National Marathon Champions for the Netherlands

Men (77 runnings)
19 Oct 2014   Amsterdam            2:21:59    Paul Zwama
13 Oct 2013   Eindhoven            2:18:53    Patrick Stitzinger
21 Oct 2012   Amsterdam            2:09:58    Michel Butter-2
16 Oct 2011   Amsterdam            2:12:59    Michel Butter
11 Apr 2010   Rotterdam            2:11:09    Koen Raymaekers-2
18 Oct 2009   Amsterdam            2:12:59.0  Koen Raymaekers
12 Oct 2008   Eindhoven            2:15:38    Greg vanHest           
15 Apr 2007   Rotterdam            2:15:27.4  Luc Krotwaar-7
09 Apr 2006   Rotterdam            2:10:44.2  Kamiel Maase-3
10 Apr 2005   Rotterdam            2:12:50.1  Kamiel Maase-2
04 Apr 2004   Rotterdam            2:11:56.0  Luc Krotwaar-6           
13 Apr 2003   Rotterdam            2:10:28    Kamiel Maase             
21 Apr 2002   Rotterdam            2:10:59    Luc Krotwaar-5           
22 Apr 2001   Rotterdam            2:19:24    Peter vanEgdom           
08 Oct 2000   Eindhoven            2:14:39    Luc Krotwaar-4           
10 Oct 1999   Eindhoven            2:17:44    Luc Krotwaar-3           
11 Oct 1998   Eindhoven            2:12:45    Luc Krotwaar-2           
12 Oct 1997   Eindhoven            2:15:15    Luc Krotwaar             
28 Apr 1996   Rotterdam            2:11:46    Aiduna Aitnafa           
23 Apr 1995   Rotterdam            2:10:36    Bert vanVlaanderen-4     
17 Apr 1994   Rotterdam            2:15:38    Aart Stigter             
18 Apr 1993   Rotterdam            2:13:17    Bert vanVlaanderen-3     
05 Apr 1992   Rotterdam            2:11:53    Bert vanVlaanderen-2     
21 Apr 1991   Rotterdam            2:12:48    Bert vanVlaanderen       
07 Apr 1990   Maassluis            2:17:00    Jan vanRijthoven         
08 Oct 1989   Helmond              2:23:27    Huub Pragt               
07 May 1988   Amsterdam            2:12:38    Gerard Nijboer-3         
20 Jun 1987   Enschede             2:13:52    Marti tenKate            
12 Apr 1986   Maassluis            2:15:32    Adri Hartveld            
22 Jun 1985   Enschede             2:15:51    Cor Vriend-6             
12 May 1984   Amsterdam            2:14:28    Gerard Nijboer-2         
10 Sep 1983   Enschede             2:16:43    Cor Vriend-5             
08 May 1982   Amsterdam            2:12:15    Cor Vriend-4             
11 Apr 1981   Maassluis            2:17:05.3  Cor Vriend-3
20 Sep 1980   Zwolle               2:20:22.6  Rudi Verriet
25 Aug 1979   Enschede             2:16:48    Gerard Nijboer
10 Jun 1978   Sneek                2:14:02.2  Roelof Veld
27 Aug 1977   Enschede             2:21:47    Cor Vriend-2
08 May 1976   Amsterdam            2:31:30    Ko vanderWeijden
30 Aug 1975   Enschede             2:23:33.5  Cor Vriend
11 May 1974   Maassluis            2:23:35    Henk Kalf
07 Jul 1973   Rotterdam            2:24:30    Johan Kijne
27 May 1972   Maassluis            2:21:20    Geert Jansen-2
04 Sep 1971   Enschede             2:25:18    Geert Jansen
29 Aug 1970   Eibergen             2:39:55.2  Louis Vink
16 Aug 1969   Enschede             2:26:29.2  Aadrianus Steylen-5
31 Aug 1968   Leeuwarden           2:25:48    Aadrianus Steylen-4
26 Aug 1967   Enschede             2:31:55.3  Aadrianus Steylen-3
24 Jul 1966   Beek                 2:39:04.8  Aadrianus Steylen-2
28 Aug 1965   Enschede             2:30:45    Aadrianus Steylen
