National Outdoor 5000m Championships for Australia

Men (73 runnings)
5000m
05 Apr 2014   Melbourne           13:44.55  Collis Birmingham-2
13 Apr 2013   Sydney              13:29.45  Cameron Page
14 Apr 2012   Melbourne           14:03.84  Harry Summers
03 Mar 2011   Melbourne           13:10.08  Ben St Lawrence-2
17 Apr 2010   Perth               13:40.54  Ben St Lawrence
05 Mar 2009   Melbourne           13:16.26  Collis Birmingham
21 Feb 2008   Melbourne           13:11.99  Craig Mottram-6
02 Mar 2007   Melbourne           13:32.67  Craig Mottram-5
05 Feb 2006   Sydney              13:47.44  Craig Mottram-4
05 Mar 2005   Sydney              14:01.38  Craig Mottram-3
28 Feb 2004   Sydney              13:31.74  Craig Mottram-2
01 Mar 2003   Melbourne           13:55.99  Michael Power-3
07 Mar 2002   Melbourne           13:12.04  Craig Mottram
11 Mar 2001   Hobart              13:30.50  Michael Power-2
26 Feb 2000   Sydney              13:28.11  Michael Power
19 Mar 1999   Melbourne           13:31.02  Mizan Mehari
13 Mar 1998   Melbourne           13:24.84  Shaun Creighton-3
20 Feb 1997   Melbourne           13:35.13  Julian Paynter-2
09 Mar 1996   Sydney              13:39.00  Shaun Creighton-2
04 Mar 1995   Sydney              13:49.21  Shaun Creighton
13 Mar 1994   Sydney              13:38.99  Julian Paynter
06 Mar 1993   Brisbane            13:55.1   Peter O'Donoghue
07 Mar 1992   Adelaide            13:30.52  Andrew Lloyd-3
24 Feb 1991   Sydney              13:49.42  Rodney Higgins
31 Mar 1990   Melbourne           13:45.05  Simon Doyle
18 Mar 1989   Brisbane            13:58.44  John Andrews
04 Feb 1988   Melbourne           13:36.15  Andrew Lloyd-2
20 Jan 1987   Canberra            13:42.09  Gerard Barrett
09 Mar 1986   Sydney              14:11.81  Malcolm Norwood
31 Jan 1985   Melbourne           13:32.95  Andrew Lloyd
01 Apr 1984   Melbourne           13:53.45  Steve Foley
19 Mar 1983   Melbourne           14:07.57  Stephen Austin-4
18 Mar 1982   Brisbane            13:39.59  Stephen Austin-3
19 Mar 1981   Adelaide            13:47.6   Stephen Austin-2
20 Mar 1980   Sydney              13:41.3   Stephen Austin
22 Mar 1979   Perth               13:57.19  David Fitzsimmons-4
16 Mar 1978   Brisbane            13:50.6   David Fitzsimmons-3
11 Mar 1977   Hobart              13:54.2   David Fitzsimmons-2
18 Mar 1976   Melbourne           13:43.2   Graham Couch
23 Mar 1975   Adelaide            14:03.8   Andrew Hill
31 Mar 1974   Melbourne           13:49.6   David Fitzsimmons
25 Mar 1973   Sydney              13:47.8   Tony Williams
26 Mar 1972   Perth               14:35.6   Anthony Benson
14 Mar 1971   Brisbane            13:44.2   Kerry O'Brien
22 Mar 1970   Adelaide            13:55.8   Tony Manning
28 Mar 1969   Melbourne           13:44.8   Ronald Clarke-5
24 Mar 1968   Sydney              13:49.4   Ronald Clarke-4
26 Feb 1967   Adelaide            13:51.2   Ronald Clarke-3
27 Mar 1966   Perth               13:49.2   Ronald Clarke-2
3 miles
21 Feb 1965   Hobart              13:25.4   Ronald Clarke
22 Mar 1964   Melbourne           13:20.4   Albert Thomas-4
25 Mar 1963   Adelaide            13:45.3   Trevor Vincent
19 Mar 1962   Sydney              13:27.2   David Power-3
5000m
05 Mar 1961   Brisbane            13:50.2   David Power-2
3 miles
07 Mar 1960   Perth               13:50.4   David Power
02 Mar 1959   Hobart              13:42.8   Albert Thomas-3
17 Mar 1958   Brisbane            13:41.8   Albert Thomas-2
11 Mar 1957   Melbourne           13:37.6   Albert Thomas
12 Mar 1956   Melbourne           13:42.2   John Landy
07 Feb 1955   Adelaide            14:12.6   David Stephens
13 Feb 1954   Sydney              14:11.4   Geoff Warren
26 Jan 1953   Perth               14:09.2   Les Perry-4
28 Jan 1952   Brisbane            14:17.6   Les Perry-3
05 Mar 1951   Hobart              14:40.6   Les Perry-2
02 Jan 1950   Adelaide            14:37.8   Les Perry
22 Jan 1949   Sydney              14:43.6   Neville McDonald-2
26 Jan 1948   Melbourne           15:07.0   Neville McDonald
27 Jan 1947   Perth               14:31.2   George Campbell
       ....   
11 Dec 1937   Brisbane            14:56.8   Walter Weightman
18 Jan 1936   Hobart              14:44.8   Jack Sheaves
       ....   
29 Jan 1934   Adelaide            14:49.4   Fred Colman
       ....   
18 Jan 1932   Sydney              14:23.2   Alex Hillhouse
       ....   
27 Jan 1930   Melbourne           14:35.2   George Hyde

