National Marathon Champions for Denmark

Men (107 runnings)  
02 Oct 2016   Odense                2:19:59    Jesper Faurschou
24 May 2015   Copenhagen            2:24:42    Thorkild Sundstrup-2
18 May 2014   Copenhagen            2:25:35    Thorkild Sundstrup
19 May 2013   Copenhagen            2:18:02    Henrik-Them Andersen
20 May 2012   Copenhagen            2:24:49    Martin Parkhøi-2
18 Sep 2011   Odense                2:19:12    Mikkel Kleis-2
23 May 2010   Copenhagen            2:22:29    Mikkel Kleis
20 Sep 2009   Odense                2:26:18    Brian-Arreborg Hansen
18 May 2008   Copenhagen            2:25:00    Martin Parkhøi
23 Sep 2007   Odense                2:22:01    Søren Palshøj-2
21 May 2006   Copenhagen            2:24:08    Torben Nielsen-6
25 Sep 2005   Odense                2:23:53    Søren Palshøj
10 Oct 2004   Odense                2:18:53    Torben Nielsen-5
12 Oct 2003   Odense                2:23:20    Jørgen Gamborg
13 Oct 2002   Odense                2:21:31    Torben Nielsen-4
14 Oct 2001   Odense                2:20:03    Torben Nielsen-3
24 Sep 2000   Aarhus                2:27:46    Torben Nielsen-2
17 Oct 1999   Helsingor             2:24:20    Torben Nielsen
16 May 1998   Copenhagen            2:25:02    Christian Wolfsberg-2
17 May 1997   Copenhagen            2:21:28    Søren Rasmussen
19 May 1996   Copenhagen            2:24:43    Palle-Redder Madsen-3
21 May 1995   Copenhagen            2:20:27    Kent Jensen
22 May 1994   Copenhagen            2:20:25    Palle-Redder Madsen-2
23 May 1993   Copenhagen            2:28:42    Hiels-Christian Vejen
04 Oct 1992   Aarhus                2:21:48    Helge Gommesen
15 Jun 1991   Køge                  2:23:20    Svend-Erik Kristensen-4
16 Jun 1990   Køge                  2:25:02    Svend-Erik Kristensen-3
08 Apr 1989   Aalborg               2:23:39    Peter Nordsmark
12 Jun 1988   Køge                  2:21:04    Jens Wørzner
       1987   Copenhagen            2:21:06    Palle-Redder Madsen
17 May 1986   Copenhagen            2:15:04    Svend-Erik Kristensen-2
03 Nov 1985   Helsingor             2:18:30    Christian Wolfsberg
08 Sep 1984   Fredrikshavn          2:18:08    Keld Johnsen
18 Jun 1983   Sollerud              2:22:57    Johan Skovbjerg
31 Jul 1982   Odense                2:19:00    Jørn Lauenborg-2
18 Jul 1981   Silkeborg             2:25:38    Svend-Erik Kristensen
21 Jun 1980   Copenhagen            2:13:44.6  Jørn Lauenborg
19 May 1979   Svendborg             2:21:31    Bjarne Brøndum
24 Jun 1978   Sollerad              2:20:11    Jørgen Hein
31 Jul 1977   Aarhus                2:21:30    Arne Stigsen
11 Sep 1976   Maribo                2:24:45    Jørgen Jensen-4
30 Aug 1975   Naerum                2:23:58    Jørgen Jensen-3
       1974                         2:20:38    Jørgen Jensen-2
       1973                         2:27:17    Jørgen Jensen
20 May 1972   Naerum                2:21:5.8   Mogens Findal-3
18 Sep 1971   Aalborg               2:24:40.6  Mogens Findal-2
19 Sep 1970   Odense                2:29:39.6  Mogens Findal
23 Aug 1969   Tarnby                2:37:16    Rudolg Thalund
14 Sep 1968   Aalborg               2:34:20    Thyge Thøgersen-3
26 Aug 1967   Copenhagen            2:35:54.6  Georg Olsen-2
09 Jul 1966   Tårnby                2:29:15    Thyge Thøgersen-2
12 Sep 1965   Aalborg               2:31:52    Bent Reno Larsen
22 Aug 1964   Gentofte              2:34:08    Georg Olsen