18 Jul 1964   Vlissingen           2:38:30.4  Joop vandeBerg
08 Sep 1963   Assen                2:36:15    Jacques Smits
28 Jul 1962   Hilversum            2:34:39    Jan Boelens
12 Aug 1961   Enschede             2:43:04    Joop Frederiks
23 Jul 1960   Eindhoven            2:26:07.8  Frans Kunen
14 Aug 1959   Enschede             2:35:58    Piet Bleeker-4
05 Jul 1958   Zaandam              2:29:39    Piet Bleeker-3
17 Aug 1957   Enschede             2:32:39    Piet Bleeker-2
07 Jul 1956   Amsterdam            2:42:35    Piet Bleeker
27 Aug 1955   Enschede             2:43:51    Jan vanGinkel
25 Jul 1954   Hilversum            2:32:45.8  Janus vandeZande-3
12 Sep 1953   Enschede             2:36:12    Janus vandeZande-2
14 Sep 1952   Hilversum            2:39:37    Janus vandeZande
05 Aug 1951   Schoondijke          2:43:42    Joop Overdijk-4
22 Jul 1950   Rotterdam            2:58:12    Adri Moons
20 Aug 1949   Enschede             2:32:00    Joop Overdijk-3
12 Sep 1948   Hilversum            2:46:37.8  Joop Overdijk-2
04 Sep 1947   Enschede             2:53:59.0  Joop Overdijk
       ....   not held
26 Jun 1938   Amsterdam            3:14:43.4  Pleun vanLeenen-3
11 Jul 1937   Rotterdam            2:54:03.6  Bram Groeneweg
       ....
11 Aug 1935   Amsterdam            3:10:02    Henri Landheer-2
12 Aug 1934   Amsterdam            2:53:26    Henri Landheer
16 Jul 1933   Amsterdam            3:04:51.8  Pleun vanLeenen-2
12 Jun 1932   Amsterdam            3:17:13.2  Pleun vanLeenen
19 Apr 1931   Amsterdam            3:02:38.6  Evert Wijburg
       ....
24 Apr 1927   Amsterdam            2:54:07    Teun Sprong
       ....
       1914   Amsterdam            3:11:23    Hendrik Wessel
Non-champion winners
2014  2:06:22    Bernard Kiprop Kipyego (KEN)
2013  2:09:11    Yemane Adhane Tsegay (ETH)
2012  2:05:41    Wilson Chebet Kwambai-2
2011  2:05:53    Wilson Chebet Kwambai (KEN)
2010  2:04:48    Patrick Makau (KEN)
2009  2:06:18.0  Gilbert Yegon (KEN)
2008  2:07:50    Geoffrey Mutai (KEN)
2007  2:08:20.5  Joshua Chelanga (KEN)
2006  2:06:37.7  Sammy Korir (KEN)
2005  2:07:49.1  James Muindi (KEN)
2004  2:09:06.1  Michael Rotich (KEN)
2003  2:07:42    William Kiplagat (KEN)
2002  2:08:39    Simon Biwott (KEN)
2001  2:06:50    Josephat Kiprono (KEN)
2000  2:09:55    Willy Cheruiyot (KEN)
1999  2:09:24    David Ngetich (KEN)
1998  2:10:51    Grzegorz Gajdus (POL)
1997  2:11:51    John Kiprono (KEN)
1996  2:10:30    Belayneh Dinsamo (ETH)
1995  2:08:57    Martin Fiz (ESP)
1994  2:07:51    Vincent Rousseau (BEL)
1993  2:11:06    Dionicio Ceron (MEX)
1992  2:09:16    Salvador Garcia (MEX)
1991  2:09:42    Rob deCastella (AUS)
1990  2:14:48    Mohamed Salmi (MAR)
1986  2:14:45    Alex Hagelsteens (BEL)
1985  2:15:39    Zoltan Koszegi (HUN)
1983  2:14:19    Kevin Forster (ENG)
1979  2:11:50    Kirk Pfeffer (USA)
1978  2:14:01    Jan Fjaerestad (NOR)
1977  2:15:14    Brian Maxwell (CAN)
1976  2:18:48    Karel Lismont (BEL)
1975  2:15:59.2  Ronald Hill (ENG)
1974  2:21:11    Antonino Mangano (ITA)
1973  2:22:49    John Jones (WAL)
1971  2:16:54.2  Berland Allen (ENG)
1969  2:19:29.8  Kazuo Matsubara (JPN)
1967  2:20:53.8  Yoshiro Mifune (JPN)
1965  2:21:46    Aurele Vandendriessche (BEL)
1937  2:44:14    Felix Meskens (BEL)
1934  2:41:17    Felix Hendrickx (BEL)
1933  2:42:54.6  Albert Norris (GBR)
1932  3:02:52    Jean Linsen (BEL)

