National Outdoor 5000m Championships for Sweden

Men (99 runnings)
09 Aug 2015   Söderhamn           14:11.06  Daniel Lundgren
03 Aug 2014   Umeå                14:28.88  Adil Bouaffif
01 Sep 2013   Borås               14:22.01  Olle Wallerang-3
26 Aug 2012   Stockholm           14:11.32  Olle Wallerang-2
14 Aug 2011   Gävle               14:21.57  Erik Senorski
22 Aug 2010   Falun               14:28.13  Mustafa Mohamed-4
03 Aug 2009   Malmö               13:56.08  Olle Wallerang
03 Aug 2008   Vasteras            14:19.93  Erik Sjöqvist-3
12 Aug 2007   Eskilstuna          14:09.99  Mustafa Mohamed-3
14 Jul 2006   Sollentuna          14:05.28  Oskar Käck
21 Aug 2005   Helsingborg         14:05.34  Mustafa Mohamed-2
08 Aug 2004   Karlstad            14:17.27  Mustafa Mohamed
03 Aug 2003   Norrtalje           14:19.94  Erik Sjöqvist-2
18 Aug 2002   Gävle               14:06.04  Henrik Skoog-2
26 Aug 2001   Växjö               14:16.47  Henrik Skoog
20 Aug 2000   Uppsala             14:34.03  Erik Sjöqvist
08 Aug 1999   Malmö               14:06.34  Kent Claesson-2
26 Jul 1998   Stockholm           14:02.66  Kent Claesson-2
20 Jul 1997   Sundsvall           14:13.72  Kent Claesson
11 Aug 1996   Karlskrona          14:14.77  Claes Nyberg-2
23 Jul 1995   Sollentuna          14:10.28  Bjarne Thysell
31 Jul 1994   Göteborg            14:14.55  Claes Nyberg
25 Jul 1993   Borlange            13:48.99  Jonny Danielson-6
16 Aug 1992   Umeå                13:58.77  Jonny Danielson-5
28 Jul 1991   Helsingborg         13:41.64  Jonny Danielson-4
05 Aug 1990   Karlstad            13:53.48  Jonny Danielson-3
30 Jul 1989   Borås               13:35.23  Jonny Danielson-2
14 Aug 1988   Eskilstuna          13:47.68  Mats Erixon-6
02 Aug 1987   Gävle               13:34.05  Jonny Danielson
03 Aug 1986   Karlskrona          13:55.33  Mats Erixon-5
18 Aug 1985   Vasteras            14:07.60  Mats Erixon-4
26 Aug 1984   Växjö               13:53.33  Mats Erixon-3
24 Jul 1983   Orebro              14:20.46  Staffan Lundström
15 Aug 1982   Piteå               13:42.34  Mats Erixon-2
09 Aug 1981   Skovde              13:48.89  Mats Erixon
17 Aug 1980   Stockholm           14:05.73  Orjan Wallin
13 Aug 1979   Malmö               13:49.76  Pär Wallin-3
06 Aug 1978   Stockholm           13:52.22  Pär Wallin-2
21 Aug 1977   Skellefteå          14:10.72  Pär Wallin
15 Aug 1976   Göteborg            14:09.21  Dan Glans-2
10 Aug 1975   Karlstad            14:10.82  Dan Glans-2
10 Aug 1974   Helsingborg         13:55.09  Dan Glans
19 Aug 1973   Vasteras            14:01.4   Göran Högberg
06 Aug 1972   Umeå                14:15.0   Bengt Najde-2
22 Jul 1971   Sollentuna          14:04.4   Jan-Ingvar Ohlsson
16 Aug 1970   Växjö               14:06.6   Bengt Najde
17 Aug 1969   Sollentuna          14:12.0   Rolf Hesselvall-2
   Aug 1968   Malmö               14:24.5   Rolf Hesselvall
   Aug 1967   Skovde              14:22.0   Jarl Burman
