National Outdoor 10000m Championships for Sweden

Men (121 runnings)
26 Aug 2016   Sollentuna          29:22.07  Mustafa Mohamed-3
07 Aug 2015   Söderhamn           29:51.28  Mikael Ekvall
01 Aug 2014   Umeå                29:15.88  Adil Bouafif-4
30 Aug 2013   Borås               29:11.26  Adil Bouafif-3
24 Aug 2012   Stockholm           29:10.77  Mustafa Mohamed-2
12 Aug 2011   Gävle               29:50.27  Adil Bouafif-2
20 Aug 2010   Falun               29:58.18  Mustafa Mohamed
01 Aug 2009   Malmö               29:47.33  Adil Bouafif
01 Aug 2008   Vasteras            29:09.65  Erik Sjöqvist-4
10 Aug 2007   Eskilstuna          29:16.93  Erik Sjöqvist-3
16 Jul 2006   Sollentuna          30:22.56  Mats Granström
19 Aug 2005   Helsingborg         29:41.87  Oskar Käck
06 Aug 2004   Karlstad            29:18.01  Erik Sjöqvist-2
01 Aug 2003   Norrtälje           30:46.11  Said Regragui
16 Aug 2002   Gävle               28:57.72  Erik Sjöqvist
24 Aug 2001   Växjö               29:03.94  Claes Nyberg-3
18 Aug 2000   Uppsala             29:41.09  Claes Nyberg-2
06 Aug 1999   Malmö               29:21.42  Alfred Shemweta-3 (SWE)
24 Jul 1998   Stockholm           28:51.13  Alfred Shemweta-2
18 Jul 1997   Sundsvall           29:08.03  Alfred Shemweta (TAN)
09 Aug 1996   Karlskrona          29:22.86  Bjarne Thysell
21 Jul 1995   Sollentuna          29:46.50  Claes Nyberg
29 Jul 1994   Göteborg            29:36.99  Kari Niemelä-2
23 Jul 1993   Borlange            28:42.00  Jonny Danielson
14 Aug 1992   Umeå                29:29.80  Kari Niemelä
26 Jul 1991   Helsingborg         29:36.24  Mats Erixon-6
03 Aug 1990   Karlstad            29:42.31  Mats Erixon-5
28 Jul 1989   Borås               29:11.70  Mats Erixon-4
11 Aug 1988   Eskilstuna          28:58.70  Lars-Erik Nilsson
30 Jul 1987   Gavle               28:53.65  Mats Erixon-3
31 Jul 1986   Karlskrona          29:27.74  Pär Wallin-3
15 Aug 1985   Vasteras            28:55.25  Mats Erixon-2
29 Sep 1984   Växjö               28:40.37  Mats Erixon
09 Jul 1983   Malmö               29:34.36  Tommy Persson-3
10 Jul 1982   Mora                28:57.25  Hans Segerfeldt
28 May 1981   Stockholm           29:23.07  Tommy Persson-2
31 May 1980   Stockholm           29:21.24  Tommy Persson
11 Aug 1979   Malmö               29:53.01  Matts Jansson
04 Aug 1978   Stockholm           29:09.48  Pär Wallin-2
19 Aug 1977   Skellefteå          28:55.08  Pär Wallin
13 Aug 1976   Göteborg            29:05.40  Dan Glans
08 Aug 1975   Karlstad            29:25.97  Gøran Bengtsson
11 Aug 1974   Helsingborg         29:37.38  Gunnar Holm
17 Aug 1973   Vasteras            28:59.2   Anders Gärderud
04 Aug 1972   Umeå                29:13.4   Bengt Najde-2
   Jul 1971   Sollentuna          30:17.4   Bengt Najde
13 Aug 1970   Växjö               28:46.6   Nedjalko Farcic (SER)
14 Aug 1969   Sollentuna          29:41.6   Rolf Hesselvall-2
20 Jul 1968   Skellefteå          29:38.6   Rolf Hesselvall
06 Aug 1967   Borås               29:57.6   Jarl Burman
02 Jul 1966   Gimo                29:59.6   Lage Tedenby
26 Jun 1965   Floda               30:20.2   Bengt Persson
21 Jul 1964   Ornskoldsvik        29:53.4   Kurt Hansson
07 Jul 1963   Vasteras            29:48.6   Ove Karlsson-3
08 Jul 1962   Norrkoping          29:43.4   Ove Karlsson-2
16 Jul 1961   Uddevalla           30:11.0   Gunnar Tjornebo
20 Aug 1960   Sodertalje          30:08.0   Ove Karlsson
11 Jul 1959   Halstad             30:55.0   Boris Jonsson-2
01 Aug 1958   Stockholm           30:09.4   Boris Jonsson
04 Aug 1957   Eskilstuna          30:18.6   Stig Jonsson
05 Aug 1956   Filipstad           30:26.8   Rune Ahlund
17 Jul 1955   Falkoping           30:34.6   Evert Nyberg
