National Outdoor 10,000m Championships for New Zealand

Men (70 runnings)
10,000m
28 Jan 2017   Inglewood            29:38.98  Aaron Pulford-4
30 Jan 2016   Auckland             30:09.02  Aaron Pulford-3
31 Jan 2015   Auckland             29:33.22  Aaron Pulford-2
26 Jan 2014   Auckland             29:47.09x Aaron Pulford
05 Jan 2013   Timaru               31:32.85  Caden Shields
03 Jan 2012   Tauranga             30:36.35  Stephen Lett-2
04 Jan 2011   Tauranga             30:25.76  Stephen Lett
10 Jan 2010   Tauranga             30:01.93  Rees Buck
24 Jan 2009   Inglewood            30:31.08  Rowan Hooper
26 Jan 2008   Inglewood            29:56.51  Phil Costley
   Mar 2007   Inglewood            29:38.90  Scott Winton
21 Jan 2006   Inglewood            29:16.52  Dale Warrender
22 Jan 2005   Inglewood            29:44.01  Jonathan Wyatt-2
18 Jan 2004   Inglewood            28:55.03  Michael Aish
15 Feb 2003   Inglewood            27:56.80  Jonathan Wyatt
21 Jan 2002   Inglewood            27:59.86  John Henwood-2
10 Mar 2001   Inglewood            27:57.5   John Henwood
       2000   Wanganui             29:19.12  Richard Potts-2
06 Feb 1999   Hastings             29:29.64  Richard Potts
21 Mar 1998   Auckland             28:58.53  Robert Johnston-2
22 Mar 1997   Hastings             29:11.40  Robert Johnston
   Mar 1996   Christchurch         29:21.72  Allan Carman
   Feb 1995   Wellington           28:48.13  Paul Smith-2
06 Mar 1994   Hamilton             30:02.20  Jeffrey Spillane
07 Mar 1993   Wellington           28:43.63  Paul Smith
   Feb 1992   Christchurch         29:13.65  Peter Renner-2
16 Feb 1991   Dunedin              29:24.24  David Rush-2
09 Dec 1989   Wellington           28:45.74  Kerry Rodger-2
28 Jan 1989   Christchurch         28:40.66  David Rush
       1988   Hamilton             29:29.15  Tom Birnie-2
07 Mar 1987   Wellington           28:19.05  Ken Maloney
01 Feb 1986   Wellington           28:55.40  Kerry Rodger
10 Mar 1985   Dunedin              28:59.69  Peter Renner
11 Mar 1984   Auckland             29:23.23  Graeme Holden-2
       1983   Hamilton             29:40.30  Graeme Holden
   Mar 1982   Christchurch         29:22.7   Tom Birnie
   Mar 1981   Hastings             30:15.17  Rod Dixon
       1980   Auckland             28:54.5   Kevin Ryan-2
02 Mar 1979   Christchurch         29:08.2   Euan Robertson
03 Mar 1978   Wellington           29:58.9   Alan Thurlow (AUS)
04 Mar 1977   Hamilton             29:58.6   Bryan Rose
   Mar 1976   Auckland             30:01.6   Paul Ballinger
28 Feb 1975   Dunedin              30:28.8   Steven Denholm
30 Nov 1973   Christchurch         28:29.0   Richard Tayler                   
       1973   Wellington           30:07.2   Kevin Ryan
       1972   Hamilton             29:40.1   Gavin Thorley
       1971   Inglewood            30:23.4   Michael Ryan-2
       1970   Auckland             30:28.6   Eddy Gray
6 miles
       1969   Hamilton             29:14.4   Michael Ryan
   Mar 1968   Dunedin              28:17.4   Evan Maguire
03 Mar 1967   Wellington           28:58.4   William Baillie-7
04 Mar 1966   Christchurch         29:48.2   William Baillie-6
05 Mar 1965   Palmerston North     29:14.4   William Baillie-5
28 Feb 1964   Napier               28:37.2   William Baillie-4
01 Mar 1963   Dunedin              28:48.8   William Baillie-3
09 Mar 1962   Auckland             29:25.4   Barry Magee-5
10 Mar 1961   Hamilton             29:07.4   Barry Magee-4
04 Mar 1960   Invercargill         29:20.4   William Baillie-2
06 Mar 1959   Palmerston North     29:04.2   William Baillie
07 Mar 1958   Wellington           29:34.6   Barry Magee-3
08 Mar 1957   Napier               30:26.4   Barry Magee-2
16 Mar 1956   Christchurch         30:17.8   Bill Rodger
11 Mar 1955   Auckland             30:29.6   Barry Magee
       1954                        29:44.6   Laurie King-2
       1953                        29:43.4   Laurie King
       1952                        30:20.2   Noel Taylor-2
       1951                        33:12.6   Colin Louisch
       1950                        30:40.2   Noel Taylor
       1949                        31:22.4   Bill Wells
       1948                        29:57.4   Harold Nelson

