National Road Champions for Italy

Men (6 runnings) 
10 km
10 Sep 2016   Foligno                 29:01    Marouan Razine
12 Sep 2015   Trecastagni             30:07    Manuel Cominotto
02 Aug 2014   Isernia                 29:52    Andrea Lalli
21 Sep 2013   Molfetta                29:19    Mohamed Laqouahi
30 Sep 2012   Scicli                  29:30    Domenico-Matteo Ricatti
11 Sep 2011   Lucca                   29:40    Stefano Scaini
Non-champion winners
2015    29:29  William Kibor Koitile-2
2014    29:28  William Kibor Koitile (KEN)
2013    28:45  Taoufique El Barhoumi (MAR)
2012    29:23  Hillary Kiprono Bii (KEN)
2011    29:01  Boniface Kiprono Bii (KEN)
Women (6 runnings) 
10 km
10 Sep 2016   Foligno                 33:49    Fatna Maraoui
12 Sep 2015   Trecastagni             34:11    Anna-Carmela Incerti
02 Aug 2014   Isernia                 34:35    Laila Soufyane
21 Sep 2013   Molfetta                33:14    Veronica Inglese
29 Sep 2012   Modica                  34:40    Valeria Straneo-2
16 Oct 2011   Lucca                   32:07    Valeria Straneo

Most Titles

Men (2011-date)
No man has won more than once.

Women (2011-date)

