National Outdoor AAA 5000m Championships for England

Men (141 meetings)
5000 meters
25 Jun 2016   Birmingham           13:44.00  Andrew Butchart (SCO)
04 Jul 2015   Birmingham           13:42.20  Thomas Farrell-2
28 Jun 2014   Birmingham           13:51.43  Thomas Farrell
14 Jul 2013   Birmingham           13:43.17  Andrew Vernon-2
24 Jun 2012   Birmingham           13:59.01  Ross Millington
31 Jul 2011   Birmingham           14:00.72  Mohammed Farah-2
27 Jun 2010   Birmingham           13:48.15  Christopher Thompson
12 Jul 2009   Birmingham           13:57.75  Scott Overall
12 Jul 2008   Birmingham           13:54.26  Andrew Vernon
29 Jul 2007   Manchester           13:40.19  Mohammed Farah
15 Jul 2006   Manchester           13:46.68  Peter Riley
10 Jul 2005   Manchester           13:58.18  Mark Miles
11 Jul 2004   Manchester           13:42.10  Christopher Thompson
27 Jul 2003   Birmingham           13:56.59  Andrew Graffin
14 Jul 2002   Birmingham           13:52.59  Jonathan Wild-2
15 Jul 2001   Birmingham           13:52.72  Jonathan Wild
13 Aug 2000   Birmingham           13:49.34  Michael Openshaw 
25 Jul 1999   Birmingham           13:34.17  Rob Denmark-2
25 Jul 1998   Birmingham           13:41.61  Karl Keska
24 Aug 1997   Birmingham           13:53.12  Kristen Bowditch
16 Jun 1996   Birmingham           13:48.35  John Nuttall
15 Jul 1995   Birmingham           13:37.57  Rob Denmark
12 Jun 1994   Sheffield            13:54.08  Darren Mead
17 Jul 1993   Birmingham           13:37.08  Gary Staines
27 Jun 1992   Birmingham           13:22.50  Jack Buckner-2
26 Jul 1991   Birmingham           13:32.99  Eamonn Martin-3
03 Aug 1990   Birmingham           13:32.07  Eamonn Martin-2
13 Aug 1989   Birmingham           13:32.05  Mark Rowland
07 Aug 1988   Birmingham           13:50.03  Eamonn Martin
02 Aug 1987   London (Crystal Pl)  13:25.02  Jack Buckner
21 Jun 1986   London (Crystal Pl)  13:25.03  Tim Hutchings
14 Jul 1985   London (Crystal Pl)  13:42.82  David Lewis
24 Jun 1984   London (Crystal Pl)  13:22.00  Nick Rose-3
24 Jul 1983   London (Crystal Pl)  13:38.63  Steve Harris
25 Jul 1982   London (Crystal Pl)  13:39.77  Steve Emson
08 Aug 1981   London (Crystal Pl)  13:26.33  Geoffrey Smith
06 Sep 1980   London (Crystal Pl)  13:52.5   Richjard Callan
14 Jul 1979   London (Crystal Pl)  13:24.25  Michael McLeod
24 Jun 1978   London (Crystal Pl)  13:25.44  Nick Rose-2
23 Jul 1977   London (Crystal Pl)  13:33.2   David John Black
14 Aug 1976   London (Crystal Pl)  13:32.88  Brendan Foster-3
02 Aug 1975   London (Crystal Pl)  13:35.23  Nick Rose
13 Jul 1974   London (Crystal Pl)  13:27.4   Brendan Foster-2
14 Jul 1973   London (Crystal Pl)  13:23.71  Brendan Foster
14 Jul 1972   London (Crystal Pl)  13:17.21  Dave Bedford
24 Jul 1971   London (Crystal Pl)  13:39.63  Mike Baxter
08 Aug 1970   London (White City)  13:49.58  Christopher Stewart