   Aug 1966   Stockholm           14:22.0   Sven-Olof Larsson
   Aug 1965   Vasteras            14:42.0   Bengt Persson
   Aug 1964   Malmö               14:14.4   Goran Axelsson-2
   Aug 1963   Stockholm           14:19.2   Goran Axelsson
   Aug 1962   Göteborg            14:29.2   Ove Karlsson-2
   Aug 1961   Göteborg            14:32.6   Ove Karlsson
   Aug 1960   Stockholm           14:37.0   Ulf Lundstedt
16 Aug 1959   Stockholm           14:16.8   Bertil Kallevagh
03 Aug 1958   Stockholm           14:30.4   Sven Lundgren
   Aug 1957   Stockholm           14:21.4   Karl Lundh-2
   Aug 1956   Stockholm           14:37.4   Evert Nyberg-2
   Aug 1955   Stockholm           14:25.8   Bert Sjolander
   Aug 1954   Stockholm           14:28.8   Karl Lundh 
   Aug 1953   Stockholm           14:31.4   Bertil Albertsson-6
   Aug 1952   Stockholm           14:15.0   Bertil Albertsson-5
   Aug 1951   Stockholm           14:29.4   Bertil Albertsson-4
06 Aug 1950   Stockholm           14:31.6   Bertil Albertsson-3
21 Aug 1949   Stockholm           14:29.2   Bertil Albertsson-2
22 Aug 1948   Stockholm           14:25.8   Erik Ahlden
17 Aug 1947   Stockholm           14:32.6   Bertil Albertsson
11 Aug 1946   Stockholm           14:30.8   Evert Nyberg
12 Aug 1945   Stockholm           14:29.0   Gunder Hägg-2
19 Aug 1944   Stockholm           14:32.2   Gunder Hägg
14 Aug 1943   Stockholm           14:33.4   Ake Durkfeldt
15 Aug 1942   Stockholm           14:25.4   Bror Hellstrom-3
09 Aug 1941   Stockholm           14:33.4   Bror Hellstrom-2
24 Aug 1940   Stockholm           14:40.2   Bror Hellstrom
20 Aug 1939   Stockholm           14:43.2   Henry (Jonsson) Kalarne-4
14 Aug 1938   Stockholm           14:46.2   Henry (Jonsson) Kalarne-3
29 Aug 1937   Göteborg            14:51.0   Henry (Jonsson) Kalarne-2
30 Aug 1936   Stockholm           14:57.8   Ake Jansson
24 Aug 1935   Stockholm           14:44.6   Henry (Jonsson) Kalarne
18 Aug 1934   Stockholm           14:43.6   Jean-Gunnar Lindgren-3
26 Aug 1933   Stockholm           14:43.8   Ragnar Magnusson-3
27 Aug 1932   Stockholm           15:05.4   Ragnar Magnusson-2
15 Aug 1931   Stockholm           15:03.4   Jean-Gunnar Lindgren-2
23 Aug 1930   Stockholm           15:07.4   Ragnar Magnusson
17 Aug 1929   Stockholm           15:03.4   Jean-Gunnar Lindgren
25 Aug 1928   Stockholm           15:26.2   Bror Ohrn
20 Aug 1927   Stockholm           14:52.4   Nils Eklof-2
21 Aug 1926   Stockholm           15:08.0   Edvin Wide-3
22 Aug 1925   Stockholm           15:10.1   Nils Eklof
16 Aug 1924   Stockholm           15:09.2   Edvin Wide-2
18 Aug 1923   Stockholm           14:44.1   Edvin Wide
19 Aug 1922   Stockholm           15:09.3   Eric Backman-3
20 Aug 1921   Stockholm           15:10.8   Eric Backman-2
11 Aug 1920   Stockholm           15:10.9   Eric Backman
16 Aug 1919   Stockholm           15:37.2   Rudolf Falk
17 Aug 1918   Stockholm           14:57.5   John Zander-2
19 Aug 1917   Stockholm           14:59.6   John Zander

