National Marathon Champions for Estonia

Men (79 runnings)  
11 Sep 2016   Tallinn              2:23:18    Heinar Vaine
13 Sep 2015   Tallinn              2:23:48    Sergei Tserepannikov
14 Sep 2014   Tallinn              2:21:34    Ilja Nikolajev
08 Sep 2013   Tallinn              2:20:48    Roman Fosti
09 Sep 2012   Tallinn              2:21:27    Villjar Vallimae
11 Sep 2011   Tallinn              2:28:25    Kaupo Sasmin
12 Sep 2010   Tallinn              2:22:17    Pavel Loskutov
27 Sep 2009   Tallinn              2:34:03    Aleksey Markov-2
27 Sep 2008   Tallinn              2:32:02    Aleksey Markov
23 Sep 2007   Tallinn              2:34:26    Margus Pirksaar-2
24 Sep 2006   Tallinn              2:35:46    Taavi Tambur
02 Jul 2005   Tallinn              2:34:34    Margus Lehtna
10 Jul 2004   Tallinn              2:39:05    Toomas Tarm-4
12 Jul 2003   Tallinn              2:27:15    Toomas Tarm-3
07 Jul 2002   Tallinn              2:30:15    Toomas Tarm-2
30 Jun 2001   Tallinn              2:40:51    Kaupo Sabre-6
18 Jun 2000   Tallinn              2:36:23    Vladimir Bõtshuk
27 Jun 1999   Tallinn              2:35:43    Kaupo Sabre-5
27 Jun 1998   Tallinn              2:31:25    Toomas Tarm
21 Jun 1997   Tallinn              2:21:19    Margus Pirksaar
22 Sep 1996   Rakvere              2:25:35    Kaupo Sabre-4
23 Sep 1995   Rakvere              2:35:38    Vladimir Arhipov
13 Aug 1994   Vändra               2:22:45    Henno Haava
15 Aug 1993   Vändra               2:28:42    Rein Valdmaa-2
15 Aug 1992   Vändra               2:28:17    Vello Misler
17 Aug 1991   Vändra               2:28:14    Kaupo Sabre-3
08 Sep 1990   Vändra               2:29:50    Kaupo Sabre-2
09 Sep 1989   Vändra               2:28:09    Kaupo Sabre
03 Sep 1988   Vändra               2:26:04    Rein Valdmaa
05 Sep 1987   Vändra               2:22:59    Meelis Veilberg
06 Sep 1986   Vändra               2:33:14    Kalev Urbanik
07 Sep 1985   Vändra               2:24:50    Villy Sudemae-3
08 Sep 1984   Vändra               2:27:19    Villy Sudemae-2
10 Sep 1983   Vandra               2:26:32    Villy Sudemae
25 Jul 1982   Pärnu                2:31:41.1  Vladimir Heerik 
15 Aug 1981   Tallinn              2:38:22    Rene Meimer
16 Aug 1980   Tallinn              2:37:29    Aare Kuum-2
30 Jun 1979   Tallinn              2:25:40.1  Avo Jarv
09 Sep 1978   Vandra               2:25:34.6  Aare Kuum
25 Jun 1977   Tallinn              2:23:15    Tuovo Koovit-2
11 Sep 1976   Vandra               2:31:41    Kullo Tiido-2
04 Jul 1975   Tallinn              2:25:51.4  Tuovo Koovit
11 Aug 1974   Tallinn              2:44:39.0  Kullo Tiido
08 Sep 1973   Vandra               2:37:58.0  Mati Kartau
13 Aug 1972   Tallinn              2:33:57.2  Juri Liim
11 Sep 1971   Vandra               2:29:28.0  Mart Kalder
16 Aug 1970   Tallinn              2:31:14.8  Rein Leinus-9
20 Sep 1969   Vandra               2:21:30.2  Rein Leinus-8
26 Aug 1968   Tartu                2:33:11.2  Rein Leinus-7
19 Jun 1967   Tallinn              2:30:19.6  Rein Leinus-6
28 Aug 1966   Tartu                2:27:17.0  Ronald Suur
29 Aug 1965   Pärnu                2:34:38.0  Ronald Suur
09 Aug 1964   Tallinn              2:33:19.0  Ronald Suur
14 Sep 1963   Tallinn              2:23:27.6  Rein Leinus-5
02 Sep 1962   Pärnu                2:24:16.8  Rein Leinus-4
29 Sep 1961   Vandra               2:30:54.0  Rein Leinus-3
07 Aug 1960   Tartu                2:48:36.8  Rein Leinus-2
12 Jul 1959   Tallinn              2:25:09.0  Rein Leinus
19 Jul 1958   Tallinn              2:53:16.0  Arkaadi Birkenfeldt
14 Jul 1957   Tallinn              2:53:53.4  Viktor Puusepp-5
       1956   not held
04 Sep 1955   Tartu                2:35:52.2  Viktor Puusepp-4
17 Oct 1954   Rakvere              2:41:25    Viktor Puusepp-3
04 Oct 1953   Tallinn              2:38:17    Viktor Puusepp-2
12 Oct 1952   Tapa                 2:38:50.8  Arnold Vaabla
30 Sep 1951   Tallinn              2:42:24    Nikolai Kanajev
01 Oct 1950   Rakvere              2:59:16    Viktor Puusepp
09 Oct 1949   Tallinn              2:56:21    Richard Lulla
19 Sep 1948   Viljandi             2:58:04.0  Aleksander Külm
28 Sep 1947   Tallinn              3:08:03.0  Loit Laidna
       ....   
15 Sep 1940   Märjamaa             2:58:46.0  Bernhard Lont-2
27 Aug 1939   Harju                3:06:40.4  Bernhard Lont
       ....   
12 Jul 1936   Tartu                3:11:19    August Koidu
25 Aug 1935   Rakvere              3:13:34.2  Otto Treimann
26 Aug 1934   Tallinn              3:00:22.0  Alfred Maasik
       ....   
31 Aug 1930   Tartu                3:39:38.1  Karl Laas-3
29 Sep 1929   Tartu                3:31:13    Karl Laas-2
03 Jun 1928   Tartu                2:58:10    Karl Laas
19 Oct 1927   Tartu                3:12:16.6  Elmar Reimann
Non-champion winners
2016  2:20:52    Bernard Chumba Kipsang (KEN)
2015  2:18:04    Tanui Kiprop (KEN)
2014  2:17:29    Dadi Beyene Tesfaye-2
2013  2:15:01    Dadi Beyene Tesfaye (ETH)
2012  2:15:21    John Kipkemboi Kirui (KEN)   
2011  2:12:56    Julius Muriuki Wahome (KEN)
2010  2:18:16    Bernard Rotich Kipkemboi (KEN)
2007  2:29:33    Aleksey Savelyev (RUS)
2005  2:30:10    Vyacheslav Koshelev-3
2004  2:32:07    Vyacheslav Koshelev-2
2001  2:28:24    Povelas Fedorenka (LTU)
2000  2:27:54    Vyacheslav Koshelev (RUS)
1999  2:33:49    Arunas Balciunas (LTU)
1971  2:20:50    Janis Baltrunkis (LTU)
1969  2:19:38    Nikolay Karpov (RUS)
Note: The 1927 race distance was 40.2 km.