04 Jul 1954   Sandiviken          30:20.2   Bertil Albertsson-3
28 Jun 1953   Halmstad            31:02.8   Thomas Nilsson
29 Jun 1952   Uppsala             30:25.2   Bertil Karlsson
01 Jul 1951   Nordmaling          30:28.2   Valter Nystom-3
02 Jul 1950   Varberg             30:32.0   Bertil Albertsson-2
03 Jul 1949   Orebro              31:18.6   Valter Nystom-2
04 Jul 1948   Uppsala             30:26.4   Bertil Albertsson
29 Jun 1947   Gavle               30:38.0   Valter Nystom
30 Jun 1946   Linkoping           30:52.8   Thore Tillman-4
01 Jul 1945   Soderhamn           30:50.0   Gosta Jacobsson
02 Jul 1944   Malmö               30:34.4   Thore Tillman-3
27 Jun 1943   Jonkoping           30:56.6   Gunnar Bratt
28 Jun 1942   Gavle               30:29.8   Gosta Pettersson (Tegerholm) 
29 Jun 1941   Sodertalje          30:45.2   Gosta (Karlsson) Ostbrink
30 Jun 1940   Norrkoping          32:08.4   Bror Hellstrom
02 Jul 1939   Fagersta            31:27.6   Thore Tillman-2
24 Jul 1938   Sandiviken          31:29.8   Thore Tillman
25 Jul 1937   Norrkoping          31:58.8   Henning Sundeson
19 Jul 1936   Malmö               31:39.0   Jean-Gunnar Lindgren-8
25 Aug 1935   Stockholm           31:51.6   Jean-Gunnar Lindgren-7
19 Aug 1934   Stockholm           31:18.4   Jean-Gunnar Lindgren-6
27 Aug 1933   Stockholm           31:38.4   Jean-Gunnar Lindgren-5
28 Aug 1932   Stockholm           31:56.4   Ragnar Magnusson
16 Aug 1931   Stockholm           31:52.0   Jean-Gunnar Lindgren-4
24 Aug 1930   Stockholm           31:59.6   Jean-Gunnar Lindgren-3
18 Aug 1929   Stockholm           32:19.4   Jean-Gunnar Lindgren-2
26 Aug 1928   Stockholm           32:30.1   Jean-Gunnar Lindgren
21 Aug 1927   Stockholm           31:58.6   Bror Ohrn
22 Aug 1926   Stockholm           32:26.4   Eric Stenfeldt-2
23 Aug 1925   Stockholm           31:27.9   Eric Stenfeldt
17 Aug 1924   Stockholm           32:19.4   Sidon Ebeling
19 Aug 1923   Stockholm           32:40.7   Eric Backman-5
20 Aug 1922   Stockholm           32:27.5   Eric Backman-4
21 Aug 1920   Stockholm           32:36.5   Emanuel Lundstrom
12 Sep 1920   Stockholm           32:14.0   Eric Backman-3
17 Aug 1919   Karlstad            32:05.9   Eric Backman-2
18 Aug 1918   Stockholm           31:13.7   Eric Backman
19 Aug 1917   Stockholm           32:28.0   Gustaf Linderholm
27 Aug 1916   Malmö               32:55.2   Sture Lagerman
29 Aug 1915   Gavle               32:30.6   Runar Ohman-2
04 Oct 1914   Orebro              33:48.9   Runar Ohman
31 Aug 1913   Göteborg            33:46.0   Bror Modigh
25 Aug 1912   Stockholm           32:12.1   Bror Fock-3
   Aug 1911   Jonkoping           34:41.0   Klas Lundstrom
   Aug 1910   Göteborg            33:42.4   Bror Fock-2
   Sep 1909   Göteborg            33:11.6   Bror Fock
   Aug 1908   Eskilstuna          34:34.5   Axel Wiegandt
   Aug 1907   Karlstad            33:07.8   John Svanberg-2
   Aug 1906   Norrkoping          34:10.2   John Svanberg
20 Aug 1905   Helsingborg         35:02.0   Edward Dahl
14 Aug 1904   Orebro              32:56.0   Ernst Fast-2
   Aug 1903   Göteborg            36:13.2   Otto Larsen
31 Aug 1902   Jonkoping           35:58.0   Kristian Hellstrom
08 Sep 1899   Göteborg            34:25.0   Axel Paulsen
29 Jul 1900   Stockholm           34:47.8   Edward Johansson
   Sep 1899   Göteborg            35:25.4   Ernst Fast
31 Jul 1898   Stockholm           37:33.6   Erik Wiklund
   Sep 1897   Göteborg            44:26.2   Magnus Eriksson
09 Aug 1896   Helsingborg         38:20.8   Paul Pehrsson
Non-champion winners
2015  29:43.58  Abraha Adhanom (ERI)
First-Swedish with non-Swedish champion
1998  29:14.08  Bjarne Thysell
1997  29:09.58  Peter Koskenkorva
1970  29:03.8   Bengt Najde 


