National Outdoor 5000m Championships for the United States

Men (90 meetings)
5000m
27 Jun 2014   Sacramento CA       13:31.41  Bernard Lagat-7
23 Jun 2013   Des Moines IA       14:54.16  Bernard Lagat-6
28 Jun 2012   Eugene OR           13:22.67  Galen Rupp (OR/USA)
24 Jun 2011   Eugene OR           13:23.06  Bernard Lagat-5
25 Jun 2010   Des Moines IA       13:54.08  Bernard Lagat-4
26 Jun 2009   Eugene OR           13:20.57  Matthew Tegenkamp (WI)
30 Jun 2008   Eugene OR           13:27.47  Bernard Lagat-3
22 Jun 2007   Indianapolis IN     13:30.73  Bernard Lagat-2
23 Jun 2006   Indianapolis IN     13:14.32  Bernard Lagat (AZ)
23 Jun 2005   Carson CA           13:12.76  Tim Broe-3
16 Jul 2004   Sacramento CA       13:27.36  Tim Broe-2
20 Jun 2003   Palo Alto CA        13:35.23  Tim Broe (MI)
22 Jun 2002   Palo Alto CA        13:27.52  Alan Culpepper (CO)
22 Jun 2001   Eugene OR           13:28.72  Robert Kennedy-4
21 Jul 2000   Sacramento CA       13:27.06  Adam Goucher-2
25 Jun 1999   Eugene OR           13:25.59  Adam Goucher (CO)
19 Jun 1998   New Orleans LA      13:40.62  Marc Davis (CO)
14 Jun 1997   Indianapolis IN     13:30.86  Robert Kennedy-3
21 Jun 1996   Atlanta GA          13:46.17  Robert Kennedy-2
16 Jun 1995   Sacramento CA       13:19.99  Robert Kennedy (IN)
18 Jun 1994   Knoxville TN        14:04.30  Matt Giusto-2
19 Jun 1993   Eugene OR           13:23.60  Matt Giusto (NM)
26 Jun 1992   New Orleans LA      13:40.30  John Trautman-2
15 Jun 1991   New York NY         13:55.26  John Trautman (NY)
16 Jun 1990   Norwalk CA          13:41.85  Doug Padilla-5
17 Jun 1989   Houston TX          13:39.75  Tim Hacker (WI)
17 Jun 1988   Tampa FL            13:42.69  Doug Padilla-4
27 Jun 1987   San Jose CA         13:51.45  Sydney Maree-2
21 Jun 1986   Eugene OR           13:46.69  Doug Padilla-3
16 Jun 1985   Indianapolis IN     13:16.42  Doug Padilla-2
09 Jun 1984   San Jose CA         13:51.31  Sydney Maree (PA)
19 Jun 1983   Indianapolis IN     13:25.14  Doug Padilla (UT)
19 Jun 1982   Knoxville TN        13:31.96  Matt Centrowitz-4
20 Jun 1981   Sacramento CA       13:28.86  Matt Centrowitz-3
14 Jun 1980   Walnut CA           13:33.61  Matt Centrowitz-2
16 Jun 1979   Walnut CA           13:40.8   Matt Centrowitz (MD)
09 Jun 1978   Westwood CA         13:40.2   Marty Liquori-3
10 Jun 1977   Westwood CA         13:41.6   Marty Liquori-2
11 Jun 1976   Westwood CA         13:31.2   Richard Buerkle-3
20 Jun 1975   Eugene OR           13:29.0   Marty Liquori (NY)
21 Jun 1974   Westwood CA         13:33.4   Richard Buerkle-2
3 miles
16 Jun 1973   Bakersfield CA      12:53.4   Steve Prefontaine-2
5000m
16 Jun 1972   Seattle WA          13:54.8   Richard Buerkle (GA)
3 miles
26 Jun 1971   Eugene OR           12:58.6   Steve Prefontaine (OR)
27 Jun 1970   Bakersfield CA      13:24.2   Frank Shorter (CO)
