National Marathon Champions for Sweden

Men (107 runnings)  
04 Jun 2016   Stockholm             2:25:37    Lars Sodergard
30 May 2015   Stockholm             2:23:05    Fredrik Johansson
31 May 2014   Stockholm             2:27:00    David Nilsson-2
01 Jun 2013   Stockholm             2:20:08    Mustafa Mohamed
02 Jun 2012   Stockholm             2:26:36    Fredrik Uhrborn
28 May 2011   Stockholm             2:23:59    David Nilsson
05 Jun 2010   Stockholm             2:23:46    Erik Petersson
30 May 2009   Stockholm             2:22:57    Said Regragui-4
31 May 2008   Stockholm             2:25:25    Said Regragui-3
09 Jun 2007   Stockholm             2:28:20    Kent Claesson-2
03 Jun 2006   Stockholm             2:22:23    Kent Claesson
04 Jun 2005   Stockholm             2:18:38    Said Regragui-2
05 Jun 2004   Stockholm             2:21:55    Alfred Shemveta-4
14 Jun 2003   Stockholm             2:19:55    Said Regragui
08 Jun 2002   Stockholm             2:20:52    Alfred Shemveta-3
09 Jun 2001   Stockholm             2:18:17    Anders Szalkai-5
03 Jun 2000   Stockholm             2:18:49    Alfred Shemveta-2
12 Jun 1999   Stockholm             2:14:52    Alfred Shemveta
07 Jun 1998   Stockholm             2:16:33    Anders Szalkai-4
07 Jun 1997   Stockholm             2:19:17    Anders Szalkai-3
01 Jun 1996   Stockholm             2:15:53    Anders Szalkai-2
10 Jun 1995   Stockholm             2:14:29    Åke Eriksson-3
04 Jun 1994   Stockholm             2:16:02    Anders Szalkai
05 Jun 1993   Stockholm             2:19:01    Jörgen Mårtensson
30 May 1992   Stockholm             2:22:39    Carl-Johan Olofsgård
01 Jun 1991   Stockholm             2:12:30    Åke Eriksson-2
02 Jun 1990   Stockholm             2:15:38    Åke Eriksson
03 Jun 1989   Stockholm             2:15:07    Kjell-Erik Ståhl-6
04 Jun 1988   Stockholm             2:16:41    Sören Hellmark
30 May 1987   Stockholm             2:13:59    Göran Högberg
07 Jun 1986   Stockholm             2:12:33    Kjell-Erik Ståhl-5
01 Jun 1985   Stockholm             2:17:18    Tommy Persson-2
02 Jun 1984   Stockholm             2:15:00    Tommy Persson
04 Jun 1983   Stockholm             2:12:49    Kjell-Erik Ståhl-4
05 Jun 1982   Stockholm             2:19:21    Kjell-Erik Ståhl-3
27 Jun 1981   Stockholm             2:17:04    Kjell-Erik Ståhl-2
08 Jun 1980   Karlskrona            2:21:04    Bo Engwall
09 Sep 1979   Östhammar             2:16:49    Kjell-Erik Ståhl
04 Jun 1978   Umeå                  2:18:33    Hans Jonsson
05 Jun 1977   Karlstad              2:19:06    Lars Enqvist
22 May 1976   Skänninge             2:21:27    Leif Andersén
01 Jun 1975   Sollentuna            2:17:45    Carl-Magnus Bergman
29 Jun 1974   Häverödal             2:19:54    Per-Ove Malmqvist
13 May 1973   Göteborg              2:19:44    Max Holmnäs (FIN)
15 Jul 1972   Klintehamn            2:20:02    Ulf Håkansson-2
25 Jul 1971   Sollentuna            2:24:42    Ulf Håkansson
19 Sep 1970   Skänninge             2:23:48    Nedjalko Farcic (SER)
10 Aug 1969   Täby                  2:21:44    Chris Wade-2
18 Aug 1968   Malmö                 2:24:36.6  Chris Wade (ENG)
13 Aug 1967   Skövde                2:25:41    Bo Johansson
25 Sep 1966   Olofström             2:26:04    Erik Bergqvist
10 Oct 1965   Tibro                 2:23:55    Erik Östbye-3
13 Sep 1964   Södertälje            2:25:56    Erik Östbye-2
15 Sep 1963   Göteborg              2:33:18    Evert Nyberg-4
12 Aug 1962   Gävle                 2:33:38    Evert Nyberg-3
26 Aug 1961   Helsingborg           2:18:32    Erik Östbye-2
30 Jul 1960   Olofström             2:25:30    Arnold Waide-2
19 Jul 1959   Köla                  2:32:27.7  Erik Östbye
13 Jul 1958   Stockholm             2:30:20.4  Arnold Waide
13 Jul 1957   Arboga                2:25:08    Evert Nyberg-2
16 Sep 1956   Linköping             2:28:44    Thomas Nilsson
31 Jul 1955   Sala                  2:40:51    Evert Nyberg
