National Outdoor 5000m Championships for Luxembourg

Men (76+ runnings)																																					xz
5000m
16 Jul 2016   Luxembourg               14:57.16  Bob Bertemes
18 Jul 2015   Grevenmacher             14:50.98  Pol Mellina-5
12 Jul 2014   Esch-sur-Alzette         15:33.17  Christian Molitor
05 Jul 2013   Dudelange                16:25.79  Eric Durrer
14 Jul 2012   Diekirch                 15:05.91  Pol Mellina-4
16 Jul 2011   Diekirch                 14:58.25  Pol Mellina-3
10 Jul 2010   Schifflange              15:28.38  Pol Mellina-2
12 Jul 2009   Luxembourg               14:52.19  Pol Mellina
12 Jul 2008   Schifflange              14:48.46  Pascal Groben-3
07 Jul 2007   Diekirch                 14:54.15  Pascal Groben-2
08 Jul 2006   Schifflange              15:09.81  Vincent Nothum-3
09 Jul 2005   Dudelange                15:03.09  Thierry Hübsch-2
10 Jul 2004   Dudelange                14:39.15  Vincent Nothum-2
       2003                            15:05.23  Pascal Groben
   Jul 2002   Dudelange                14:59.60  Thierry Hübsch
08 Jul 2001   Dudelange                15:19.94  Vincent Nothum
       2000                            15:25.09  Jeff Hommel
       1999                            15:18.08  Josy Bourggraff-2
       1998                            15:05.04  Josy Bourggraff
       1997                            15:06.49  Jean-Pierre Ernzen-3
       1996                            15:08.44  Camille Schmit-3
       1995                            14:58.63  Jean-Pierre Ernzen-2
       1994                            15:26.80  Jean-Pierre Ernzen
       1993                            15:05.77  Claude Assel-2
       1992                            14:51.64  Claude Assel
       1991                            14:45.79  Justin Gloden-8
       1990                            14:37.48  Justin Gloden-7
       1989                            14:39.81  Camille Schmit-2
       1988                            14:27.35  Jean-Claude Petit-3
       1987                            14:50.5   Camille Schmit
       1986                            15:32.43  Jean-Claude Petit-2
       1985                            14:05.75  Justin Gloden-6
       1984                            15:38.42  Jean-Claude Petit
       1983                            14:31.0   Justin Gloden-5
       1982                            14:43.18  Pierre Mellina-2
       1981                            15:17.0   Pierre Mellina
       1980                            14:33.5   Justin Gloden-4
       1979                            14:37.4   Justin Gloden-3
       1978                            14:19.3   Justin Gloden-2
       1977                            15:25.7   Justin Gloden
       1976                            15:42.0   Jean-Pierre Bichler-2
       1975                            15:18.4   Jean Hoeser
       1974                            15:28.0   Jean-Pierre Bichler
       1973                            15:17.0   Théo Bock
       1972                            15:22.8   Fernand Altmann-2
       1971                            15:03.2   Fernand Altmann
       1970                            15:13.6   Rene Kilburg-3
       1969                            15:49.8   Domenico Marini-2
       1968                            14:50.8   Domenico Marini
       1967                            15:18.4   Eric Pauly
       1966                            14:14.6   René Kilburg-2
       1965                            14:38.6   René Kilburg
       1964                            15:13.2   Jean Aniset-5
       1963                            14:38.8   Jean Aniset-4
       1962                            15:17.8   Jean Aniset-3
       1961                            15:01.8   Jean Aniset-2
       1960                            15:20.2   Jean Aniset
       ....   
       1958                            15:28.8     Mendels
   Jul 1957   Luxemburg                
       ....   
       1951                                      Charles Heirendt-9
23 Jul 1950   Differdange              16:40.0   Jean-Pierre Hoffman-2
03 Jul 1949   Esch                     15:54.5   Charles Heirendt-8
25 Jul 1948   Luxemburg                16:04.6   Jean-Pierre Hoffman
27 Jul 1947   Luxemburg                17:03.0   Charles Heirendt-7
04 Aug 1946   Luxemburg                15:41.5   Charles Heirendt-6
22 Jul 1945   Esch                     15:52.4   Charles Heirendt-5
       ....   
25 Aug 1940   Luxemburg                16:11.0   Charles Heirendt-4
30 Jul 1939   Esch                     16:10.0    nfn Deloge
30 Jul 1938   Luxemburg                16:00.0   Mischer Medinger-2
25 Jul 1937   Esch                     16:10.2   Nicolas Schmit
05 Jul 1936   Luxemburg                16:08.6   Mischer Medinger 
03 Aug 1935   Schifflingen             15:51.8   Charles Heirendt-3
29 Jul 1934   Luxemburg                16:04.0   Charles Heirendt-2
30 Jul 1933   Esch                               Charles Heirendt