Non-champion winners
2015  14:08.44  Abraha Adhanom (ERI)
2014  14:24.30  Ababa Lama Lama (ETH)
2013  14:20.41  Musael Temsegen (ERI)
2012  14:02.90  Nacerddina Hallil (ALG)
Women (44 runnings)
5000m
09 Aug 2015   Söderhamn           16:24.37  Charlotte Fougberg-2
03 Aug 2014   Umeå                16:37.37  Elin Borglund
01 Sep 2013   Borås               16:07.44  Charlotte Fougberg
26 Aug 2012   Stockholm           16:25.14  Isabellah Andersson-3
14 Aug 2011   Gävle               16:37.96  Meraf Bahta (ERI)
22 Aug 2010   Falun               16:05.80  Isabellah Andersson-2
03 Aug 2009   Malmö               15:45.08  Isabellah Andersson
03 Aug 2008   Vasteras            16:25.07  Lisa Blomme
12 Aug 2007   Eskilstuna          16:36.20  Hanna Karlsson
16 Jul 2006   Sollentuna          16:45.34  Anneli Fransson
21 Aug 2005   Helsingborg         16:29.01  Ida Nilsson-3
08 Aug 2004   Karlstad            16:42.33  Ida Nilsson-2
03 Aug 2003   Norrtalje           16:51.78  Ida Nilsson
18 Aug 2002   Gävle               16:24.52  Malin Ohrn-2
26 Aug 2001   Växjö               16:29.69  Malin Ohrn
20 Aug 2000   Uppsala             16:25.95  Marie (Lundberg) Soderstrom-2
08 Aug 1999   Malmö               16:20.30  Marie (Lundberg) Soderstrom
26 Jul 1998   Stockholm           16:05.35  Jessica Carlberg
20 Jul 1997   Sundsvall           16:44.83  Jenny Framme
11 Aug 1996   Karlskrona          15:47.12  Sara Wedlund
23 Jul 1995   Sollentuna          16:09.24  Sara Rome
3000m
29 Jul 1994   Göteborg             9:29.68  Pia (Thomasson) Westin
23 Jul 1993   Borlange             9:11.81  Maria Akraka-2
14 Aug 1992   Umeå                 9:21.48  Maria Akraka
26 Jul 1991   Helsingborg          9:31.21  Anette (Westerberg) Karlsson-5
03 Aug 1990   Karlstad             9:27.35  Anette (Westerberg) Karlsson-4
28 Jul 1989   Borås                9:26.20  Anette (Karlsson) Westerberg-3
11 Aug 1988   Eskilstuna           9:25.89  Anette (Karlsson) Westerberg-2
30 Jul 1987   Gävle                9:18.66  Anette (Karlsson) Westerberg
31 Jul 1986   Karlskrona           9:08.35  Eva Ernström-3
15 Aug 1985   Vasteras             9:24.42  Birgitta Wahlin
24 Aug 1984   Växjö                9:08.21  Midde (Marie-Louise) Hamrin
22 Jul 1983   Orebro               9:16.02  Eva Ernström-2
13 Aug 1982   Piteå                9:08.73  Eva Ernström
28 May 1981   Stockholm            9:21.30  Karoline Nemetz-3
31 May 1980   Stockholm            9:13.75  Birgit Bringslid
   Aug 1979   Malmö                9:07.40  Karoline Nemetz-2
04 Aug 1978   Stockholm            9:14.66  Karoline Nemetz
19 Aug 1977   Skellefteå           9:13.68  Eva Gustafsson-4
13 Aug 1976   Göteborg             9:24.0   Eva Gustafsson-3
08 Aug 1975   Karlstad             8:56.22  Inger Knutsson-2
10 Aug 1974   Helsingborg          9:26.69  Eva Gustafsson-2
17 Aug 1973   Vasteras             9:01.6   Inger Knutsson
   Aug 1972   Umeå                 9:31.0   Eva Gustafsson

Women (2 runnings)
5000m
29 Sep 1984   Växjö               16:08.13  Evy Palm-2
09 Jul 1983   Malmö               16:37.22  Evy Palm

Most Titles

Men (1917-date)

6

Bertil Albertsson 1947,1949-53
  Mats Erixon 1981-82,1984-86,1988
  Jonny Danielson 1987,1989-93

Women (1983-date)

5

Anette Westerberg-Karlsson 1987-91

Last Updated on 11 Aug 2015

Contributor: Andy Milroy  (50), Birger Fält (50), Francois Lorange (10), Juraj Gasparovic (1)