National Road Champions for New Zealand

Men (54 runnings) 
10 km
03 Sep 2016   Masterton               31:43    Daniel Balchin
05 Sep 2015   Tauranga                30:41    Malcolm Hicks-2
06 Sep 2014   Tauranga                30:06    Callan Moody
31 Aug 2013   Dunedin                 30:18    Malcolm Hicks
01 Sep 2012   Wellington              30:45    Tim Hodge
20 Aug 2011   Wellington              30:59    Stephen Lett
17 Oct 2010   Auckland                29:39    Dale Warrander-4
05 Sep 2009   Dunedin                 30:04    Kim Hogarth
06 Sep 2008   Hamilton                30:10    Dale Warrander-3
01 Sep 2007   Auckland                30:38    Scott Winton-2
02 Sep 2006   Christchurch            30:14    Scott Winton
03 Sep 2005   Felding                 30:42    Ben Ruthe
04 Sep 2004   Inglewood               31:14    Phil Costley-3
06 Sep 2003   Wellington              29:42    Dale Warrander-2
07 Sep 2002   Napier                  30:23    Phil Costley-2
08 Sep 2001   Hamilton                30:25    Robert Johnston
09 Sep 2000   Dunedin                 29:37    Alan Bunce-3
       1999   Albany                  30:29    Phil Costley
10 Oct 1998   Wanganui                29:57    John Henwood
11 Oct 1997   Westport                29:51    Alan Bunce-2
12 Oct 1996   Christchurch            29:13    Richard Potts
14 Oct 1995   Auckland                28:52    Jonathan Wyatt
08 Oct 1994   New Plymouth            29:38    Dale Warrander
08 May 1993   Wellington              29:17    Paul Smith-2
10 Oct 1992   Cambridge               29:32    Alan Bunce
12 Oct 1991   Napier                  29:04    Paul Smith
15 km
13 Oct 1990   Mosgiel                 43:45    Peter Renner-2
15 Oct 1989   Auckland                47:11    Chris Tobin-2
16 km
08 Oct 1988   Blenheim                48:42    Chris Tobin
10 Oct 1987   Invercargill            47:24    Peter Renner
11 Oct 1986   Auckland                48:20    Ken Maloney
12 Oct 1985   Upper Hutt              48:54    Geoff Shaw
13 Oct 1984   Christchurch            47:53    Rex Wilson
08 Oct 1983   New Plymouth            48:26    Paul Ballinger
09 Oct 1982   Napier                  47:59    Dick Quax
10 Oct 1981   Mosgiel                 47:30    Shane Marshall
11 Oct 1980   Whakatane               48:25    Max Cullum-2
13 Oct 1979   Whangarei               48:31    Kevin Ryan-4
14 Oct 1978   Auckland                48:45    Max Cullum
08 Oct 1977   Dunedin                 48:35    Kevin Ryan-3
09 Oct 1976   Fielding                48:22    Jack Foster
11 Oct 1975   Christchurch            48:07    David Sirl
12 Oct 1974   Invercargill            48:16    Kevin Ryan-2
15 km
29 Sep 1973   Napier                  44:07    Kevin Ryan
14 Oct 1972   Nelson                  45:02    Jeff Julian-5
09 Oct 1971   Whangarei               45:58    Richard Tayler-2
10 Oct 1970   Dunedin                 45:39    Richard Tayler
10 miles
11 Oct 1969   Wanganui                47:36    Jeff Julian-4
12 Oct 1968   Auckland                47:49    Jeff Julian-3
07 Oct 1967   Hamilton                47:55    Jeff Julian-2
08 Oct 1966   Invercargill            49:17    Jeff Julian
09 Oct 1965   Christchurch            48:25    William Baillie
10 Oct 1964   Hastings                50:38    Allan Potts
   Oct 1963   Masterton               50:02    Don Wiberg

