National Outdoor 5000m Championships for France

Men (104 runnings)
24 Jun 2016   Angers               14:12.33  Mourad Amdouni 
10 Jul 2015   Villeneuve d'Ascq    14:10.41  Benjamin Choquert 
11 Jul 2014   Reims                14:20.66  Bouabdellah Tahri
12 Jul 2013   Paris                13:49.68  Nouredine Smail-4
15 Jun 2012   Angers               13:51.81  Yohan Durand
28 Jul 2011   Albi                 13:58.11  Hassan Hirt
09 Jul 2010   Valence              14:07.62  Nouredine Smail-3
25 Jul 2009   Angers               13:55.81  Nouredine Smail-2
24 Jul 2008   Albi                 13:38.22  Nouredine Smail
03 Aug 2007   Niort                13:51.28  Malik Bahloul
21 Jul 2006   Nancy                13:52.04  Frederic Denis
14 Jul 2005   Angers               13:50.33  Loic Letelier-2
16 Jul 2004   Sotteville-les-Rouen 13:48.51  El Moktar benHari
24 Jul 2003   Narbonne             13:34.97  Driss El Himer-3
13 Jul 2002   Saint Etienne        13:58.99  Loic Letelier
30 Jun 2001   Saint Etienne        13:29.56  Rachid Chékhémani-2
04 Aug 2000   Nice                 13:28.13  Driss El Himer-2
30 Jul 1999   Niort                13:52.40  Rachid Chékhémani
03 Jul 1998   Dijon                13:26.16  Driss El Himer
05 Jul 1997   Fort-de-France MRQ   13:41.80  Abdellah Behar
23 Jun 1996   Evry-Bondoufle       13:40.83  Mohamed Ezzher-2
23 Jul 1995   Paris                13:40.09  Atiq Naaji-2
23 Jul 1994   Annecy               13:51.03  Mohamed Ezzher
24 Jul 1993   Annecy               13:41.52  Atiq Naaji
28 Jun 1992   Narbonne             13:33.98  Antonio Martins
28 Jul 1991   Dijon                13:56.46  Mustapha Essaid
29 Jul 1990   Blois                13:40.42  Jean-Louis Prianon-2
14 Aug 1989   Tours                13:51.39  Pascal Clouvel
12 Aug 1988   Tours                13:42.73  Paul Arpin-3
09 Aug 1987   Annecy               13:48.06  Paul Arpin-2
08 Aug 1986   Aix-les-Bains        13:51.54  Paul Arpin
21 Jul 1985   Colombes             13:45.60  Jean-Louis Prianon
01 Jul 1984   Villeneuve d'Ascq    13:51.07  Francis Gonzalez
24 Jul 1983   Bordeaux             13:52.18  Thierry Watrice
08 Aug 1982   Colombes             13:43.01  Jacques Boxberger-2
19 Jul 1981   Mulhouse             13:36.10  Radhouane Bouster
29 Jun 1980   Villeneuve d'Ascq    13:49.2   Philippe Legrand
12 Aug 1979   Orléans              13:41.2   Dominique Coux
23 Jul 1978   Paris                13:45.3   Jean Conrath-2
24 Jul 1977   Nevers               13:46.5   Jacques Boxberger
27 Jun 1976   Villeneuve d'Ascq    13:45.4   Jean Conrath
29 Jun 1975   Saint Etienne        13:59.0   Jean Levaillant
28 Jul 1974   Nice                 13:48.0   Pierre Liardet
22 Jul 1973   Colombes             13:47.8   Jean-Claude Rampon
23 Jul 1972   Colombes             13:47.6   Noël Zembri
23 Jul 1971   Colombes             13:49.4   Jean Wadoux-2
19 Jul 1970   Colombes             13:44.6   René Jourdan-3
20 Jul 1969   Colombes             14:00.8   René Jourdan-2
28 Jul 1968   Colombes             13:57.2   Jean Wadoux
30 Jul 1967   Colombes             14:14.4   René Jourdan
24 Jul 1966   Colombes             13:49.8   Michel Jazy
25 Jul 1965   Colombes             14:00.6   Guy Texereau
24 Jul 1964   Colombes             14:15.6   Jean Fayolle
28 Jul 1963   Colombes             14:10.8   Robert Bogey-2