11 Aug 1963   Aarhus                2:40:26    Svend Carlsen
18 Aug 1962   Nyköbing              2:32:14.8  Thyge Thøgersen
20 Aug 1961   Hilleröd              2:51:02    Werner Johansen
20 Aug 1960   Aalborg               2:53:17    Egon Nielsen
       1959                         2:48:30    Bent Jensen
       1958                         2:45:44    Arthur Hansen-2
       1957                         2:51:53    Arthur Hansen
14 Jul 1956   Aarhus                2:36:44    Johannes Lauridsen
27 Jul 1955   Odense                2:39:51.6  Poul Nielsen
       1954                         2:40:58    Svend-Erik Sørensen-3
26 Jul 1953   Aarhus                2:52:11.8  Kai Muhlig
15 Jun 1952   Aarhus                2:42:17.2  Svend-Erik Sørensen-2
10 Jul 1951   Helsingør             2:40:41.6  Svend-Erik Sørensen
30 Jun 1950   Helsingør             2:46:35.0  Henning Larsen-9
25 Jun 1949   Helsingør             2:55:37.2  Henning Larsen-8
17 Jun 1948   Copenhagen            2:48:05.6  Henning Larsen-7
16 Aug 1947   Copenhagen            2:51:18.0  Henning Larsen-6
03 Jun 1946   Helsingør             2:44:24.2  Henning Larsen-5
20 Aug 1945   Copenhagen            3:03:07    Henning Larsen-4
21 Aug 1944   Copenhagen            3:00:46    Henning Larsen-3
16 Aug 1943   Copenhagen            2:42:44    Henning Larsen-2
17 Aug 1942   Copenhagen            2:55:45    Viggo Hansen
18 Aug 1941   Odense                2:57:09    Henning Larsen
12 Aug 1940   Copenhagen            2:58:20    Carl Mikkelsen-3
14 Aug 1939   Aalborg               2:50:35    Anders Hartington-Andersen-3
22 Aug 1938   Copenhagen            3:04:24    Carl Mikkelsen-2
16 Aug 1937   Copenhagen            2:58:26    Carl Mikkelsen
40 km/40.2 km
13 Jul 1936   Copenhagen            2:36:19    Anders Hartington-Andersen-2
19 Aug 1935   Copenhagen            2:40:32    Carl Jensen
20 Aug 1934   Copenhagen            2:50:03    Anders Hartington-Andersen
21 Aug 1933   Copenhagen            2:39:54    Erik Johansen
22 Aug 1932   Copenhagen            2:47:56    Christian Terkelsen
17 Aug 1931   Copenhagen            2:54:24    Gottlieb Bach-3
18 Aug 1930   Copenhagen            2:55:45    Aksel Madsen
19 Aug 1929   Aarhus                2:44:27    Theofilius Jensen-3
15 Jul 1928   Copenhagen            2:55:50    Theofilius Jensen-2
11 Sep 1927   Copenhagen            2:40:20    Gottlieb Bach-2
16 Aug 1926   Copenhagen            2:42:42    Harald Nielsen
17 Aug 1925   Aarhus                2:48:26.8  Gottlieb Bach
16 Aug 1924   Copenhagen            2:37:27.3  Theofilius Jensen
11 Aug 1923   Copenhagen            2:41:52    Sofus Rose-2
19 Aug 1922   Copenhagen            2:30:13    Axel Jensen-3
05 Jun 1921   Copenhagen            2:51:45    Axel Jensen-2
17 Jul 1920   Copenhagen            2:37:08    Axel Jensen
01 Jun 1919   Copenhagen            2:48:19    William Nielsen
16 Jun 1918   Copenhagen            2:46:33.3  Hans Buchardt-3
03 Jun 1917   Copenhagen            2:51:15    Hans Buchardt-2
14 May 1916   Viksø                 2:51:15    Hans Buchardt 
09 May 1915   Copenhagen            2:47:18.2  Sofus Rose
10 May 1914   Odense                2:46:30    Johannes Christensen-4
04 May 1913   Nyborg                2:43:28    Viggo Pedersen
12 May 1912   Copenhagen            2:46:36    Johannes Christensen-3
28 May 1911   Randers               3:01:58    Johannes Christensen-2
22 May 1910   Copenhagen            2:49:03    Johannes Christensen