02 Aug 1969   London (White City)  13:42.6   Alan Blinston
3 miles
13 Jul 1968   Wolverhampton        13:28.4   Lachie Stewart (SCO)    
15 Jul 1967   London (White City)  13:11.2   Allan Rushmer
09 Jul 1966   London (White City)  13:17.6   Dick Taylor
10 Jul 1965   London (White City)  13:17.4   Bill Wilkinson
11 Jul 1964   London (White City)  13:24.4   Lech Boguszewicz (POL)
13 Jul 1963   London (White City)  13:23.9   Bruce Tulloh-3
14 Jul 1962   London (White City)  13:16.0   Bruce Tulloh-2
15 Jul 1961   London (White City)  13:31.1   Gordon Pirie-2
16 Jul 1960   London (White City)  13:33.0   Frank Salvat
11 Jul 1959   London (White City)  13:31.2   Bruce Tulloh
12 Jul 1958   London (White City)  13:22.4   Stan Eldon
13 Jul 1957   London (White City)  13:20.8   Derek Ibbotson-2
14 Jul 1956   London (White City)  13:32.6   Derek Ibbotson
16 Jul 1955   London (White City)  13:33.6   Chris Chataway-2
10 Jul 1954   London (White City)  13:32.2   Freddy Green
11 Jul 1953   London (White City)  13:43.4   Gordon Pirie
21 Jun 1952   London (White City)  13:59.6   Chris Chataway
14 Jul 1951   London (White City)  14:02.6   Roy Beckett
15 Jul 1950   London (White City)  14:09.0   Lucien Thijs (BEL)
16 Jul 1949   London (White City)  14:11.0   John Joe Barry (IRL)
03 Jul 1948   London (White City)  14:07.0   Willem Slijkhuis (NED)
19 Jul 1947   London (White City)  14:20.0   Jeff Lataster (NED)
20 Jul 1946   London (White City)  13:53.2   Sidney Wooderson
       ....
08 Jul 1939   London (White City)  14:08.0   John Emery-2
16 Jul 1938   London (White City)  14:21.0   John Emery
17 Jul 1937   London (White City)  14:19.8   Peter Ward-2
11 Jul 1936   London (White City)  14:15.8   Peter Ward
13 Jul 1935   London (White City)  14:38.0   Aubrey Reese
14 Jul 1934   London (White City)  14:13.6   Janusz Kusocinski (POL)
08 Jul 1933   London (White City)  14:09.2   Lauri Lehtinen (FIN)
02 Jul 1932   London (White City)  14:23.2   Walter Beavers
4 miles
03 Jul 1931   London               19:49.4   Alec Burns
04 Jul 1930   London               19:36.2   Lauri Virtanen (FIN)
05 Jul 1929   London               19:49.4   Walter Beavers-2
06 Jul 1928   London               19:41.6   Walter Beavers
01 Jul 1927   London               19:40.8   Bror Íhrn (SWE)
02 Jul 1926   London               19:49.6   Jack Webster
17 Jul 1925   London               19:54.6   Charles Blewitt-3
20 Jun 1924   London               19:45.6   William Cotterell
06 Jul 1923   London               19:56.6   Charles Blewitt-2
30 Jun 1922   London               19:52.2   Paavo Nurmi (FIN)
01 Jul 1921   London               19:59.2   Wal Monk
02 Jul 1920   London               20:10.8   Charles Blewitt
05 Jul 1919   London               19:56.4   Erik Backman (SWE)
       ....   not held
03 Jul 1914   London               19:41.4   George Hutson-3
