National Outdoor 5000m Championships for Slovakia

Men (69 runnings)
27 Jun 2016   Banska Bystrica      14:41.64  Peter Durec
02 Aug 2015   Banska Bystrica      15:16.22  Jozef Urban
13 Jul 2014   Banska Bystrica      15:30.10  Balint Magyar
30 Jun 2013   Trnava               15:10.31  Juraj Vitko-2
17 Jun 2012   Banska Bystrica      15:11.34  Jaroslav Szabo-2
03 Jul 2011   Nove Mesto nad Vahom 15:05.79  Jaroslav Szabo
27 Jun 2010   Nitra                15:37.61  Juraj Vitko
28 Jun 2009   Dubnica nad Vahom    15:12.98  Miroslav Vanko-8
06 Jul 2008   Nitra                15:05.37  Ondrej Puskar
01 Jul 2007   Dubnica nad Vahom    14:52.60  Miroslav Vanko-7
02 Jul 2006   Trnava               15:04.20  Miroslav Vanko-6
10 Jul 2005   Kosice               14:56.36  Milan Fedak
04 Jul 2004   Bratislava           14:59.05  Miroslav Vanko-5
03 Aug 2003   Kosice               14:48.13  Marcel Matanin-2
14 Jul 2002   Dubnica nad Váhom    14:50.90  Miroslav Vanko-4
07 Jul 2001   Nitra                15:07.31  Marcel Matanin
02 Jul 2000   Banska Bystrica      15:02.82  Michal Kavacky
18 Jul 1999   Banska Bystrica      15:03.93  Dusan Hlubocky-2
12 Jul 1998   Nitra                14:39.22  Dusan Hlubocky
21 Jun 1997   Kosice               14:28.30  Miroslav Vanko-3
08 Jun 1996   Nitra                14:28.9   Robert Petro-3
01 Jul 1995   Banska Bystrica      14:11.67  Miroslav Vanko-2
03 Jul 1994   Bratislava           15:24.25  Robert Sadek
03 Jul 1993   Banska Bystrica      14:26.95  Robert Petro-2
21 Jun 1992   Kosice               15:07.27  Peter Hritz
25 May 1991   Banska Bystrica      14:34.96  Miroslav Vanko
03 Jun 1990   Bratislava           14:35.98  Petr Pipa
04 Jun 1989   Bratislava           14:52.82  Robert Petro
28 May 1988   Banska Bystrica      14:06.29  Martin Vrabel-4
05 Jul 1987   Bratislava           14:53.93  Norbert Surkala
29 Jun 1986   Banska Bystrica      14:24.60  Jozef Vybostok-3
14 Jul 1985   Bratislava           14:17.68  Jozef Vybostok-2
08 Jul 1984   Bratislava           14:16.61  Martin Vrabel-3
03 Jul 1983   Banska Bystrica      14:32.15  Jozef Vybostok
04 Jul 1982   Bratislava           14:50.98  Stefan Polak-3
05 Jul 1981   Bratislava           14:22.63  Martin Vrabel-2
22 Jun 1980   Bratislava           14:19.57  Alexander Schmidt-2
01 Jul 1979   Banska Bystrica      14:31.4   Martin Vrabel
09 Jul 1978   Bratislava           14:11.8   Alexander Schmidt
03 Jul 1977   Banska Bystrica      14:29.0   Jozef Noskovic-2
04 Jul 1976   Bratislava           14:29.0   Stefan Polak-2
13 Jul 1975   Banska Bystrica      14:20.8   Peter Suchan-4
07 Jul 1974   Ruzomberok           13:58.6   Peter Suchan-3
22 Jul 1973   Bratislava           14:30.0   Stefan Polak
09 Jul 1972   Bratislava           14:35.0   Peter Suchan-2
11 Jul 1971   Bratislava           14:38.0   Jozef Noskovic
11 Jul 1970   Kosice               14:44.6   Peter Suchan
28 Jun 1969   Martin               15:18.2   Anton Cervenka
03 Aug 1968   Bratislava           15:07.6   Karol Svec-2
27 Aug 1967   Povazska Bystrica    15:28.4   Karol Svec
       ....   not held
13 Aug 1960   Bratislava           14:52.2   Stefan Tejbus
20 Sep 1959   Ruzomberok           15:14.0   Ivan Takac-2
20 Sep 1958   Bratislava           15:05.0   Anton Stankovic
11 Aug 1957   Kosice               15:24.0   Ivan Takac
29 Sep 1956   Trencin              15:19.8   Ladislav Varos
       ....   not held
29 Aug 1953   Bratislava           15:22.6   Jan Stelbasky
       ....   not held
16 Sep 1950   Bratislava           15:37.8   Emil Bacigal
       1949                        15:42.2   Frantisek Augustin-2
10 Jul 1948   Bratislava           15:56.0   Frantisek Augustin
09 Jul 1947   Kosice               15:55.8   Jan Bakaljar
17 Aug 1946   Bratislava           15:54.0   Frantisek Sloboda
29 Sep 1945   Bratislava           16:41.8   Ludovit Galfy-3
       ....   not held
28 Aug 1943   Bratislava           16:34.4   Stefan Minarovic
20 Sep 1942   Bratislava           16:40.8   Alojz Hlavaty-2
14 Jun 1941   Bratislava           16:15.0   Alojz Hlavaty
16 Jun 1940   Bratislava           16:54.0   Ludovit Galfy-2
10 Jun 1939   Bratislava           16:36.8   Ludovit Galfy
25 Jun 1938   Bratislava           17:15.0   Jan Stitecky
25 Sep 1937   Bratislava           16:29.0   Frantisek Lecsko

