National Marathon Champions for the United States

Men (89 runnings)
05 Oct 2014   St Paul MN           2:13:32    Tyler Pennell (NC)
06 Oct 2013   St Paul MN           2:13:11    Nicholas Arciniaga (AZ)
14 Jan 2012   Houston TX           2:09:08    Mebrahtom Keflezighi-2
03 Oct 2010   St Paul MN           2:14:02    Sergio Reyes
01 Nov 2009   New York NY          2:09:15a   Mebrahtom Keflezighi 
05 Oct 2008   St Paul MN           2:16:32    Fernando Cabada
03 Nov 2007   New York NY          2:09:02a   Ryan Hall
01 Oct 2006   St Paul MN           2:13:52    Mbarak Hussein-2
02 Oct 2005   St Paul MN           2:18:28    Mbarak Hussein
07 Feb 2004   Birmingham AL        2:11:42a   Alan Culpepper
08 Feb 2003   Birmingham AL        2:14:29a   Ryan Shay                
29 Sep 2002   St Paul MN           2:11:35    Dan Browne
04 Nov 2001   New York NY          2:15:26a   Scott Larson
07 May 2000   Pittsburgh PA        2:15:30    Rod DeHaven
02 May 1999   Pittsburgh PA        2:14:20    Alfredo Vigueras
03 May 1998   Pittsburgh PA        2:12:31    Keith Brantly-2
04 May 1997   Pittsburgh PA        2:13:48    Dave Scudamore
17 Feb 1996   Charlotte NC         2:12:45    Robert Kempainen
07 Jan 1995   Charlotte NC         2:14:27    Keith Brantly
06 Mar 1994   Los Angeles CA       2:12:13    Paul Pilkington
03 Oct 1993   St Paul MN           2:14:34    Ed Eyestone
11 Apr 1992   Columbus OH          2:12:43    Steven Spence-2
10 Nov 1991   Columbus OH          2:12:39    Bill Reifsnyder-2
11 Nov 1990   Columbus OH          2:12:17    Steven Spence
30 Apr 1989   East Rutherford NJ   2:12:09    Bill Reifsnyder
24 Apr 1988   Jersey City NJ       2:12:26    Mark Conover
18 Jan 1987   Houston TX           2:13:54    Ric Sayre
12 Oct 1986   St Paul MN           2:10:42    William Donakowski
05 May 1985   Pittsburgh PA        2:12:57    Ken Martin-2
02 Dec 1984   Sacramento CA        2:11:24a   Ken Martin
24 Jul 1983   San Francisco CA     2:14:45    Peter Pfitzinger
16 May 1982   Syracuse NY          2:32:29    Joel Menges
10 May 1981   Raleigh NC           2:29:14    Robert Johnson
27 Jan 1980   Cupertino CA         2:13:54    Frank Richardson
20 Jan 1979   Houston TX           2:15:28    Thomas Antczak
21 Oct 1978   Niagara Falls CAN    2:17:21    Carl Hatfield
04 Dec 1977   Culver City CA       2:18:11    Edward Schelegle
16 Oct 1976   Crowley LA           2:15:15    Gary Tuttle-2
07 Dec 1975   Culver City CA       2:17:27    Gary Tuttle
02 Jun 1974   Yonkers NY           2:18:52.8  Ronald Wayne
17 Jun 1973   Burlingame CA        2:15:48    Douglas Schmenk
21 May 1972   Liverpool NY         2:24:42.8  Edmund Norris
06 Jun 1971   Eugene OR            2:16:48.6  Ken Moore
07 Jun 1970   Redfield IA          2:24:10.6  Robert Fitts
07 Dec 1969   Culver City CA       2:24:43    Tom Heinonen
18 Aug 1968   Alamosa CO           2:30:48.6  George Young
11 Jun 1967   Holyoke MA           2:40:07.4  Ron Daws
15 May 1966   Yonkers NY           2:22:50.8  Norm Higgins