18 Jul 1954   Karlstad              2:27:39    Bengt Rehnvall
14 Jun 1953   Falköping             2:27:04    Gustaf Jansson-3
15 Jun 1952   Södertälje            2:29:02    Gustaf Jansson-2
08 Jul 1951   Halmstad              2:31:43    Gustaf Jansson
16 Jul 1950   Sala                  2:38:33.4  Gösta Leandersson-4
19 Jun 1949   Kungsbacka            2:40:38    Gösta Leandersson-3
05 Sep 1948   Karlskoga*            2:31:12    Gösta Leandersson-2
40 km
06 Jul 1947   Stockholm             2:10:55    Gustav Östling
14 Jul 1946   Selånger              2:26:48.8  Erik Jonsson
26 Aug 1945   Halmstad              2:35:01.4  Gösta Leandersson
27 Aug 1944   Sollefteå             2:27:38.0  Henry Palmé-10
22 Aug 1943   Krylbo                2:32:10.8  Olle Larsson
23 Aug 1942   Östersund             2:25:36.8  Henry Palmé-9
17 Aug 1941   Visby                 2:32:30    Henry Palmé-8
18 Aug 1940   Hofors                2:31:10.0  Henry Palmé-7
30 Jul 1939   Eksjö                 2:33:14.4  Henry Palmé-6
31 Jul 1938   Krylbo                2:32:31    Henry Palmé-5
05 Sep 1937   Sollefteå             2:30:38.0  Henry Palmé-4
06 Sep 1936   Halmstad              2:33:09.0  Henry Palmé-3
28 Jul 1935   Värnamo               2:29:50.9  Henry Palmé-2
29 Jul 1934   Ragunda               2:34:32    Henry Palmé
30 Jul 1933   Borås                 2:19:12.0  Thore Enochsson-2
01 Aug 1932   Södertälje            2:29:33.8  Thore Enochsson
26 Jul 1931   Göteborg              2:40:22.0  Simon Lundgren
03 Aug 1930   Malmö                 2:37:14.8  Sture Andersson
28 Jul 1929   Gävle                 2:46:53.4  Gustav Kinn-10
09 Sep 1928   Finspång              2:38:30.0  Gustav Kinn-9
31 Jul 1927   Uppsala               2:45:35.8  Robert Ohlsson
01 Aug 1926   Göteborg              2:39:19.2* Gustav Kinn-8
02 Aug 1925   Norrköping            2:33:36.5  Gustav Kinn-7
31 Aug 1924   Södertälje            2:30:31.6  Gustav Kinn-6
02 Sep 1923   Stockholm             2:43:36.0  William Grüner
24 Jul 1922   Gävle                 2:45:35.3  Gustav Kinn-5
31 Jul 1921   Katrineholm           2:36:52.3  Gustav Kinn-4
04 Jul 1920   Uppsala               2:56:47    Gustav Kinn-3
15 Jun 1919   Norrköping            2:43:53.0  Gustav Kinn-2
16 Jun 1918   Västerås              2:38:10.5  Runar Öhman-2
08 Jul 1917   Stockholm             2:35:18.5  Gustav Kinn
01 Jun 1916   Stockholm             2:35:51.7  Oscar Björk
06 Jun 1915   Stockholm             2:41:06.6  Jacob Westberg
18 Oct 1914   Stockholm             2:44:44.9  Rudolf Wåhlin
12 Oct 1913   Stockholm             2:35:59.4  Runar Öhman
13 May 1912   Stockholm             2:31:44.5  Gustaf Törnros-2
03 Sep 1911   Göteborg              2:44:35.0  Gustaf Törnros
05 Jun 1910   Stockholm             2:46:59.4t Sigfred Jacobsson
Non-champion winners
2015  2:10:58    Stanley Kipchirchir Koech (KEN)
2015  2:18:22    Yekeber Bayabel Gesese (ETH)
2014  2:13:21    Benjamin Bitok (KEN)
2013  2:16:13    Shume Gerbada Eticha (ETH)
2012  2:19:16    Methjal Abu Thorees Drais (JOR)
2011  2:14:07    Shume Gerbada Eticha (ETH)
2010  2:12:48    Joseph Langat Kimeli (KEN)
2009  2:15:35    Paul Kogo Kipkemei (KEN)
2008  2:16:03    Willy Kimutai (KEN)
2007  2:20:56    Phillip Bandwe-2
2006  2:17:01    Phillip Bandwe (ZIM)
2005  2:13:30    Kasirai Sita (ZIM)
2004  2:16:12    Joseph Riri (KEN)
2003  2:18:14    Josphat Chemjor (KEN)
2002  2:18:20    My Tahar Echchadli (MAR)
1998  2:16:12    Martin Ojuku (KEN)
1997  2:17:22    Benson Masya (KEN)
1996  2:15:05    Tesfaye Bekele-2
1994  2:14:06    Tesfaye Bekele (ETH)
1993  2:16:30    Danie Mbuli (RSA)
1992  2:15:58    Hugh Jones (ENG)
1990  2:13:04    Simon Robert Naali (TAN)
1989  2:13:34    David Robert Clarke (ENG)
1988  2:14:26    Suleiman Byambui (TAN)
1987  2:13:52    Kevin Forster (ENG)
1984  2:13:47    Agapius Masong (TAN)
1983  2:11:37    Hugh Jones (ENG)
1979  2:14:47.5  Ulf-Hakan Spik (FIN)
1930  2:35:06    Shoore Jonsson (NOR)

