National Marathon Champions for Poland

Men (84 runnings)  
13 Apr 2014   Warsaw               2:08:55    Henryk Szost
21 Apr 2013   Warsaw               2:13:43    Arkadiusz Gardzielewski
15 Apr 2012   Dêbno                2:15:19    Yared Shegumo 
10 Apr 2011   Dêbno                2:14:16    Blazej Brzezinski 
24 Oct 2010   Dêbno                2:16:15    Radoslaw Dudycz-2
19 Apr 2009   Dêbno                2:14:58    Radoslaw Dudycz
13 Apr 2008   Dêbno                2:11:59    Henryk Szost
15 Apr 2007   Dêbno                2:15:31    Pawal Ochal
09 Apr 2006   Dêbno                2:14:11    Rafal Wojcik-2
10 Apr 2005   Dêbno                2:14:47    Rafal Wojcik
04 Apr 2004   Dêbno                2:12:13    Waldemar Glinka-2
13 Apr 2003   Dêbno                2:14:48    Waldemar Glinka
14 Apr 2002   Dêbno                2:14:01    Jan Bialk
08 Apr 2001   Dêbno                2:12:27    Miroslaw Plawgo-3
07 May 2000   Warsaw               2:15:57    Miroslaw Plawgo-2
25 Apr 1999   Wroclaw              2:16:13    Piotr Poblocki
26 Apr 1998   Wroclaw              2:18:13    Wieslaw Perszke
27 Apr 1997   Wroclaw              2:16:29    Adam Szanowicz
28 Apr 1996   Wroclaw              2:13:52    Miroslaw Plawgo
30 Apr 1995   Wroclaw              2:16:31    Wieslaw Palczynski
01 May 1994   Toruñ                2:13:55    Janusz Wojcik
16 May 1993   Wroclaw              2:19:56    Tadeusz Lawicki-3
17 May 1992   Wroclaw              2:15:25    Tadeusz Lawicki-2
19 May 1991   Wroclaw              2:15:32    Tadeusz Lawicki
10 Jun 1990   Dêbno                2:16:04    Joszef Kazanecki
27 Aug 1989   Dêbno                2:15:00    Marek Deputat
27 Mar 1988   Dêbno                2:12:26    Wiktor Sawicki
05 Apr 1987   Dêbno                2:14:22    Bogumil Kus
06 Apr 1986   Dêbno                2:10:34    Antoni Niemczak
19 May 1985   Dêbno                2:14:26    Ryszard Misiewicz
06 May 1984   Dêbno                2:12:49    Wojciech Ratkowski
01 May 1983   Dêbno                2:14:48    Jerzy Kowol
25 Apr 1982   Dêbno                2:14:49    Ryszard Kopijasz
24 May 1981   Dêbno                2:14:17    Ryszard Marczak-2
27 Apr 1980   Dêbno                2:13:30    Zbigniew Pierzynka-2
27 May 1979   Dêbno                2:16:09.8  Zbigniew Pierzynka
28 May 1978   Dêbno                2:15:27.0  Ryszard Marczak
26 Jun 1977   Dêbno                2:13:43.8  Kazimierz Orzel-2
16 May 1976   Dêbno                2:13:18.6  Kazimierz Orzel
15 Jun 1975   Dêbno                2:13:26.0  Edward Legowski-2
16 Jun 1974   Dêbno                2:16:48.0  Edward Legowski
17 Jun 1973   Dêbno                2:22:02.4  Edward Stawiarz-3
