National Marathon Champions for New Zealand

Men (71 runnings)
23 Jun 2013   Wellington           2:25:33    Dougal Thorburn
28 Oct 2012   Auckland             2:31:07    Tony Payne
30 Apr 2011   Rotorua              2:23:01    Dale Warrender-4
31 Oct 2010   Auckland             2:19:22    Dale Warrender-3
22 Nov 2009   Invercargill         2:20:45    Matt Dravitski-2
03 May 2008   Rotorua              2:27:43    Joe Piggin
03 Mar 2007   New Plymouth         2:26:11    Stafford Thompson             
29 Oct 2006   Auckland             2:17:43    Dale Warrender-2
05 Jun 2005   Christchurch         2:22:03    Matt Dravitski
01 May 2004   Rotorua              2:23:40    Dale Warrender
03 May 2003   Rotorua              2:30:09    Todd Stevens
27 Apr 2002   Rotorua              2:29:24    Mark Bright              
03 Jun 2001   Christchurch         2:22:12    Alastair Snowdon         
29 Oct 2000   Auckland             2:24:58    Mark Hutchinson-3        
24 Oct 1999   Auckland             2:17:43    Phil Costley-2           
25 Oct 1998   Auckland             2:24:51    Mark Hutchinson-2          
08 Mar 1997   New Plymouth         2:20:49    Peter Buske              
27 Oct 1996   Auckland             2:20:32    Phil Costley             
       1995   Christchurch         2:24:24    Chris Mardon             
30 Apr 1994   Rotorua              2:19:12    Paul Smith               
24 Oct 1993   Invercargill         2:15:50    Paul Herlihy-2           
25 Oct 1992   Auckland             2:16:32    Mark Hutchinson          
02 Mar 1991   New Plymouth         2:13:34    Paul Herlihy             
03 Mar 1990   New Plymouth         2:17:33    Tom Birnie               
29 Apr 1989   Rotorua              2:18:21    Paul Ballinger-4         
30 Apr 1988   Rotorua              2:16:05    Paul Ballinger-3         
22 Nov 1987   Wiri                 2:15:32    Peter Renner             
01 Jun 1986   Christchurch         2:15:19    John Campbell-2           
27 Oct 1985   Hamilton             2:17:53    John Campbell            
25 Mar 1984   Wanganui             2:19:03    Barry Thompson           
       1983   Mosgiel              2:21:22    Graham Macky             
03 Apr 1982   Whangarei            2:19:34    Trevor Wright            
02 May 1981   Rotorua              2:17:28    Paul Ballinger-2         
15 Mar 1980   Christchurch         2:17:08    Don Greig                
21 Oct 1979   Hamilton             2:18:47.3  Tony Good
11 Mar 1978   Hastings             2:17:33    Paul Ballinger
17 Apr 1977   Hawera               2:20:40    Terry Manners-2
06 Mar 1976   Auckland             2:16:27    Jack Foster
01 Mar 1975   Dunedin              2:19:54.6  Anthony Reavley
01 Dec 1973   Christchurch         2:15:03.6  John Robinson
10 Mar 1973   Inglewood            2:18:28.7  Terry Manners
11 Mar 1972   Dunedin              2:14:11.2  David McKenzie-4
06 Mar 1971   Invercargill         2:17:16.4  David McKenzie-3
07 Mar 1970   Napier               2:24:32    Jeff Julian-4
08 Feb 1969   Christchurch         2:19:07.6  Jeff Julian-3
09 Mar 1968   Whangarei            2:22:40    Jeff Julian-2
11 Mar 1967   Lower Hutt           2:21:50    David McKenzie-2
12 Mar 1966   Hamilton             2:16:59    David McKenzie
13 Mar 1965   Dunedin              2:24:26.8  Raymond Puckett-5
07 Mar 1964   Lower Hutt           2:17:38.6  Raymond Puckett-4
09 Mar 1963   Hawera               2:22:52    Jeff Julian
03 Mar 1962   Invercargill         2:24:55.4  Barry Magee-2
04 Mar 1961   Christchurch         2:18:54.2  Barry Magee
08 Mar 1960   Dunedin              2:23:12.6  Raymond Puckett-3
07 Mar 1959   Palmerston North     2:27:28.2  Raymond Puckett-2
08 Mar 1958   Lower Hutt           2:37:28    Raymond Puckett
       1957   Napier               2:44:56    Edwin Rye-2
17 Mar 1956   Christchurch         2:31:46    Albert "Bill" Richards
       1955   Auckland             2:42:34    Arthur Lydiard-2
06 Mar 1954   Hamilton             2:35:45    Edwin Rye
       1953   Dunedin              2:41:29.8  Arthur Lydiard
01 Mar 1952   Wanganui             2:38:42    Jack Clarke-2
03 Mar 1951   Wellington           2:48:16    George Bromley-4
       1950   Napier               2:55:07    George Bromley-3
12 Mar 1949   Christchurch         2:40:05.6  George Bromley-2
06 Mar 1948   Dunedin              2:44:06    Jack Clarke
       1947   Auckland             2:58:54    George Bromley
02 Mar 1946   Wanganui             2:40:00    Lionel Fox-2
10 Mar 1945   Wellington           2:54:09.2  Lionel Fox
       ....   not held
09 Mar 1940   Wellington           2:47:50    George Austin
11 Mar 1939   Napier               2:44:56.2  Clarrie Gibbons

