National Road Champions for France

Men (19 runnings) 
10 km
13 Apr 2014   Valenciennes            28:56    Abdellatif Meftah
13 Apr 2013   Cabriès                 29:11    Hames Kibocha
01 Apr 2012   Roane                   29:18    Denis Mayaud
03 Apr 2011   Vittel                  29:41    Driss El Himer-3
18 Apr 2010   Vitry-sur-Seine         28:01    Fouad Lahriouch
13 Jun 2009   Andrézieux              30:08    Driss El Himer-2
14 Jun 2008   Langueux                28:45    El Hassan Lahssini-3
23 Sep 2007   Leucate                 28:55    Ahmed Ezzobayry
29 Oct 2006   Morlaix                 27:59    Tarik Bouzid-2
12 Jun 2005   Dax                     28:56    El Hassan Lahssini-2
27 Jun 2004   Tours                   29:10    El Hassan Lahssini
15 Jun 2003   Langueux                29:08    Tarik Bouzid
29 Jun 2002   Saint Rembert           28:57    Mohamed Ouaadi
24 Jun 2001   Chalons en Champagne    29:00    Abdellah Behar
17 Sep 2000   Ales                    29:12    Driss El Himer
29 Aug 1999   Melun                   28:44    Antonio Martins
31 May 1998   Brive                   28:33    Benoit Zwierzchiewski-2
31 Aug 1997   Aix en Provence         29:16    Mustapha Essaid
31 Oct 1996   Arras                   28:45    Benoit Zwierzchiewski

Non-champion winners
2014    28:50   E-Hassane ben El Khannouch (MAR)
2013    29:09   Abraham Niyonkuru (BDI)
2009    29:16   Abel Maina (KEN)
2003    28:19   George Morara (KEN)
2002    28:32   Rachid Ziar (ALG)
1998    28:26   Mohamed Choumassi (MAR)
1997    29:08   Samir m'Tougui (MAR)
Women (18 runnings) 
10 km
13 Apr 2014   Valenciennes            32:50    Bouchra Ghezielle benThami 
13 Apr 2013   Cabriès                 33:13    Christelle Daunay
01 Apr 2012   Roane                   34:14    Patricia Laubertie-2
03 Apr 2011   Vittel                  34:09    Fatiha Klilech-2
18 Apr 2010   Vitry-sur-Seine         34:22    Patricia Laubertie
13 Jun 2009   Andrézieux              35:26    Simon Kuster
14 Jun 2008   Langueux                34:01    Carmen Oliveras
23 Sep 2007   Leucate                 33:38    Samira Chellah (ALG)
29 Oct 2006   Morlaix                 31:58    Julie Coulard
12 Jun 2005   Dax                     33:03    Fatiha Klilech
27 Jun 2004   Tours                   33:47    Rakiya Maraoui
15 Jun 2003   Langueux                32:44    Fatima Yvelain-3
29 Jun 2002   Saint Rembert           33:37    Hafida Gadi
24 Jun 2001   Chalons en Champagne    34:14    Chantal Dallenbach-2
17 Sep 2000   Ales                    33:57    Zahia Dahmani-2
29 Aug 1999   Melun                   32:54    Fatima Yvelain-2
31 May 1998   Brive                   33:43    Fatima Yvelain
31 Aug 1997   Aix en Provence         33:46    Zahia Dahmani
31 Oct 1996   Arras                   33:32    Chantal Dallenbach
Non-champion winners
2010    34:17   Samira Chellah (ALG)
1998    33:32   Anne Njeri (KEN)

Notes: The course used in 2006 drops 10 m/km which is considered excessive.


Most Titles

Men  (1996-date)

3

El Hassan Lahssini 2004-05,2008
  Driss El Himer 2000,2009,2011

Women (1996-date)

