National Road Champions for Australia

Men (28+ runnings) 
Half Marathon
07 Jul 2013   Gold Coast            1:03:56    Martin Dent
       ....   
12 Oct 2008   Melbourne             1:05:58    Shane Nankervics
01 Jul 2007   Gold Coast            1:03:04    Brett Cartwright
17 Sep 2006   Sydney                1:07:45    David Ruschena
11 Sep 2005   Sydney                1:09:35    Trent Harlow
12 Sep 2004   Sydney                1:04:49    Martin Dent
06 Jul 2003   Gold Coast            1:03:50    Blair Martin (NZL)
01 Sep 2002   Noosa                 1:05:42    Dean Cavuoto-3
26 Aug 2001   Noosa                 1:03:13    Darren Wilson
27 Aug 2000   Noosa                 1:03:03    Scott Westcott
29 Aug 1999   Noosa                 1:04:35    Dean Cavuoto-2
21 Jun 1998   Lake Macquarie        1:04:34    Dean Cavuoto
22 Jun 1997   Lake Macquarie        1:03:17    Lee Troop
23 Jun 1996   Lake Macquarie        1:04:19    David Evans
25 Jun 1995   Lake Macquarie        1:05:29    Paul Arthur
26 Jun 1994   Lake Macquarie        1:04:22    Rodney Higgins-2
20 Jun 1993   Lake Macquarie        1:03:13    Malcolm Norwood-2
21 Jun 1992   Lake Macquarie        1:03:22    Malcolm Norwood
15 km
23 Jun 1991   Sydney                  44:33    Rodney Higgins
24 Jun 1990   Barton                  45:10    Bradley Camp-2
24 Jun 1989   Perth                   43:51    Bradley Camp
28 Aug 1988   Canberra                44:09    Rob deCastella-4
19 Jul 1987   Hobart                  44:11    Stephen Moneghetti
27 Jul 1986   Canberra                44:26    Andrew Lloyd
25 May 1985   Brisbane                44:38.9  Grenville Wood
25 km
20 May 1984   Melbourne             1:16:41    Rob deCastella-3
26 Jun 1983   Adelaide              1:14:26    Jeff Coole
14 Aug 1982   Sydney                1:17:02    Rob deCastella-2
04 Jul 1981   Perth                 1:14:41.4  Rob deCastella

Non-champion winners
2008  1:03:00   Patrick Nyangelo (TAN)
2006  1:07:35   Srisung Boonthung (THA)
2005  1:09:10   Jan Willen Schaar (NED)
2003  1:03:25   Tomonori Watanabe (JPN)
2002  1:04:43   Jussi Utrianen (FIN)

Note: In 2003, Blair Martin (NZL) was declared the champion altho he has competed internationally for New Zealand.


Women (30+ runnings) 
Half Marathon
07 Jul 2013   Gold Coast            1:11:00    Nicole Chapple
       ....   
12 Oct 2008   Melbourne             1:15:14    Cassandra Fien
01 Jul 2007   Gold Coast            1:12:02    Lisa Jane Weightman
17 Sep 2006   Sydney                1:15:58    Kerryn McCann-3
11 Sep 2005   Sydney                1:18:48    Katherine Smyth
12 Sep 2004   Sydney                1:19:30    Helen Stanton
06 Jul 2003   Gold Coast            1:12:27    Anna Thompson
01 Sep 2002   Noosa                 1:15:25    Elizabeth Miller
26 Aug 2001   Noosa                 1:15:13    Samantha Hughes
27 Aug 2000   Noosa                 1:12:39    Nicole Carroll
29 Aug 1999   Noosa                 1:13:30    Susan Michelsson-2
21 Jun 1998   Lake Macquarie        1:14:48    Kerryn McCann-2
22 Jun 1997   Lake Macquarie        1:14:43    Susan Michelsson
23 Jun 1996   Lake Macquarie        1:14:16    Heather Turland-2
25 Jun 1995   Lake Macquarie        1:13:12    Lisa Dick
26 Jun 1994   Lake Macquarie        1:14:58    Heather Turland
20 Jun 1993   Lake Macquarie        1:16:37    Kerryn McCann
21 Jun 1992   Lake Macquarie        1:15:11    Karen Gobby
15 km
23 Jun 1991   Sydney                  50:06    Lisa Ondieki-2
24 Jun 1990   Barton                  51:32    Krishna Wood
24 Jun 1989   Perth                   51:48    Carole Connelly
28 Aug 1988   Canberra                50:49    Lisa Ondieki
19 Jul 1987   Hobart                  52:56    Suzanne Malaxos
27 Jul 1986   Canberra                52:43    Coral Farr
10 km
25 May 1985   Brisbane                33:59.8  Donna Gould-2
20 May 1984   Melbourne               32:22    Donna Gould
26 Jun 1983   Adelaide                33:21    Kerry Whannell
14 Aug 1982   Sydney                  33:57    Sally Pierson
04 Jul 1981   Perth                   34:31.1  Anne Lord
       1980                           35:36.2  Desiree Letherby
       1979                           35:17.8  Lynne Williams


Non-champion winners
2003  1:10:36   Hiromi Fujii (JPN)
2002  1:13:56   Kerryn McCann (AUS)
2001  1:14:58   Jackie Fairweather (AUS)
1999  1:13:28   Sasha Daniels (NZL)

Note: The following Australians finished ahead of the listed champion but were disqualified for uniform violations: 2002 men Magnus Michelsson (1:05:06), 2002 women, Kerryn McCann (1:13:56) and Susan Michelsson (1:14:28).

Note: The 1983 courses appear to have been rather short.

Most Titles

Men  (1981-date)

4

Rob deCastella 1981-82.1984.1988

Women (1979-date)

3

Kerryn McCann 1993,1998,2006


Last Updated on 08 Jul 2013

Contributors: Maurice Wilson (50), Klaas Loonstra (9), Ian Hill (23)