Non-champion winners
2012  2:24:06  Rowan Walker (AUS)
1979  2:18:05  Gerard Dravitzki (NZL)
Women (34 runnings)
23 Jun 2013   Wellington           2:55:04    Shireen Crumpton-4
28 Oct 2012   Auckland             2:41:29    Alexandra Williams
30 Apr 2011   Rotorua              2:48:28    Johanna Ottosson
31 Oct 2010   Auckland             2:45:51    Shireen Crumpton-3
22 Nov 2009   Invercargill         2:44:54    Shireen Crumpton-2
03 May 2008   Rotorua              2:47:15    Nyla Carroll-2
03 Mar 2007   New Plymouth         2:42:16    Melanie Burke             
29 Oct 2006   Auckland             2:50:47    Tracey Clissold-2
05 Jun 2005   Christchurch         2:37:24    Shireen Crumpton
01 May 2004   Rotorua              2:46:44    Nyla Carroll
01 May 2004   Rotorua              2:55:40    Maree Turner
27 Apr 2002   Rotorua              3:01:36    Bernie Portenski-2
03 Jun 2001   Christchurch         2:47:55    Anne Clarke
29 Oct 2000   Auckland             2:45:42    Melissa Moon
24 Oct 1999   Auckland             2:38:47    Gabrielle O'Rourke-2
25 Oct 1998   Auckland             2:44:52    Bernie Portenski
08 Mar 1997   New Plymouth         2:55:20    Terri-Lee Farr
27 Oct 1996   Auckland             2:39:03    Tracey Clissold
       1995   Christchurch         2:57:29    Robyn Duncan
30 Apr 1994   Rotorua              2:37:37    Nyla Carroll
24 Oct 1993   Invercargill         2:38:20    Gabrielle O'Rourke
25 Oct 1992   Auckland             2:40:00    Lee-Ann McPhillips-2
02 Mar 1991   New Plymouth         2:40:12    Lee-Ann McPhillips
03 Mar 1990   New Plymouth         2:36:43    Jillian Costley-3
29 Apr 1989   Rotorua              2:46:02    Bernardine Portenski
30 Apr 1988   Rotorua              2:39:20    Jillian Costley-2
22 Nov 1987   Wiri                 2:39:33    Jillian Costley
01 Jun 1986   Christchurch         2:45:44    Sharon Higgins 
27 Oct 1985   Hamilton             2:53:26+   Carol Raven
25 Mar 1984   Wanganui             2:41:39    Mary Belsey
       1983   Mosgiel              3:11:35    Val Lindsay
03 Apr 1982   Whangarei            3:17:52    M Harries
02 May 1981   Rotorua              2:56:04    Christine Munro
15 Mar 1980   Christchurch         2:44:48    Beverley Shingles

Non-champion winners
2013  2:53:38  Katie Kemp (NZL)
2008  2:43:41  Hanny Allston (AUS)
1992  2:39:41  Anne Roden (ENG)

Notes: The 1990-91 and 1997 courses drop 10 m/km. The 1993 course was short. Championships were held in conjunction with the annual track and field championships through 1976. From 1977 through 1980, a separate championships race was held. Starting in 1981, the championships have been held in conjunction with an existing marathon (champions may not be the race winners in such cases).

Most Titles

Men (1939-date)

5

Raymond Puckett 1958-60,1964-65

Women (1980-date)
4 Shireen Crumpton 2005,2009-10,2013


Last Updated on
25 Jun 2013

Contributors: Malcolm Heyworth, Marty Post, Maarten Krol, Andy Milroy (19), Klaas Loonstra (5), Juraj Gasparovic (12), Mike Piper (1), Vern Walker (3)