National Marathon Champions for Austria

Men (92 runnings)  
01 May 2016   Salzburg             2:25:17    Robert Gruber 
19 Apr 2015   Linz                 2:21:05    Edwin Kipchirchir Kemboi-2
04 May 2014   Salzburg             2:22:00    Edwin Kipchirchir Kemboi (KEN)
13 Oct 2013   Graz                 2:20:09    Roman Weger-5
06 May 2012   Salzburg             2:23:25    Karl Aumayr
02 Oct 2011   Bregenz              2:25:12    Markus Hohenwarter
10 Oct 2010   Graz                 2:20:08    Roman Weger-4
03 May 2009   Salzburg             2:23:32    Christian Pflügl-2
05 Oct 2008   Bregenz              2:23:30    Christian Pflügl
13 May 2007   Salzburg             2:24:41    Markus Hohenwarter
07 May 2006   Vienna               2:16:23    Roman Weger-3
09 Oct 2005   Graz                 2:22:31.2  Erich Kokaly
18 Apr 2004   Linz                 2:18:54    Roman Weger-2
25 May 2003   Vienna               2:16:31    Michael Buchleitner      
15 Sep 2002   Krems an der Donau   2:27:48    Max Wenisch-5            
02 Sep 2001   Klagenfurt           2:22:06    Roman Weger              
21 May 2000   Vienna               2:17:45    Max Wenisch-4            
04 Sep 1999   Klagenfurt           2:22:27    Nicolas Salinger         
11 Oct 1998   Graz                 2:23:29    Harald Bauer             
26 Apr 1997   Bratislava SVK       2:21:47    Christian Kremslehner    
26 Oct 1996   Klagenfurt           2:13:49    Max Wenisch-3            
22 Oct 1995   Graz                 2:17:36    Max Wenisch-2            
02 Oct 1994   Salzburg             2:26:18    Max Wenisch              
15 May 1993   Bratislava SVK       2:27:04    Peter Pfeifenberger      
26 Sep 1992   Mondsee              2:27:21    Gerhard Hartmann-3       
14 Apr 1991   Vienna               2:23:35    Rolf Theuer              
23 Sep 1990   Amstetten            2:23:27    Helmut Schmuck           
30 Sep 1989   Mondsee              2:21:52    Erich Kokaly             
09 Oct 1988   Brixlegg             2:26:09    Horst Röthel             
05 Apr 1987   Vienna               2:16:10    Gerhard Hartmann-2       
21 Sep 1986   Klagenfurt           2:22:44    Hansjörg Randl           
26 Oct 1985   Graz                 2:21:32    Peter Schatz             
23 Sep 1984   Linz                 2:18:54    Gerhard Hartmann         
26 Oct 1983   Vienna               2:23:46    Gottfried Neuwirth       
05 Jun 1982   Bludenz              2:35:38    Hubert Haas
03 Oct 1981   Lustenau             2:26:12    Josef Steiner-2
04 Oct 1980   Brixlegg             2:34:16    Balthasar Praschberger
22 Sep 1979   Lustenau             2:27:27    Josef Steiner
30 Sep 1978   Linz                 2:32:14    Martin Köhler
10 Sep 1977   Lustenau             2:29:30    Ignaz Waude
11 Sep 1976   Salzburg             2:29:57    Franz Pümhosl
06 Sep 1975   Lustenau             2:26:39    Richard Fink
27 Jul 1974   Treibach             2:35:20    Georg Förster-7
11 Aug 1973   Lustenau             2:34:00    Georg Förster-6
10 Jun 1972   Treibach             2:26:52    Hans Müller
18 Sep 1971   Pinkafeld            2:36:04    Georg Förster-5
29 Aug 1970   Linz                 2:25:12.6  Georg Förster-4
28 Jun 1969   Pinkafeld            2:25:20.4  Georg Förster-3
03 Aug 1968   Gisingen             2:26:30.8  Georg Förster-2
05 Aug 1967   Graz                 2:23:17.2  Georg Förster
06 Aug 1966   Vienna               2:39:25    Helmut Richter-3
01 Aug 1965   Linz                 2:35:22    Helmut Richter-2
02 Aug 1964   Kapfenberg           2:46:22    Helmut Richter
04 Aug 1963   Klagenfurt           2:58:56    Adolf Gruber-12