3

Fatima Yvelain 1998-99,2003

 
Men (30 runnings) 
Half Marathon
22 Sep 2013   Montbéliard           1:04:20    Abdellatif Meftah-2
07 Oct 2012   Nancy                 1:05:52    Nicholas Fernandez
23 Oct 2011   Bois Guillaume        1:04:27    Djamel Bachiri
31 Oct 2010   Morlaix               1:04:16a   Loic Letellier
20 Sep 2009   Cavaillon en Provence 1:02:54    Simon Munyutu
21 Sep 2008   Lyon                  1:02:33    Abdellatif Meftah
26 May 2007   Les Sables d'Olonne   1:04:34    Brahim Lahlafi
16 Sep 2006   Roanne                1:03:15    James Kibocha
03 Jul 2005   Auxerre               1:05:16    David Ramard
05 Sep 2004   La Courneuve          1:06:21    Abdelhakim Bagy
14 Sep 2003   Chassieu              1:02:11    Abdelgani Lahlali-2
27 Oct 2002   Morlaix               1:02:33a   Mickael Thomas
23 Sep 2001   Belfort               1:02:40x   Abdelgani Lahlali
18 Jun 2000   Phalempin             1:03:21    Mohamed Serbouti
12 Sep 1999   Auray-Vannes          1:02:49    Abdellah Behar
13 Sep 1998   Grenoble              1:03:26    Mohamed Ouaadi
05 Sep 1997   Saint Denis           1:03:13    Abdi Djama-2
26 May 1996   Perpignan             1:04:28    Abdi Djama
02 Sep 1995   Lille                 1:02:31    Bruno Leger-2
04 Sep 1994   Belfort               1:04:25a   Bertrand Frechard
12 Sep 1993   Nuaille               1:02:27    Bruno Leger
30 Aug 1992   Ay-Champagne          1:02:47    Antonio Rapisarda
25 km
16 Jun 1991   Sorgues               1:15:58    Pascal Depret
10 Jun 1990   Blanquefort           1:13:47    Dominique Chauvelier
19 Jun 1989   Sallanches            1:16:05    Bertrand Itsweire-2
19 Jun 1988   Castres               1:16:11    Pierre Levisse
14 Jun 1987   Auray-Vannes          1:15:30    Bertrand Itsweire
22 Jun 1986   Moussy le Neuf        1:18:25    Jean-Claude Louison
29 Sep 1985   Divonneles les Bains  1:15:45    Jacques Boxberger
09 Sep 1984   Chambery              1:17:41    Michel Delaby
Non-champion winners
2013  1:03:33   Alfred Cherop Kipserem (KEN)
2012  1:01:58   Alfred Cherop Kipserem (KEN)
2009  1:02:49   Nathan Chebet (UGA)
2006  1:05:40   Youssef Galmin (MAR)
2004  1:05:40   Patrick Tambwe (COD)
1998  1:03:24   Mohamed Choumassi (MAR)
1997  1:02:43   Abdelfattah Aitzouri (MAR)
1995  1:02:30   Kamel Kohil (ALG)
1994  1:03:23   Vincent Rousseau (BEL)


Women (30 runnings) 
Half Marathon
22 Sep 2013   Montbéliard           1:17:10    Aline Camboulives 
07 Oct 2012   Nancy                 1:15:35    Fatiha Klilech-5
23 Oct 2011   Bois Guillaume        1:12:38    Fatiha Klilech-4
31 Oct 2010   Morlaix               1:14:27a   Fatiha Klilech-3
20 Sep 2009   Cavaillon en Provence 1:11:20    Fatiha Klilech-2
21 Sep 2008   Lyon                  1:12:36    Yamina Oubouhou
26 May 2007   Les Sables d'Olonne   1:13:12    Fatiha Klilech
16 Sep 2006   Roanne                1:14:46    Hafida Gadi-3
03 Jul 2005   Auxerre               1:14:47    Hafida Gadi-2
05 Sep 2004   La Courneuve          1:14:00    Christelle Daunay
14 Sep 2003   Chassieu              1:11:55    Corinne Raux
27 Oct 2002   Morlaix               1:11:09    Hafida Gadi
23 Sep 2001   Belfort               1:13:32    Zahia Dahmani
18 Jun 2000   Phalempin             1:13:08    Chantal Dallenbach-2
12 Sep 1999   Auray-Vannes          1:14:39    Fatima Yvelain
13 Sep 1998   Grenoble              1:13:03    Chantal Dallenbach
05 Sep 1997   Saint Denis           1:15:12    Muriel Linsolas-2
26 May 1996   Perpignan             1:15:23    Muriel Linsolas
02 Sep 1995   Lille                 1:12:05    Christine Mallo
04 Sep 1994   Belfort               1:12:55a   Nicole Leveque
12 Sep 1993   Nuaille               1:12:31    Anne Marie Clouvel
30 Aug 1992   Ay-Champagne          1:12:12    Maria Rebelo-2    
25 km
16 Jun 1991   Sorgues               1:30:45    Jocelyne Villeton-2
10 Jun 1990   Blanquefort           1:25:47    Dominique Rembert-2
19 Jun 1989   Sallanches            1:27:34    Marie-Helene Ohier
19 Jun 1988   Castres               1:30:40    Elyane Rudereau
14 Jun 1987   Auray-Vannes          1:31:46    Dominique Rembert
22 Jun 1986   Moussy le Neuf        1:32:06    Chantal Langlace
29 Sep 1985   Divonneles les Bains  1:31:16    Maria Rebelo
09 Sep 1984   Chambery              1:32:35    Jocelyne Villeton
Non-champion winners
2013  1:13:38   Leonidah Mosop (KEN)
2012  1:11:11   Leonidah Mosop (KEN)

Notes: The 1990 course was short at 24.485 km. The 2001 course was point-to-point and was excessively aided

Most Titles

Men  (1984-date)

2

Bertrand Itsweire 1987,1989
. Bruno Leger 1993,1995
. Abdi Djama 1996-97
. Abdelgani Lahlali 2001,2003
  Abdellatif Meftah 2008,2013

Women (1984-date)

5

Fatiha Klilech 2007,2009-12


Last Updated on 13 Jun 2014

Contributors: Yves Seigneuric (50), Thierry Lefeuvre (10)