23 May 1965   Yonkers NY           2:33:50.6  Gar Williams
24 May 1964   Yonkers NY           2:24:25.6  Leonard Edelen
26 May 1963   Yonkers NY           2:25:17.6  Johnny J Kelley-8
13 May 1962   Yonkers NY           2:27:39.8  Johnny J Kelley-7
21 May 1961   Yonkers NY           2:26:53.4  Johnny J Kelley-6
22 May 1960   Yonkers NY           2:20:13.6  Johnny J Kelley-5
24 May 1959   Yonkers NY           2:21:54.4  Johnny J Kelley-4
18 May 1958   Yonkers NY           2:21:00.4  Johnny J Kelley-3
19 May 1957   Yonkers NY           2:24:55.2  Johnny J Kelley-2
30 Sep 1956   Yonkers NY           2:24:52.2  Johnny J Kelley
22 May 1955   Yonkers NY           2:31:12.4  Nicholas Costes
16 May 1954   Yonkers NY           2:46:13.9  Ted Corbitt
17 May 1953   Yonkers NY           2:50:31    John Lafferty
18 May 1952   Yonkers NY           2:38:24.4  Victor Dyrgall-2
27 May 1951   Yonkers NY           2:37:12.5  Jesse VanZant
21 May 1950   Yonkers NY           2:45:55.3  Johnny A Kelley-3
15 May 1949   Yonkers NY           2:38:48.9  Victor Dyrgall
12 Sep 1948   Yonkers NY           2:48:32.3  Johnny A Kelley-2
26 Oct 1947   Yonkers NY           2:40:11    Ted Vogel
27 Oct 1946   Yonkers NY           2:50:28.2  Johnny A Kelley
11 Nov 1945   Yonkers NY           2:37:14    Charles Robbins-2
12 Nov 1944   Yonkers NY           2:40:48.6  Charles Robbins
07 Nov 1943   Yonkers NY           2:39:08.5  Frederick McGlone-2
08 Nov 1942   Yonkers NY           2:37:54    Frederick McGlone
09 Nov 1941   Yonkers NY           2:36:06.3  Bernard Joseph Smith
10 Nov 1940   Yonkers NY           2:35:10    Lou Gregory
12 Nov 1939   Yonkers NY           2:33:45.2  Pat Dengis-3
06 Nov 1938   Yonkers NY           2:39:38.2  Pat Dengis-2
12 Jun 1937   Washington DC        2:44:42    Mel Porter-3
30 May 1936   Washington DC        2:38:14.2  William McMahon
01 Jun 1935   Washington DC        2:53:53    Pat Dengis
09 Jun 1934   Washington DC        2:48:04    Mel Porter-2
17 Jun 1933   Washington DC        2:53:46    Mel Porter
20 Aug 1932   Washington DC        2:58:18    Clyde Martak
16 May 1931   Baltimore MD         2:32:38    William Agee
23 Mar 1930   Staten Island NY     2:33:20    Max Lamp
19 Apr 1929   Boston MA            2:37:22.2a Al Michelsen
19 Apr 1928   Boston MA            2:37:07.8a Clarence DeMar-3
26 Mar 1927   Baltimore MD         2:43:40.8a Clarence DeMar-2
15 May 1926   Baltimore MD         2:45:05.2  Clarence DeMar
20 Apr 1925   Boston MA            2:33:00.6  Charles Mellor
Non-champion winners
2001   2:07:43    Tesfaye Jifar (ETH)
1934   2:43:26.6  Dave Komonen-2
1933   2:53:43    Dave Komonen (FIN)
1930   2:25:21.1  Yrjo Korholin-Koski (FIN)
1929   2:33:08    Johnny Miles (ON/CAN)
Course lengths:
1980    41.722 km
1979   ~41.4   km
1965    42.115 km
1960   ~42.0   km
1959   ~42.0   km
1958   ~42.0   km
1957   ~42.0   km
1956   ~42.0   km
1955   ~42.0   km
1931   ~38.8   km
1930   ~38.5   km
1925   ~39.7   km