22 Jul 1972   Radom                2:27:54    Edward Stawiarz-2
04 Jul 1971   Cedynia              2:21:09.8  Edward Stawiarz
09 Aug 1970   Warsaw               2:26:35.8  Zdzislaw Bogusz-4
24 May 1969   Dêbno                2:22:09.4  Zdzislaw Bogusz-3
15 Sep 1968   Zielona Góra         2:19:47    Zdzislaw Bogusz-2
20 Aug 1967   Chorzów              2:34:27.4  Edmund Klecha
07 Aug 1966   Poznan               2:23:55.2  Zdzislaw Bogusz
15 Aug 1965   Szczecin             2:37:09    Marian Jurczynski-2
06 Sep 1964   Lódz                 2:41:37.8  Marian Jurczynski
25 Aug 1963   Bydgoszcz            2:33:20.6  Jacek Nowakowski
22 Jul 1962   Warsaw               2:53:37.8  Jerzy Morawiec
25 Aug 1961   Nowa Huta            2:35:48.4  Albin Czech
07 Aug 1960   Olsztyn              2:39:31.6  Euzebiusz Fert-2
23 Aug 1959   Gdansk               2:38:06.4  Euzebiusz Fert
19 Jul 1958   Bydgoszcz            2:37:27.6  Józef Russek-2
15 Sep 1957   Poznan               2:39:36    Józef Russek
23 Sep 1956   Ostrów Wielkopolski  2:42:10.2  Benedykt Gugala-2
23 Oct 1955   Lódz                 2:36:41.4  Benedykt Gugala
22 Jul 1954   Warszawa             2:45:04.8  Stefan Mielczarek
06 Sep 1953   Warszawa             2:39:17.6  Mieczyslaw Szewczyk
28 Sep 1952   Poznan               2:52:27.2  Edwin Kozera
30 Sep 1951   Elblag               2:43:06    Winandiusz Osinski-3
16 Jul 1950   Warsaw               2:55:26.6  Winandiusz Osinski-2
24 Jul 1949   Gdansk               3:14:45    Stanislaw Gluszcz-2
10 Oct 1948   Kielce               2:50:04.6  Winandiusz Osinski
21 Sep 1947   Olsztyn              2:52:27.2  Stanislaw Gluszcz
29 Sep 1946   Lódz                 3:11:34    Stanislaw Przybylko-3
       ....
09 Oct 1938   Poznan               2:50:29.2  Jan Marynowski
12 Sep 1937   Lódz                 2:37:02.0  Stanislaw Przybylko-2
04 Oct 1936   Lwów                 2:45:28.2  Bronislaw Gancarz-3
22 Sep 1935   Warsaw               2:51:16    Stanislaw Przybylko
02 Sep 1934   Vilnius LTU          3:00:12    Bronislaw Gancarz-2
27 Aug 1933   Vilnius LTU          2:49:13.8  Bronislaw Gancarz
11 Sep 1932   Bialystok            3:04:11.8  Szczepan Sodula
27 Sep 1931   Bydgoszcz            2:57:46.2  Stanislaw Bartkowiak
28 Sep 1930   Poznan               3:04:56.4  Bronislaw Feyer-3
29 Sep 1929   Krakow               2:57:55.4  Józef Milcz
30 Sep 1928   Bydgoszcz            3:09:04    Franciszek Buczynski
30 Sep 1927   Rembertów            3:09:51.8  Alfred Freyer-2
26 Sep 1926   Katowice             2:56:45.0  Alfred Freyer
18 Oct 1925   Bydgoszcz            3:15:45    Jozef Kaczmarczyk 
02 Nov 1924   Rembertów            3:13:10.5  Stefan Szelestowski


