National Marathon Champions for Bulgaria

Men (76 runnings)  
09 Oct 2016   Sofia                 2:28:22    Ismail Ssenyange-2
04 Oct 2015   Sofia                 2:18:50    Ismail Ssenyange 
12 Oct 2014   Sofia                 2:25:05    Mustafa Shaban-4
06 Oct 2013   Sofia                 2:23:25    Yolo Nikolov
12 May 2012   Kavarna               2:33:02    Khristo Stefanov-2
07 May 2011   Kavarna               2:26:57    Mustafa Shaban-3
08 May 2010   Kavarna               2:27:23    Mustafa Shaban-2
03 May 2009   Kavarna               2:32:55    Mustafa Shaban
12 Oct 2008   Sofia                 2:26:21    Stanislav Lambev-3
14 Oct 2007   Sofia                 2:27:03    Stanislav Lambev-2
15 Oct 2006   Sofia                 2:27:53    Stanislav Lambev
16 Oct 2005   Sofia                 2:26:00    Alexander Panovski
02 May 2004   Sofia                 2:16:58    Petko Stefanov-8
20 Apr 2003   Sofia                 2:29:17    Petko Stefanov-7
21 Apr 2002   Sofia                 2:21:53    Petko Stefanov-6
14 Oct 2001   Sofia                 2:21:18    Petko Stefanov-5
25 Jun 2000   Sofia                 2:22:48    Petko Stefanov-4
23 Jun 1999   Sofia                 2:21:10    Petko Stefanov-3
03 May 1998   Shumen                2:30:20    Boyko Zlatanov
19 Oct 1997   Sofia                 2:11:26    Khristo Stefanov
19 May 1996   Sofia                 2:21:40    Petko Stefanov-2
16 Sep 1995   Nesebar               2:29:06    Georgi Georgiev-2
21 May 1994   Sofia                 2:25:31    Petko Stefanov
02 Oct 1993   Stanke Dimitrov       2:28:11    Georgi Georgiev
03 May 1992   Sofia                 2:21:51    Rangel Filipov
29 Sep 1991   Burgas                2:25:56    Ivan Stoyanov
30 Sep 1990   Burgas                2:27:48    Vladimir Panovski
14 May 1989   Sofia                 2:25:49    Khristo Georgiev
11 Sep 1988   Vratsa                2:22:27    Stanimir Nenow-4
25 Oct 1987   Stanke Dimitrov       2:15:34    Veselin Vasilyev
29 Jun 1986   Vratsa                2:17:00    Stanimir Nenow-3
31 Mar 1985   Pleven                2:18:11    Angel Sanev
01 Apr 1984   Pleven                2:17:42    Vasil Lechev
22 May 1983   Sofia                 2:24:54    Stanimir Nenow-2
25 Sep 1982   Varna                 2:24:33    Stanimir Nenow
       1981   Yambol                2:31:24    Yordan Chilikov-3
26 Apr 1980   Sofia                 2:17:20    Yordan Chilikov-2
17 Jun 1979   Sofia                 2:26:11    Yordan Chilikov
       1978   Nesebar               2:30:04    Vasil Lechev
25 Jun 1977   Sofia                 2:22:41    Atanas Gălăbov-3
21 May 1976   Sofia                 2:27:16    Dinio Dinev
06 Jul 1975   Nesebar               2:23:33    Atanas Gălăbov-2
30 Jun 1974   Sofia                 2:20:55.4  Atanas Gălăbov
24 Jun 1973   Burgas                2:29:57    Khristo Petkov
25 Jun 1972   Nesebar               2:29:16    Ivaylo Sharankov-5
       1971   Sofia                 2:33:44    Khikmet Rasimov-2
       1970                         2:31:24.6  Khikmet Rasimov
18 Jul 1969   Sofia                 2:27:54.6  Ivaylo Sharankov-4
       1968                         2:35:10.2  Yumer Bayramov
       1967                         2:31:23    Ivaylo Sharankov-3
       1966                         2:36:50    Ivaylo Sharankov-2
       1965                         2:37:26    Ivaylo Sharankov
18 Jul 1964   Sofia                 2:35:56.6  Nikolai Solovyov-4
       1963                         2:36:36.8  Nikolai Solovyov-3
08 Jun 1962   Sofia                 2:39:56.2  Nikolai Solovyov-2
       1961                         2:40:17    Georgi Penchev-8
       1960                         2:44:41    Georgi Penchev-7
       1959                         2:52:56    Slavi Koev-3
       1958                         2:50:06    Georgi Penchev-6
       1957                         2:38:24    Georgi Penchev-5
21 Oct 1956   Sofia                 2:35:14.4  Nikolai Solovyov
09 Oct 1955   Sofia                 2:39:11    Georgi Penchev-4
       1954                         2:38:07    Slavi Koev-2
       1953                         2:37:24.2  Dmitriy Vuchkov
       1952                         2:43:12.8  Khristos Andreyev
14 Oct 1951   Sofia                 2:39:02    Nikola Vasilev-2
       1950                         2:53:13    Georgi Penchev-3
       1949                         3:08:31    Georgi Penchev-2
       1948                         2:40:50    Slavi Koev
       1947                         3:03:04    Georgi Penchev
       ....   not held
       1945                         3:38:10    Nikola Vasilev
       ....   not held
       1943                         3:23:15    Jordan Petrov-3
       ....   not held
       1940                         3:00:36.6  Jordan Petrov-2
       1939                         3:15:21    Jordan Petrov
       1938                         3:06:00.0  Bogden Fingarov
       1937                         3:02:47    Boris Kharalampiev
Non-champion winners
2016  2:15:45    Gudeta Gemechu Biratu (ETH)
2015  2:19:06    Samuel Getachew Demie (ETH)
2014  2:19:06    Edwin Kipchumba Kiprono (KEN)
2013  2:22:42    Lahcen Mokraji (MAR)
2012  2:21:41    Andrey Bryzgalov (RUS)
2011  2:16:32    Ahmed Nasef (MAR)
2010  2:16:35    Obed Kipkurui (KEN)
2009  2:21:57    Eliud Kirui (KEN)
1991  2:25:29    Remzi Laho (ALB)
1989  2:24:29    Klaus Goldammer (GER)

