National Outdoor 5000m Championships for The Netherlands

Men (102 meetings)
26 Jul 2014   Amsterdam            14:31.11  Jesper vanderWielen-2
20 Jul 2013   Amsterdam            14:09.13  Jesper vanderWielen
17 Jun 2012   Amsterdam            14:26.23  Abdi Nageeye
31 Jul 2011   Amsterdam            14:17.70  Dennis Licht
18 Jul 2010   Amsterdam            14:10.40  Thomas Poesiat
02 Aug 2009   Amsterdam            13:52.54  Michel Butter-2
06 Jul 2008   Amsterdam            14:17.39  Sander Schutgens-2
01 Jul 2007   Amsterdam            13:55.56  Michel Butter
09 Jul 2006   Amsterdam            13:51.54  Gert-Jan Liefers
10 Jul 2005   Amsterdam            14:03.92  Sander Schutgens
10 Jul 2004   Utrecht              13:34.62  Kamiel Maase-7
12 Jul 2003   Amsterdam            14:01.14  Kamiel Maase-6
07 Jul 2002   Sittard              14:06.55  Remco Kortenoeven
08 Jul 2001   Tilburg              13:42.52  Kamiel Maase-5
16 Jul 2000   Amsterdam            13:47.84  Kamiel Maase-5
26 Jun 1999   Appeldoorn           13:39.85  Kamiel Maase-4
12 Jul 1998   Groningen            13:55.07  Marcel Versteeg-4
06 Jul 1997   Emmeloord            13:57.38  Kamiel Maase-3
02 Jun 1996   The Hague            13:40.11  Kamiel Maase-2
16 Jul 1995   Bergen op Zoom       14:22.41  Kamiel Maase
17 Jul 1994   Assen                13:56.14  Marcel Versteeg-3
25 Jul 1993   Amsterdam            14:10.12  Henk Gommer-2
04 Jul 1992   Helmond              13:59.05  Henk Gommer
28 Jul 1991   Eindhoven            14:17.45  Marcel Versteeg-2
15 Jul 1990   Rotterdam            13:54.53  Marcel Versteeg
09 Jul 1989   Hengelo              13:45.60  Marti tenKate-3
16 Jul 1988   Groningen            13:44.09  Marti tenKate-2
11 Jul 1987   Leiden               13:56.31  Tonnie Dirks
12 Jul 1986   Amsterdam            14:07.42  Rob deBrouwer
06 Jul 1985   Zwolle               14:07.58  Rob deBrouwer
23 Jun 1984   Sittard              13:49.15  Marti tenKate
24 Jul 1983   Vught                13:54.86  Stijn Jaspers
08 Aug 1982   Amsterdam            13:58.37  Klaas Lok-5
09 Aug 1981   Utrecht              14:08.99  Klaas Lok-4
10 Aug 1980   Sittard              13:47.0   Klaas Lok-3
12 Aug 1979   Nijmegen             13:59.8   Klaas Lok-2
04 Aug 1978   Groningen            13:49.1   Klaas Lok
09 Jul 1977   Sittard              13:41.3   Jos Hermens-3
22 Aug 1976   The Hague            13:53.73  Gerard Tebroke-3
05 Jul 1975   Papendal             13:55.55  Gerard Tebroke-2
03 Aug 1974   Papendal             13:57.0   Jos Hermens-2
14 Jul 1973   The Hague            14:13.2   Jos Hermens
06 Aug 1972   Kerkrade             14:15.4   Egbert Nijstad-3
04 Jul 1971   Drachten             14:22.7   Egbert Nijstad-2
25 Jul 1970   Haarlem              14:25.4   Gerard Tebroke
03 Aug 1969   Groningen            14:23.2   Egbert Nijstad
04 Aug 1968   Groningen            14:28.2   No Opdendoordt-5
13 Aug 1967   Rotterdam            14:31.4   No Opdendoordt-4
07 Aug 1966   Amsterdam            14:36.0   No Opdendoordt-3
15 Aug 1965   Groningen            14:33.6   No Opdendoordt-2