29 Jun 1969   Miami FL            13:18.4   Tracy Smith (CA)
5000m
20 Jun 1968   Sacramento CA       13:50.4   Robert Day (CA)
3 miles
22 Jun 1967   Bakersfield CA      13:10.6   Gerry Lindgren (WA)
25 Jun 1966   New York NY         13:27.4   George Young (AZ)
26 Jun 1965   San Diego CA        13:10.4   Robert Schul-2
5000m
28 Jun 1964   Brunswick NJ        13:56.2   Robert Schul (OH)
3 miles
22 Jun 1963   Saint Louis MO      13:45.4   Jim Keefe (CT)
23 Jun 1962   Walnut CA           13:32.8   Max Truex-2
25 Jun 1961   New York NY         13:52.4   Max Truex (CA)
5000m
25 Jun 1960   Bakersfield CA      14:26.4   William Dellinger-3
20 Jun 1959   Boulder CO          14:47.6   William Dellinger-2
3 miles
21 Jun 1958   Bakersfield CA      13:40.9   William Dellinger (OR)
22 Jun 1957   Dayton OH           13:55.0   John Macy (TX)
5000m
24 Jun 1956   Bakersfield CA      14:47.4   Richard Hart (PA)
3 miles
25 Jun 1955   Boulder CO          14:45.2   Horace Ashenfelter-2
19 Jun 1954   Saint Louis MO      14:18.5   Horace Ashenfelter (NY)
27 Jun 1953   Dayton OH           14:28.2   Charles Capozzoli (DC)
5000m
21 Jun 1952   Long Beach CA       15:03.3   Curtis Stone-3
23 Jun 1951   Berkeley CA         14:47.5   Frederick Wilt-3
24 Jun 1950   College Park MD     15:19.4   Frederick Wilt-2
25 Jun 1949   Fresno CA           14:49.3   Frederick Wilt (NY)
02 Jul 1948   Milwaukee WI        14:49.1   Curtis Stone-2
04 Jul 1947   Lincoln NE          15:02.7   Curtis Stone (NY)
29 Jun 1946   San Antonio TX      15:50.7   Francis Martin (NY)
30 Jun 1945   New York NY         16:14.4   John Kandl (NY)
18 Jun 1944   New York NY         15:22.3   James Rafferty (NY)
20 Jun 1943   New York NY           n/t     Gregory Rice-6
20 Jun 1942   New York NY         14:39.7   Gregory Rice-5
29 Jun 1941   Philadelphia PA     14:39.7   Gregory Rice-4
29 Jun 1940   Fresno CA           14:33.4   Gregory Rice-3
04 Jul 1939   Lincoln NE          14:50.9   Gregory Rice-2
03 Jul 1938   Buffalo NY          15:15.0   Gregory Rice (IN)
03 Jul 1937   Milwaukee WI        15:04.1   Joseph McCluskey-2
3 miles
04 Jul 1936   Princeton NJ        15:04.8   Don Lash (IN)
5000m
04 Jul 1935   Lincoln NE          15:14.1   Joseph McCluskey (NY)
30 Jun 1934   Milwaukee WI        15:18.6   Frank Crowley
30 Jun 1933   Chicago IL          15:27.0   John Follows (NY)
30 Jun 1932   Palo Alto CA        14:55.7   Ralph Hill
       ....
2 miles
05 Aug 1905   Portland OR         11:28.8   Sanford Lyon
04 Jun 1904   Saint Louis MO      10:06.2   Alexander Grant-2
11 Sep 1903   Milwaukee WI        10:39.2   Alexander Grant (PA)
       ....
3 miles
12 Sep 1896   New York NY           n/t     Edwin Mills (MA)
14 Sep 1895   New York NY         15:18.8   Charles Bean (NJ)
       ....
27 Sep 1879   New York NY         15:38.5   P J McDonald 
12 Oct 1878   New York NY         17:23.0   William Duffy (NY)