Women (40 runnings)
05 Oct 2014   St Paul MN           2:34:01    Esther Erb (NC)
06 Oct 2013   St Paul MN           2:30:53    Anne Bersagel
14 Jan 2012   Houston TX           2:25:38    Shalane Flanagan-2
07 Nov 2010   New York NY          2:28:40a   Shalane Flanagan
04 Oct 2009   St Paul MN           2:31:49    Ilsa Paulson
20 Apr 2008   Boston MA            2:29:35    Deena (Drossin) Kastor-3
16 Apr 2007   Boston MA            2:35:09    Deena (Drossin) Kastor-2
01 Oct 2006   St Paul MN           2:32:17    Marla Runyan
02 Oct 2005   St Paul MN           2:40:21    Nicole Aish
03 Apr 2004   St Louis MO          2:28:25    Colleen deReuck
05 Apr 2003   St Louis MO          2:35:37    Sara Wells
29 Sep 2002   St Paul MN           2:36:10    Jill Gaitenby
04 Nov 2001   New York NY          2:26:58a   Deena (Kastor) Drossin
26 Feb 2000   Columbia SC          2:33:31    Christine Clark
03 Oct 1999   St Paul MN           2:37:56    Kim Pawelek
18 Jan 1998   Houston TX           2:33:37    Gwyn Coogan
08 Feb 1997   Columbia SC          2:37:46    Julia Kirtland
10 Feb 1996   Columbia SC          2:29:54    Jenni Spangler
11 Feb 1995   Columbia SC          2:34:42    Debbi Kilpatrick-Morris
18 Jun 1994   Duluth MN            2:33:42a   Linda Somers-2
05 Dec 1993   Sacramento CA        2:34:11a   Linda Somers
26 Jan 1992   Houston TX           2:30:12    Janis Klecker-2
05 May 1991   Long Beach CA        2:35:39    Maria Trujillo
23 Jun 1990   Duluth MN            2:33:25a   Jane Welzel
03 Dec 1989   Sacramento CA        2:33:11a   Nanette Doak-Davis
01 May 1988   Pittsburgh PA        2:29:50    Margaret Groos
20 Jun 1987   Duluth MN            2:36:12a   Janis Klecker
12 Oct 1986   St Paul MN           2:32:31    Kim Rosenquist-Jones
08 Dec 1985   Sacramento CA        2:31:36a   Nancy Ditz
02 Dec 1984   Sacramento CA        2:32:40a   Katy Schilly-Laetsch
05 Jun 1983   Los Angeles CA       2:26:26a   Julie Brown-2
06 Jun 1982   San Francisco CA     2:39:45.5  Laurie Binder
23 Aug 1981   Ottawa CAN           2:36:46.0  Nancy Conz
27 Jan 1980   Cupertino CA         2:43:17    Susan Munday
20 Jan 1979   Houston TX           2:46:17    Sue Petersen
22 Oct 1978   New York NY          2:41:49    Marty Cooksey
23 Oct 1977   Minneapolis MN       2:46:34    Leal-Ann Reinhart
05 Dec 1976   Culver City CA       2:45:32.2  Julie Brown
28 Sep 1975   New York NY          2:46:14.8  Kim Merritt
10 Feb 1974   San Mateo CA         2:55:18    Judy Ikenberry
Course lengths:
1980    41.722 km
1979   ~41.4   km
Non-champion winners
2010   2:28:20  Edna Kiplagat Ngeringwony (KEN)
2007   2:29:18  Lidiya Grigoryeva (RUS)

Most Titles

Men (1925-date)

8

Johnny J Kelley 1956-63

Women (1974-date)

3

Deena Drossin-Kastor 2001,2007-08


Last Updated on
06 Oct 2014

Contributors: Marty Post (2), Malcolm Heyworth, Andy Milroy (3)