05 Jul 1913   London               19:32.0   George Hutson-2
22 Jun 1912   London               20:10.8   George Hutson
01 Jul 1911   London               20:03.6   Johannes Kolehmainen (FIN)
02 Jul 1910   London               20:00.6   Albert Hill
03 Jul 1909   London               19:57.6   Emil Voigt-2
04 Jul 1908   London               19:47.4   Emil Voigt
06 Jul 1907   Manchester           19:51.4   Alex Duncan
07 Jul 1906   London               20:27.4   Frederick Hulford
01 Jul 1905   London               21:08.8   Joseph Smith
02 Jul 1904   Rochdale             19:56.8   Alfred Shrubb-4
04 Jul 1903   Northampton          20:06.0   Alfred Shrubb-3
05 Jul 1902   London               20:01.4   Alfred Shrubb-2
06 Jul 1901   Huddersfield         20:01.8   Alfred Shrubb
07 Jul 1900   London               20:11.0   John Rimmer
01 Jul 1899   Wolverhampton        20:49.6   Charles Bennett-3
02 Jul 1898   London               20:14.4   Charles Bennett-2
03 Jul 1897   Manchester           20:52.6   Charles Bennett
04 Jul 1896   Northampton          20:27.4   Henry Harrison
06 Jul 1895   London               19:49.4   Henry Munro
07 Jul 1894   Huddersfield         19:48.8   Frederick Bacon
01 Jul 1893   Northampton          20:12.6   Charles Pearce
02 Jul 1892   London               19:50.6   James Kibblewhite-2
27 Jun 1891   Manchester           20:53.6   William Morton
12 Jul 1890   Birmingham           20:16.4   James Kibblewhite
29 Jun 1889   London               20:31.8   Sidney Thomas
30 Jun 1888   Crewe                20:22.2   Edward Parry
02 Jul 1887   Stourbridge          21:10.0   Edward Carter
03 Jul 1886   London               21:01.8   Charles Rogers
27 Jun 1885   Southport            20:51.8   William Snook-2
21 Jun 1884   Birmingham           20:12.8   Walter George-3
30 Jun 1883   London               20:37.0   William Snook
01 Jul 1882   Stoke-on-Trent       21:00     Walter George-2
16 Jul 1881   Birmingham           20:26.2   George Nehan
03 Jul 1880   London               20:45.8   Walter George
       1879   London               20:41.6   James Warburton
       1878   London               20:29.0   James Gibb-3
       1877   London              walk over  James Gibb-2
       1876   London               21:16.0   A Goodwin
       1875   London               21:09.4   James Gibb
       1874   London               20:52.0   Walter Slade
       1873   London               21:38.0   A F Somerville
       1872   London               21:31.3   J B Edgar
       1871   London               20:38.0   John Scott
       1870   London               21:24.0   H C Riches
       1869   London               21:30.0   Walter Chinnery-2
       1868   London               21:11.0   Walter Chinnery
       1867   London               22:13.0   G G Kennedy
23 Mar 1866   London               21:41.0   Richard Garnett  