Note: the 1916 and 1917 times are as reported.

Non-champion winners
2016  2:15:21    Fikadu Kebede Debele (ETH)
2015  2:15:25    Hassane Ahouchar (MAR)
2014  2:17:57    Julius Mutai Kiprono-2
2013  2:17:24    Rachid Kishri (MAR)
2011  2:17:13    Julius Kimtai Rotich (KEN)
2009  2:15:32    Jonah Kemboi Kibiwott-2
2008  2:21:09    Julius Mutai Kiprono (KEN)
2007  2:15:07    Jonah Kemboi Kibiwott (KEN)
2005  2:14:49    Josephat Rop (KEN)
2004  2:13:57    Daniel Kiprugut (KEN)
2003  2:19:33    Aleksey Khokhlov (RUS)
2002  2:20:59    Andrey Tarasov (RUS)
2001  2:18:13    Vitaliy Meltsaev (UKR)
1998  2:24:12    Janusz Sarnicki (POL)
1995  2:20:09    Stanislaw Cembrzynski-2 
1994  2:20:20    Joel Kipchumba Chesilim (KEN)
1993  2:22:58    Stanislaw Cembrzynski (POL)
1979  2:20:35.2  Jan Fjaerestad (NOR)

Women (37 runnings)  
02 Oct 2016   Odense                2:55:22    Amalie Haughuus
24 May 2015   Copenhagen            2:48:35    Malene Munkholm
18 May 2014   Copenhagen            2:49:14    Lone Balling
19 May 2013   Copenhagen            2:44:14    Anne-Mette Aagaard-3
20 May 2012   Copenhagen            2:45:17    Lene Hjelmsø
18 Sep 2011   Odense                2:51:08    Luise Sønder
23 May 2010   Copenhagen            2:38:49    Anne-Mette Aagaard-2
20 Sep 2009   Odense                2:51:30    Gitte Karlshøj-6
18 May 2008   Copenhagen            2:36:11    Anne-Mette Aagaard
23 Sep 2007   Odense                2:57:14    Lene-Katherine Duus
21 May 2006   Copenhagen            2:49:23    Kathrine Tilma
25 Sep 2005   Odense                2:42:18    Gitte Karlshøj-5
10 Oct 2004   Odense                2:45:46    Gitte Karlshøj-4
12 Oct 2003   Odense                2:34:58    Gitte Karlshøj-3
13 Oct 2002   Odense                2:35:08    Gitte Karlshøj-2
14 Oct 2001   Odense                2:32:41    Gitte Karlshøj
24 Sep 2000   Aarhus                3:03:08    Anna-Marie Simonsen
17 Oct 1999   Helsingor             2:52:05    Anette Hansen-2 (1962)
16 May 1998   Copenhagen            2:51:49    Karin Andersen-2
17 May 1997   Copenhagen            2:47:31    Karin Andersen
19 May 1996   Copenhagen            2:50:44    Anette Hansen (1964)
21 May 1995   Copenhagen            2:35:48    Dorthe Rasmussen
22 May 1994   Copenhagen            2:56:54    Inger Plum
23 May 1993   Copenhagen            2:58:35    Anni Lønstad
04 Oct 1992   Aarhus                2:54:44    Anita-Lynn Nielsen-2
15 Jun 1991   Køge                  2:51:28    Anita-Lynn Nielsen
16 Jun 1990   Køge                  2:54:20    Helle Brogren
08 Apr 1989   Aalborg               2:58:33    Anette Hansen (1962)
12 Jun 1988   Køge                  2:53:33    Joan Carstensen
       1987   Copenhagen            3:00:21    Britta Sørensen
17 May 1986   Copenhagen            2:48:31    Joan Carstensen
03 Nov 1985   Helsingor             2:47:03    Lone Dybdal-4
08 Sep 1984   Fredrikshavn          2:40:58    Lone Dybdal-3
18 Jun 1983   Sollerud              2:49:48    Lone Dybdal-2
31 Jul 1982   Odense                3:03:42    Ella Grimm
18 Jul 1981   Silkeborg             3:14:21    Krista Andreasen
21 Jun 1980   Copenhagen            2:56:29    Lone Dybdal
Non-champion winners
2016  2:31:16    Roza Dereje Bekele (ETH)
2015  2:33:45    Nancy Koech Chebet (KEN)
2014  2:40:05    Ayelu Abebe Hordofa (ETH)
2012  2:41:18    Barbara Sanchez (IRL)
2011  2:35:41    Tatyana Vilisova (RUS)
2010  2:30:51    Colleen deReuck (USA)
2007  2:42:17    Irina Songerlainen-2
2005  2:41:25    Irina Songerlainen (RUS)
2002  2:33:20    Karina Szymanska (POL)
1994  2:50:53    Svetlana Kazankina (RUS)
1993  2:50:53    Tatyana Salazar (RUS)

Most Titles

Men (1910-date)

9

Henning Larsen 1941,1943-50

Women (1980-date)

6

Gitte Karlshøj 2001-05,2010


Last Updated on 29 Nov 2016

Contributors: www.gbrathletics.com, Klaas Loonstra (50),Juraj Gasparovic (32), Andy Milroy (33), Peter Bistrup, Roger Gynn (50), Franco Civai (2), Paul Michiels (23)