National Outdoor 10,000m Championships for Slovakia

Men (64 runnings)
08 May 2016   Kysucke Nove Mesto   31:30.88  Branislav Sarkan   
09 May 2015   Usti nad Orlici CZE  30:16.54  Jozef Urban-3
12 Jul 2014   Banska Bystrica      32:06.67  Jozef Urban-2
29 Jun 2013   Trnava               31:29.22  Jozef Urban
16 Jun 2012   Banska Bystrica      32:09.78  Ondrej Puskar
02 Jul 2011   Nove Mesto nad Vahom 31:23.17  Imrich Magyar-3
26 Jun 2010   Nitra                32:24.11  Miroslav Vanko-2
27 Jun 2009   Dubnica nad Vahom    31:19.49  Miroslav Vanko
05 Jul 2008   Nitra                31:13.66  Imrich Magyar-2
30 Jun 2007   Dubnica nad Vahom    30:57.81  Imrich Magyar
01 Jul 2006   Trnava               31:02.82  Marcel Matanin-5
09 Jul 2005   Kosice               31:31.9   Imrich Pastor
03 Jul 2004   Bratislava           31:21.49  Marcel Matanin-4
02 Aug 2003   Kosice               29:34.7   Robert Stefko
25 May 2002   Kosice               30:50.70  Marcel Matanin-3
02 Jun 2001   Kosice               30:30.46  Marcel Matanin-2
01 Jul 2000   Banska Bystrica      30:14.77  Jan Krizak-2
17 Jul 1999   Banska Bystrica      29:56.28  Jan Krizak
11 Jul 1998   Nitra                31:21.06  Vladislav Lipovsky
22 Jun 1997   Kosice               31:25.92  Robert Sadek-3
09 Jun 1996   Nitra                31:39.97  Marcel Matanin
02 Jul 1995   Banska Bystrica      30:33.68  Robert Sadek-2
02 Jul 1994   Bratislava           31:38.21  Robert Sadek
04 Jul 1993   Banska Bystrica      31:38.20  Robert Petro
20 Jun 1992   Kosice               30:24.95  Lubos Cesnek
26 May 1991   Banska Bystrica      31:22.14  Milan Slivka-2
02 Jun 1990   Bratislava           30:30.66  Peter Zrastak
03 Jun 1989   Bratislava           30:39.33  Milan Slivka
29 May 1988   Banska Bystrica      30:23.84  Jozef Vybostok-2
04 Jul 1987   Bratislava           29:48.42  Jozef Vybostok
28 Jun 1986   Banska Bystrica      31:07.09  Milan Seman
13 Jul 1985   Bratislava           29:55.81  Frantisek Visnicky-2
07 Jul 1984   Bratislava           29:20.62  Martin Vrabel
02 Jul 1983   Banska Bystrica      30:43.83  Frantisek Visnicky
03 Jul 1982   Bratislava           30:08.99  Miroslav Becka-2
04 Jul 1981   Bratislava           30:00.20  Zdenek Zalubil-2
21 Jun 1980   Bratislava           30:04.0   Zdenek Zalubil
30 Jun 1979   Banska Bystrica      30:13.5   Miroslav Becka
08 Jul 1978   Bratislava           29:40.4   Jozef Machalek
02 Jul 1977   Banska Bystrica      29:43.4   Stefan Polak
03 Jul 1976   Bratislava           30:29.6   Peter Suchan-5
12 Jul 1975   Banska Bystrica      29:26.8   Peter Suchan-4
06 Jul 1974   Ruzomberok           31:25.2   Pavol Madar
21 Jul 1973   Bratislava           30:55.2   Jaroslav Kocourek
08 Jul 1972   Bratislava           29:28.2   Peter Suchan-3
10 Jul 1971   Bratislava           32:43.2   Peter Suchan-2
12 Jul 1970   Kosice               31:52.2   Peter Suchan
28 Jun 1969   Martin               31:57.2   Anton Javorka
04 Aug 1968   Bratislava           33:27.4   Karol Svec
       ....   not held
14 Aug 1960   Bratislava           32:43.8   Ladislav Petö
19 Sep 1959   Ruzomberok           31:34.8   Stefan Tejbus-2
21 Sep 1958   Bratislava           31:59.6   Stefan Tejbus
10 Aug 1957   Kosice               33:43.6   Ondrej Svitanic
30 Sep 1956   Trencin              33:49.8   Frantisek Rusinak
       ....   not held
17 Sep 1950   Bratislava           32:32.2   Frantisek Augustin-3
       1949                        32:44.2   Frantisek Augustin-2
11 Jul 1948   Bratislava           33:51.8   Frantisek Augustin
10 Jul 1947   Kosice               34:54.2   Frantisek Sloboda-2
17 Aug 1946   Bratislava           37:12.6+  Jozef Cesla
30 Sep 1945   Bratislava           34:26.4   Miroslav Sekera
       ....   not held
29 Aug 1943   Bratislava           35:42.0   Stefan Minarovic
20 Sep 1942   Bratislava           35:36.4   Frantisek Sloboda
15 Jun 1941   Bratislava           35:12.4   Ludovit Galfy-2
17 Jun 1940   Bratislava           36:12.9   Ludovit Galfy