Notes: Starting in 1879, championships were held under the auspices of the National Association of Amateur Athletes of America. In 1888, the Amateur Athletic Union was formed and two championships were held that year (NAAAA and AAU). National championships were held exclusively under the AAU thru 1979 when The Athletics Congress (TAC) was formed, a result of the Amateur Sports Act of 1978 which resulted in the breakup of the AAU. TAC changed its name to USA Track & Field (USATF) as of 1993.

Non-standard track lengths:
352 yards                  1878-79   
564.48 meters (1/3 mile)   1895-96   

Non-champion winners
1972  13:51.8   Mike Keogh (IRL)
1963  13:40.4   Pat Clohessy (AUS)
1962  13:30.6   Murray Halberg (NZL)
1961  13:50.0   Laszlo Tabori (HUN)
1958  13:37.1   Alex Henderson (AUS)
1943  14:48.5   Gunder Hagg (SWE)
1896  16:31.6   Ernest Hjertberg (SWE)

Women (32 meetings)
5000m
27 Jun 2014   Sacramento CA       15:01.56  Molly Huddle-2
23 Jun 2013   Des Moines IA       15:33.77  Jennifer Simpson (CO)
28 Jun 2012   Eugene OR           15:13.77  Julie Culley (VA)
24 Jun 2011   Eugene OR           15:10.01  Molly Huddle (IN)
25 Jun 2010   Des Moines IA       15:28.70  Lauren Fleshman-2
26 Jun 2009   Eugene OR           15:20.94  Kara Goucher-2
04 Jul 2008   Eugene OR           15:01.02  Kara Goucher (OR)
22 Jun 2007   Indianapolis IN     14:51.75  Shalane Flanagan-2
23 Jun 2006   Indianapolis IN     15:12.37  Lauren Fleshman (CA)
23 Jun 2005   Carson CA           15:10.96  Shalane Flanagan (MA)
12 Jul 2004   Sacramento CA       15:07.41  Shayne Culpepper (CO)
20 Jun 2003   Palo Alto CA        15:16.18  Marla Runyan-3
22 Jun 2002   Palo Alto CA        15:07.19  Marla Runyan-2
24 Jun 2001   Eugene OR           15:08.03  Marla Runyan (OR)
21 Jul 2000   Sacramento CA       14:45.35  Regina Jacobs-3
27 Jun 1999   Eugene OR           15:24.80  Regina Jacobs-2
20 Jun 1998   New Orleans LA      15:32.31  Regina Jacobs (CA)
14 Jun 1997   Indianapolis IN     15:37.73  Libbie Hickman (CO)
17 Jun 1996   Atlanta GA          15:28.18  Lynn Jennings (NH)
15 Jun 1995   Sacramento CA       15:26.34  Gina Procaccio (VA)
17 Jun 1994   Knoxville TN        15:57.71  Cecilia St Geme (CA)
18 Jun 1993   Eugene OR           16:11.85  Christine McNamara (OR)
24 Jun 1992   New Orleans LA      16:20.22  Christine Boyd (CA)
15 Jun 1991   New York NY         16:24.72  PattiSue Plumer-2
16 Jun 1990   Norwalk CA          15:45.67  PattiSue Plumer (CA)
17 Jun 1989   Houston TX          16:12.36  Melinda Schmidt (MI)
17 Jun 1988   Tampa FL            15:18.71  Brenda Webb (TX)
26 Jun 1987   San Jose CA         15:57.46  Nanette Davis (WI)
21 Jun 1986   Eugene OR           15:30.99  Betty Jo Geiger (NC)
15 Jun 1985   Indianapolis IN     15:57.50  Suzanne Girard (MA)
08 Jun 1984   San Jose CA         16:07.5   Katie Ishmael (WI)
18 Jun 1983   Indianapols IN      16:02.16  Judi St Hilaire (MA)
Women (25 meetings)
3000m
17 Jun 1994   Knoxville TN         9:01.69  Annette Peters-2
17 Jun 1993   Eugene OR            8:48.59  Annette Peters (OR)
22 Jun 1992   New Orleans LA       8:40.98  PattiSue Plumer-2
15 Jun 1991   New York NY          8:49.00  Shelly Steely (NM)
16 Jun 1990   Norwalk CA           8:51.97  Lynn Jennings-2
   Jun 1989   Houston TX           9:00.05  PattiSue Plumer (CA)
18 Jun 1988   Tampa FL             8:55.42  Lynn Jennings (NH)
26 Jun 1987   San Jose CA          8:57.60  Mary Knisely-2
21 Jun 1986   Eugene OR            8:46.18  Mary Knisely (IL)
16 Jun 1985   Indianapolis IN      8:49.64  Cathy Branta (WI)
09 Jun 1984   San Jose CA          9:01.31  Jan Merrill-4
19 Jun 1983   Indianapolis IN      8:38.36  Mary Slaney (OR)
   Jun 1982   Knoxville TN         8:56.66  Francie Larrieu-2
21 Jun 1981   Sacramento CA        9:04.54  Brenda Webb (TX)
15 Jun 1980   Walnut CA            9:07.90  Julie Brown (CA)
17 Jun 1979   Walnut CA            8:53.8   Francie Larrieu (TX)
10 Jun 1978   Westwood CA          8:56.4   Jan Merrill-3
11 Jun 1977   Westwood CA          9:00.19  Jan Merrill-2
12 Jun 1976   Westwood CA          8:57.17  Jan Merrill (CT)
28 Jun 1975   White Plains NY      9:10.6   Lynn Bjorklund-2
2 miles
       1974   n/a                 10:11.1   Lynn Bjorklund (NM)
22 Jun 1973   Irvine CA           10:19.4   Eileen Claugus (CA)
3000m
02 Jul 1972   Canton OH?           9:42.6   Tena Harms (CA)
2 miles
10 Jul 1971   Bakersfield CA      10:07.0   Doris Brown (WA)
3000m
       1970   n/a                  9:48.1   Beth Bonner


Most Titles

Men (1878-date)
7 Bernard Lagat (AZ) 2006-08,2010-11,2013-14

Women (1970-date)

4

Jan Merrill (CT) 1976-78,1984


Last Updated on 28 Jun 2014

Source: The United States' National Championships in Track and Field Athletics 1876-1985 by Bill Mallon and Ian Buchanan