National Marathon Champions for Scotland

Men (68 runnings)
29 Sep 2013   Inverness            2:30:49a   Patryk Gierjatowicz
30 Sep 2012   Inverness            2:20:24a   Ross Houston-2
02 Oct 2011   Inverness            2:21:05a   Ross Houston
25 Apr 2010   London ENG           2:13:40    Andrew Lemoncello
31 May 2009   Edinburgh            2:18:24    Martin Williams
27 Apr 2008   Fort William         2:34:01    Stuart Kerr               
02 Sep 2007   Elgin                2:33:11    Jamie Reid-4
01 Oct 2006   Inverness            2:22:25a   Simon Pride-4
12 Jun 2005   Edinburgh            2:26:42    Robert Gilroy
25 Apr 2004   Fort William         2:21:21    Simon Pride-3               
31 Aug 2003   Elgin                2:34:08    Jamie Reid-3               
28 Apr 2002   Fort William         2:21:46    Jamie Reid-2                
02 Sep 2001   Elgin                2:28:34    Simon Pride-2
03 Sep 2000   Elgin                2:21:17    Simon Pride
26 Sep 1999   Edinburgh            2:25:39*   Jamie Reid
13 Sep 1998   Greenock             2:29:32    Brian Scally 
07 Sep 1997   Elgin                2:29:37    Fraser Clyne-5
15 Sep 1996   Greenock             2:28:25    Fraser Clyne-4
23 Apr 1995   Fort William         2:31:19    John Duffy
19 Jun 1994   Loch Rannoch         2:23:08    Fraser Clyne-3
20 Jun 1993   Greenock             2:26:40    Fraser Clyne-2
02 Aug 1992   Elgin                2:25:38    Fraser Clyne
11 Aug 1991   Greenock             2:24:50    Terry Mitchell-2
27 May 1990   Aberdeen             2:23:32    Christopher Tall (ENG) 
28 May 1989   Aberdeen             2:22:30    Ian Bloomfield (ENG)
24 Apr 1988   Fort William         2:30:09    Colin Martin
20 Sep 1987   Glasgow              2:19:40    Terry Mitchell
08 Jun 1986   Edinburgh            2:23:42    Brian Carty 
23 Jun 1985   Edinburgh            2:22:49    Evan Cameron
16 Sep 1984   Aberdeen             2:21:04    George Reynolds
18 Jun 1983   Edinburgh            2:26:20    Peter Wilson
10 Jul 1982   Grangemouth          2:18:02    Colin Youngson-3
20 Jun 1981   Edinburgh            2:20:42    Colin Youngson-2
21 Jun 1980   Edinburgh            2:23:03    Graham Laing
26 May 1979   Edinburgh            2:18:03    Alastair Macfarlane
03 Jun 1978   Edinburgh            2:23:07    Ian McIntosh
25 Jun 1977   Edinburgh            2:16:05    James Dingwall
26 Jun 1976   Edinburgh            2:24:08    Don Macgregor-3
28 Jun 1975   Edinburgh            2:16:50    Colin Youngson
22 Jun 1974   Edinburgh            2:18:08    Don Macgregor-2
23 Jun 1973   Edinburgh            2:17:50    Don Macgregor
24 Jun 1972   Edinburgh            2:21:02    Alastair Wood-6
26 Jun 1971   Edinburgh            2:21:18    Pat Maclagan
16 May 1970   Edinburgh            2:17:11    Jim Alder
21 Jun 1969   Edinburgh            2:27:25    William Stoddart
22 Jun 1968   Grangemouth          2:21:18    Alastair Wood-5
24 Jun 1967   Grangemouth          2:21:26    Alastair Wood-4
28 May 1966   Glasgow              2:26:31    Charles McAlinden
12 Jun 1965   Glasgow              2:20:46    Alastair Wood-3
27 Jun 1964   Edinburgh            2:24:00    Alastair Wood-2
22 Jun 1963   Glasgow              2:25:32    Ian Harris
23 Jun 1962   Edinburgh            2:24:58    Alastair Wood
24 Jun 1961   Falkirk=>Edinburgh   2:36:36    John M Kerr
25 Jun 1960   Falkirk=>Edinburgh   2:36:40    Gordon Eadie
27 Jun 1959   Falkirk=>Edinburgh   2:28:27    Hugo Fox-2
21 Jun 1958   Falkirk=>Edinburgh   2:31:23    Hugo Fox
22 Jul 1957   Falkirk=>Edinburgh   2:25:44    Harold Fenion
24 Jun 1956   Falkirk=>Edinburgh   2:33:36    Joe McGhee-3
25 Jun 1955   Falkirk=>Edinburgh   2:25:50    Joe McGhee-2
29 May 1954   Glasgow              2:35:22    Joe McGhee 
27 Jun 1953   Edinburgh            2:38:00    John Duffy
09 Aug 1952   Perth=>Dundee        2:38:08a   Charles David Robertson-3
23 Jun 1951   Glasgow              2:43:23    Jack Paterson-2
08 Jul 1950   Edinburgh            2:43:56    Harry Howard
09 Jul 1949   Glasgow              2:57:07    Jack Paterson
11 Sep 1948   Perth=>Dundee        2:45:12a   Charles David Robertson-2
05 Jul 1947   Edinburgh            2:37:49    Charles David Robertson
08 Jun 1946   Edinburgh            2:45:39    Donald McNab Robertson
Non-champion winners
2013  2:27:21a   Elijah Tarus Meli (KEN)
2011  2:20:50a   Tomas Abyu (ENG)
2010  2:05:19    Tsegay Kebede Tadesse (ETH)
2006  2:22:17    Zachary Kihara-2
2005  2:15:26    Zachary Kihara (KEN)
1999  2:14:31    Andres Espinosz (MEX)  
1987  2:19:09    Eamonn Tierney (IRL)
1984  2:19:36    Mark Burnhope (ENG)

