National Outdoor 10,000m Championships for the United States

Men (131 runnings)
10,000m
01 Jul 2016   Eugene OR           27:55.04  Galen Rupp-8
25 Jul 2015   Eugene OR           28:11.61  Galen Rupp-7
26 Jun 2014   Sacramento CA       28:12.07  Galen Rupp-6
20 Jun 2013   Des Moines IA       28:47.32  Galen Rupp-5
22 Jun 2012   Eugene OR           27:25.33  Galen Rupp-4
23 Jun 2011   Eugene OR           28:38.17  Galen Rupp-3
24 Jun 2010   Des Moines IA       28:59.29  Galen Rupp-2
25 Jul 2009   Eugene OR           27:52.53  Galen Rupp (OR)
04 Jul 2008   Eugene OR           27:41.89  Abdihakim Abdirahman-4
21 Jun 2007   Indianapolis IN     28:13.51  Abdihakim Abdirahman-3
23 Jun 2006   Indianapolis IN     28:14.43  Jorge Torres (CO)
23 Jun 2005   Carson CA           28:10.38  Abdihakim Abdirahman-2
09 Jul 2004   Sacramento CA       27:36.49  Mebrahtom Keflezighi-3
19 Jun 2003   Palo Alto CA        27:55.36  Alan Culpepper-2
21 Jun 2002   Palo Alto CA        27:41.68  Mebrahtom Keflezighi-2
21 Jun 2001   Eugene OR           28:23.82  Abdihakim Abdirahman (AZ)
14 Jul 2000   Sacramento CA       28:03.32  Mebrahtom Keflezighi (CA)
24 Jun 1999   Eugene OR           28:22.46  Alan Culpepper (CO)
20 Jun 1998   New Orleans LA      29:46.06  Dan Browne (OR)
13 Jun 1997   Indianapolis IN     28:34.93  Michael Mykytok (NJ)
17 Jun 1996   Atlanta GA          28:46.58  Todd Williams-4
15 Jun 1995   Sacramento CA       28:01.84  Todd Williams-3
17 Jun 1994   Knoxville TN        29:01.84  Tom Ansberry (OR)
18 Jun 1993   Eugene OR           28:02.05  Todd Williams-2
22 Jun 1992   New Orleans LA      28:19.82  Todd Williams (MI)
14 Jun 1991   New York NY         28:09.40  Shannon Butler (CO)
15 Jun 1990   Norwalk CA          28:11.41  Steve Plasencia (MN)
15 Jun 1989   Houston TX          28:45.78  Pat Porter (NM)
   Jun 1988   Tampa FL            30:08.64  Steve Taylor (VA)
26 Jun 1987   San Jose CA         28:25.10  Gerard Donakowski-2
20 Jun 1986   Eugene OR           28:21.11  Gerard Donakowski (MI)
15 Jun 1985   Indianapolis IN     28:00.10  Bruce Bickford (MA)
08 Jun 1984   San Jose CA         28:42.54  Jon Sinclair (CO)
18 Jun 1983   Indianapolis IN     28:11.64  Alberto Salazar-2
20 Jun 1982   Knoxville TN        28:33.02  Craig Virgin-3
21 Jun 1981   Sacramento CA       28:39.33  Alberto Salazar (OR)
15 Jun 1980   Walnut CA           28:49.4   Garry Bjorklund (MN)
17 Jun 1979   Walnut CA           27:39.4   Craig Virgin-2
10 Jun 1978   Westwood CA         28:15.0   Craig Virgin (IL)
11 Jun 1977   Westwood CA         28:19.8   Frank Shorter-5
12 Jun 1976   Westwood CA         28:58.6   Duncan Macdonald (CA)
21 Jun 1975   Eugene OR           28:02.17  Frank Shorter-4
22 Jun 1974   Westwood CA         28:16.0   Frank Shorter-3
6 miles
15 Jun 1973   Bakersfield CA      27:22.4   Ted Castaneda (CO)
10,000m
16 Jun 1972   Seattle WA          28:08.0   Greg Fredericks (PA)
6 miles
26 Jun 1971   Eugene OR           27:27.2   Frank Shorter-2
27 Jun 1970   Bakersfield CA      27:24.0   Jack Bachelor-2 + Frank Shorter (CO)
28 Jun 1969   Miami FL            28:12.2   Jack Bachelor (FL)
10,000m