26 Aug 1962   Vienna               2:30:04    Adolf Gruber-11
01 Jul 1961   Gänserndorf          2:45:40    Adolf Gruber-10
31 Jul 1960   Vienna               2:35:55    Adolf Gruber-9
06 Sep 1959   Linz                 2:33:58    Adolf Gruber-8
20 Jul 1958   Mattersburg          2:35:39    Adolf Gruber-7
01 Sep 1957   Linz                 2:28:30    Adolf Gruber-6
26 Aug 1956   Vienna               2:28:09.6  Adolf Gruber-5
18 Sep 1955   Linz                 2:36:50    Adolf Gruber-4
26 Jun 1954   Vienna               2:47:56.2  Adolf Gruber-3
30 Aug 1953   Dornbirn             2:38:07.2  Adolf Gruber-2
28 Jun 1952   Vienna               2:51:09.6  Adolf Gruber
23 Sep 1951   Graz                 2:45:47    Alois Wagner-2
30 Jul 1950   Vienna               2:32:15    Rudolf Wöber-4
25 Sep 1949   Linz                 2:56:34    Hubert Zeinar
09 Oct 1948   Vienna               3:09:32    Alois Wagner
       ....   not held
28 Sep 1941   Linz                 2:39:52.2  Rudolf Wöber-3
29 Sep 1940   Vienna               2:47:25    Rudolf Wöber-2
       ....   not held
18 Aug 1938   Vienna               2:40:27    Rudolf Wöber
25 Jul 1937   Klagenfurt           2:44:09    Gyorgy Balaban-2
06 Sep 1936   Klagenfurt           2:40:29    Gyorgy Balaban
22 Sep 1935   Vienna               2:46:32    Franz Tuschek-9
23 Sep 1934   Vienna               2:39:47    Franz Tuschek-8
17 Sep 1933   Vienna               2:36:55    Franz Tuschek-7
25 Sep 1932   Vienna               2:40:36    Franz Tuschek-6
20 Sep 1931   Vienna               2:40:42    Franz Tuschek-5
21 Sep 1930   Vienna               2:43:03    Franz Tuschek-4
22 Sep 1929   Vienna               2:44:42    Franz Tuschek-3
30 Sep 1928   Vienna               2:57:17    Franz Kladiwik
18 Sep 1927   Vienna               2:44:15.2  Franz Tuschek-2
26 Sep 1926   Vienna               2:45:53    Franz Tuschek
27 Sep 1925   Vienna               2:59:21    Otto Pensl
21 Sep 1924   Vienna               3:21:53.2  Josef Franz-2
       ....
11 Jun 1922   Vienna               4:21:11.6  Josef Franz
       ....   not held
09 Jun 1912   Vienna               3:08:01.6  Karl Hack
       ....   not held
08 Apr 1906   Vienna               3:28:17.4  E Steffko
       ....   not held
09 Oct 1904   Vienna               3:14:33.8  Vladimir Bechynsky (CZE)
       ....   not held
11 May 1902   Vienna               3:07:01    Vladimir Waicman (CZE)
14 Jul 1901   Vienna               3:59:00.4  Fritz Lust
Non-champion winners
2016  2:23:11    Temesgen Habtemariam Bekele (ETH)
2015  2:09:39    Anthony Maritim Kiplangat (KEN)
2013  2:16:04    Philip Kiplagat Kigen (KEN)
2012  2:16:36    Martin Kiprugut Kosgei (KEN)
2011  2:11:21    Mark Kiplagat Kipchumba (KEN)
2010  2:13:31    Robert Kipkoech Kirui (KEN)
2007  2:18:41    Michael Rotich (KEN)
2006  2:08:20    L'housine Mrikik (MAR)
2005  2:13:20.3  Henry Kapkiai (KEN)
2004  2:13:43    John Kiprono (KEN)
2003  2:14:49    Joseph Chebet (KEN)
2002  2:18:31    Mykola Rudyk (UKR)
2000  2:08:48    Willy Cheruiyot (KEN)
1999  2:20:48    Pavel Kryska (CZE)
1998  2:13:58    Badine El Miloudi (MAR)
1997  2:18:01    Adam Przybysz (POL)
1995  2:17:23    Jacob Ngunzu (KEN)
1993  2:24:16    Aleksandr Makodzeba (UKR)
1991  2:12:25    Karel David (SVK)
1985  2:17:45    Wiktor Sawicki (POL)
1976  2:25:16    Rüdiger Grube (GER)
1964  2:28:27.2  Ivan Mustapic (SER)
1957  2:27:35    Jaroslav Sourek (CZE)
1953  2:33:08.0  Reinaldo Dorno (ARG)
1949  2:35:14    Jaroslav Fiala (CZE)
1928  2:51:48    Joseef Bena (CZE)

Race distances before 1960 may not have been a full marathon. The 1901, 1902, and 1904 courses were 40 km, the 1912 course was 40.2 km.