Women (33 runnings)
26 Aug 2016   Sollentuna          34:54.59  Malin Liljestedt
07 Aug 2015   Söderhamn           34:54.59  Isabellah Andersson-6
01 Aug 2014   Umeå                34:02.68  Madeleine Larsen
30 Aug 2013   Borås               33:22.95  Isabellah Andersson-5
24 Aug 2012   Stockholm           33:16.67  Isabellah Andersson-4
12 Aug 2011   Gävle               35:27.76  Louise Wiker
20 Aug 2010   Falun               33:46.35  Isabellah Andersson-3
01 Aug 2009   Malmö               33:32.72  Isabellah Andersson-2
01 Aug 2008   Vasteras            34:45.46  Isabellah Andersson
10 Aug 2007   Eskilstuna          34:32.21  Lilian Magnusson
14 Jul 2006   Sollentuna          34:46.34  Lisa Blommé
19 Aug 2005   Helsingborg         34:44.82  Lena Gavelin-3
06 Aug 2004   Karlstad            34:41.09  Lena Gavelin-2
01 Aug 2003   Norrtälje           34:04.34  Lena Gavelin
16 Aug 2002   Gävle               35:52.00  Jenny Widarsson
24 Aug 2001   Växjö               34:19.07  Marie (Soderstrom) Lundberg-4
18 Aug 2000   Uppsala             33:36.80  Marie (Soderstrom) Lundberg-3
06 Aug 1999   Malmö               33:34.04  Marie (Soderstrom) Lundberg-2
24 Jul 1998   Stockholm           33:35.45  Marie (Lundberg) Soderstrom
18 Jul 1997   Sundsvall           34:50.29  Annika Nyberger
09 Aug 1996   Karlskrona          33:51.69  Susanna Wallner
21 Jul 1995   Sollentuna          34:00.03  Midde (Marie-Louise) Hamrin-4
31 Jul 1994   Göteborg            33:46.89  Midde (Marie-Louise) Hamrin-3
25 Jul 1993   Borlange            34:12.54  Marie Granberg-2
16 Aug 1992   Umeå                34:14.97  Marie Granberg
28 Jul 1991   Helsingborg         34:00.65  Evy Palm-4
05 Aug 1990   Karlstad            32:45.26  Midde (Marie-Louise) Hamrin-2
30 Jul 1989   Borås               33:09.92  Evy Palm-3
14 Aug 1988   Eskilstuna          32:47.52  Midde (Marie-Louise) Hamrin
02 Aug 1987   Gavle               33:20.20  Evy Palm-2
03 Aug 1986   Karlskrona          33:50.02  Birgit Bringslid
18 Aug 1985   Vasteras            33:44.60  Evy Palm

Most Titles

Men (1896-date)

8

Jean-Gunnar Lindgren 1928-31,1933-36

Women (1985-date)
6 Isabellah Andersson 2008-10,2012-13,2015


Last Updated on
01 Sep 2016

Contributors: Andy Milroy  (50), Birger Fält (50), Francois Lorange (15), Juraj Gasparovic (2)