Note: The 1949 race distance was about 40 km. The 1957 men's time is also reported as 2:32:30.

Women (32 runnings)
19 Oct 2014   Amsterdam            2:55:43    Jacelyn Gruppen
13 Oct 2013   Eindhoven            2:35:39    Andrea Deelstra
14 Oct 2012   Eindhoven            2:28:18    Miranda Boonstra
16 Oct 2011   Amsterdam            2:25:52    Lornah Kiplagat-2
11 Apr 2010   Rotterdam            2:38:41    Merel deKnegt
18 Oct 2009   Amsterdam            2:30:32.5  Hilda Kibet
12 Oct 2008   Eindhoven            2:42:24    Nadezhda Wijenberg-5        
15 Apr 2007   Rotterdam            2:37:24.4  Nadezhda Wijenberg-4
09 Apr 2006   Rotterdam            2:43:13.2  Krystyna Loonen
10 Apr 2005   Rotterdam            2:27:35.7  Lornah Kiplagat
04 Apr 2004   Rotterdam            2:38:38.1  Nadezhda Wijenberg-3
13 Apr 2003   Rotterdam            2:35:52    Anne vanSchuppen-3
21 Apr 2002   Rotterdam            2:37:36    Vivian Ruijters
22 Apr 2001   Rotterdam            2:30:25    Nadezhda Wijenberg-2
08 Oct 2000   Eindhoven            2:39:35    Wilma vanOnna
10 Oct 1999   Eindhoven            2:28:45    Nadezhda Wijenberg
11 Oct 1998   Eindhoven            2:42:02    Mieke Pullen-4
12 Oct 1997   Eindhoven            2:36:11    Mieke Pullen-3
28 Apr 1996   Rotterdam            2:31:26    Anne vanSchuppen-2
23 Apr 1995   Rotterdam            2:32:39    Carla Beurskens-3
17 Apr 1994   Rotterdam            2:29:43    Carla Beurskens-2
18 Apr 1993   Rotterdam            2:34:15    Anne vanSchuppen
05 Apr 1992   Rotterdam            2:38:06    Mieke Pullen-2
21 Apr 1991   Rotterdam            2:34:18    Joke Kleijweg
07 Apr 1990   Maassluis            2:44:52    Mieke Pullen
08 Oct 1989   Helmond              2:54:31    Francine Lensen
07 May 1988   Amsterdam            2:46:41    Jolanda Homminga
20 Jun 1987   Enschede             2:46:28    Eefje vanWissen-5
12 Apr 1986   Maassluis            2:40:07    Eefje vanWissen-4
22 Jun 1985   Enschede             2:39:32    Eefje vanWissen-3
12 May 1984   Amsterdam            2:43:51    Eefje vanWissen-2
10 Sep 1983   Enschede             2:41:37    Eefje vanWissen
08 May 1982   Amsterdam            2:37:28    Annie vanStiphout
10 Oct 1981   Kijkduin             2:42:56    Carla Beurskens
Non-champion winners
2014  2:28:35    Bethlehem Moges Cherenet (ETH)
2013  2:34:48    Ruth Wanjiru Kuria (KEN)
2012  2:27:20    Aberu Mekuria Zennebe (ETH)
2011  2:22:08    Teke Gelaneh Erba (ETH)
2010  2:25:29    Aberu Kebede Shewaye (ETH)
2009  2:27:42.8  Eyerusalem Kuma (ETH)
2008  2:33:39    Lydia Kurgat (KEN)
2007  2:26:36.1  Hiromi Ominami (JPN)
2006  2:28:29.3  Minedaye Gisha (ETH)
2004  2:26:09.4  Zhor El Kamch (MAR)
2003  2:25:23    Olivera Jevtic (SCG)
2002  2:23:43    Takami Ominami (JPN)
2001  2:25:45    Susan Chepkemei (KEN)
1998  2:36:05    Simona Staicu (ROM)
1996  2:28:06    Lieve Slegers (BEL)
1995  2:30:34    Monica Pont (ESP)
1994  2:25:52    Miyoko Takahashi (JPN)
1992  2:29:14    Aurora Cunha (POR)
1990  2:39:01    Rumyana Panovska (BUL)
1988  2:41:56    Elena Murgoci (ROM)
1987  2:39:29    Helen Comsa (SUI)
1983  2:36:32    Priscilla Welch (ENG)

Most Titles

Men (1914/date)

7

Luc Krotwaar 1997-2000,2002,2004,2007

Women (1981-date)

5

Eefje vanWissen 1983-87
  Nadezhda Wijenberg 1999,2001,2004,2007-08


Last Updated on
16 Oct 2013

Contributors: Wim vanHemert (28), Paul Michiels (3), Martien Baars, Andy Milroy (5)