Non-champion winners
2005  13:48.90  Mark Carroll (IRL)
2000  13:45.86  Andres Jones (WAL)
1994  13:52.63  Dermot Donnelly (NIR)
1993  13:35.67  Jonathan Brown (WAL)
1984  13:19.52  Ray Flynn (IRL)
1982  13:29.32  Wilson Waigwa (KEN)
1981  13:20.36  Eamonn Coghlan-2
1980  13:51.8   Harald Hudak (GER)
1979  13:23.54  Eamonn Coghlan (IRL)
1978  13:20.78  Henry Rono (KEN)
1975  13:32.52  Marty Liquori (USA)
1969  13:39.66  Ian Stewart (SCO)
3 miles
1967  12:59.62  Ronald Clarke-3
1966  12:58.2   Ronald Clarke-2
1965  12:52.26  Ronald Clarke (AUS)
Note: The 1980 and 2002 races were the British championship. The 2000 race was the British Olympic trials. The 2003 race was the IAAF World Championship trials. The 2006 race was the European Championships trials.
Women (36 meetings)
5000 meters
26 Jun 2016   Birmingham           15:53.35  Stephanie Twell-3
05 Jul 2015   Birmingham           15:38.01  Stephanie Twell-2
29 Jun 2014   Birmingham           15:40.65  Emelia Gorecka
14 Jul 2013   Birmingham           15:55.01  Stephanie Twell (SCO)
24 Jun 2012   Birmingham           15:54.19  Joanne Pavey-5
31 Jul 2011   Birmingham           15:49.02  Julia Bleasdale
27 Jun 2010   Birmingham           15:48.75  Freya Murray (SCO)
12 Jul 2009   Birmingham           15:57.18  Charlotte Purdue
13 Jul 2008   Birmingham           15:12.55  Joanne Pavey-4
29 Jul 2007   Manchester           15:17.77  Joanne Pavey-3
15 Jul 2006   Manchester           15:07.38  Joanne Pavey-2
10 Jul 2005   Manchester           15:45.67  Hayley Yelling-3
10 Jul 2004   Manchester           15:45.28  Catherine Berry
27 Jul 2003   Birmingham           15:53.30  Hayley Yelling-2
14 Jul 2002   Birmingham           16:11.23  Hayley Yelling
15 Jul 2001   Birmingham           15:15.98  Joanne Pavey
13 Aug 2000   Birmingham           15:05.48  Paula Radcliffe-2
25 Jul 1999   Birmingham           16:02.66  Sarah Wilkinson
25 Jul 1998   Birmingham           15:43.03  Andrea Whitcombe-2
25 Aug 1997   Birmingham           16:07.26  Andrea Whitcombe
16 Jun 1996   Birmingham           15:28.46  Paula Radcliffe
15 Jul 1995   Birmingham           15:39.14  Alison Wyeth
30 Jul 1994   Birmingham           16:06.49  Shireen Samy-Barbour-2
07 Aug 1993   Birmingham           15:57.67  Suzanne Rigg
25 Jul 1992   Stoke                16:04.51  Amanda Wright-2
03 Aug 1991   Stoke                16:50.62  Amanda Wright
30 Jun 1990   Stoke                16:45.54  Sally Ellis
29 Jul 1989   Stoke                16:18.55  Sue Crehan
       1988   Stoke                16:04.34  Jane Shields
25 Jul 1987   Birmingham           16:14.62  Catherine Newman
07 Jun 1986   Birmingham           16:22.36  Marina Samy
26 Jul 1985   Birmingham           16:19.97  Alison Hollington
       1984   London (Crystal Pl)  16:10.10  Shireen Samy-Barbour
       1983   London (Crystal Pl)  16:23.06  Paul Fudge
30 Jul 1982   London               16:50.77  Julie Asgill
       1981   Birmingham           16:23.35  Kathryn Binns
24 May 1980   Birmingham           16:13.7   Susan Hutton