Non-champion winners
2014  2:06:55    Tadese Tola Woldegeberel (ETH)
2013  2:09:02    Sisay Lemma Kasaye (ETH)
2012  2:12:53    David Kiprono Metto (KEN)
2011  2:13:16    Ivan Babarika (UKR)
2010  2:15:00    Joel Komen Kosgei (KEN)
2009  2:14:29    Mathew Kibowen Kosgei (KEN)
2008  2:10:59    Yuriy Hychun (UKR)
2002  2:13:27    Samuel Tangus (KEN)
1998  2:17:58    Julius Mtibani (TAN)
1997  2:13:59    Stephen Langat (KEN)
1987  2:14:15    Martin Vrabel (SVK)
1976  2:12:19.8  Leonid Moseyev (RUS)
1975  2:12:34.2  Ronald Hill (ENG)
1973  2:16:07.4  Hans-Joachim Truppel (GER)


Women (33 runnings)  
06 Apr 2014   Dêbno                2:43:02    Arleta Meloch-3
07 Apr 2013   Dêbno                2:40:03    Agenieszka Gortel
30 Sep 2012   Warsaw               2:34:15    Agenieszka Ciolek
10 Apr 2011   Dêbno                2:46:43    Arleta Meloch-2
24 Oct 2010   Dêbno                2:39:19    Dorota Gruca
19 Apr 2009   Dêbno                2:35:42    Edyta Lewandowska
13 Apr 2008   Dêbno                2:33:42    Monika Drybulska-2
15 Apr 2007   Dêbno                2:41:46    Arleta Meloch
09 Apr 2006   Dêbno                2:42:51    Ewa Brych
10 Apr 2005   Dêbno                2:41:43    Janina Malska-2
04 Apr 2004   Dêbno                2:33:27    Monika Drybulska
13 Apr 2003   Dêbno                2:32:09    Grazyna Syrek-2
14 Apr 2002   Dêbno                2:37:39    Grazyna Syrek
08 Apr 2001   Dêbno                2:37:02    Elzbieta Jarosz
16 Apr 2000   Dêbno                2:44:07    Janina Malska
25 Apr 1999   Wroclaw              2:42:25    Wioletta Kryza
26 Apr 1998   Wroclaw              2:39:25    Malgorzata Birbach
27 Apr 1997   Wroclaw              2:40:32    Aniela Nikiel-2
28 Apr 1996   Wroclaw              2:46:32    Joanna Gront
30 Apr 1995   Wroclaw              2:44:16    Wioletta Uyrga-2
01 May 1994   Toruñ                2:37:07    Aniela Nikiel
16 May 1993   Wroclaw              2:45:16    Wioletta Uyrga
17 May 1992   Wroclaw              2:44:14    Ewa Marquette-Olas-2
19 May 1991   Wroclaw              2:43:05    Ewa Marquette-Olas
10 Jun 1990   Dêbno                2:40:02    Krystyna Kuta
27 Aug 1989   Dêbno                2:38:20    Krystyna Chyliñska
27 Mar 1988   Dêbno                2:32:23    Wanda Panfil
05 Apr 1987   Dêbno                2:37:44    Ewa Szydlowska
06 Apr 1986   Dêbno                2:32:30    Renata Walendziak-Pentlinowska-3
19 May 1985   Dêbno                2:39:27    Renata Walendziak-Pentlinowska-2
06 May 1984   Dêbno                2:39:21    Gabriela Gorzynska
01 May 1983   Dêbno                2:40:49    Renata Walendziak-Pentlinowska
25 Apr 1982   Dêbno                2:44:28    Anna Krol-Beltkowska
Non-champion winners
2012  2:33:56    Volha Mazuronalk (BLR) 
2011  2:44:53    Mariya Butakova (BLR)
2007  2:40:46    Natalia Kulescz (BLR)
2006  2:36:41    Elena Mozovka (BLR)
2005  2:39:53    Galina Karnatevicz (BLR)
2000  2:34:22    Alena Peterkova (CZE)
1996  2:39:44    Galina Karnatevicz (BLR)
1995  2:44:02    Gouzel Tazetdinova (RUS)
1984  2:36:31    Ludmila Melicherova (SVK)
1983  2:38:51    Jamila Urbanova (CZE)
1982  2:40:46    Vlasta Rulcova (CZE)

Notes: The 1986 course was probably short. The 1992 course was remeasured at 41.8 km.

Most Titles

Men (1924-date)

4

Zdzislaw Bogusz 1966,1968-70

Women (1982-date)

3

Renata Walendziak-Pentlinowska 1983,1985-86
  Arleta Meloch 2007,2011,2014


Last Updated on
13 Apr 2014

Contributors: Martin Rix (50), Zbigniew Jonik (50), Tadeusz Dziekonski (22), Andy Milroy (6)