21 Jun 1968   Sacramento CA       28:47.0   Tracy Smith-2
6 miles
23 Jun 1967   Bakersfield CA      28:18.8   Van Nelson (MN)
26 Jun 1966   New York NY         28:02.0   Tracy Smith (CA)
27 Jun 1965   San Diego CA        27:11.6   Billy Mills (KS)
10,000m
27 Jun 1964   Brunswick NJ        30:11.0   Peter McArdle-3
6 miles
21 Jun 1963   Saint Louis MO      28:29.2   Peter McArdle-2
22 Jun 1962   Walnut CA           28:34.8   Peter McArdle (NY)
24 Jun 1961   New York NY         28:52.6   John Gutknecht (NC)
10,000m
24 Jun 1960   Bakersfield CA      30:16.3   Max Truex-3
19 Jun 1959   Boulder CO          31:22.4   Max Truex-2
6 miles
20 Jun 1958   Bakersfield CA      29:25.6   John Macy (TX)
21 Jun 1957   Dayton OH           29:48.3   Jerry Smartt(TX)
10,000m
22 Jun 1956   Bakersfield CA      30:52.0   Max Truex (CA)
6 miles
24 Jun 1955   Boulder CO          31:58.4   Richard Hart (PA)
18 Jun 1954   Saint Louis MO      31:39.4   Curtis Stone-4
26 Jun 1953   Dayton OH           31:18.2   Curtis Stone-3
10,000m
20 Jun 1952   Long Beach CA       30:33.4   Curtis Stone-2
22 Jun 1951   Berkeley CA         32:30.7   Curtis Stone (NY)
23 Jun 1950   College Park MD     32:44.3   Horace Ashenfelter (NY)
24 Jun 1949   Fresno CA           31:05.7   Frederick Wilt (NY)
03 Jul 1948   Milwaukee WI        32:29.7   Edward O'Toole-3
04 Jul 1947   Lincoln NE          33:28.3   Edward O'Toole-2
28 Jun 1946   San Antonio TX      32:17.5   Edward O'Toole (NY)
29 Jun 1945   New York NY         35:30.7   Theodore Vogel (MA)
17 Jun 1944   New York NY         33:53.0   Norman Bright (OH)
19 Jun 1943   New York NY         33:22.0   Louis Gregory-7
19 Jun 1942   New York NY         32:38.3   Joseph McCluskey (NY)
28 Jun 1941   Philadelphia PA     33:11.0   Louis Gregory-6
28 Jun 1940   Fresno CA           32:29.2   Don Lash-2
03 Jul 1939   Lincoln NE          33:11.5   Louis Gregory-5
02 Jul 1938   Buffalo NY          32:15.6   Eino Pentti-3
02 Jul 1937   Milwaukee WI        32:02.0   Eino Pentti-2
03 Jul 1936   Princeton NJ        31:06.9   Don Lash (IN)
28 Jul 1935   Princeton NJ        32:07.3   Thomas Ottey-2
29 Jun 1934   Milwaukee WI        33:34.2   Eino Pentti (NY)
30 Jun 1933   Chicago IL          32:39.4   Louis Gregory-4
16 Jul 1932   Palo Alto CA        32:18.2   Thomas Ottey (MI)
6 miles
04 Jul 1931   Lincoln NE          31:26.4   Louis Gregory-3
23 Aug 1930   Pittsburgh PA       31:31.3   Louis Gregory-2
04 Jul 1929   Denver CO           33:47.7   Louis Gregory (NY)
10,000m
07 Jul 1928   Cambridge MA        31:28.4   Joie Ray-3
6 miles
02 Jul 1927   Lincoln NE            n/t     Russell Payne (IL)
05 Jul 1926   Philadelphia PA     31:31.0   Phillip Osif
04 Jul 1925   San Francisco CA    31:34.6   George Lermond-2
5 miles
06 Sep 1924   West Orange NJ        n/t     George Lermond (MA)
01 Sep 1923   Chicago IL          26:05.4   Earle Johnson-3
09 Sep 1922   Newark NJ           25:33.0   Earle Johnson-2
04 Jul 1921   Pasadena CA         25:53.4   Earle Johnson
       ....
13 Sep 1919   Philadelphia PA     26:02.0   Charles Pores-3
21 Sep 1918   Great Lakes NAS IL  24:36.8   Charles Pores-2