22 Aug 1964   Beverwijk            14:34.2   No Opdendoordt
10 Aug 1963   Rotterdam            14:47.2   Cees Clement
12 Aug 1962   Amsterdam            14:39.0   Joep Delnoye-5
30 Jul 1961   Vlaardingen          14:41.4   Joep Delnoye-4
23 Jul 1960   Eindhoven            14:58.6   Joep Delnoye-3
12 Jul 1959   Rotterdam            15:20.4   Joep Delnoye-2
06 Jul 1958   Rotterdam            14:38.6   Joep Delnoye
11 Aug 1957   The Hague            15:04.6   Wim Roovers-2
04 Aug 1956   Rotterdam            14:38.0   Wim Roovers
07 Aug 1955   Rotterdam            15:04.6   Jan Fekkes-2
07 Aug 1954   Tilburg              15:10.4   Henk vanderVeerdonk-2
19 Jul 1953   The Hague            15:16.6   Jan Fekkes
29 Jun 1952   Rotterdam            15:44.4   Henk vanderVeerdonk
22 Jul 1951   Amsterdam            15:29.4   Wim Slijkhuis-8
23 Jul 1950   Rotterdam            15:37.8   Wim Slijkhuis-7
10 Jul 1949   The Hague            15:20.4   Wim Slijkhuis-6
11 Jul 1948   Eindhoven            14:58.2   Wim Slijkhuis-5
03 Aug 1947   Amsterdam            15:20.4   Jef Lataster
04 Aug 1946   Rotterdam            15:02.6   Wim Slijkhuis-4
       ....
30 Jul 1944   Amsterdam            14:50.0   Wim Slijkhuis-3
25 Jul 1943   Amsterdam            14:57.3   Wim Slijkhuis-2
25 Jul 1942   Eindhoven            15:43.3   Wim Slijkhuis
10 Aug 1941   The Hague            16:04.7   Simon Petit-4
11 Aug 1940   Amsterdam            16:02.4   Joop Walther
30 Jul 1939   Rotterdam            16:02.6   Dré Slegt 
07 Aug 1938   Deventer             15:56.2   Jan Zeegers-13
01 Aug 1937   Amsterdam            15:27.8   Simon Petit-3
28 Jun 1936   Amsterdam            15:40.8   Simon Petit-2
04 Aug 1935   Amsterdam            16:21.2   Bram Groeneweg
19 Aug 1934   Deventer             16:01.5   Simon Petit
20 Aug 1933   Amsterdam            15:56.8   Jan Zeegers-12
03 Jul 1932   Amsterdam            15:46.6   Jan Zeegers-11
09 Aug 1931   Amsterdam            16:30  *  Jan Zeegers-10
03 Aug 1930   Groningen            16:17.9   Jan Zeegers-9
25 Aug 1929   Amsterdam            15:41.2   Jan Zeegers-8
02 Sep 1928   Enschede             15:51.7   Jan Zeegers-7
07 Aug 1927   Haarlem              16:11.0   Jan Zeegers-6
25 Jul 1926   Groningen            16:40.0   Jan Zeegers-5
23 Aug 1925   Eindhoven            16:25.6   Jan Zeegers-4
11 Aug 1924   Enschede             16:28.4   Jan Zeegers-3
05 Aug 1923   Groningen            16:51.8   Jan Zeegers-2
11 Jun 1922   Rotterdam            16:50.2   Jan Zeegers
07 Aug 1921   Rotterdam            17:01.6   Gerard vanderWel-3
14 Jun 1920   Rotterdam            16:57.8   Gerard vanderWel-2
       1919                        17:03.8   Gerard vanderWel
18 Aug 1918   Rotterdam            17:40.7   Piet deBoer
02 Sep 1917   Wormerveen           17:04.8   Jan Postma
30 Jul 1916   Amsterdam            16:29.2   Louwe Huizinga-2
       1915                                  Louwe Huizinga
28 Jun 1914   Wormerveen           18:02.8   R Sakes
       1913                        17:52.3   nfn Job
       ....   
       1911                        16:33.4   H vanHeerde

