National 5000m Outdoor Track Champions for South Africa

Men (103 runnings)
5000 m
15 Apr 2016   Stellenbosch           13:40.81  Stephen Mokoka-3
18 Apr 2015   Stellenbosch           13:10.89  Stephen Mokoka-2
12 Apr 2014   Pretoria               14:05.49  Gladwin Sibabalwe Mzazi-2
13 Apr 2013   Stellenbosch           13:25.94  Stephen Mokoka
14 Apr 2012   Port Elizabeth         13:29.84  Gladwin Sibabalwe Mzazi
10 Apr 2011   Durban                 13:31.87  Tshamano Setone-3
21 Mar 2010   Durban                 13:45.7   Tshamano Setone-2
14 Mar 2009   Stellenbosch           13:46.44  Morosi Boy Soke-3
15 Mar 2008   Stellenbosch           14:02.70  Morosi Boy Soke-2
17 Mar 2007   Durban                 13:48.11  Morosi Boy Soke
11 Feb 2006   Port Elizabeth         13:49.54  Tshamano Setone
16 Apr 2005   Durban                 13:56.14  Coolboy Ngamole
17 Apr 2004   Durban                 13:53.07  Frank Lekhwi-2
26 Apr 2003   Port Elizabeth         14:00.90  Frank Lekhwi
22 Mar 2002   Durban                 14:06.97  Norman Dlomo
03 Mar 2001   Durban                 13:54.88  Shadrack Hoff-2
04 Mar 2000   Stellenbosch           14:04.71  Whaddon Niewoudt
06 Mar 1999   Durban                 13:40.34  Hendrick Ramaala-2
07 Mar 1998   Germiston              14:14.93  Meshack Mogotsi-2
08 Mar 1997   Potchefstoom           14:02.11  John Morapedi-2
20 Apr 1996   Cape Town              13:35.80  John Morapedi
29 Apr 1995   Durban                 13:35.15  Hendrick Ramaala
07 May 1994   Secunda                14:07.97  Shadrack Mogotsi
24 Apr 1993   Bellville              13:36.30  Shadrack Hoff
11 Apr 1992   Bloemfontein           13:57.94  Anton Nicolaisen
20 Apr 1991   Pretoria               13:56.75  Meshack Mogotsi
21 Apr 1990   Germiston              14:07.96  Thabang Baholo
22 Apr 1989   Durban                 13:40.02  Matthews Temane-7
16 Apr 1988   Bloemfontein           14:05.31  Matthews Temane-6
11 Apr 1987   Stellenbosch           13:45.63  Matthews Temane-5
12 Apr 1986   Germiston              14:04.36  Matthews Temane-4
13 Apr 1985   Potchefstoom           13:47.76  Matthews Temane-3
14 Apr 1984   Durban                 13:54.31  Stephens Morake
16 Apr 1983   Bloemfontein           13:58.06  Matthews Temane-2
17 Apr 1982   Stellenbosch           13:50.02  Matthews Temane
11 Apr 1981   Pretoria               14:12.39  Samuel Leso-2
12 Apr 1980   Port Elizabeth         13:51.25  Samuel Leso
28 Apr 1979   Potchefstoom           14:07.8   Matthews Motshwarateu-2
08 Apr 1978   Germiston              14:01.0   Matthews Motshwarateu 
16 Apr 1977   Cape Town              13:54.4   Matthews Batswadi-2
03 Apr 1976   Bloemfontein           14:04.2   Willie Farrell
31 Mar 1975   Cape Town              13:36.2   Titus Mamabolo-6
26 Apr 1974   Pretoria               14:09.12  Titus Mamabolo-5
       ....   only segregated championships were held
3 miles
01 Apr 1961   Paarl                            Wilhelm Olivier-3     
16 Apr 1960   Bloemfontein           16:29.4+  Jon Lang
28 Mar 1959   Durban                 14:28.6   Wilhelm Olivier-2
05 Apr 1958   Pretoria               15:01.8   Wilhelm Olivier
20 Apr 1957   Queenstown             14:37.4   Ernest Williams
31 Mar 1956   Bloemfontein           15:04.2   Fanie Steyn
09 Apr 1955   Pretoria               14:39.8   Athol Jennings-2
17 Apr 1954   Johannesburg           14:43.2   Athol Jennings
04 Apr 1953   Salisbury ZIM          15:09.8   Chick Allin-2
28 Mar 1952   Cape Town              14:49.2   Chick Allin
24 Mar 1951   Pretoria               15:14.7   William Keith
08 Apr 1950   Kimberley              15:03.3   M N Prinsloo
16 Apr 1949   Queenstown             14:44.8   Herbert Parkin-2
27 Mar 1948   Port Elizabeth         15:01.4   Herbert Parkin
05 Apr 1947   Bulawayo ZIM           15:27.4   F McG Rousseau-2
23 Apr 1946   Kimberley              15:13.2   F McG Rousseau
       ....   not held
23 Mar 1940   Durban                 15:15.9   J Pretorius
08 Apr 1939   Krugersdorp            15:08.8   W A Nel
4 miles
16 Apr 1938   Cape Town              20:45.6   C J Nel
27 Mar 1937   Bloemfontein           20:34.6   Wally Hayward
11 Apr 1936   Port Elizabeth         20:42.4   J Hurwitz
20 Apr 1935   Pretoria               20:57.2   B Schulze
04 Apr 1934   Queenstown             20:54.2   J H leRoux
15 Apr 1933   Cape Town              21:19.6   H Meyer
26 Mar 1932   Durban                 21:07.4   F Humphries
04 Apr 1931   Bloemfontein           21:03.8   Arthur Hampton
19 Apr 1930   Johannesburg           21:09.4   T Lehy
30 Mar 1929   Kimberley              21:19.4   D M Jamieson
07 Apr 1928   Cape Town              21:44.4   G Grant
16 Apr 1927   Durban                 20:41.6   D R Jacobs-2
02 May 1926   Johannesburg           21:11.0   D R Jacobs
11 Apr 1925   Cape Town              21:11.0   Len Richardson-8
19 Apr 1924   Durban                 20:17.4   Len Richardson-7
31 Mar 1923   Johannesburg           21:30.8   Len Richardson-6
30 Sep 1922   Port Elizabeth         20:53.0   Len Richardson-5
01 Oct 1921   Cape Town              21:25.0   Len Richardson-4
03 Apr 1920   Johannesburg           21:02.8   Len Richardson-3
       ....   not held
30 May 1914   Port Elizabeth         20:47.2   Len Richardson-2
01 May 1913   Johannesburg           21:49.8   Chris Gitsham-3
06 Apr 1912   Cape Town              21:07.8   Len Richardson
31 May 1911   Durban                 20:56.8   Chris Gitsham-2
31 May 1910   Pretoria               22:39.8   Chris Gitsham
10 Apr 1909   Johannesburg           21:26.6   Charles Hefferon-6
18 Apr 1908   Cape Town              21:20.0   Charles Hefferon-5
29 Jun 1907   Durban                 20:53.4   Charles Hefferon-4
14 Apr 1906   Johannesburg           21:53.0   Charles Hefferon-3
31 Dec 1905   Cape Town              22:09.4   Charles Hefferon-2
02 Apr 1904   Johannesburg           22:03.2   Charles Hefferon

