National Marathon Champions for Germany

Men (104 runnings)
Marathon 
30 Oct 2016   Frankfurt            2:20:12    Marcus Schöfisch 
25 Oct 2015   Frankfurt            2:08:33    Arne Gabius
12 Oct 2014   Münich               2:21:50    Tobias Schreindl
13 Oct 2013   Münich               2:18:56    Frank Schauer
14 Oct 2012   Münich               2:19:48    Jan-Simon Hamann
22 May 2011   Hamburg              2:20:39    Stefan Koch-2
09 May 2010   Mainz                2:20:11    Dennis Pyka
10 May 2009   Mainz                2:20:36    Stefan Koch
04 May 2008   Mainz                2:18:30    Martin Beckmann-2
06 May 2007   Mainz                2:20:18    Philipp Büttner
08 Oct 2006   Münich               2:21:55    Matthias Körner-2
08 May 2005   Regensburg           2:22:48    Dirk Nürnberger-2          
02 May 2004   Hannover             2:14:02    Stephan Freigang-3
01 Jun 2003   Duisburg             2:23:17    Michael Fietz-2          
29 Sep 2002   Berlin               2:16:07    Martin Beckmann           
28 Oct 2001   Frankfurt            2:16:23    Michael Fietz            
30 Apr 2000   Duisburg             2:20:04    Mattias Körner           
25 Apr 1999   Hamburg              2:10:22    Carsten Eich              
25 Oct 1998   Frankfurt            2:12:58    Stephan Freigang-2       
11 May 1997   Regensburg           2:17:14    Dirk Nürnberger          
29 Sep 1996   Berlin               2:16:00    Steffen Dittman          
30 Apr 1995   Hamburg              2:12:57    Konrad Dobler            
23 Oct 1994   Frankfurt            2:16:35    Stephan Freigang          
18 Apr 1993   Hannover             2:13:25    Kurt Stenzel             
19 Sep 1992   Herxheim             2:21:26    Thomas Ertl-2            
27 Apr 1991   Oelde                2:20:30    Thomas Ertl              
07 Oct 1990   Karlsruhe            2:16:54    Josef Oefele             
15 Oct 1989   Kandel               2:15:20    Uwe Hartmann             
24 Apr 1988   Hamburg              2:14:56    Udo Reeh                 
26 Sep 1987   Duisburg             2:17:52    Guido Dold               
20 Apr 1986   Stuttgart            2:15:20    Wolfgang Krüger          
19 May 1985   Frankfurt            2:12:12    Herbert Steffny          
15 Apr 1984   Kandel               2:14:25    Ralf Salzmann-5          
17 Apr 1983   Dülmen               2:15:17    Ralf Salzmann-4          
18 Apr 1982   Nuremberg            2:18:45    Ralf Salzmann-3          
25 Apr 1981   Orsoy                2:15:42    Ralf Salzmann-2          
15 May 1980   Waldkraiburg         2:16:22    Ralf Salzmann            
01 Sep 1979   Hamburg              2:20:15    Michael Spöttel          
23 Sep 1978   Steinwiesen          2:17:29.2  Reinhold Leibold         
10 Sep 1977   Berlin               2:15:18.3  Günter Mielke-2          
16 May 1976   Krefeld              2:15:56.6  Paul Angenvoorth         
27 Sep 1975   Dülmen               2:18:36    Günter Mielke
28 Sep 1974   Husum                2:21:50.8  Anton Gorbunow
16 Sep 1973   Eschborn             2:24:39.8  Lutz Philipp-3
21 Oct 1972   Dudenhofen           2:16:09    Lutz Philipp-2 
10 Jul 1971   Achern               2:24:31.8  Lutz Philipp 
29 Aug 1970   Passau               2:24:42    Hans Hellbach 
26 Jul 1969   Wilhelmshaven        2:24:27    Hubert Riesner-2
31 Aug 1968   Berlin               2:20:54.6  Hubert Riesner 
05 Aug 1967   Stuttgart            2:23:48    Karl-Heinz Sievers-2
09 Jul 1966   Krefeld              2:24:56.4  Karl-Heinz Sievers 
07 Aug 1965   Duisburg             2:23:39    Lothar Reinshagen
18 Jul 1964   Karlsruhe            2:39:25    Gideon Papke
