National Outdoor 10,000m Championships for Switzerland

Men (80 runnings)
18 Jun 2016   Thun                29:37.86  Adrian Lehmann-2
13 Jun 2015   Langenthal          30:24.58  Adrian Lehmann
27 Jun 2014   Uster               29:05.62  Abraham Tadesse
26 Jun 2013   Brugg               29:44.57  Christian Kreienbühl
22 Jun 2012   Uster               29:31.85  Christoph Ryffel
10 Jun 2011   Uster               29:37.39  Rolf Rüfenacht
11 Jun 2010   Uster               29:47.37  Christian Belz
21 May 2009   Langenthal          31:29.53  Adrian Karrer-2
01 May 2008   Langenthal          31:05.47  Adrian Karrer
17 May 2007   Langenthal          31:49.70  Ivan Pongelli-2
25 May 2006   Langenthal          30:44.97  Patrick Grutter
05 May 2005   Langenthal          30:40.56  Philipp Rist-2
20 May 2004   Langenthal          30:25.25  Ivan Pongelli
29 May 2003   Langenthal          30:50.77  Ivan Gisler
09 May 2002   Langenthal          30:07.33  Stéphane Schweickhardt-5
02 Jun 2001   Châtel-St-Denis     30:08.57  Stéphane Schweickhardt-4
19 Aug 2000   Delémont            29:50.28  Amann Oliver
28 Aug 1999   Sion                29:38.54  Jürg Stalder
23 Aug 1998   Martigny            29:25.26  Stéphane Schweickhardt-3
30 Aug 1997   Bulle               28:51.36  Stéphane Schweickhardt-2
24 Aug 1996   Colombier           28:42.59  Stéphane Schweickhardt
14 May 1995   Affoltern           30:01.44  Philipp Rist
30 Apr 1994   Hochdorf            28:57.11  Arnold Mächler-2
30 Jul 1993   Saint Gallen        28:43.77  Arnold Mächler
14 Aug 1992   Lucerne             29:29.85  Markus Graf
02 Aug 1991   Olten               29:06.01  Markus Ryffel-5
10 Aug 1990   Langenthal          29:23.31  Markus Ryffel-4
11 Aug 1989   Saint Gallen        29:32.54  Daniel Böltz-2
12 Aug 1988   Zug                 29:22.11  Daniel Böltz
07 Aug 1987   Bern                28:51.47  Markus Ryffel-3
08 Aug 1986   Winterthur          29:27.97  Fredi Griner-4
02 Aug 1985   Geneva              28:47.92  Markus Ryffel-2
21 Jul 1984   Zofingen            29:53.76  Kurt Hürst-2
23 Jul 1983   Frauenfeld          30:37.51  Kurt Hürst
21 Aug 1982   Basel               29:37.25  Fredi Griner-3
08 Aug 1981   Bern                30:07.96  Fredi Griner-2
23 Aug 1980   Lausanne            29:41.87  Fredi Griner
11 Aug 1979   Zug                 29:31.6   Meier Werner
12 Aug 1978   Saint Gallen        29:45.30  Jean-Pierre Berset
13 Aug 1977   Basel               29:26.0   Fritz Rüegsegger
21 Aug 1976   Zofingen            29:40.12  Markus Ryffel
30 Aug 1975   Olten               29:42.82  Albrecht Moser-2
10 Aug 1974   Lugano              29:39.52  Albrecht Moser
01 Sep 1973   Zurich              29:12.4   Werner Dössegger-5
29 Jul 1972   Geneva              29:04.2   Werner Dössegger-4
24 Jul 1971   Basel               29:37.8   Werner Dössegger-3
08 Aug 1970   Bern                29:50.6   Werner Dössegger-2
23 Aug 1969   Saint Gallen        29:47.0   Werner Dössegger
02 Aug 1968   Zurich              30:08.0   Reto Berthel
02 Sep 1967   Basel               30:55.2   Alfons Sidler
06 Aug 1966   Lugano              31:12.2   Edgar Friedli-2
11 Sep 1965   Bern                30:46.6   Fritz Holzer-2
12 Sep 1964   Lausanne            30:51.0   Fritz Holzer
24 Aug 1963   Basel               31:07.0   René Meier
04 Aug 1962   Zurich              31:07.6   Oskar Leupi
05 Aug 1961   Bern                32:23.4   Edgar Friedli
06 Aug 1960   Lugano              31:53.8   Walter Vonwiller
25 Jul 1959   Basel               31:46.8   Yves Jeannotat
02 Aug 1958   Zurich              31:09.0   Walter Glauser-2
03 Aug 1957   Bern                31:27.2   Walter Glauser
04 Aug 1956   Basel               30:40.8   Hans Frischknecht-3
30 Jul 1955   Lausanne            30:48.4   Emil Schudel-3
07 Aug 1954   Bern                30:44.4   Emil Schudel-2
04 Jul 1953   Basel               31:56.8   Emil Schudel
28 Jul 1952   Zurich              33:28.6   Gottlieb Wyss-4
21 Jul 1951   Lugano              32:40.7   Hans Frischknecht-2
22 Jul 1950   Bern                32:12.3   Hans Frischknecht
09 Jul 1949   Geneva              34:39.2   Gottlieb Wyss-3
10 Jul 1948   Basel               32:37.6   Gottlieb Wyss-2
02 Aug 1947   Zurich              33:33.6   Gottlieb Wyss
27 Jul 1946   Bern                33:02.9   Werner Känzig-2
28 Jul 1945   Basel               33:51     Werner Känzig
05 Aug 1944   Lausanne            32:58     Ernst Sandmeier-3
07 Aug 1943   Zurich              32:50.5   Ernst Sandmeier-2
08 Aug 1942   Basel               32:46.3   Ernst Sandmeier
16 Aug 1941   Bern                32:55.7   Gottfried Utiger
24 Aug 1940   Zurich              33:50.3   Hans Roth
22 Jul 1939   Zurich              32:11.2   Karl Balli
23 Jul 1938   Basel               33:17     Jean Dubois
31 Jul 1937   Lucerne             33:35     Emil Böll
Non-champion winners  
2016  29:25.74   Bruno Albuquerque-2
2013  29:40.20   Bruno Albuquerque (POR)
2012  29:15.46   Abraham Tadesse-2
2010  29:31.14   Abraham Tadesse (ERI)
1998  29:02.18   Geoffrey Tanui (KEN