Notes: For 1920, 1921, and 1922, titles were not awarded since the times failed to meet the established criteria.  The winning time for 1931 was unofficial and was clocked by Zeegers himself.

Women (41 meetings)
5000m
27 Jul 2014   Amsterdam            15:31.50  Jip Vastenburg
21 Jul 2013   Amsterdam            16:20.06  Heleen Hofstede
17 Jun 2012   Amsterdam            16:31.75  Lesley vanMiert-2
31 Jul 2011   Amsterdam            16:03.98  Ilse Pol-2
18 Jul 2010   Amsterdam            16:38.01  Marieke Falkmann
02 Aug 2009   Amsterdam            17:05.79  Lesley vanMiert
06 Jul 2008   Amsterdam            16:49.20  Ilse Pol
01 Jul 2007   Amsterdam            16:40.62  Selma Borst
08 Jul 2006   Amsterdam            16:08.02  Anita Looper-3
10 Jul 2005   Amsterdam            16:07.07  Anita Looper-2
10 Jul 2004   Utrecht              16:09.04  Anita Looper
13 Jul 2003   Amsterdam            16:36.88  Miranda Boonstra
07 Jul 2002   Sittard              16:41.50  Nadezhda Wijenberg
08 Jul 2001   Tilburg              16:26.31  Vivian Ruijters
16 Jul 2000   Amsterdam            15:50.71  Erika vandeBilt-2
26 Jun 1999   Appeldoorn           16:13.15  Wilma vanOnna
12 Jul 1998   Groningen            16:02.75  Erika vandeBilt
06 Jul 1997   Emmeloord            16:26.88  Sylvia Kruijer
02 Jun 1996   The Hague            16:24.71  Christien Toonstra
14 Jul 1995   Bergen op Zoom       16:25.57  Grete Koens
3000m
17 Jul 1994   Assen                 9:09.84  Grete Koens
25 Jul 1993   Amsterdam             9:10.23  Elly vanHulst-10
04 Jul 1992   Helmond               8:59.90  Christien Toonstra
28 Jul 1991   Eindhoven             9:08.15  Yvonne vanderKolk
14 Jul 1990   Rotterdam             9:00.59  Elly vanHulst-9
07 Jul 1989   Hengelo               9:14.14  Elly vanHulst-8
17 Jul 1988   Groningen             9:07.92  Elly vanHulst-7
12 Jul 1987   Leiden                9:30.29  Elly vanHulst-6
13 Jul 1986   Amsterdam             9:34.09  Elly vanHulst-5
07 Jul 1985   Zwolle                9:17.69  Elly vanHulst-4
24 Jun 1984   Sittard               9:12.35  Elly vanHulst-3
24 Jul 1983   Vught                 9:15.92  Elly vanHulst-2
08 Aug 1982   Amsterdam             9:18.42  Elly vanHulst
09 Aug 1981   Utrecht               9:18.53  Carla Beurskens-2
10 Aug 1980   Sittard               9:19.0   Marga Wiegman
10 Aug 1979   Nijmegen              9:16.9   Tineke Kluft
04 Aug 1978   Groningen             9:17.2   Tineke Kluft
08 Jul 1977   Sittard               9:05.6   Joke vanGerwen-3
22 Aug 1976   The Hague             9:38.11  Carla Beurskens
06 Jul 1975   Papendal              9:12.40  Joke vanGerwen-2
04 Aug 1974   Papendal              9:38.08  Joke vanGerwen
Auxiliary Championships
5000m
20 Aug 1985   Helmond              16:49.4   Wilma Rusman
05 May 1984   Lisse                15:50.11  Elly vanHulst
23 Apr 1983   Roosendaal           15:50.6   Elly vanHulst
24 Apr 1982   Nijmegen             16:19.2   Carla Beurskens-2
       1981                        16:06.4   Carla Beurskens

Note: These were not held in conjunction with the national track and field championships.

Most Titles

Men (1913-date)

13

Jan Zeegers 1922-33,1938

Women (1974-date)

10

Elly vanHulst 1982-90,1993


Last Updated on 27 Jul 2014

Contributors: Wim vanHemert (50), Paul Michiels (50), Andy Milroy (2), Francois Lorange (5)