29 Jul 1962   Colombes             13:54.6   Michel Bernard-4
23 Jul 1961   Colombes             13:53.7   Robert Bogey
23 Jul 1960   Colombes             13:55.8   Michel Bernard-3
25 Jul 1959   Colombes             14:28.2   Michel Bernard-2
26 Jul 1958   Colombes             14:34.0   Michel Bernard
14 Sep 1957   Colombes             14:42.0   Maurice Chiclet
04 Aug 1956   Colombes             14:35.0   Alain Mimoun-8
06 Aug 1955   Colombes             14:37.0   Alain Mimoun-7
07 Aug 1954   Colombes             14:31.6   Alain Mimoun-6
18 Jul 1953   Colombes             14:39.6   Alain Mimoun-5
28 Jun 1952   Colombes             14:30.0   Alain Mimoun-4
21 Jul 1951   Colombes             14:41.6   Alain Mimoun-3
22 Jul 1950   Colombes             15:08.6   Ernest Petitjean
09 Jul 1949   Colombes             14:40.8   Alain Mimoun-2
10 Jul 1948   Colombes             14:35.8   Jacques Vernier
02 Jul 1947   Colombes             15:04.0   Alain Mimoun
21 Jul 1946   Colombes             14:37.7   Raphaël Puzajon-4
28 Jul 1945   Bordeaux             15:04.6   René Breistroffer                    
19 Jul 1944   Paris                15:00.5   Raphaël Puzajon-3
24 Jul 1943   Lyon                 14:59.0   Jean Lalanne
25 Jul 1942   Bordeaux             15:00.0   Raphaël Puzajon-2
19 Jul 1941   Colombes             14:56.2   Raphaël Puzajon
       ....   not held
22 Jul 1939   Colombes             15:00.3   Mohamed El Ghazy-2
23 Jul 1938   Colombes             15:19.5   Mohamed El Ghazy
10 Jul 1937   Colombes             15:09.8   Charles Poharec
11 Jul 1936   Colombes             14:56.4   Raymond Lefebvre
06 Jul 1935   Colombes             15:10.0   Roger Rochard-4
07 Jul 1934   Colombes             15:05.2   Roger Rochard-3
15 Jul 1933   Colombes             15:17.0   Roger Rerolle
25 Jun 1932   Colombes             14:56.8   Roger Rochard-2
18 Jul 1931   Colombes             15:27.4   Roger Rochard
19 Jul 1930   Colombes             15:14.6   Marcel Cuignet
06 Jul 1929   Colombes             15:07.6   Robert Marchal
14 Jul 1928   Colombes             15:21.8   Lucien Duquesne-2
06 Aug 1927   Colombes             15:16.0   Maurice Norland-2
10 Jul 1926   Colombes             15:15.6   Maurice Norland
04 Jul 1925   Colombes             15:08.6   Joseph Guillemot-4
21 Jun 1924   Colombes             15:24.0   Lucien Dolques
14 Jul 1923   Paris                15:33.2   Lucien Duquesne
16 Jul 1922   Colombes             15:43.4   Gaston Huet
10 Jul 1921   Colombes             15:37.8   Joseph Guillemot-3
17 Jul 1920   Paris                15:09.4   Joseph Guillemot-2
20 Jul 1919   Colombes             15:47.6   Joseph Guillemot
30 Jun 1918   Saint Cloud          16:33.8   nfn Lucas
24 Jun 1917   Paris                16:07.8   Jacques Keiser (NED)
       ....   not held
21 Jun 1914   Colombes             15:43.4   Charles Massot
22 Jun 1913   Colombes             15:43.8   Paul Granger
16 Jun 1912   Colombes             15:22.6   Jean Bouin
       ....   not held
07 Nov 1909   Colombes             16:30.6   Paul Lizandier
05 Jul 1908   Saint Cloud          16:05.8   Alexandre Fayollat
Non-champion winners
2015  13:59.62  Ibrahim Hassan Bouh (DJI)
1994  13:47.16  Mohammed Choumassi-2
1993  13:40.92  Mohammed Choumassi (MAR)
1991  13:54.09  Abdellah Behar (MAR)
1974  13:45.0   Eddy VanMullem (BEL)