10 Aug 1963   Augsburg             2:28:05    Jürgen Wedeking-4
30 Jun 1962   Altenrath            2:36:38    Werner Zylka 
29 Jul 1961   Dusseldorf           2:28:27.4  Jürgen Wedeking-3
02 Oct 1960   Celle                2:29:16    Jürgen Wedeking-2 
16 Aug 1959   Delmenhorst          2:28:45.6  Gustav Disse-3 
05 Oct 1958   Rottach-Egern        2:26:08.2  Jürgen Wedeking 
17 Aug 1957   Dusseldorf           2:31:08.8  Gustav Disse-2 
18 Aug 1956   Berlin               2:32:23.2  Gustav Disse   
06 Aug 1955   Frankfurt am Main    2:41:00.0  Hans Vollbach-3
24 Jul 1954   Leverkusen           2:38:44.4  Hans Vollbach-2  
25 Jul 1953   Augsburg             2:54:07.0  Hans Vollbach   
08 Jun 1952   Neustadt             2:32:57.0  Ludwig Warnemünde   
28 Jul 1951   Dusseldorf           2:46:06    Wilfried Hogrefe-2 
05 Aug 1950   Stuttgart            2:46:48.0  Wilfried Hogrefe  
06 Aug 1949   Bremen               2:53:10.8  Willi Bürklein
30 km 
19 Aug 1948   Hamburg              1:46:50.2  Josef Legge-2
20 km 
21 Sep 1947   Braunschweig         1:09:28.0  Josef Legge 
29 Sep 1946   Braunschweig         1:09:36.0  Wilhelm Borns 
       ....   not held
30 km 
23 Aug 1942   Berlin               1:48:33.6  Ernst Weber-2 
Marathon 
24 Aug 1941   Berlin               2:33:30.8  Wilhelm Borgsen 
18 Aug 1940   Berlin               2:35:04    Erich Puch 
30 Jul 1939   Leipzig              2:47:19.2  Ernst Weber
29 Jul 1938   Breslau              2:37:25.0  Eugen Bertsch 
25 Jul 1937   Berlin               2:46:44.2  Werner Gnädig 
21 Jun 1936   Berlin               2:51:22.2  Franz Barsicke
04 Aug 1935   Berlin               2:39:20.0  Heinrich Brauch-4
28 Jul 1934   Nurnberg             2:36:12    Heinrich Brauch-3
13 Aug 1933   Köln                 2:35:46.0  Heinrich Brauch-2
02 Jul 1932   Hannover             2:41:34.8  Heinrich Brauch
01 Aug 1931   Berlin               2:47:19.4  Paul deBruyn
03 Aug 1930   Berlin               2:50:21.2  Erich Geisler
21 Jul 1929   Breslau              3:07:15.8  Franz Wanderer-3
15 Jul 1928   Dusseldorf           2:48:57.0  Franz Wanderer-2
07 Aug 1927   Breslau              2:58:30.0  Franz Wanderer
22 Aug 1926   Braunschweig         2:41:12.0  Arthur Reichmann
06 Sep 1925   Berlin               2:48:25.5  Paul Hempel-3
26 Jul 1924   Berlin               2:47:05.2  Paul Hempel-2
28 Jul 1923   Berlin               2:52:22.3  Paul Hempel
02 Jul 1922   Berlin               2:58:44.4  Max Wils-4
17 Jul 1921   Berlin               3:11:21.8  Max Wils-3
25 Jul 1920   Berlin               2:51:49.2  Max Wils-2
       ....   not held
26 Oct 1913   Berlin               2:34:12.0  Hermann Lüdecke
03 Nov 1912   Berlin               2:51:38    Otto Wagner
40 km 
13 Aug 1911   Frankfurt am Main    2:45:17.1  Max Wils
13 Jun 1910   Frankfurt am Main    2:49:13.8  Julius Riess
       ....   not held
31 May 1908   Hamburg              3:10:00.0  Paul Nettelbeck
20 May 1907   Berlin               2:40:30.0  Johannes Böge
15 Apr 1906   Berlin               3:02:15.1  Max Jurischka
09 Apr 1905   Berlin               3:05:52.0  Robert Petermann
       ....   not held
03 Jul 1898   Leipzig              3:19:05    Arthur Techtow
05 Sep 1897   Leipzig              3:35:31    Theodor Schoffler 
Non-champion winners
2016  2:06:48    Mark Korir (KEN)
2015  2:06:26    Sisay Lemma Kasaye (ETH)
2011  2:11:03    Gudisa Shentama Kudama (ETH)
2010  2:11:01    Musanduki Mohamed (TAN)
2009  2:13:56    Sammy Tum Kipkoech
2008  2:11:10    Andrey Naumov-2
2007  2:14:05    Andrey Naumov (UKR)
1912  2:48:55.5  Johannes Christensen (DEN)

Note: The 1913 course was 40.2 km; the 1934 course was 41.085 km.