Non-champion winners
1999  14:48.00  Bogdan Dziuba (POL)
1998  14:02.16  Ali El Zaidi-2
1996  14:15.3   Ali El Zaidi (LBA)

Women (43 runnings)
5000m
27 Jun 2016   Banska Bystrica      17:44.62  Sona Vnencakova
02 Aug 2015   Banska Bystrica      16:56.39  Katarina Beresova-5
13 Jul 2014   Banska Bystrica      17:46.37  Lubomira Manikova-2
30 Jun 2013   Trnava               17:48.53  Lucia Janeckova
17 Jun 2012   Banska Bystrica      18:41.22  Lubomira Manikova
03 Jul 2011   Nove Mesto nad Vahom 17:15.04  Janka Zatlukalova-2
27 Jun 2010   Nitra                17:28.58  Katarina Beresova-4
28 Jun 2009   Dubnica nad Vahom    17:20.58  Janka Zatlukalova
06 Jul 2008   Nitra                17:52.33  Katarina Beresova-3
01 Jul 2007   Dubnica nad Vahom    17:20.49  Katarina Beresova-2
02 Jul 2006   Trnava               17:52.11  Katarina Beresova
10 Jul 2005   Kosice               17:25.07  Dana Janeckova-5
04 Jul 2004   Bratislava           17:19.32  Dana Janeckova-4
03 Aug 2003   Kosice               17:25.95  Dana Janeckova-3
14 Jul 2002   Dubnica nad Váhom    17:29.03  Dana Janeckova-2
07 Jul 2001   Nitra                17:15.53  Helena Slukova
02 Jul 2000   Banska Bystrica      17:01.65  Alena Mocariova-4
18 Jul 1999   Banska Bystrica      17:27.99  Alena Mocariova-3
12 Jul 1998   Nitra                17:16.94  Alena Mocariova-2
21 Jun 1997   Kosice               17:48.93  Dana Janeckova
08 Jun 1996   Nitra                18:16.6   Ludmila Melicherova
01 Jul 1995   Banska Bystrica      16:55.56  Alena Mocariova
3000m
03 Jul 1994   Bratislava           10:08.20  Lenka Stancelova-2
03 Jul 1993   Banska Bystrica      10:10.33  Lenka Stancelova
21 Jun 1992   Kosice               10:28.37  Csilla Nagyova-2
26 May 1991   Banska Bystrica       9:42.30  Andrea Sollarova
03 Jun 1990   Bratislava           10:16.23  Tatiana Rajnikova
03 Jun 1989   Bratislava           10:09.41  Ivana Mocikova
28 May 1988   Banska Bystrica       9:31.04  Maria Starovska
04 Jul 1987   Bratislava            9:46.99  Silvia Pajanova
28 Jun 1986   Banska Bystrica       9:23.08  Ludmila Melicherova
13 Jul 1985   Bratislava           10:04.35  Csilla Nagyova
07 Jul 1984   Bratislava            9:59.31  Katarina Stulikova
02 Jul 1983   Banska Bystrica       9:52.77  Lea Hrusovska
03 Jul 1982   Bratislava           10:17.31  Terezia Halenarova
04 Jul 1981   Bratislava            9:55.59  Jana Brachnova-3
22 Jun 1980   Bratislava            9:49.64  Jana Brachnova-2
30 Jun 1979   Banska Bystrica      10:11.7   Jana Brachnova
08 Jul 1978   Bratislava           10:09.7   Paulina Kirnova-3
03 Jul 1977   Banska Bystrica       9:59.9   Paulina Kirnova-2
03 Jul 1976   Bratislava            9:59.6   Paulina Kirnova
13 Jul 1975   Banska Bystrica      10:25.6   Dana Skorkova
07 Jul 1974   Ruzomberok           11:02.0   Jana Kruspanova

Most Titles

Men (1937-date)

8

Miroslav Vanko 1991,1995,1997,2002,2004,2006-07,2009

Women (1974-date)

5

Dana Janeckova 1997,2002-05
  Katarina Beresova 2006-08,2010-2015

Note:
For 1937 and 1938, Slovakia was part of Czechoslovakia
For 1939 thru 1944, Slovakia was part of Hungary
For 1945 thru 1969, Slovakia was part of Czechoslovakia
For 1970 thru 1992, Slovakia was a republic within the federal state of Czechoslovakia
For 1992 to date, Slovakia has been a separate state

Click here for the list of champions for Czechoslovakia.

Last Updated on 31 Jul 2016

Contributors: Juraj Gasparovic (50), Marian Kalabus (50), Francois Lorange (10)