul 1945   Norrköping            1:23:45.0  Gösta Leandersson
       ....   not held
20 km
28 Jun 1925   Hälsingborg           1:10:36.9  Gustaf Mattsson-3
20 Jul 1924   Sundsvall             1:14:49.0  Gustaf Mattsson-2
10 Jun 1923   Uppsala               1:11:14.0  Einar Sundén
18 Jun 1922   Borås                 1:10:55.0  Hans Schuster
05 Jun 1921   Göteborg              1:07:17.2  Werner Magnusson-2
06 Jun 1920   Uppsala               1:07:58.3  Gustaf Mattsson
06 Jul 1919   Örebro                1:10:04.5  Werner Magnusson
07 Jul 1918   Uppsala               1:10:37.7  Runar Öhman-2
01 Jul 1917   Gävle                 1:08:58.0  Gustaf Linderholm
06 Aug 1916   Stockholm             1:08:18.7  Runar Öhman
Non-champion winners
2014  1:04:47  Ababa Lama Lama (ETH)
2013  1:03:13  Jackson Kiprop (KEN)
2012  1:00:25  Victor Kipchirchir (KEN)
2009  1:01:55  Nicholas Manza Kamacha (KEN)
2007  1:04:03  Sylvester Teimet (KEN)
1996  1:02:23  Benson Masya (KEN)
1995  1:02:39  Richard Nerurkar (ENG)

Women (34 runnings) 
Half Marathon
09 May 2015   Stockholm             1:11:56    Isabella Andersson-6
13 Sep 2014   Stockholm             1:15:18    Lena Eliasson
18 May 2013   Göteborg              1:15:17    Isabella Andersson-5
12 May 2012   Göteborg              1:10:30    Isabella Andersson-4
17 Sep 2011   Stockholm             1:11:07    Isabella Andersson-3
11 Sep 2010   Stockholm             1:11:52    Isabella Andersson-2
16 May 2009   Göteborg              1:14:22    Isabella Andersson
06 Sep 2008   Stockholm             1:13:51    Anna Rahm-4
12 May 2007   Göteborg              1:13:31    Anna Rahm-3
02 Sep 2006   Stockholm             1:15:26    Anna Rahm-2
30 Jul 2005   Falsterbo             1:16:39    Anna Rahm
11 Sep 2004   Stockholm             1:13:45    Lena Gavelin-2
13 Sep 2003   Karlstad              1:13:33    Marie Söderström (Lundberg)-5
08 Sep 2002   Stockholm             1:13:54    Marie Söderström (Lundberg)-4
16 Sep 2001   Stockholm             1:13:09    Lena Gavelin
10 Sep 2000   Stockholm             1:14:39    Marie Söderström (Lundberg)-3
12 Sep 1999   Stockholm             1:12:43    Marie Söderström (Lundberg)-2
12 Sep 1998   Örebro                1:12:50    Marie Söderström (Lundberg)
08 May 1997   Kungsbacka            1:14:39    Ingmarie Nilsson-2
07 Sep 1996   Stockholm             1:13:35    Magdalena Thorsell-2
13 May 1995   Göteborg              1:13:50    Sara Rome-2
14 May 1994   Vännäs                1:14:08    Ingmarie Nilsson
08 May 1993   Södertälje            1:18:28    Magdalena Thorsell
27 Jun 1992   Västervik             1:15:06    Sara Rome
29 Jun 1991   Vara                  1:12:53    Birgit Bringslid-2
14 Jul 1990   Skellefteå            1:12:25    Birgit Bringslid
08 Jul 1989   Eskilstuna            1:20:36    Monica Signahl
16 Jul 1988   Östnor                1:11:18    Evy Palm-4
11 Jul 1987   Västervik             1:13:35    Malin Wästlund
18 Oct 1986   Karlskoga             1:16:36    Marita Gestranius
19 Oct 1985   Varberg               1:14:46    Evy Palm-3
13 Oct 1984   Mellerud              1:14:00    Evy Palm-2
10 Apr 1983   Södertälje            1:17:41    Evy Palm
Non-champion winners
2013  1:11:29  Isabella Ochichi (KEN)
2012  1:09:27  Hilda Kibet (NED)
2009  1:11:27  Ana Dulce Felix (POR)
2007  1:12:38  Kirsten Otterbu (NOR)
1995  1:13:18  Ritva Lemettinen (FIN)

Note:  The 1954 and 1976-78 courses were probably short.
 

Most Titles

Men  (1916-date)

6

Evert Nyberg 1955-57,1960-62

Women (1983-date)
6 Isabella Andersson 2009-13,2015


Last Updated on 19 Jun 2016

Contributors: Birger Fält (50), Juraj Gasparovic (14), Francois Lorange (5)