Note: The first official German championships were held in 1925.

Women (42 runnings)
30 Oct 2016   Frankfurt            2:25:42    Gelete Fate Tola
25 Oct 2015   Frankfurt            2:28:39    Lisa Hahner
12 Oct 2014   Münich               2:44:40    Steffi Volke-2
13 Oct 2013   Münich               2:41:53    Silke Optekamp
14 Oct 2012   Münich               2:32:13    Susanne Hahn-2
22 May 2011   Hamburg              2:51:23    Steffi Volke
09 May 2010   Mainz                2:41:00    Bernadette Pichlmaier-2
10 May 2009   Mainz                2:38:47    Bernadette Pichlmaier
04 May 2008   Mainz                2:29:35    Susanne Hahn
06 May 2007   Mainz                2:46:15    Ilona Pfeiffer
08 Oct 2006   Münich               2:47:22    Carmen Siewert
08 May 2005   Regensburg           2:39:19    Monika Schuri
02 May 2004   Hannover             2:41:10    Ines Cronjäger-2
01 Jun 2003   Duisburg             2:42:00    Sylvia Renz
29 Sep 2002   Berlin               2:36:36    Kathrin Weßel-2
28 Oct 2001   Frankfurt            2:26:01    Luminita Zaituc
30 Apr 2000   Duisburg             2:41:00    Ines Cronjäger
25 Apr 1999   Hamburg              2:24:35    Katrin Dörre 
25 Oct 1998   Frankfurt            2:32:35    Claudia Dreher
11 May 1997   Regensburg           2:43:01    Petra Maak
29 Sep 1996   Berlin               2:28:17    Claudia Lokar
30 Apr 1995   Hamburg              2:37:19    Romy Lindner
23 Oct 1994   Frankfurt            2:36:29    Kathrin Weßel 
18 Apr 1993   Hannover             2:30:34    Birgit Jerschabek
19 Sep 1992   Herxheim             2:46:33    Manuela Veith-Zipse
27 Apr 1991   Oelde                2:48:28    Sigrid Wulsch
07 Oct 1990   Karlsruhe            2:36:47    Gabriela Wolf
15 Oct 1989   Kandel               2:41:23    Birgit Lennartz
24 Apr 1988   Hamburg              2:30:23    Charlotte Teske-3
26 Sep 1987   Duisburg             2:38:26    Monika Lövenich-3
20 Apr 1986   Stuttgart            2:36:44    Heidi Hutterer
19 May 1985   Frankfurt            2:32:38    Charlotte Teske-2
15 Apr 1984   Kandel               2:38:13    Susanne Riermeier
17 Apr 1983   Dülmen               2:43:03    Monika Lövenich-2
18 Apr 1982   Nuremberg            2:42:24    Monika Lövenich
25 Apr 1981   Orsoy                2:33:13    Charlotte Teske
15 May 1980   Waldkraiburg         2:36:47    Christa Vahlensieck-5
01 Sep 1979   Hamburg              2:56:29    Liane Winter
23 Sep 1978   Steinwiesen          2:38:32.8  Christa Vahlensieck-4
10 Sep 1977   Berlin               2:34:47.5  Christa Vahlensieck-3
16 May 1976   Krefeld              2:40:29    Christa Vahlensieck-2
11 Oct 1975   Bräunlingen          2:45:43    Christa Vahlensieck
Non-champion winners
2016  2:25:27    Mamitu Daska Molisa (ETH)
2015  2:23:12    Gulume Chala Tolessa (ETH)
2011  2:28:30    Fatuma Sado Dergo (ETH)

Most Titles (1898-date)