Note: The 1951 course was about 1500m short.

Women (36 runnings)  
09 Oct 2016   Sofia                 2:56:39    Radosveta Simeonova 
04 Oct 2015   Sofia                 2:53:01    Militsa Mircheva
12 Oct 2014   Sofia                 2:58:51    Milka Mikhailova-9
06 Oct 2013   Sofia                 2:52:27    Silvia Danekova-2
12 May 2012   Kavarna               3:06:34    Milka Mikhailova-8
07 May 2011   Kavarna               2:57:00    Milka Mikhailova-7
08 May 2010   Kavarna               2:59:55    Milka Mikhailova-6
03 May 2009   Kavarna               2:56:40    Silvia Danekova
12 Oct 2008   Sofia                 2:50:20    Milka Mikhailova-5
14 Oct 2007   Sofia                 2:48:22    Dobrinka Shalamanova
15 Oct 2006   Sofia                 2:50:07    Milka Mikhailova-4
16 Oct 2005   Sofia                 2:46:59    Milka Mikhailova-3
02 May 2004   Sofia                 2:38:30    Rumyana Panovska-7
20 Apr 2003   Sofia                 3:05:03    Rumyana Panovska-6
21 Apr 2002   Sofia                 2:41:26    Milka Mikhailova-2
14 Oct 2001   Sofia                 2:40:54    Milka Mikhailova
25 Jun 2000   Sofia                 2:51:45    Rumyana Panovska-5
23 Jun 1999   Sofia                 2:55:14    Rumyana Panovska-4
03 May 1998   Shumen                3:12:40    Ivelina Kalcheva
19 Oct 1997   Sofia                 2:42:26    Gergana Voynova-7
19 May 1996   Sofia                 2:40:23    Gergana Voynova-6
16 Sep 1995   Nesebar               2:55:29    Gergana Voynova-5
21 May 1994   Sofia                 2:52:38    Gergana Voynova-4
02 Oct 1993   Stanke Dimitrov       2:46:46    Gergana Voynova-3
03 May 1992   Sofia                 2:48:05    Gergana Voynova-2
29 Sep 1991   Burgas                2:56:24    Gergana Voynova
30 Sep 1990   Burgas                2:50:19    Stoyka Gandurova
14 May 1989   Sofia                 2:46:29    Rumyana Panovska-3
11 Sep 1988   Vratsa                2:59:04    Rumyana Panovska-2
25 Oct 1987   Stanke Dimitrov       2:41:21    Rumyana Panovska
29 Jun 1986   Sofia                 3:07:37    Rositsa Tsoneva
31 Mar 1985   Pleven                3:22:14    Nevena Khristova
01 Apr 1984   Pleven                3:08:41    Nedyalka Bakalova-4
22 May 1983   Sofia                 3:19:12    Nedyalka Bakalova-3
25 Sep 1982   Varna                 3:05:56    Nedyalka Bakalova-2
       1981   Yambol                           Nedyalka Bakalova

Non-champion winners
2016  2:39:39    Belaynesh Shifera Yigezu (ETH)
2015  2:32:35    Rebecca Chepchirchir Korir (KEN)
2014  2:40:53    Zerfe Worku Boku (ETH)
2012  2:38:14    Natalia Cherkes-2
2011  2:40:36    Natalia Cherkes (MDA)
2010  2:38:41    Elena Daniela Cirlan (ROM)
2009  2:46:04    Svetlana Kouhan (BLR)

Most Titles

Men (1937/date)

8

Georgi Penchov 1947,1949-50,1955,1957-58,1960-61

.

Petko Stefanov 1994,1996,1999-2004

Women (1981-date)

9

Milka Mikhailova 2001-02,2005-06,2008,2010-12,2014


Last Updated on 13 Oct 2016

Contributor: www.gbrathletics.com, Klaas Loonstra (50), Andy Milroy (8), Paul Michiels (1), Aleksandar Vangelov  (50), Roger Gynn (36), Paul Michiels (2), Juraj Gasparovic (21)