Non-champion winners
2011  13:08.43  Bernard Lagat (USA)
2003  13:54.48  Daniel Komen-2
2002  13:11.55  Stephen Cherono (KEN) (now Saif Saaeed Shaheen)
2001  13:29.53  James Getanda (KEN)
1999  13:26.09  Benjamin Maiyo (KEN)
1997  13:31.90  Paul Bitok (KEN)
1996  13:38.48  David Kibet (KEN)
1995  13:41.24  Daniel Komen (KEN)
1989  13:58.08  Phillip Clode (NZL)
1984  13:51.52  Zephaniah Ncube-2
1983  14:07.33  Zephaniah Ncube (ZIM)
1964  13:20.0   William Baillie (NZL)

Women (41 runnings)
5000m
06 Apr 2014   Melbourne           15:52.65  Emily Brichacek
14 Apr 2013   Sydney              15:53.91  Kaila McKnight-2
13 Apr 2012   Melbourne           16:24.56  Kaila McKnight
05 Mar 2011   Melbourne           16:12.12  Belinda Martin
16 Apr 2010   Perth               15:23.53  Eloise Wellings-2
28 Feb 2009   Sydney              15:54.64  Sarah Jamieson
16 Feb 2008   Sydney              15:24.03  Georgina Clarke-2
02 Mar 2007   Melbourne           15:36.45  Benita Johnson-3
04 Feb 2006   Sydney              15:28.72  Eloise Wellings
05 Mar 2005   Sydney              15:46.53  Benita Johnson-2
28 Feb 2004   Sydney              15:53.31  Georgina Clarke
01 Mar 2003   Melbourne           15:21.55  Benita Johnson
07 Mar 2002   Melbourne           15:32.17  Hayley McGregor
11 Mar 2001   Hobart              15:52.66  Elizabeth Miller-2
27 Feb 2000   Sydney              15:36.15  Annette Cross-2
20 Mar 1999   Perth               15:34.07  Natalie Harvey
13 Mar 1998   Melbourne           15:28.73  Annette Cross
01 Mar 1997   Melbourne           15:14.42  Kate Richardson-2
07 Mar 1996   Sydney              15:30.97  Kate Richardson
05 Mar 1995   Sydney              15:44.40  Carolyn Schuwalow
3000m
   Mar 1994   Sydney               9:12.11  Elizabeth Miller
05 Mar 1993   Brisbane             8:58.6   Krishna Stanton-Wood-2
05 Mar 1992   Adelaide             9:08.14  Rhonda Makepeace
22 Feb 1991   Sydney               9:00.39  Jenny Lund-2
01 Apr 1990   Melbourne            9:00.16  Krishna Stanton-Wood
19 Mar 1989   Brisbane             9:21.84  Elizabeth Miller
11 Mar 1988   Canberra             9:11.63  Jacqueline Perkins-4
05 Feb 1987   Melbourne            8:55.90  Jacqueline Perkins-3
06 Mar 1986   Canberra             9:15.76  Jacqueline Perkins-2
13 Dec 1984   Melbourne            9:14.4   Jacqueline Perkins
01 Apr 1984   Melbourne            9:15.11  Donna Gould
20 Mar 1983   Melbourne            9:25.79  Anne Lord
21 Mar 1982   Brisbane             9:20.99  Megan Sloane
22 Mar 1981   Adelaide             9:27.47  Jenny Lund
23 Mar 1980   Sydney               9:24.0   Sue Garretty-Muir
24 Mar 1979   Perth                9:37.07  Rhonda Taylor
17 Mar 1978   Brisbane             9:38.4   Phyllis Lazarakis-2
05 Mar 1977   Sydney               9:57.2   Phyllis Lazarakis
18 Mar 1976   Melbourne            9:27.6   Irene Cooke
08 Mar 1975   Brisbane            10:07.2   Angela Cook
28 Feb 1974   Adelaide             9:44.3   Jenny Orr

Non-champion winners
2007  15:27.61  Lauren Fleshman (USA)
1989   9:16.23  Ann Hare (NZL)

Most Titles

Men (1930-date)

5

Ronald Clarke 1965-69
. Craig Mottram 2002,2004-07

Women (1974-date)

4

Jacqueline Perkins 1984-88


Australasian Championships 

Men (17 runnings)
3 miles
27 Dec 1927   Wellington NZL      14:49.8   Randolph Rose-2
21 Aug 1926   Brisbane            14:42.4   George Hyde
       ....   
07 Feb 1924   Hobart              14:54.0   Randolph Rose (NZL)
       ....   
02 Jan 1922   Adelaide            15:13.2   Reg Webber (NZL)
       ....   
07 Feb 1920   Sydney              15:54.2   Harry Grandemange
       ....   
24 Jan 1914   Melbourne           15:52.4   James Beatson (NZL)
       ....   
27 Dec 1911   Wellington NZL      15:48.8   George Neville Hill (NZL)
       ....   
18 Aug 1909   Brisbane            15:21.8   Miles Dickson (NZL)
02 Mar 1908   Hobart              15:36.0   S Sharp (NZL)
       ....   
13 Nov 1905   Sydney              15:30.0   William Steele
01 Feb 1904   Melbourne           15:30.0   Rufus Ferguson
       ....   
21 Dec 1901   Auckland NZL        14:49.0   William Simpson (NZL)
       ....   
09 Nov 1899   Brisbane            16:28.4   P Malthus (NZL)
       ....   
04 Oct 1897   Sydney              15:40.4   William Cumming
04 Jan 1896   Christchurch NZL    15:44.6   A Bell (NZL)
       ....   
11 Nov 1893   Melbourne           15:33.6   Charles Herbert
       ....   
31 May 1890   Sydney              16:46.9   Peter Morrison (NZL)

Last Updated on 09 Apr 2014

Contributors: Maurice Wilson (50), Juraj Gasparovic (11), Andy Milroy (10)