Non-champion winners
2009  15:45.07  Freya Murray (SCO)
1999  15:56.59  Hayley Haining (SCO)
1985  16:16.58  Monica Joyce-2
1982  15:45.26  Monica Joyce (IRL)

Note: The 1999 and 2002 races were the United Kingdom championship. The 2000 race was the British Olympic trials. The 2003 race was the IAAF World Championship trials.  Some of these are AAA championships, some are WAAA championships and some are for both.

Note: In cases where the first English finisher is known, he/she is listed as the champion and the race winner is listed separately. It is not clear which of these was deemed the actual champion.


Women (32 meetings)
3000 meters
15 Aug 1999   Sheffield             9:28.21  Jilly Ingham
16 Aug 1998   Sheffield             9:34.74  Amanda Parkinson
16 Aug 1997   Birmingham            9:34.30  Deborah Sullivan
17 Aug 1996   Birmingham            9:26.46  Debbie Gunning
29 Jul 1995   Birmingham            9:27.12  Sarah Bentley
11 Jun 1994   Sheffield             9:03.80  Sonia McGeorge
12 Jun 1993   London                8:56.87  Alison Wyeth-4
28 Jun 1992   Birmingham            8:5.18   Lisa York
26 Jul 1991   Birmingham            8:54.34  Alison Wyeth-3
03 Aug 1990   Birmingham            8:54.45  Alison Wyeth-2
12 Aug 1989   Birmingham            9:11:13  Alison Wyeth
04 Aug 1988   Birmingham            8:51.51  Jill (Boltz) Hunter
25 Jul 1987   Birmingham            9:04.23  Wendy Sly
       1986                         9:05.13  Christine Benning-2
27 Jul 1985                         8:50.50  Zola (Pieterse) Budd
       1984   London                9:15.0   Deborah Peel-3
       1983   Birmingham            9:11.34  Deborah Peel-2
       1982   Birmingham            9:04.79  Deborah Peel
       1981   London                9:05.99  Valerie Rowe
       1980   London                9:32.85  Shireen (Barbour) Samy
       1979                         9:13;34  Kathryn Binns
19 Aug 1978   London                8:52.33  Christine Benning
19 Aug 1977   London                9:20.71  Carol (Firth) Gould-2
       1976                         9:46.33  Alison Blake
18 Jul 1975   London                9:18.32  Christine Haskett
20 Jul 1974   London                9:07.15  Joyce Smith-3
21 Jul 1973   London                9:11.45  Joyce Smith-2
       1972   London                9:30.70  Paula (Fudge) Yeoman
16 Jul 1971   London                9:23.40  Joyce Smith
       1970                         9:49.8   Bridget Cushin
       1969   Manchester            9:54.4   Barbara Banks
       1968   Crawley              10:06.4   Carol (Gould) Firth

Non-champion winners
1992   8:52.28  Yvonne Murray-4
1991   8:46.47  Yvonne Murray-3
1990   8:48.21  Yvonne Murray-2
1988   8:47.34  Yvonne Murray (SCO)
1981   9:05.39  Cathie Twomey (USA)
1980   9:13.82  Regina Joyce (IRL)
1979   9:13.24  Deirdre Nagle (IRL)
1976   9:07.98  Mary Purcell-2
1975   9:08.00  Mary Purcell (IRL)
1973   9:08.04  Inger Knutsson (SWE)
1970   9:34.4   Ann O'Brien-2
1969   9:47.6   Ann O'Brien (IRL)
Notes:  The 1993 race was also the British championship.  Some of these are AAA championships, some are WAAA championships and some are for both.

Most Titles

Men (1932-date)

3

Bruce Tulloh 1959,1962-63
. Brendan Foster 1973-74.1976
. Nick Rose 1975,1978,1984
. Eamonn Martin 1988.1990-91

Women (5000m) (1980-date)

5

Joanne Pavey 2001,2006-08,2012

Women (3000m) (1980-date)

4

Alison Wyeth 1999-2001,2003

 

National Outdoor 5000m Championships for Great Britain

Men (18 meetings)
5000 meters
13 Jul 1997   Birmingham ENG       13:38.21  Adrian Passey (ENG)
       ....   
12 Jun 1993   London ENG           13:39.68  Jonathan Brown (WAL)
       1992   Sheffield ENG        14:03.93  Ian Robinson (ENG)
08 Jun 1991   Cardiff WAL          13:49.86  Ian Hamer (WAL)
02 Jun 1990   Cardiff WAL          13:43.7   Simon Mugglestone-2
03 Jun 1989   Jarrow ENG           13:28.58  Steve Cram (ENG)
04 Jun 1988   Derby ENG            13:50.61  Mark Harris (ENG)
24 May 1987   Derby ENG            13:43.82  Simon Mugglestone (ENG)
26 May 1986   Cwmbran WAL          13:52.30  Jack Buckner (ENG)
26 May 1985   Antrim NIR           13:44.07  Eamonn Martin-2
28 May 1984   Cwmbran WAL          13:32.11  Eamonn Martin (ENG)
28 May 1983   Edinburgh SCO        13:35.21  Nathaniel Muir (SCO)
30 May 1982   Cwmbran WAL          13:40.86  Tim Hutchings (ENG)
24 May 1981   Antrim NIR           13:36.13  David Robert Clarke (ENG)
21 Jun 1980   Edinburgh SCO        13:41.8   David Moorcroft (ENG)             
12 Aug 1979   Birmingham ENG       13:36.53  Steve Emson (ENG)
16 Jul 1978   Edinburgh SCO        13:25.20  Michael McLeod (ENG)
12 Jun 1977   Cwmbran WAL          13:20.6   Nick Rose (ENG)