Women (34 runnings)
01 May 2016   Salzburg             2:42:35    Anita Baierl
19 Apr 2015   Linz                 2:42:32    Karin Freitag-4
04 May 2014   Salzburg             2:49:45    Karin Freitag-3
13 Oct 2013   Graz                 2:46:04    Karin Freitag-2
06 May 2012   Salzburg             2:47:14    Karin Freitag
02 Oct 2011   Bregenz              2:38:24    Susanne Pumper-3
10 Oct 2010   Graz                 2:50:32    Susanne Pumper-2
03 May 2009   Salzburg             2:49:20    Ursula Bredlinger-2
05 Oct 2008   Bregenz              2:49:06    Ursula Bredlinger
13 May 2007   Salzburg             2:46:32    Eva-Maria Gradwohl-3
07 May 2006   Vienna               2:32:21    Susanne Pumper
09 Oct 2005   Graz                 2:40:17.9  Eva-Maria Gradwohl-2
18 Apr 2004   Linz                 2:50:08    Ingrid Eichberger
25 May 2003   Vienna               2:39:48    Eva-Maria Gradwohl
15 Sep 2002   Krems an der Donau   2:53:09    Veronika Kienbichl
02 Sep 2001   Klagenfurt           2:45:35    Ulrike Puchner-2
21 May 2000   Vienna               2:39:08    Dagmar Rabensteiner
04 Sep 1999   Klagenfurt           3:06:56    Karoline Dohr
11 Oct 1998   Graz                 2:45:50    Elisabeth Rust-2
26 Apr 1997   Bratislava SVK       2:53:31    Ulrike Puchner
26 Oct 1996   Klagenfurt           2:39:22    Anna Haderer
22 Oct 1995   Graz                 2:44:00    Elisabeth Rust
02 Oct 1994   Salzburg             2:51:38    Andrea Hofmann-2
15 May 1993   Bratislava SVK       2:54:24    Carina Leutner-4
26 Sep 1992   Mondsee              2:53:12    Andrea Hofmann
14 Apr 1991   Vienna               2:40:47    Carina Leutner-3
23 Sep 1990   Amstetten            2:49:20    Carina Leutner-2
30 Sep 1989   Mondsee              2:58:30    Elisabeth Singer
09 Oct 1988   Brixlegg             2:55:31    Carina Quintero
05 Apr 1987   Vienna               2:40:57    Carina Leutner
21 Sep 1986   Klagenfurt           2:59:37    Ida Hellwagner
26 Oct 1985   Graz                 2:51:39    Monika Frisch-2
23 Sep 1984   Linz                 2:54:28    Monika Naskau
26 Oct 1983   Vienna               3:10:03    Monika Frisch
Non-champion winners
2016  2:39:15    Fatuma Usen Tayr (ETH)
2015  2:32:52    Sara Chebet (KEN)
2014  2:48:30    Joan Rotich-2
2013  2:43:03    Rosina Chepkosgei Kiboino (KEN)
2012  2:36:08    Joan Rotich (KEN)
2010  2:38:29    Mildred Chebosis Kiminy (KEN)
2006  2:24:33    Tomo Morimoto (JPN)
2004  2:34:17    Elena Fadeyeva (UKR)
2003  2:35:32    Lucilla Andreucci (ITA)
2002  2:33:33    Karina Szymanska (POL)
2001  2:44:38    Ida Kovacs-2
2000  2:23:47    Maura Viceconte (ITA)
1999  2:49:59    Ida Kovacs (HUN)
1997  2:42:40    Galina Zhulyeva (UKR)
1991  2:37:14    Ludmila Melicherova (SVK)
1985  2:48:13    Maria Kawiorska (POL)

Most Titles

Men (1901-date)

12

Adolf Gruber 1952-63

Women (1983-date)

4

Carina Leutner 1987,1990-91,1993
  Karin Freitag 2012-15


Last Updated on
10 May 2016

Contributors: Martin Rix, Marty Post, Malcolm Heyworth, Paul Michiels (1), Alex Wilson (14), Klaas Loonstra (10), Juraj Gasparovic (50), Franco Civai (7), Andy Milroy (36), Roger Gynn (14), August Schwab (3)