Non-champion winners
2012  30:20    Edwin Kaitany (KEN)
Women (47 runnings) 
10 km
03 Sep 2016   Masterton               35:14    Laura Nagel
05 Sep 2015   Tauranga                33:55    Camille Buscomb-3
06 Sep 2014   Tauranga                34:14    Camille Buscomb-2
31 Aug 2013   Dunedin                 34:22    Camille Buscomb
01 Sep 2012   Wellington              34:46    Sarah Drought 
20 Aug 2011   Wellington              34:33    Lisa Robertson
17 Oct 2010   Auckland                32:41    Danielle Trevis
05 Sep 2009   Dunedin                 35:28    Fiona Crombie
06 Sep 2008   Hamilton                34:15    Shireen Crumpton
01 Sep 2007   Auckland                33:47    Jessica Ruthe-3
02 Sep 2006   Christchurch            34:08    Jessica Ruthe-2
03 Sep 2005   Felding                 34:08    Jessica Ruthe
04 Sep 2004   Inglewood               35:45    Katie Urquhart
06 Sep 2003   Wellington              33:49    Nyla Carroll-6
07 Sep 2002   Napier                  33:04    Nyla Carroll-5
08 Sep 2001   Hamilton                33:35    Sarah Christie
09 Sep 2000   Dunedin                 34:00    Lee-Ann McPhillips-2
       1999   Albany                  34:18    Lee-Ann McPhillips
10 Oct 1998   Wanganui                33:09    Nyla Carroll-4
11 Oct 1997   Westport                33:37    Nyla Carroll-3
12 Oct 1996   Christchurch            34:25    Sonia Barry
14 Oct 1995   Auckland                33:21    Nyla Carroll-2
08 Oct 1994   New Plymouth            33:03    Nyla Carroll
08 May 1993   Wellington              33:27    Mary O'Connor-10
10 Oct 1992   Cambridge               33:56    Mary O'Connor-9
12 Oct 1991   Napier                  34:26    Marguerite Buist-2
13 Oct 1990   Mosgiel                 33:54    Mary O'Connor-8
15 Oct 1989   Auckland                34:26    Marguerite Buist
08 Oct 1988   Blenheim                34:30    Mary O'Connor-7
10 Oct 1987   Invercargill            33:00    Mary O'Connor-6
11 Oct 1986   Auckland                34:38    Mary O'Connor-5
12 Oct 1985   Upper Hutt              34:15    Mary O'Connor-4
8 km
13 Oct 1984   Christchurch            27:04    Mary O'Connor-3
6 km
08 Oct 1983   New Plymouth            20:21    Anna-Maria Tweedie
09 Oct 1982   Napier                  19:41    Barbara Moore-3
10 Oct 1981   Mosgiel                 20:01    Mary O'Connor-2
11 Oct 1980   Whakatane               19:27    Mary O'Connor
4 km
13 Oct 1979   Whangarei               12:48    Lorraine Moller-3
14 Oct 1978   Auckland                13:00    Barbara Moore-2
08 Oct 1977   Dunedin                 14:28    Gillian File
09 Oct 1976   Fielding                12:52    Barbara Moore
11 Oct 1975   Christchurch            13:08    Lorraine Moller-2
12 Oct 1974   Invercargill            12:55    Lorraine Moller
29 Sep 1973   Napier                  13:21    A F Garrett-2
14 Oct 1972   Nelson                  13:36    A F Garrett
09 Oct 1971   Whangarei               13:15    A Smith
10 Oct 1970   Dunedin                 13:16    V Robinson
Note: The 1965, 1967-69, 1972-73, 1980, and 1987 courses were probably short.