Women (35 runnings)  
11 Sep 2016   Tallinn              2:52:19    Moonika Pilli
13 Sep 2015   Tallinn              2:52:40    Kaisa Kukk
14 Sep 2014   Tallinn              2:56:26    Evelin (Kärner) Talts-3
08 Sep 2013   Tallinn              2:50:17    Lily Luik
09 Sep 2012   Tallinn              2:45:02    Evelin (Kärner) Talts-2
11 Sep 2011   Tallinn              2:52:05    Leila Luik
12 Sep 2010   Tallinn              3:07:17    Sigrid Valdre-2
27 Sep 2009   Tallinn              3:14:20    Evelin (Talts) Kärner
27 Sep 2008   Tallinn              3:16:14    Kaja Vals-2
23 Sep 2007   Tallinn              3:07:25    Kaja Vals
24 Sep 2006   Tallinn              3:05:53    Olga Andreyeva
02 Jul 2005   Tallinn              2:55:50    Tiina Tross
10 Jul 2004   Tallinn              3:10:34    Sigrid Valdre
12 Jul 2003   Tallinn              3:25:37    Ulle Kummer-Leman
07 Jul 2002   Tallinn              3:24:34    Sirje Velba-3
30 Jun 2001   Tallinn              3:18:12    Sirje Velba-2
18 Jun 2000   Tallinn              3:05:36    Kaja Mulla-3
27 Jun 1999   Tallinn              3:07:09    Sirje Velba
27 Jun 1998   Tallinn              3:05:47    Kaja Mulla-2
21 Jun 1997   Tallinn              2:59:13    Galina Bernat-3
22 Sep 1996   Rakvere              3:28:52    Tiina Idavain
23 Sep 1995   Rakvere              3:07:27    Kaja Mulla
13 Aug 1994   Vändra               2:57:09    Galina Bernat-2
15 Aug 1993   Vändra               2:56:10    Siiri Sarev-Kangur-2
15 Aug 1992   Vändra               2:46:05    Sirje Eichelmann
17 Aug 1991   Vändra               2:59:39    Galina Bernat
08 Sep 1990   Vändra               4:27:39    Helju Rani
09 Sep 1989   Vändra               2:57:19    Ene Aigro-3
03 Sep 1988   Vändra               2:59:12    Ene Aigro-2
05 Sep 1987   Vändra               3:09:36    Urve Maaring
06 Sep 1986   Vändra               3:20:05    Ene Aigro
07 Sep 1985   Vändra               3:00:05    Inna Mallo
08 Sep 1984   Vändra               3:34:10    Leili Teevali
10 Sep 1983   Vändra               3:36:19    Niina Liim
25 Jul 1982   Pärnu                3:02:36    Siiri Sarev-Kangur

Non-champion winners
2016  2:49:29    Esther Wambui Karimi (KEN)
2013  2:34:40    Irene Chepkirui Makori (KEN)
2011  2:34:14    Almaz Alemu Balcha (ETH)
2010  2:36:02    Ruth Kutol Chepkoech (KEN)
2003  3:00:44    Martina Salomonsson (SWE)
1999  3:04:23    Ausra Kavaliauskiene (LTU)


Most Titles

Men (1927-date)

9

Rein Leinus 1959-63,1967-70

Women (1982-date)

3

Ene Aigro 1986,1988-89
. Galina Bernat 1991,1994,1997
. Kaja Mulla 1995,1998,2000
. Sirje Velba 1999,2001-02
  Evelin Kärner-Talts 2009,2012,2014

Notes: Prior to 1992, Estonian athletes also participated in the Soviet Union championships. .

Last Updated on 14 Sep 2016

Contributors: Rein Raspel, Andy Milroy (50), Klaas Loonstra (21), Juraj Gasparovic (25), Aarand Roos, Francois Lorange (5)