Notes: Kinn's time in 1926 has also been reported as 2:39:12.2. The 1948 venue has also been reported as Bofors.  The 1947 course was probably quite short of 40 km.  The 1933 course was ca 38.5 km.  The 1961 course was short.  In 1930, Shore Jonsson-Jšrnmyr won in 2:35:06.0 but was disqualified for not being a SWE citizen.


Women (37 runnings)  
04 Jun 2016   Stockholm             2:35:47    Isabella Andersson-8
30 May 2015   Stockholm             2:34:14    Isabella Andersson-7
31 May 2014   Stockholm             2:33:28    Isabella Andersson-6
01 Jun 2013   Stockholm             2:33:49    Isabella Andersson-5
02 Jun 2012   Stockholm             2:48:37    Charlotte Karlsson
28 May 2011   Stockholm             2:37:28    Isabella Andersson-4
05 Jun 2010   Stockholm             2:31:35    Isabella Andersson-3
30 May 2009   Stockholm             2:33:52    Isabella Andersson-2
31 May 2008   Stockholm             2:34:14    Isabella Andersson
09 Jun 2007   Stockholm             2:39:02    Anna Rahm-2
03 Jun 2006   Stockholm             2:36:37    Anna Rahm
04 Jun 2005   Stockholm             2:44:38    Malin Ewerlöf
05 Jun 2004   Stockholm             2:50:30    Susanne Johansson
14 Jun 2003   Stockholm             2:35:07    Marie Söderström-4
08 Jun 2002   Stockholm             2:33:48    Lena Gavelin
09 Jun 2001   Stockholm             2:31:28    Marie Söderström-3
03 Jun 2000   Stockholm             2:37:57    Marie Söderström-2
12 Jun 1999   Stockholm             2:36:55    Marie Söderström
07 Jun 1998   Stockholm             2:39:27    Jennifer Åkerberg
07 Jun 1997   Stockholm             2:46:23    Annika Nyberger
01 Jun 1996   Stockholm             2:38:44    Ingmarie Nilsson-2
10 Jun 1995   Stockholm             2:33:03    Ingmarie Nilsson
04 Jun 1994   Stockholm             2:46:58    Midde Hamrin-3
05 Jun 1993   Stockholm             2:46:23    Liz Hjalmarsson-2
30 May 1992   Stockholm             2:45:05    Liz Hjalmarsson
01 Jun 1991   Stockholm             2:36:15    Midde Hamrin-2
02 Jun 1990   Stockholm             2:37:07    Midde Hamrin
03 Jun 1989   Stockholm             2:33:26    Evy Palm-4
04 Jun 1988   Stockholm             2:42:11    Jutta Pedersen
30 May 1987   Stockholm             2:35:14    Evy Palm-3
07 Jun 1986   Stockholm             2:34:42    Evy Palm-2
01 Jun 1985   Stockholm             2:36:43    Jeannette Nordgren
02 Jun 1984   Stockholm             2:39:38    Evy Palm
04 Jun 1983   Stockholm             2:36:58    Tuulikki Räisänen
05 Jun 1982   Stockholm             2:49:32    Meeri Bodelid
27 Jun 1981   Stockholm             2:56:40    Eva Ljungström
08 Jun 1980   Karlskrona            2:54:33    Siv Larsson

Non-champion winners
2016  2:31:46    Jane Moraa Onyangi (KEN
2012  2:40:19    Derebe Godana Gebissa (ETH)
2007  2:37:03    Kirsten Otterbu (NOR)
2005  2:41:28    Faustina Maria Ramos (ESP)
2004  2:35:14    Rita Cheptoo (KEN)
2001  2:29:55    Esther Kiplagat (KEN)
1998  2:37:39    Grete Kirkeberg-3
1997  2:33:26    Anita Hakenstad (NOR)
1996  2:36:40    Grete Kirkeberg-2
1994  2:40:34    Irina Sklyarenko (UKR)
1993  2:37:58    Grete Kirkeberg (NOR)
1992  2:39:10    Linda Milo (BEL)
1988  2:28:24    Grete Waitz (NOR)
1984  2:34:13    Ria VanLandeghem (BEL)
1982  2:34:26    Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)

Most Titles

Men (1910-date)

10

Gustav Kinn 1917,1919-22,1924-26,1928-29
. Henry Palmé 1934-42,1944

Women (1980-date)
8 Isabella Andersson 2008-11,2013-16


Last Updated on
07 Jun 2016

Contributors: Tomas Magnusson (50), Birger Fält (50), Rooney Magnusson, Andy Milroy (1), Ian Champion (1)