Men

5

Ralf Salzmann 1980-84

Women

5

Christa Vahlensieck 1975-78,1980


East Germany

Men (40 runnings)
16 Jun 1990   Leipzig              2:25:05    Klaus Goldammer          
23 Jul 1989   Neubrandenburg       2:21:04    Steffen Dittmann         
16 Oct 1988   Eisenhuttenstadt     2:17:20    Rainer Wachenbrunner     
20 Jun 1987   Leipzig              2:14:17    Michael Heilmann         
22 Jun 1986   Leipzig              2:17:04    Uwe Koch                 
22 Jun 1985   Leipzig              2:12:32    Jörg Peter               
07 Oct 1984   Weisswasser          2:18:50    Frank Konzack            
03 Sep 1983   Eisenhüttenstadt     2:21:43.8  Stephan Seidemann        
30 Jun 1982   Dresden              2:12:59    Waldemar Cierpinski-2    
18 Jul 1981   Berlin               2:17:40    Matthias Böckler
31 May 1980   Eisenhuttenstadt     2:16:17    Martin Schröder
07 Jul 1979   Leipzig              2:20:02    Hans-Joachim Truppel-4
24 Jun 1978   Cottbus              2:14:57.4  Waldemar Cierpinski
03 Sep 1977   Weinbohla            2:28:34    Holger Runge
06 Aug 1976   Chemnitz             2:18:14    Karl-Heinz Baumbach
30 Aug 1975   Dresden              2:18:50.2  Hans-Joachim Truppel-3
14 Jul 1974   Weinbohla            2:16:13.2  Bernd Arnhold
01 Sep 1973   Magdeburg            2:17:09.4  Hans-Joachim Truppel-2
02 Jul 1972   Cottbus              2:16:40.2  Jürgen Busch-2
26 Jun 1971   Leipzig              2:24:18    Jürgen Vesper
30 Aug 1970   Leegenbruch          2:20:15.4  Hans-Joachim Truppel
02 Aug 1969   Berlin               2:27:30    Steffen Gottert
10 Aug 1968   Erfurt               2:24:17.8  Paul Krebs
29 Jul 1967   Halle                2:24:16    Jürgen Busch
21 Jul 1966   Jena                 2:17:23.2  Gerhard Lange
08 Aug 1965   Cottbus              2:21:33    Gerhard Hönicke-3
12 Jul 1964   Jena                 2:19:52.0  Gerhard Hönicke-2
22 Sep 1963   Bad Saarow           2:24:50    Heinrich Hagen
14 Oct 1962   Wernigerode          2:25:19.8  Gerhard Hönicke
03 Sep 1961   Meiningen            2:30:24    Bruno Bartholome-3
18 Jun 1960   Dresden              2:37:55    Günter Havenstein
15 Aug 1959   Leipzig              2:29:35    Bruno Bartholome-2
14 Sep 1958   Templin              2:29:58    Lothar Beckert
30 Jun 1957   Leipzig              2:43:04    Bruno Bartholome
02 Sep 1956   Demmin               2:33:15    Siegfried Meyer-2
18 Sep 1955   Leipzig              2:31:25    Kurt Hartung
25 Jul 1954   Potsdam              2:38:09    Siegfried Meyer
19 Jul 1953   Leipzig              2:39:24    Gerhard Heber
20 Jul 1952   Potsdam              2:32:00    Arthur Frisch
15 Sep 1951   Leipzig              2:51:44.6  Horst Werner
Women (8 runnings)
16 Jun 1990   Leipzig              2:41:59    Andrea Fleischer-2
23 Jul 1989   Neubrandenburg       2:43:41    Annette Fincke
16 Oct 1988   Eisenhuttenstadt     2:49:51    Andrea Fleischer
20 Jun 1987   Leipzig              2:30:50    Uta Pippig-2
22 Jun 1986   Leipzig              2:37:56    Uta Pippig
22 Jun 1985   Leipzig              2:32:48    Birgit Stephan
07 Oct 1984   Weisswasser          2:42:30    Ute Möckel
03 Sep 1983   Eisenhüttenstadt     2:41:30    Gabriela Veith
30 Jun 1982   Dresden              2:43:15    Katrin Dörre

Note: The West German Championships are incorporated in the main list.

Most Titles (1960-1989)

Men

4

Hans-Joachim Truppel 1970,1973,1975,1979

Women

2

Uta Pippig 1986-87
Andrea Fleischer 1988,1990


Last Updated on 19 Nov 2016

Contributors: www.gbrathletics.com, Marty Post, Frieda & Paul Michiels, Fritz Steinmetz (50), Andy Milroy (5), Klaas Loonstra (19), Alex Wilson (2), Juraj Gasparovic (15)