Women (28 runnings)
18 Jun 2016   Thun                34:27.32  Martina Tresch 
14 Jun 2015   Langenthal          35:11.13  Leanie Schweickhardt
27 Jun 2014   Uster               34:01.32  Nicola Spirig
26 Jun 2013   Brugg               34:50.92  Maja Neuenschwander
22 Jun 2012   Uster               34:00.67x Mirja Jenni-2
10 Jun 2011   Uster               36:10.79x Susanne Rüegger
11 Jun 2010   Uster               33:20.66x Patrizia Morcelli-2
21 May 2009   Langenthal          34:08.11  Patrizia Morcelli
01 May 2008   Langenthal          35:00.56  Deborah Büttel-2
17 May 2007   Langenthal          35:49.45  Deborah Büttel
25 May 2006   Langenthal          33:52.80  Mirja Jenni
       ....   not contested
20 May 2004   Langenthal          35:03.09  Chantal Dällenbach-5
29 May 2003   Langenthal          34:31.60  Chantal Dällenbach-4
       ....   not contested
19 Aug 2000   Delémont            34:52.37  Chantal Dällenbach-3
28 Aug 1999   Sion                35:13.99  Chantal Dällenbach-2
23 Aug 1998   Martigny            35:21.97  Fabiola Rueda (Oppliger)-2
30 Aug 1997   Bulle               35:04.16  Nelly Glauser
24 Aug 1996   Colombier           35:22.58  Fabiola Rueda (Oppliger)
14 May 1995   Affoltern           34:50.74  Chantal Dällenbach
30 Apr 1994   Hochdorf            35:16.22  Isabella Moretti-6
30 Jul 1993   Saint Gallen        34:25.49  Isabella Moretti-5
14 Aug 1992   Lucerne             34:30.61  Isabella Moretti-4
02 Aug 1991   Olten               33:40.23  Isabella Moretti-3
10 Aug 1990   Langenthal          33:32.73  Isabella Moretti-2
11 Aug 1989   Saint Gallen        33:42.77  Isabella Moretti
12 Aug 1988   Zug                 36:45.96  Rosmarie Müller
08 Aug 1987   Bern                34:22.08  Genoveva Eichenmann
08 Aug 1986   Winterthur          35:22.39  Margrit Isenegger
Non-champion winners  
2014  33:55.78   Monica Preibischova (CZE)
Note: "x" indicates mark made in mixed gender race

Most Titles 

Men (1937-date)

5

Werner Dössegger 1969-73
. Markus Ryffel 1976,1985,1987,1990-91
. Stéphane Schweickhardt 1996-98,2001-02

Women (1986-date)

6

Isabella Moretti 1989-94


Last Updated on 19 Jun 2016

Contributors: Alex Wilson (50), Antonin Hejda (37), Juraj Gasparovic (24)