01 Sep 1917   Saint Louis MO      26:26.4   Charles Pores (NY)
09 Sep 1916   Newark NJ           26:11.6   Joie Ray-2
07 Aug 1915   San Francisco CA    25:50.8   Oliver Millard
12 Sep 1914   Baltimore MD          n/t     H E Weeks (MA)
05 Jul 1913   Chicago IL            n/t     Joie Ray (IL)
21 Sep 1912   Pittsburgh PA         n/t     Harry Smith
01 Jul 1911   Pittsburgh PA       25:50.4   George Bonhag-3
15 Oct 1910   New Orleans LA      27:06.4   William Kramer 
14 Aug 1909   Seattle WA          26:09.6   Harry McLean (AZ)
19 Sep 1908   New York NY         26:14.8   Fred Bellars (NY)
07 Sep 1907   Norfolk VA            n/t     George Bonhag-2
08 Sep 1906   New York NY           n/t     George Bonhag (NY)
05 Aug 1905   Portland OR         28:57.6   Frank Verner (IL)
04 Jun 1904   Saint Louis MO      28:25.2   John Joyce 
       ....   
13 Sep 1902   New York NY         26:32.0   Alexander Grant-2
15 Jun 1901   Buffalo NY          26:44.8   Frank Kanahy (MA)
15 Sep 1900   New York NY         27:21.4   Arthur Newton (NY)
26 Aug 1899   Newton MA           28:30.8   Alexander Grant (PA)
       ....
15 Sep 1894   New York NY         26:53.4   Charles Bean (NJ)
16 Sep 1893   Chicago IL          26:08.4   William Day-2
01 Oct 1892   New York NY         25:54.4   William Day (NJ)
03 Oct 1891   Saint Louis MO      27:38.4   Thomas Conneff-5
11 Oct 1890   Washington DC       25:37.8   Thomas Conneff-4
14 Sep 1889   New York NY         26:42.0   Thomas Conneff-3
13 Oct 1888   New York NY (NAAA)  25:35.0   Thomas Conneff-2
19 Sep 1888   Detroit MI  (AAU)   26:46.6   Thomas Conneff (NY)       
17 Sep 1887   New York NY         25:23.6   Edward Carter-2
26 Jun 1886   New York NY         28:04.0   Edward Carter (NY)
13 Jun 1885   New York NY         27:13.4   Peter Skillman (NY)
27 Sep 1884   New York NY         27:45.0   George Stonebridge (NY)
03 Jun 1883   New York NY         26:47.4   Thomas Delaney-2
10 Jun 1882   New York NY         27:34.4   Thomas Delaney (NY)
24 Sep 1881   New York NY         27:43.8   William C Davies (NY/GBR)
25 Sep 1880   New York NY         27:51.2   James Gifford 
Non-standard track lengths:
352 yards                  1880-81,1883-84,1886,1889
436 yards                  1890
586.67 yards (1/3 mile)    1882,1885
1760 yards                 1901   
Non-champion winners
1980  28:44.0    Rodolfo Gomez (MEX)
1976  28:46.0    Edward Leddy (IRL)
1973  27:20.8    Gordon Minty (WAL)
1962  28:23.2    Bruce Kidd (CAN)
1960  30:11.4    Allan Lawrence (AUS)
1957  29:22.8    Douglas Kyle (CAN)
1927  30:43.4    Ville Ritola (FIN)
1924  26:20.4    Ilmar Prem (FIN)
1915  25:50.8    Hannes Kolehmainen-3
1914  25:52.2    Ville Kyronen (FIN)
1913  26:10.6    Hannes Kolehmainen-2
1912  25:43.4    Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)
1907  26:04.0    John Daly (IRL)
1906  26:22.6    William Nelson (GBR)
1899  28:30.8    Dick Grant (CAN)  (tied with Alexander Grant)
Women (40 runnings)
02 Jul 2016   Eugene OR           31:41.62  Molly Huddle-2
25 Jul 2015   Eugene OR           31:39.20  Molly Huddle (RI)
26 Jun 2014   Sacramento CA       32:02.07  Kim Conley (CA)
