National Marathon Champions for Finland

Men (74 runnings)  
14 Sep 2013   Jyvaskyla             2:27:22    Miika Takala-2
14 Oct 2012   Vantaa                2:27:12    Aki Nummela
20 Aug 2011   Helsinki              2:34:22    Jaakko Kero-2
25 Sep 2010   Joutseno              2:28:23    Obed Kipkurui
12 Sep 2009   Jyvaskyla             2:21:34    Miika Takala
12 Oct 2008   Vantaa                2:24:31    Anssi Raittila
01 Sep 2007   Vaasa                 2:28:12    Marko Vaittinen
23 Sep 2006   Joutseno              2:23:19    Yrjö Pesonen-7
24 Apr 2005   Helsinki              2:24:37    Petri Saavalainen-2
04 Jul 2004   Turku                 2:24:22    Petri Saavalainen
25 Jul 2003   Pietarsaari           2:24:14    Yrjö Pesonen-6
21 Sep 2002   Joutseno              2:22:25    Yrjö Pesonen-5
08 Sep 2001   Kuopio                2:26:23    Jaakko Kero
27 May 2000   Lohja                 2:22:36    Yrjö Pesonen-4
22 May 1999   Rovaniemi             2:26:57    Lauri Friari-2
19 Apr 1998   Turku                 2:21:34    Lauri Friari
13 Sep 1997   Joutseno              2:27:10    Ville Hautala
27 Apr 1996   Toholampi             2:22:34    Jari Jaakkola
22 Apr 1995   Pori                  2:21:19    Jussi Huttunen
23 Apr 1994   Helsinki              2:20:30    Yrjö Pesonen-3
07 Aug 1993   Helsinki              2:19:43    Yrjö Pesonen-2
13 Sep 1992   Karttula              2:19:03    Yrjö Pesonen
26 May 1991   Poisio                2:21:07    Pekka Vähä-Vahe-2
27 May 1990   Karjaa                2:18:44    Illka Väänänen
28 May 1989   Hameenlinna           2:20:33    Pekka Vähä-Vahe
05 Jun 1988   Kotka                 2:18:58    Vesa Kähköla-2
31 May 1987   Uusikaupunki          2:16:48    Asko Uusimäki
25 May 1986   Jyvaskyla             2:14:28.2  Jouni Kortelainen
19 May 1985   Valkeakoski           2:16:48    Vesa Kähköla
23 Sep 1984   Liperi                2:18:25    Esa Liedes
18 Sep 1983   Tammisaari            2:17:53    Ulf-Hakan Spik-4
23 May 1982   Seinajoki             2:14:14    Niilo Kemppe
24 May 1981   Rauma                 2:16:33    Pertti Tiainen
14 Sep 1980   Kuopio                2:19:04    Esa Tikkanen
27 May 1979   Maarianhamina         2:17:08    Jukka Toivola
28 May 1978   Keuruu                2:16:20.3  Ulf-Hakan Spik-3
11 Sep 1977   Jarvenpaa             2:14:11.6  Ulf-Hakan Spik-2
22 May 1976   Oulu                  2:17:47.4  Ulf-Hakan Spik
25 May 1975   Imatra                2:15:58.6  Paavo Leiviska-2
13 Jul 1974   Hyvinkaa              2:15:10.2  Paavo Leiviska
15 Sep 1973   Helsinki              2:14:14.2  Reino Paukkonen-2
25 Jul 1972   Helsinki              2:18:49.0  Reino Paukkonen
23 Jun 1971   Helsinki              2:21:34.4  Pentti Rummakko-3
16 Aug 1970   Kouvola               2:29:16.0  Kalle Hakkarainen
16 Aug 1969   Helsinki              2:23:13.8  Pentti Rummakko-2
18 Aug 1968   Varkaus               2:24:53.4  Pentti Rummakko
13 Aug 1967   Pori                  2:27:06    Kalevi Ihaksi-2
03 Jul 1966   Inkeroinen            2:24:51.6  Kalevi Ihaksi
15 Aug 1965   Helsinki              2:24:50.6  Tenho Salakka-2
16 Aug 1964   Oulu                  2:19:55.8  Eino Olavi Valle
19 Jul 1963   Helsinki              2:26:50    Paavo Pystynen
22 Jul 1962   Varkaus               2:22:53.6  Tenho Salakka
09 Jul 1961   Jyvaskyla             2:25:49    Paavo Kotila-3
31 Jul 1960   Kuopio                2:24:40.2  Eino Oksanen-2
02 Aug 1959   Vaasa                 2:29:01.8  Olavi Manninen-2
27 Jul 1958   Hameenlinna           2:31:05.2  Olavi Manninen
25 Aug 1957   Turku                 2:25:37.8  Eino Oksanen
12 Aug 1956   Pieksamaki            2:18:04.8  Paavo Kotila-2