Most Titles

Men  (1963-date)

5

Jeff Julian 1966-69,1972

Women (1970-date)

10

Mary O'Connor 1980-81,1984-88,1990,1992-93


Men (25 runnings) 
Half Marathon
05 Jun 2016   Christchurch          1:06:34    Osaka Baynes
31 May 2015   Christchurch          1:05:13    Callan Moody
22 Jun 2014   Wellington            1:08:32    Matt Harris           
17 Feb 2013   Wellington            1:08:52    Hamish Carson
12 Aug 2012   Palmerston North      1:09:13    Oska Inkster-Baynes
30 Oct 2011   Auckland              1:07:38    Stephen Lett
23 May 2010   Huntly                1:09:21    Aaron Pulford
01 Nov 2009   Auckland              1:08:19    Matthew Smith
15 Nov 2008   Kerikeri              1:08:16    Kim Hogarth-2
17 Oct 2007   Waimea                1:11:45    Nicholas Browne
04 Jun 2006   Christchurch          1:03:52    Dale Warrender
22 May 2005   Wellington            1:08:58    Kim Hogarth             
12 Dec 2004   Dunedin               1:11:33    Adrian Bailey
09 Nov 2003   Christchurch          1:06:44    Phil Costley-4
09 Feb 2002   Milburn               1:09:23    Grant McLean
       2001   Napier                1:08:33    Phil Costley-3
       2000   Christchurch          1:04:15    Alan Bunce
       1999   Dunedin               1:06:02    Phil Costley-2
25 Oct 1998   Auckland              1:05:45    Robert Johnston
26 Apr 1997   Nelson                1:04:36    Jeff Spillane
       1996   Gisborne              1:08:07    Phil Costley
19 Jun 1995   Wellington            1:07:28    Chris Dagg
04 Sep 1994   Tauranga              1:07:19    John Henwood
11 Apr 1993   Queenstown            1:06:24    David Rush
08 Feb 1992   Westport              1:03:43a   Peter Renner
10 Nov 1991   Pakuranga             1:05:39    Kerry Rodger

Non-champion winners
2005  1:07:51   Thomas Mayo (ENG)
2002  1:05:53   Carsten Jørgensen (DEN)


Women (25 runnings) 
Half Marathon
05 Jun 2016   Christchurch          1:15:31    Olivia Burne 
31 May 2015   Christchurch          1:14:09    Lydia O'Connell
22 Jun 2014   Wellington            1:18:50    Sally Gibbs           
17 Feb 2013   Wellington            1:18:17    Alexandra Williams
12 Aug 2012   Palmerston North      1:16:53    Lisa Robertson
30 Oct 2011   Auckland              1:18:36    Danielle Trevis
23 May 2010   Huntly                1:17:56    Maria-Briggette Bentley
01 Nov 2009   Auckland              1:15:59    Shireen Crumpton-4
15 Nov 2008   Kerikeri              1:17:49    Hanny Allston
17 Oct 2007   Waimea                1:23:42    Annabelle Latz
04 Jun 2006   Christchurch          1:13:17    Jessica Ruthe
22 May 2005   Wellington            1:15:47    Nicole Cope         
12 Dec 2004   Dunedin               1:15:05    Shireen Crumpton-3
09 Nov 2003   Christchurch          1:18:59    Shireen Crumpton-2
09 Feb 2002   Milburn               1:13:03    Shireen Crumpton
       2001   Napier                1:19:00    Sarah Christie-2
       2000   Christchurch          1:15:24    Sarah Christie
       1999   Dunedin               1:22:20    Fiona McKee
25 Oct 1998   Auckland              1:14:09    Nyla Carroll
26 Apr 1997   Nelson                1:16:54    Gabriele O'Rourke
       1996   Gisborne              1:17:04    Karen File
19 Jun 1995   Wellington            1:16:41    Mary O'Connor
04 Sep 1994   Tauranga              1:16:04    Helen Moros
11 Apr 1993   Queenstown            1:16:57    Debbie Sheddan
08 Feb 1992   Westport              1:23:30a   Lorraine Young
10 Nov 1991   Pakuranga             1:16:31    Maree Turner

Non-champion winners
2015  1:14:09   Milly Clark (AUS)
2006  1:13:11   Katherine Smyth (AUS)

Note: The 1992 course was downhill and the 2006 course was probably short.

Most Titles

Men  (1991-date)

4

Phil Costley 1996,1999,2001,2003

Women (1991-date)

4

Shireen Crumpton 2002-04,2009

Last Updated on 17 Sep 2016

Contributors: Paul Michiels (50), Dave Dawber (50)