Note: In 1960, an extra lap was run due to a miscount in the number of laps.


Segregated Championships- Whites
5000 m
19 Mar 1977   Bloemfontein           14:46.2   Victor Liebenberg
20 Mar 1976   Pretoria               14:22.2   Koos Keyser
19 Apr 1975   Johannesburg           14:38.8   Ewald Bonzet
15 Apr 1974   Port Elizabeth         13:48.6   Fanie vanZijl-3
23 Apr 1973   Potchefstoom           14:06.0   Peter Kaal
01 Apr 1972   Cape Town              13:48.4   Fanie vanZijl-2
10 Apr 1971   Pretoria               14:21.3   Andries Krogmann-2
28 Mar 1970   Pretoria               14:33.4   deVilliers Lamprecht-2
05 Apr 1969   Port Elizabeth         14:22.8   Fanie vanZijl
13 Apr 1968   Johannesburg           14:45.2   Lewellan Leppan
3 miles
25 Mar 1967   Cape Town              14:13.2   deVilliers Lamprecht
09 Apr 1966   Bloemfontein           13:59.8   Louis vanWijck
17 Apr 1965   Potchefstoom           14:17.4   Neville Scott (NZL) 
28 Mar 1964   Port Elizabeth         13:38.4   Henk Altmann
13 Apr 1963   Pretoria               14:18.2   Wilhelm Olivier-4
21 Apr 1962   Queenstown             14:32.3   Wilhelm Olivier-3

Segregated Championships- Blacks
5000 m
19 Mar 1977   Welkom                 14:13.8   Matthews Batswadi
13 Mar 1976   Libanon                14:22.81  K Tembo (ZIM)
       ....              
30 Mar 1974   Hartebeesfontein       14:21.8   Titus Mamabolo-4
03 Mar 1973   Welkom                 14:45.6   Titus Mamabolo-3
29 Apr 1972   Nigel                  16:01.4   Titus Mamabolo-2
01 May 1971   Libanon                14:51.7   Daniel Metsing-3
02 May 1970   Welkom                 16:02.8   Daniel Metsing-2
03 May 1969   Nigel                  14:33.8   Titus Mamabolo
04 May 1968   Libanon                14:42.6   B Dzoma (ZIM)
3 miles
29 Apr 1967   Welkom                 14:12.9   Daniel Metsing
30 Apr 1966   Libanon                13:57.6   Johannes Metsing-2
08 May 1965   Welkom                 14:04.4   Johannes Metsing
       ....
04 May 1963   Welkom                 14:18.2   Daniel Mngqibisa
06 May 1962   Umtata                 14:22.6   Bennett Makgamathe