2

Valeria Straneo 2011-12

Men (109 runnings) 
Half Marathon
06 Mar 2016   Fucecchio             1:03:29    Daniele d'Onofrio
04 Oct 2015   Telese Terme          1:02:54    Andrea Lalli
16 Feb 2014   Verona                1:02:44    Daniele Meucci
20 Oct 2013   Cremona               1:03:25    Gianmarco Buttazo
26 Feb 2012   Ostia                 1:02:15    Stefano LaRosa
16 Oct 2011   Cremona               1:03:52    Francesco Bona
30 May 2010   Polpenazze del Garda  1:04:05    Ruggero Pertile
31 May 2009   Ravenna               1:03:48    Stefano Baldini-6
01 Jun 2008   Atripalda             1:05:30    Federico Simionato
27 May 2007   Udine                 1:03:14    Giuliano Battocletti-3
10 Sep 2006   Rubiera               1:02:55    Stefano Baldini-5
04 Sep 2005   Recanati              1:04:54    Fabio Mascheroni
09 May 2004   Napoli                1:02:44    Stefano Baldini-4
01 Nov 2003   Arezzo                1:02:48    Michele Gamba
29 Sep 2002   Udine                 1:00:47    Giuliano Battocletti-2
16 Sep 2001   Arezzo                1:03:03    Stefano Baldini-3
15 Apr 2000   Milano                1:01:51    Rachid Berradi
12 Jun 1999   Busto Arsizio         1:02:31    Daniele Caimmi
21 Jun 1998   Foligno               1:03:06    Stefano Baldini-2
20 Jul 1997   Foligno               1:03:12    Francesco Ingargiola
07 Jul 1996   Vittorio Veneto       1:02:42    Danilo Goffi
03 Sep 1995   Camaiore              1:02:32    Stefano Baldini
16 Apr 1994   Milano                1:02:20    Vincenzo Modica-3
19 Sep 1993   Lucca                 1:03:11    Vincenzo Modica-2
27 Sep 1992   Erba                  1:03:06    Vincenzo Modica
07 Jul 1991   Verona                1:04:39    Raffaello Alliegro
12 Aug 1990   Verona                1:03:38.2  Gelindo Bordin
10 Sep 1989   Lucca                 1:03:28    Walter Durbano
11 Sep 1988   Lucca                 1:02:59    Salvatore Bettiol-2
02 Aug 1987   Lucca                 1:04:23    Davide Bergamini
02 Aug 1986   Leonessa              1:04:20    Salvatore Bettiol
25 Km
01 Sep 1985   Mariano Comense       1:15:31    Loris Pimazzoni
30 Km
02 Sep 1984   Bari                  1:41:11    Vito Basiliana-2
28 Aug 1983   Brescia               1:35:36    Vito Basiliana
22 Aug 1982   Porto Recanati        1:33:48    Alessandro Rastello
23 Aug 1981   Pergine Valsugana     1:35:20    Massimo Magnani-2
13 Jul 1980   Varallo Sesia         1:32:31    Paolo Accaputo-3
12 Aug 1979   Porto Recanati        1:35:28    Gianpaolo Messina
13 Aug 1978   Asiago                1:31:50    Massimo Magnani
10 Jul 1977   Bisceglie             1:37:00    Paolo Accaputo-2
29 Jun 1976   Seregno               1:35:37    Francesco Fava
03 Aug 1975   Leonessa              1:39:07    Paolo Accaputo
04 Aug 1974   Chiavari              1:33:50    Giuseppe Cindolo
29 Jul 1973   Erba                  1:33:28    Italo Tentorini
01 Oct 1972   Rovereto              1:40:21    Renato Martini
20 Km
12 Sep 1971   Sanluri                 59:43    Francesco Amante
01 Aug 1970   Villa d'Adda          1:04:11    Gioacchino dePalma-2
27 Jul 1969   Sassari               1:03:34    Gioacchino dePalma
01 May 1968   Roma                    59:52    Antonio Ambu-7
27 Aug 1967   Sassari               1:07:10    Antonio Ambu-6
12 Jun 1966   Recco                 1:02:19    Antonio Ambu-5
10 Oct 1965   Rovereto                59:20    Antonio Ambu-4
27 Sep 1964   La Spezia             1:01:35    Antonio Ambu-3
01 Sep 1963   Sassari               1:03:28    Silvio deFlorentiis-4
08 Jul 1962   Mondovi               1:05:32    Antonio Ambu-2
29 Oct 1961   Rovereto              1:02:09    Antonio Ambu
04 Nov 1960   Pegli                 1:03:49    Silvio deFlorentiis-3
28 Jun 1959   Perugia               1:06:05    Silvio deFlorentiis-2
04 Nov 1958   Reggio di Calabria    1:05:58    Silvio deFlorentiis
26 May 1957   Bari                  1:03:31    Giacomo Peppicelli-2
15 Jul 1956   Bassano del Grappa    1:06:30    Rino Lavelli
12 Jun 1955   Pisa                  1:09:56    Edoardo Righi
16 May 1954   Alassio               1:07:00    Agostino Conti
19 Jul 1953   Venezia               1:18:19    Giacomo Peppicelli
04 May 1952   Foggia                1:08:01    Asfò Bussotti-2
15 Jul 1951   Pescara               1:08:41    Egilberto Martufi
30 Jul 1950   Ancona                1:10:37    Asfò Bussotti
21 Aug 1949   Palermo               1:07:32    Pietro Balistreri-2
29 Aug 1948   Pescara               1:12:35    Pietro Balistreri
08 Jun 1947   Porto San Giorgio     1:10:07    Salvatore Costantino-3
09 Jun 1946   Bisceglie             1:10:13    nfn Carta
27 May 1945   Roma                     n/t     Osvaldo Marconi
25 Km
07 Oct 1945   Vimercate             1:26:14    Romano Maffeis-2
18 Jun 1944   Seregno               1:26:04    Romano Maffeis
02 May 1943   Firenze               1:24:19    Salvatore Costantino-2
03 May 1942   Firenze               1:23:22    Ettore Padovani
04 May 1941   Firenze               1:25:18    Salvatore Costantino
26 May 1940   Milano                1:27:51    Savino Resta-2
08 Jun 1939   Milano                   n/t     Savino Resta
29 Jun 1938   Firenze               1:27:54    Umberto deFlorentiis
27 Jun 1937   Firenze               1:30:02    Giovanni Balbusso-2
       ....   not held
24 Km
08 May 1932   Milano                1:18:21    Simone Paduano
20 Km
21 Jun 1931   Firenze               1:08:49    Spartaco Morelli
25 May 1930   Savona                1:08:40    Luigi Rossini-3
08 Sep 1929   Napoli                1:06:12    Luigi Rossini-2
21 Oct 1928   Rovigo                1:06:54    Giovanni Balbusso
04 Sep 1927   Torre del Greco       1:10:00    Luigi Rossini
12 Sep 1926   Cosenza               1:14:44    Stefano Natale
25 Km
16 Aug 1925   Napoli                1:31:38    Vincenzo d'Amore
       ....   not held
20 Km
16 Sep 1922   Busto Arsizio         1:10:19    Ettore Blasi-4
18 Sep 1921   Bologna               1:10:19    Ettore Blasi-3
18 Sep 1920   Roma                  1:09:17    Ettore Blasi-2
11 Oct 1919   Milano                1:09:03    Ettore Blasi
       ....   not held
27 Sep 1914   Milano                1:06:36    Carlo Speroni-3
20 Sep 1913   Milano                1:07:58    Carlo Speroni-2
18 May 1912   Verona                1:11:30    Carlo Speroni
07 Sep 1911   Roma                  1:13:32    Adolfo Testoni
08 Oct 1910   Milano                1:13:01    Pericle Pagliani-2
03 Oct 1909   Firenze               1:11:23    Armando Pagliani
02 Jun 1908   Roma                  1:10:54    Dorando Pietri-3
18 Nov 1907   Roma                  1:06:02    Dorando Pietri-2
25 Km
30 Sep 1906   Torino                1:27:11    Pericle Pagliani
18 Jun 1905   Vercelli              1:30:10    Dorando Pietri
       ....   not held
20 Sep 1903   Alba                  1:33:00    Giacinto Volpati-2
21 Sep 1902   Torino                1:36:52    Ettore Ferri
35 Km
15 Sep 1901   Torino                2:24:16    Giacinto Volpati
09 Sep 1900   Torino                2:37:57    Francesco Stobbione
01 Oct 1899   Torino                2:35:40    Ettore Zilia-2
02 Oct 1898   Torino                2:50:00    Ettore Zilia
31 Oct 1897   Torino                2:26:45    Cesare Ferrari