Non-champion race winners
2013  14:49.02    Yonas Kinde (ETH)
2010  15:06.85    David Karonei (KEN)
2002  14:56.20    Omar Bekkali (BEL)
2001  15:12.84    Rachid Hammouch (MAR)
Women (4 runnings)
5000m
       1987                            16:08.04  Daniele Kaber-3
       1986                            16:06.08  Daniele Kaber-2
       1985                            16:56.09  Daniele Kaber
       1984                            17:27.06  Christiane Weis

Most Titles

Men (1960-date)

9

Charles Heirendt 1933-35,1940,1945-47,1949,1951

Women (1984-1987)

3

Daniele Kaber 1985-1987



Women (43 runnings)
3000m
17 Jul 2016   Luxembourg               10:29.84  Pascale Schmoetten-10
19 Jul 2015   Grevenmacher              9:58.64  Martine Mellina-2
13 Jul 2014   Esch-sur-Alzette         10:24.73  Martine Mellina
06 Jul 2013   Dudelange                10:21.21  Pascale Schmoetten-9
15 Jul 2012   Diekirch                 10:43.06  Jessica Schaaf-2
17 Jul 2011   Diekirch                 10:11.84  Pascale Schmoetten-8
11 Jul 2010   Schifflange              10:30.46  Tania Ley-Fransissi
11 Jul 2009   Luxembourg               10:42.02  Pascale Schmoetten-7
13 Jul 2008   Schifflange              10:17.24  Pascale Schmoetten-6
08 Jul 2007   Diekirch                 10:19.18  Anne Logelin
09 Jul 2006   Schifflange              10:14.34  Pascale Schmoetten-5
10 Jul 2005   Dudelange                10:20.57  Maryse Scheller-2
11 Jul 2004   Dudelange                10:59.59  Jessica Schaaf
       2003                            10:25.36  Maryse Scheller
   Jul 2002   Dudelange                10:22.26  Pascale Schmoetten-4
07 Jul 2001   Dudelange                10:06.62  Pascale Schmoetten-3
       2000                            10:03.55  Pascale Schmoetten-2
       1999                            10:13.28  Pascale Schmoetten
       1998                            10:38.48  Josée Lorsche-3
       1997                            10:30.99  Josée Lorsche-2
       1996                            10:34.00  Josée Lorsche
       1995                            10:45.51  Christine Metz-3
       1994                            10:03.44  Daniele Kaber-8
       1993                             9:51.67  Daniele Kaber-7
       1992                            10:29.92  Christine Metz-2
       1991                            10:23.48  Monique Modert
       1990                             9:53.46  Daniele Kaber-6
       1989                             9:41.22  Daniele Kaber-5
       1988                             9:32.73  Daniele Kaber-4
       1987                             9:35.8   Daniele Kaber-3
       1986                             9:40.2   Daniele Kaber-2
       1985                             9:56.2   Daniele Kaber
       1984                            10:49.2   Christine Metz
       1983                            10:38.0   Josiane Peiffer-2
       1982                            10:54.2   Josiane Peiffer
       1981                            10:06.8   Fernande Schmit-7
       1980                            10:20.0   Fernande Schmit-6
       1979                            10:04.7   Marie-Jean Reuter
       1978                             9:51.2   Fernande Schmit-5
       1977                            10:02.5   Fernande Schmit-4
       1976                            10:26.2   Fernande Schmit-3
       1975                            11:01.0   Fernande Schmit-2
       1974                            10:35.7   Fernande Schmit

Non-champion race winners
2001   9:48.82    Ursula Kramer (LUX)

Most Titles

Women (1974-date)

10

Pascale Schmoetten 1999-2002,2006,2008-09,2011,2013,2016


Last Updated on 31 Jul 2016

Contributors: www.gbrathletics.com, Juraj Gasparovic (50), Paul Michiels (45)