Non-champion winners
2015  30:10.58  Lukas Olejnicek
2000  29:21.15  Ali El Zaidi (LBA)  30:10.58   Lukas Olejnicek
1999  29:53.93  Orest Babjak (UKR)

+ ran one lap extra

Women (29 runnings)
08 May 2016   Kysucke Nove Mesto   36:31.04  Zuzana Durcova
09 May 2015   Usti nad Orlici CZE  34:31.36  Katarina Beresova-5
12 Jul 2014   Banska Bystrica      33:47.22x Katarina Beresova-4
29 Jun 2013   Trnava               35:11.77x Katarina Beresova-3
16 Jun 2012   Banska Bystrica      37:12.19x Petra Fasungova
02 Jul 2011   Nove Mesto nad Vahom 35:09.47x Katarina Beresova-2
26 Jun 2010   Nitra                35:43.89x Katarina Beresova
27 Jun 2009   Dubnica nad Vahom    36:52.80  Janka Zatlukalova
05 Jul 2008   Nitra                38:48.36  Dana Janeckova-8
30 Jun 2007   Dubnica nad Vahom    36:53.24  Dana Janeckova-7
01 Jul 2006   Trnava               38:51.15  Zuzana Novackova
09 Jul 2005   Kosice               36:58.0   Dana Janeckova-6
03 Jul 2004   Bratislava           36:54.69  Maria Kuriackova
02 Aug 2003   Kosice               35:35.16  Dana Janeckova-5
25 May 2002   Kosice               35:12.05  Dana Janeckova-4
02 Jun 2001   Kosice               35:37.85  Dana Janeckova-3
01 Jul 2000   Banska Bystrica      36:43.81  Helena Slukova
17 Jul 1999   Banska Bystrica      34:33.18* Zuzana Sarikova
11 Jul 1998   Nitra                36:40.92  Dana Janeckova-2
22 Jun 1997   Kosice               36:26.98  Ludmila Melicherova
09 Jun 1996   Nitra                40:34.78  Dana Janeckova
02 Jul 1995   Banska Bystrica      37:10.76  Andrea Beresova
02 Jul 1994   Bratislava           44:02.75  Danica Bozova
04 Jul 1993   Banska Bystrica      38:04.56  Anna Baloghova-Pichrtova-2
20 Jun 1992   Kosice               38:04.07  Anna Baloghova-Pichrtova
25 May 1991   Banska Bystrica      36:10.63  Lenka Stancelova
02 Jun 1990   Bratislava           39:16.60  Ivana Mocikova-2
04 Jun 1989   Bratislava           37:05.75  Ivana Mocikova
29 May 1988   Banska Bystrica      34:47.9   Maria Starovska
Non-champion winners
1999  33:31.70  Izabela Zatorska (POL)
1993  33:54.53  Silvia Vivod (SLO)

Note: In 1999, only the race winner, Izabela Zatorska (POL) actually ran the full 10,000m. All the other contestants ran only 9600 meters.

x => mark made in mixed race

Most Titles

Men (1940-date)

5

Peter Suchan 1970-72,1975-76
. Marcel Matanin 1996,2001-02,2004,2006

Women (1988-date)

8

Dana Janeckova 1996,1998,2001-03,2005,2007-08

Note:
For 1937 and 1938, Slovakia was part of Czechoslovakia.
For 1939 thru 1944, Slovakia was part of Hungary
For 1945 thru 1969, Slovakia was part of Czechoslovakia.
For 1970 thru 1992, Slovakia was a republic within the federal state of Czechoslovakia
For 1992 to date, Slovakia has been a separate state

Click here for the list of champions for Czechoslovakia.

Last Updated on 10 Jul 2016

Contributors: Juraj Gasparovic (50), Marian Kalabus (50), Francois Lorange (5)