Non-champion winners
2016  1:02:34   Thomas Lokomwa James (KEN)
2014  1:00:51   William Kibor Koitile (KEN)
2013  1:02:35   Taoufique El Barhoumi (MAR)
2012    59:32   Philemon Kimeli Limo (KEN)
2011  1:02:17   Eric Chirchir Kipkemei (KEN)
2010  1:03:59   Felix Ntirenganya (RWA)
2008  1:05:13   Solomon Rotich-2
2007  1:02:48   Solomon Rotich (KEN)
2006  1:02:45   Philemon Kirwa (KEN)
2005  1:04:54   Kenei Kiprotich (KEN)
2003  1:02:15   Vasily Matviychuk (UKR)
2002    59:45   Patrick Ivuti-2
2000  1:00:49   Patrick Ivuti (KEN)
1994  1:00:13   Paul Tergat (KEN)

Notes: 1897 was the inaugural year. In 1945, there were both southern (27 May) and northern (07 Oct) championships held. The courses for 1961, 1965, 1968, 1971, 1973, 1978, 1980, 1994, 2002, and 2014 were most likely to have been short.  The 2012 race was excessively aided by the combination of net downhill and tailwinds.

Notes: In 1999, Giuliano Battocletti (1:02:20) was originally deemed the champion but was later was disqualified due to drug use.

Women (37 runnings) 
Half Marathon
06 Mar 2016   Fucecchio             1:13:01    Rosaria Console-3
04 Oct 2015   Telese Terme          1:13:10    Laila Soufyane
16 Feb 2014   Verona                1:09:45    Valeria Straneo-2
20 Oct 2013   Cremona               1:13:14    Claudia Pinna
26 Feb 2012   Ostia                 1:07:46    Valeria Straneo
16 Oct 2011   Cremona               1:08:27    Nadia Ejjafini
30 May 2010   Polpenazze del Garda  1:13:14    Rosaria Console-2
31 May 2009   Ravenna               1:11:31    Rosaria Console
01 Jun 2008   Atripalda             1:13:57    Anna Carmela Incerti-2
27 May 2007   Udine                 1:11:56    Anna Carmela Incerti
10 Sep 2006   Rubiera               1:12:56    Gloria Marconi
04 Sep 2005   Recanati              1:14:40    Bruna Genovese
09 May 2004   Napoli                1:13:27    Patrizia Tisi
01 Nov 2003   Arezzo                1:11:22    Rosaria Console
29 Sep 2002   Udine                 1:09:27    Maria Guida-3
16 Sep 2001   Arezzo                1:12:55    Maura Viceconte-2
16 Apr 2000   Bologna               1:10:48    Maura Viceconte
06 Jun 1999   Bologna               1:14:24    Maria Guida-2
21 Jun 1998   Recanati              1:16:58    Lucilla Andreucci-3
20 Jul 1997   Crosia                1:13:59    Lucilla Andreucci-2
08 Sep 1996   Verona                1:11:32    Lucilla Andreucci
03 Sep 1995   Triggiano             1:14:14    Maria Curatolo-3
16 Apr 1994   Milano                1:10:19    Maria Guida
26 Sep 1993   Triggiano             1:12:22    Anna Villani-4
27 Sep 1992   Triggiano             1:12:01    Anna Villani-3
10 Aug 1991   Boiano                1:13:35    Anna Villani-2
05 Aug 1990   Leonessa              1:18:02    Silvana Cucchietti
10 Sep 1989   Villastellone         1:12:56    Allison Rabour
06 Aug 1988   Leonessa              1:14:00    Maria Curatolo-2
08 Aug 1987   Leonessa              1:17:20    Cristina Tomasini
02 Aug 1986   Leonessa              1:13:59    Maria Curatolo
01 May 1985   Cassino               1:14:05    Anna Villani
09 Sep 1984   Frosinone             1:12:08    Rita Marchisio-2
18 Sep 1983   Zeloforamagno         1:15:01    Rita Marchisio
29 Aug 1982   Gubbio                1:12:44    Laura Fogli-2
09 Aug 1981   Verona                1:18:03    Alba Milana
15 Jun 1980   Mirandola             1:17:04    Laura Fogli

Non-champion winners
2013  1:12:51   Helen Chepkurgat (KEN)
2012  1:06:38   Florence Chebet Kiplagat (KEN)
2006  1:11:40   Nadia Ejjafini (BRN)
2004  1:12:47   Rita Cheptoo (KEN)
2002  1:08:58   Anne Chelegat (KEN)

Notes: 1980 was the inaugural year. The courses for 1982, 1984, 1992, 1993, 1994, 2002, 2014, and 2016  were most likely to have been short.  The 2012 race was excessively aided by the combination of net downhill and tailwinds.

Most Titles

Men (1897-date)

7

Antonio Ambu 1961-62,1964-68

Women (1980-date)

4

Anna Villani 1985,1991-93


Last Updated on
17 Mar 2017

Contributors: Franco Civai (50), Juraj Gasparovic (1)