Women (45 meetings)
5000m
24 Jun 2016   Angers               16:20.28  Alice Rocquain
10 Jul 2015   Villeneuve d'Ascq    16:16.73  Clemence Calvin
11 Jul 2014   Reims                16:03.52  Christine Bardelle-5
12 Jul 2013   Paris                15:49.24  Sophie Duarte
15 Jun 2012   Angers               15:48.38  Christine Bardelle-4
28 Jul 2011   Albi                 16:03.64  Christelle Daunay-3
08 Jul 2010   Valence              16:48.68  Karine Pasquier
23 Jul 2009   Angers               16:35.24  Christine Bardelle-3
24 Jul 2008   Albi                 16:42.90  Saadia Bourgaih
04 Aug 2007   Niort                17:08.04  Christine Bardelle-2
21 Jul 2006   Nancy                15:56.69  Christine Bardelle
15 Jul 2005   Angers               15:49.66  Margaret Maury
18 Jul 2004   Sotteville-les-Rouen 15:55.42  Christelle Daunay-2
24 Jul 2003   Narbonne             16:10.03  Christelle Daunay
14 Jul 2002   Saint Etienne        16:20.15  Fatima Yvelain-4
01 Jul 2001   Saint Etienne        15:42.38  Fatima Yvelain-3
04 Aug 2000   Nice                 16:04.88  Fatima Yvelain-2
30 Jul 1999   Niort                15:44.72  Fatima Yvelain
03 Jul 1998   Dijon                15:40.23  Blandine Bitzner
05 Jul 1997   Fort-de-France MRQ   15:56.57  Zahia Dahmani
22 Jun 1996   Evry-Bondoufle       15:29.66  Farida Fates
23 Jul 1995   Paris                15:40.54  Rosario Murcia
3000m
24 Jul 1994   Annecy                9:07.90  Farida Fates-2
24 Jul 1993   Annecy                9:04.75  Annette Sergent-5
28 Jun 1992   Narbonne              8:45.96  Marie-Pierre Duros-4
27 Jul 1991   Dijon                 8:53.86  Marie-Pierre Duros-3
28 Jul 1990   Blois                 8:54.84  Annette Sergent-4
13 Aug 1989   Tours                 9:11.24  Farida Fates
13 Aug 1988   Tours                 8:59.31  Marie-Pierre Duros-2
09 Aug 1987   Annecy                8:56.18  Marie-Pierre Duros
08 Aug 1986   Aix-les-Bains         9:10.88  Françoise Bonnet
19 Jul 1985   Colombes              9:10.37  Annette Sergent-3
29 Jun 1984   Villeneuve d'Ascq     9:02.5   Annette Sergent-2
22 Jul 1983   Bordeaux              9:12.74  Annette Sergent
06 Aug 1982   Colombes              9:12.54  Martine Oppliger (Bouchonneau)
17 Jul 1981   Mulhouse              9:19.41  Joëlle deBrouwer-4
28 Jun 1980   Villeneuve d'Ascq     9:15.4   Joëlle deBrouwer-3
11 Aug 1979   Orléans               9:32.8   Annick Loir
22 Jul 1978   Paris                 9:09.1   Joëlle deBrouwer-2
24 Jul 1977   Nevers                9:30.7   Christine Seeman
26 Jun 1976   Villeneuve d'Ascq     9:42.5   Chantal Navarro
28 Jun 1975   Saint Etienne         9:52.2   Joëlle deBrouwer
27 Jul 1974   Nice                  9:32.2   Martine Rouze
21 Jul 1973   Colombes              9:56.0   Françoise Nicolas-2
22 Jul 1972   Colombes              9:56.6   Françoise Nicolas
Non-champion winners
2016  16:15.00  Mekdes Woldu (ERI)
2014  15:59.60  Laila Hmatou Traby (MAR)
2007  16:34.51  Samira Chellah (ALG)
2004  16:09.54  Saloua Ouaziz (MAR)
1974   9:25.6   Sonja Casteleyn (BEL)  

Most Titles

Men (1905-date)

8

Alain Mimoun 1947,1949,1951-56

Women (1972-date)

5

Annette Sergent 1983-85,1990,1993
  Christine Bardelle 2006-07,2009,2012,2014


Last Updated on 25 Jun 2016

Contributors: Yves Seigneuric (50), Martin Rix, Andy Milroy, Michel Festou, Francois Lorange (15)