Non-champion winners
2006  28:37.03  Brett Cartwright (AUS)
2005  29:40.23  Russell Dessaix-Chin (AUS)
2003  27:51.27  Lee Troop (AUS)
2002  27:49.09  Sisay Bezebah (AUS)
1985  28:14.48  Yutaka Kanai-2
1984  28:46.42  Yutaka Kanai (JPN)


Women (33 runnings)
10,000m
28 Jan 2017   Inglewood            36:38.69  Sally Gibbs-2 
30 Jan 2016   Auckland             34:32.80  Lydia O'Donnell-3
31 Jan 2015   Auckland             35:06.80  Lydia O'Donnell-2
26 Jan 2014   Auckland             35:05.53x Lydia O'Donnell 
05 Jan 2013   Timaru               38:23.20  Kellie Palmer
03 Jan 2012   Tauranga             34:45.21  Sally Gibbs
04 Jan 2011   Tauranga             33:18.36  Danielle Trevis
10 Jan 2010   Tauranga             35:11.40  Rachel Kingsford
24 Jan 2009   Inglewood            33:44.04  Shireen Crumpton-3
26 Jan 2008   Inglewood            33:50.37  Jessica Ruthe-2
       2007   not contested
21 Jan 2006   Inglewood            32:37.51  Jessica Ruthe
22 Jan 2005   Inglewood            34:26.62  Nicole Cope
18 Jan 2004   Inglewood            34:38.27  Shireen Crumpton-2
15 Feb 2003   Inglewood            33:13.70  Nyla Carroll-2
21 Jan 2002   Inglewood            33:06.66  Sarah Christie
10 Mar 2001   Inglewood            33:46.91  Melissa Moon
       2000   Wanganui             34:26.67  Shireen Crumpton
06 Mar 1999   Hastings             34:25.56  Lee-Ann McPhillips
21 Mar 1998   Auckland             35:26.69  Mary O'Connor-2
       1997                        34:25.30  Leanne Durry-2
       1996                        34:14.26  Leanne Durry
   Feb 1995   Wellington           33:17.10  Nyla Carroll
06 Mar 1994   Hamilton             33:16.01  Raewyn Rodger
05 Mar 1993   Wellington           33:32.24  Helen Moros
16 Feb 1992   Christchurch         33:12.15  Erin Baker
   Feb 1991   Dunedin              35:50.63  Christine Hutchison
09 Dec 1989   Wellington           32:00.07  Anne Audain
18 Feb 1989   Hamilton             33:23.56  Marguerite Buist
11 Mar 1988   Hamilton             33:11.31  Barbara Moore
02 Mar 1987   Wellington           34:27.00  Debra Elsmore
   Mar 1986   Christchurch         35:36.43  Christine Morriss
09 Mar 1985   Dunedin              33:41.50  Mary O'Connor
   Mar 1984   Auckland             35:15.88  Glenys Kroon

Non-champion winners
2014  34:53.99  Sarah Klein (AUS)
2010  33:29.94  Andrea Woodvine (ENG)
2005  34:12.16  Katherine Smyth (AUS)


Most Titles 

Men (1948-date)

7

William Baillie 1959-60,1963-67

Women (1984-date)

3

Shireen Crumpton 2000,2004,2009
  Lydia O'Donnell 2014-16


Last Updated on 31 Jan 2017

Contributors: Paul Michiels (50), Andy Milroy (6), Franco Civai (9), Dave Dawber (32), Vern Walker (25)