Women (7 meetings)
5000 meters
13 Jul 1997   Birmingham ENG       15:30.36  Paula Radcliffe (ENG)
       ....   
04 Jun 1989   Jarrow ENG           16:04.99  Susan Wightman (WAL)
05 Jun 1988   Derby ENG            15:10.17  Liz McColgan (SCO)
       ....   
26 May 1985   Antrim NIR           15:28.00  Angela Tooby-2
28 May 1984   Cwmbran WAL          15:27.56  Angela Tooby (WAL)
29 May 1983   Edinburgh SCO        15:52.55  Yvonne Murray (SCO)
31 May 1982   Cwmbran WAL          16:33.49  Kathryn Binns (ENG)

Most Titles

Men (1977-1997)

3

Eamonn Martin (ENG) 1984-85
. Simon Mugglestone (ENG) 1987-90

Women (1983-1997)

2

Angela Tooby (WAL) 1984-85

 
Men (5 meetings)
3000 meters
       1993   London ENG            8:01.86  Spencer Barden (ENG)
       1992   Sheffield ENG         7:58.69  John Nuttall (ENG)
08 Jun 1991   Cardiff WAL           8:07.51  Peter Elliott
03 Jun 1990   Cardiff WAL           8:11.35  Geoff Turnbull (ENG)
04 Jun 1989   Jarrow ENG            7:50.76  David Moorcroft (ENG)

Women (17 meetings)
3000 meters
12 Jun 1993   London ENG            8:52.28  Yvonne Murray-2
07 Jun 1992   Sheffield ENG         8:56.01  Liz McColgan-3
08 Jun 1991   Cardiff WAL           8:59.39  Liz McColgan-2
02 Jun 1990   Cardiff WAL           9:08.1   Andrea Wallace (ENG)
03 Jun 1989   Jarrow ENG            8:51.55  Liz McColgan (SCO)
04 Jun 1988   Derby ENG             9:04.85  Melissa Watson (WAL)
24 May 1987   Derby ENG             8:53.89  Yvonne Murray-2
25 May 1986   Cwmbran WAL           8:52.94  Wendy Sly-2
25 May 1985   Antrim NIR            9:00.97  Yvonne Murray (SCO)
27 May 1984   Cwmbran WAL           8:56.79  Christine Benning (ENG)
28 May 1983   Edinburgh SCO         8:56.28  Wendy Sly (ENG)
30 May 1982   Cwmbran WAL           8:52.88  Paula Fudge-2
25 May 1981   Antrim NIR            9:00.36  Ruth (Partridge) Smeeth (ENG)
15 Jun 1980   London ENG            9:01.65  Kathryn Binns (ENG)
11 Aug 1979   Birmingham ENG        9:08.38  Glynnis Penny-2
16 Jul 1978   Edinburgh SCO         8:53.63  Paula Fudge (ENG)
10 Jun 1977   Cwmbran WAL           9:20.0   Glynnis Penny (ENG)

Most Titles

Men (1989-1993)
No man has won more than once.

Women (1977-1993)

3

Liz McColgan (SCO) 1989,1991-92

Note:  Prior to 1977, overall British championships were not held; only regional championships were held.  After 1997, the ENG championships have served as the British championships.

Last Updated on
27 Jun 2016


Contributors: Andy Milroy(50), Ian Champion(50), Juraj Gasparovic (14), Francois Lorange (18), Mick McGeoch (23)