Note: In 1999, the prize money for the first Scot was given to Paul Evans (ENG) who finished in 2:17:35. Evans had represented Scotland briefly in the early 1990's but in 1999, was only eligible to compete for England. 

Note: In 1989 and 1990, championship medals were awarded to the first three finishers, regardless of nationality.  In 1989, Terrence Mitchell was the first Scot in 2nd place with a 2:24:53.  In 1990, Charlie McIntyre was the first Scot in 4th place with a 2:26:50. 


Women (32 runnings)
29 Sep 2013   Inverness            2:46:37a   Megan Crawford
30 Sep 2012   Inverness            2:54:54a   Avril Mason
02 Oct 2011   Inverness            2:59:14a   Lisa Finlay
25 Apr 2010   London ENG           2:35:57    Susan Partridge
31 May 2009   Edinburgh            2:47:18    Toni McIntosh
27 Apr 2008   Fort William         3:05:18    Rebecca Johnson               
02 Sep 2007   Elgin                3:10:43    Kate Jenkins-4
01 Oct 2006   Inverness            2:58:57a   Jennifer Maclean
12 Jun 2005   Edinburgh            2:44:58    Shona Crombie-Hicks
25 Apr 2004   Fort William         3:12:09    Janet Laing             
31 Aug 2003   Elgin                3:09:18    Kate Jenkins-3                
28 Apr 2002   Fort William         3:09:45    Dawn Scott                
02 Sep 2001   Elgin                2:49:33    Trudi Thomson-2
03 Sep 2000   Elgin                3:04:21    Kate Jenkins-2
26 Sep 1999   Edinburgh            2:46:54    Sandra Branney
13 Sep 1998   Greenock             3:04:05    Patricia Affleck 
07 Sep 1997   Elgin                3:18:07    Kate Jenkins
15 Sep 1996   Greenock             3:27:17    Carol Lisle
23 Apr 1995   Fort William         3:07:17    Margaret McLaren 
19 Jun 1994   Loch Rannoch         2:58:37    Janice Gjelseth 
20 Jun 1993   Greenock             3:19:08    Kate Todd
02 Aug 1992   Elgin                3:14:30    Trudi Thomson
12 May 1991   Dundee               2:50:12    Eileen Masson-2
27 May 1990   Aberdeen             2:49:47    Elizabeth Hughes-2    
28 May 1989   Aberdeen             2:54:24    Elizabeth Hughes (WAL)
04 Jun 1988   Aberdeen             2:47:23    Eileen Masson              
24 May 1987   Aberdeen             3:17:13    Carol-Ann Gray
25 May 1986   Aberdeen             3:16:15    Janine Robertson  
15 Sep 1985   Aberdeen             2:55:55    Ann Curtis
16 Sep 1984   Aberdeen             2:41:41    Lynda Stott-Bain-3
18 Sep 1983   Aberdeen             2:50:29    Lynda Stott-Bain-2
10 Jul 1982   Grangemouth          2:52:20    Lynda Stott-Bain
Non-champion winners
2010  2:22:00  Lilya Shobukhova (RUS)
2009  2:41:38  Holly Rush (ENG)
2005  2:33:36  Zinaida Semyonova (RUS)
2004  3:11:41  Kathryn Charnock (ENG)
1999  2:33:09  Esther Kiplagat (KEN)
1996  2:56:47  Eleanor Robinson-2
1993  2:55:42  Eleanor Robinson (ENG)
1990  2:49:47  Elizabeth Hughes-2
1986  2:58:57  Stephanie Quirk (IOM)
1982  2:52:20  Jacqueline Hulbert (WAL)

Note: In 1989 and 1990, championship medals were awarded to the first three finishers, regardless of nationality.  In 1989, Margaret Stafford was the first Scot in 2nd place with a 3:06:36.  In 1990, Diana Jermison was the first Scot with a 3:25:08 (place unknown). 

Most Titles

Men (1946-date)

6

Alastair Wood (SCO) 1962,1964-65,1967-68,1972

Women (1982-date)

3

Lynda Stott-Bain 1982-84
. Kate Jenkins 1997,2000,2003


Last Updated on 22 Jan 2017

Contributors: Martin Rix, Andy Milroy, Malcolm Heyworth, Arnold Black (50), Paul Michiels (2), Alexander Wilson (50), Mick McGeoch (4), Juraj Gasparovic (28), Colin Youngson (16), John Falvey (1)