07 Aug 1955   Rauma                 2:26:29    Paavo Kotila
25 Jul 1954   Rautjarvi             2:28:36.6  Veikko Karvonen-2
09 Aug 1953   Laukaa                2:28:42    Erkki Puilakka-2
22 Jun 1952   Helsinki              2:29:02.0  Erkki Puilakka
01 Jul 1951   Hameenlinna           2:28:46.6  Veikko Karvonen
23 Jul 1950   Miehikkala            2:39:59    Vilho Partanen
26 Jun 1949   Pihlava               2:25:44.2  Aarne Jung
11 Jul 1948   Vuoksenniska          2:31:02    Mieko Hietanen-4
10 Aug 1947   Riihimaki             2:35:26.2  Mieko Hietanen-3
21 Jul 1946   Vuoksenniska          2:31:37    Mieko Hietanen-2
12 Aug 1945   Turku                 2:43:21    Mieko Hietanen
       ....   
25 Aug 1940   Tampere               2:40:53.8  Vaino Muinonen-2
27 Aug 1939   Helsinki              2:37:31.2  Mauno Tarkiainen-2
07 Aug 1938   Helsinki              2:46:36.8  Mauno Tarkiainen
08 Aug 1937   Viipuri               2:35:44.4  Vaino Muinonen
       ....   
05 Jul 1909   Helsinki              2:51:28.5  Tatu Kolehmainen
Non-champion winners
2009  2:13:36    Lewis Korir-2
2011  2:23:24    Pius Ondoro Dominic (KEN)
2009  2:19:19    Lewis Korir (KEN)
1993  2:12:47    Martin Fiz (ESP)
1966  2:24:25.8  Jürgen Busch (GER)
Women (34 runnings) 
14 Sep 2013   Jyvaskyla             2:45:56    Elina Lindgren
14 Oct 2012   Vantaa                2:43:11    Johanna Kykyri
20 Aug 2011   Helsinki              2:38:05    Leena Puotiniemi
25 Sep 2010   Joutseno              2:46:44    Sanna Kullberg
12 Sep 2009   Jyvaskyla             2:46:45    Maija Oravamäki-3
12 Oct 2008   Vantaa                2:44:07    Maija Oravamäki-2
01 Sep 2007   Vaasa                 2:47:24    Hanna Jantunen-2
23 Sep 2006   Joutseno              2:45:07    Hanna Jantunen
24 Apr 2005   Helsinki              2:49:08    Mira Tuominen
04 Jul 2004   Turku                 2:55:38    Marjaana Lahti-3
25 Jul 2003   Pietarsaari           3:00:40    Pauliina Rasmus
21 Sep 2002   Joutseno              2:49:36    Kaisa Lettojärvi
02 Sep 2001   Kuopio                2:49:09    Maija Oravamäki
27 May 2000   Lohja                 2:54:33    Erja Nurkkala
22 May 1999   Rovaniemi             2:51:39    Marjaana Lahti-2
19 Apr 1998   Turku                 2:46:53    Sari Juntunen
13 Sep 1997   Joutseno              2:46:37    Marjaana Lahti
27 Apr 1996   Toholampi             2:50:52    Erja Ervonen
22 Apr 1995   Pori                  2:47:23    Anne Jääskeläinen-3
23 Apr 1994   Helsinki              2:46:14    Anne Jääskeläinen-2
07 Aug 1993   Helsinki              2:43:32    Anne Jääskeläinen
13 Sep 1992   Karttula              2:44:39    Sari Junninen
26 May 1991   Poisio                2:47:07    Sinikka Keskitalo-5
27 May 1990   Karjaa                2:39:39    Sinikka Keskitalo-4
28 May 1989   Hameenlinna           2:45:08    Marita Ylillkka
05 Jun 1988   Kotka                 2:48:08    Sirpa Kytölä-2
31 May 1987   Uusikaupunki          2:41:39    Sirpa Kytölä
25 May 1986   Jyvaskyla             2:36:05    Sirkku Kumpulainen
19 May 1985   Valkeakoski           2:33:53    Sinikka Keskitalo-3
23 Sep 1984   Liperi                2:36:45    Sinikka Keskitalo-2
18 Sep 1983   Tammisaari            2:36:44    Sinikka Keskitalo
23 May 1982   Seinajoki             2:37:52    Tuija Toivonen-2
24 May 1981   Rauma                 2:49:54    Elli Hallikainen
14 Sep 1980   Kuopio                2:46:23    Tuija Toivonen

Most Titles

Men (1909-date)

7

Yrjö Pesonen 1992-94,2000,2002-03,2006

Women (1980-date)

5

Sinikka Keskitalo 1983-85,1990-91


Last Updated on 17 Sep 2013

Contributors: Klaas Loonstra (50), Andy Milroy (50), Juraj Gasparovic (22), Francois Lorange (10)