20 Jun 2013   Des Moines IA       31:43.20  Shalane Flanagan-3
22 Jun 2012   Eugene OR           31:58.36  Amy Hastings (CA)
23 Jun 2011   Eugene OR           30:59.97  Shalane Flanagan-2
24 Jun 2010   Des Moines IA       32:06.45  Amy Begley-2
25 Jul 2009   Eugene OR           31:22.69  Amy Begley (OR)
27 Jun 2008   Eugene OR           31:34.81  Shalane Flanagan (OR)
21 Jun 2007   Indianapolis IN     31:57.00  Deena Kastor-5
23 Jun 2006   Indianapolis IN     32:25.56  Amy Rudolf (RI)
24 Jun 2005   Carson CA           31:33.82  Kathryn McGregor (MN)
16 Jul 2004   Sacramento CA       31:09.65  Deena Kastor-4
19 Jun 2003   Palo Alto CA        31:28.97  Deena Kastor-3
21 Jun 2002   Palo Alto CA        31:57.38  Jennifer Rhines (PA)
23 Jun 2001   Eugene OR           32:05.14  Deena Kastor-2
14 Jul 2000   Sacramento CA       31:51.06  Deena Kastor (CO)
26 Jun 1999   Eugene OR           31:41.33  Libbie Hickman (CO)
19 Jun 1998   New Orleans LA      34:09.86  Lynn Jennings-7
13 Jun 1997   Indianapolis IN     32:26.41  Lynn Jennings-6
21 Jun 1996   Atlanta GA          32:37.91  Katherine Fonshell (PA)
16 Jun 1995   Sacramento CA       31:57.19  Lynn Jennings-5
17 Jun 1994   Knoxville TN        32:23.76  Olga Appell (UT)
16 Jun 1993   Eugene OR           31:57.83  Lynn Jennings-4
26 Jun 1992   New Orleans LA      32:55.96  Lynn Jennings-3
13 Jun 1991   New York NY         32:45.88  Lynn Jennings-2
14 Jun 1990   Norwalk CA          32:20.92  Collette Murphy (IN)
15 Jun 1989   Houston TX          32:34.59  Nanette Davis-2
16 Jun 1988   Tampa FL            34:25.33  Carol McLatchie (TX)
25 Jun 1987   San Jose CA         32:19.95  Lynn Jennings (NH)
20 Jun 1986   Eugene OR           32:29.86  Nanette Davis (WI)
14 Jun 1985   Indianapolis IN     32:18.29  Francie Larrieu (TX)
07 Jun 1984   San Jose CA         35:03.36  Bonnie Sons (MN)
17 Jun 1983   Indianapols IN      33:24.71  Katie Ishmael (WI)
18 Jun 1982   Knoxville TN        33:25.88  Kim Schnurpfiel (LA)
19 Jun 1981   Sacramento CA       33:37.5   Joan Samuelson (ME)
13 Jun 1980   Walnut CA           33:31.02  Judi St Hilaire (MA)
15 Jun 1979   Walnut CA           32:52.5   Mary Shea (NC)
08 Jun 1978   Westwood CA         33:40.3   Ellison Goodall (MA)
11 Jun 1977   Westwood CA         33:15.1   Peg Neppel (IA)

Note: The 1984 race had only one entrant.

Notes: Starting in 1879, championships were held under the auspices of the National Association of Amateur Athletes of America. In 1888, the Amateur Athletic Union was formed and two championships were held that year (NAAAA and AAU). National championships were held exclusively under the AAU thru 1979 when The Athletics Congress (TAC) was formed, a result of the Amateur Sports Act of 1978 which resulted in the breakup of the AAU. TAC later changed its name to USA Track & Field (USATF) as of 1993.


Most Titles

Men  (1880-date)

8

Galen Rupp (OR) 2009-16

Women  (1977-date)

7

Lynn Jennings (NH) 1987,1991-93,1995,1997-98


Last Updated on 02 Jul 2016

Source: The United States' National Championships in Track and Field Athletics 1876-1985 by Bill Mallon and Ian Buchanan

Contributor: Andy Milroy (1)