Women (42 runnings)
5000 m
15 Apr 2016   Stellenbosch           16:02.63  Irvette vanZyl
17 Apr 2015   Stellenbosch           16:19.72  Dinah-Lebo Phalula-3
11 Apr 2014   Pretoria               16:16.96  Dinah-Lebo Phalula-2
13 Apr 2013   Stellenbosch           15:53.61  Mapaseka Makhanya
13 Apr 2012   Port Elizabeth         15:55.05  René Kalmer-8
10 Apr 2011   Durban                 15:42.21  René Kalmer-7
20 Mar 2010   Durban                 15:51.3   René Kalmer-6
13 Mar 2009   Stellenbosch           15:57.15  Dinah-Lebo Phalula
14 Mar 2008   Stellenbosch           15:55.72  René Kalmer-5
16 Mar 2007   Durban                 15:35.00  René Kalmer-4
10 Feb 2006   Port Elizabeth         16:26.97  Zintle Xiniwe
15 Apr 2005   Durban                 16:10.82  Poppy Mlambo-2
16 Apr 2004   Durban                 16:17.32  René Kalmer-3
25 Apr 2003   Port Elizabeth         16:07.11  Poppy Mlambo
22 Mar 2002   Durban                 16:52.1   Rika Feuth 
03 Mar 2001   Durban                 16:13.98  René Kalmer-2
04 Mar 2000   Stellenbosch           16:20.29  René Kalmer
06 Mar 1999   Durban                 16:03.81  Carlien Cornelissen 
07 Mar 1998   Germiston              16:52.31  Alta Verster-4
08 Mar 1997   Potchefstoom           16:45.98  Alta Verster-3
20 Apr 1996   Cape Town              16:37.98  Alta Verster-2
29 Apr 1995   Durban                 16:24.73  Juliet Prowse
3000 m
07 May 1994   Secunda                 9:28.87  Alta Verster
24 Apr 1993   Bellville               8:41.64  Elana Meyer-5
11 Apr 1992   Bloemfontein            8:46.23  Elana Meyer-4
20 Apr 1991   Pretoria                9:05.72  Zola Pieterse-4
21 Apr 1990   Germiston               9:17.22  Zola Pieterse-3
22 Apr 1989   Durban                  8:56.46  Elana Meyer-3
16 Apr 1988   Bloemfontein            9:13.50  Elana Meyer-2
11 Apr 1987   Stellenbosch            9:00.18  Elana Meyer
12 Apr 1986   Germiston               9:36.58  Nicole Landman
13 Apr 1985   Potchefstroom           9:10.40  Tanya Peckham-2
14 Apr 1984   Durban                  9:10.8   Tanya Peckham
16 Apr 1983   Bloemfontein            9:05.86  Zola Pieterse-2
17 Apr 1982   Stellenbosch            8:59.2   Zola Pieterse
10 Apr 1981   Pretoria                9:22.51  Sarina Cronjé-3
11 Apr 1980   Port Elizabeth          9:09.9   Sarina Cronjé-2
27 Apr 1979   Potchefstroom           9:21.2   Sarina Cronjé 
07 Apr 1978   Germiston               9:34.6   Sonja Laxton-6
16 Apr 1977   Cape Town               9:35.8   Sonja Laxton-5
03 Apr 1976   Bloemfontein            9:47.4   Sonja Laxton-4
31 Mar 1975   Cape Town               9:41.0   Sonja Laxton
Segregated Championships- Whites
5000 m
18 Mar 1977   Bloemfontein            9:46.3   Salome Maritz
19 Mar 1976   Pretoria                9:56.67  Sonja Laxton-3
18 Apr 1975   Johannesburg            9:53.0   Sonja Laxton-2

Notes: Until 1999, foreign runners registered with South African clubs were eligible for national championships but did not represent RSA in international competition. Even though as many as three separate men's championships were held in a single year, only one championship event is counted per year. For example, in 1977, there were championships for open (all races), whites-only, and blacks-only but this only counts for one "running".

Most Titles

Men (1904-date)

8

Len Richardson 1912,1914,1920-25

Women (1975-date)

8

René Kalmer 2000-01,2004,2007-08,2010-12


Last Updated on
19 Apr 2016

Contributors: Riel Hauman (50), Francois Lorange (3)