National Marathon Champions for Australia

Men (60 runnings)
06 Jul 2014   Gold Coast           2:21:47    Rowan Walker-2
22 Sep 2013   Sydney               2:25:32    Alexander Matthews
14 Oct 2012   Melbourne            2:16:00    Scott Westcott
09 Oct 2011   Melbourne            2:19:22    Peter Nowill
10 Oct 2010   Melbourne            2:18:01    Rowan Walker
11 Oct 2009   Melbourne            2:24:42    Dale Engler
21 Sep 2008   Sydney               2:33:17    Jeremy Horne-2
23 Sep 2007   Sydney               2:27:58    Damon Harris
02 Jul 2006   Gold Coast           2:14:13    Lee Troop
03 Jul 2005   Gold Coast           2:18:16    Brett Cartwright
12 Sep 2004   Sydney               2:23:06    Daniel Green
14 Sep 2003   Sydney               2:31:28    Paul Arthur
15 Sep 2002   Sydney               2:25:27    Jeremy Horne
28 Oct 2001   Sydney               2:29:11    Borislav Devic
30 Apr 2000   Sydney               2:16:36    Roderic deHighden-2
11 Jul 1999   Gold Coast           2:16:03    Shaun Creighton
12 Jul 1998   Gold Coast           2:17:09    Greg Lyons
13 Jul 1997   Gold Coast           2:11:21    Patrick Carroll-2
21 Jul 1996   Gold Coast           2:20:20    Magnus Michelsson
16 Jul 1995   Gold Coast           2:13:58    Roderic deHighden
17 Jul 1994   Gold Coast           2:16:17    Michael Dalton
18 Jul 1993   Gold Coast           2:15:31    Sean Quilty-2
12 Jul 1992   Gold Coast           2:16:46    Gerard Barrett
21 Jul 1991   Gold Coast           2:14:59    Sean Quilty
22 Jul 1990   Gold Coast           2:15:17    Allan Carman
23 Jul 1989   Gold Coast           2:10:10    Bradley Camp
24 Jul 1988   Gold Coast           2:10:44    Patrick Carroll
07 Jun 1987   Sydney               2:14:36    Daniel Boltz
08 Jun 1986   Sydney               2:15:59    Stephen Austin
09 Jun 1985   Sydney               2:13:37    Grenville Wood
10 Jun 1984   Sydney               2:14:36    Andrew Lloyd
12 Jun 1983   Sydney               2:17:04    John Stanley
25 Jul 1982   Brisbane             2:16:02.0  Robert Wallace-2
25 Jul 1981   Werribee             2:16:58    Garry Bentley
27 Jul 1980   Adelaide             2:19:00    Lawrence Whitty
12 Aug 1979   Perth                2:13:23    Rob deCastella
06 Aug 1978   Caboolture           2:19:29    James Langford
06 Aug 1977   Cressy               2:20:11.2  Robert Wallace
31 Jul 1976   Sydney               2:23:28.6  Victor Anderson
09 Aug 1975   Point Cook           2:17:20    John Farrington-4
14 Sep 1974   Roseworthy           2:17:23    John Farrington-3
08 Sep 1973   Perth                2:12:07.6  Derek Clayton-4
16 Sep 1972   Richmond             2:28:21    Bernard Vine
25 Sep 1971   Hobart               2:11:08.8  Derek Clayton-3
26 Sep 1970   Werribee             2:15:27    John Farrington-2
11 Oct 1969   Sydney               2:21:02.8  John Farrington
25 May 1968   Hobart               2:14:47.8  Derek Clayton-2
09 Sep 1967   Adelaide             2:21:58    Derek Clayton
21 May 1966   Ballarat             2:20:44.6  Anthony Cook
       ....   not held
18 Jul 1964   Sydney               2:24:06.2  Robert Vagg
       ....   not held
11 Aug 1962   Perth                2:26:24.2  Keith Ollerenshaw
       ....   not held
04 Jun 1960   Melbourne            2:25:13.9  Ian Sinfield
       ....   not held
23 Mar 1958   Sydney               2:40:30    John Russell-2
       ....   not held
08 Sep 1956   Melbourne            2:26:37.8  John Russell
       ....   not held
26 Sep 1953   Sydney               2:24:48    Roland Guy
16 Feb 1952   Melbourne            3:19:26    Robert Prentice-2
05 Mar 1951   Hobart               2:59:44.6  Gordon Stanley
       ....   not held
17 Sep 1949   Perth                2:43:46.0  Robert Prentice
       ....   not held
27 Aug 1927   Sydney               3:06:23    Robert Ferguson McMurdo
       ....   not held 
21 Aug 1909   Brisbane             2:59:15    Andrew Wood

Notes: The 1909 race was the Australasian Championships but it was not considered the official AUS championship by the Australian Athletics Union. Similarly, the 1927 race was not considered an official AUS championship by the AAU.


Non-champion winners
2014  2:09:14    Silas Kipkemboi Limo (KEN)
2013  2:13:48    William Kibor Koitile (KEN)
2012  2:12:35    Jonathan Kipchirchir Chesoo (KEN)
2011  2:11:11    Japhet Kosgei Kipkorir-2
2010  2:11:04    Japhet Kosgei Kipkorir (KEN)
2009  2:17:32    Fekadu Asnake Roro (ETH)
2008  2:19:01    Julius Maritim-2
2007  2:14:37    Julius Maritim (KEN)
2005  2:16:14    Dickson Marwa (KEN)
2004  2:21:13    Oswald Revelian-2
2003  2:26:01    Oswald Revelian (TAN)
2002  2:17:30    Stephen Bwire (TAN)
2001  2:25:49    Damon Harris (NZL)
1999  2:14:02    Fred Kiprop-2
1998  2:11:15    Fred Kiprop (KEN)
1994  2:15:05    Hajime Nakatomi (JPN)
1992  2:14:15    Katsumitsu Kitajima (JPN)
1991  2:14:01    Shinji Kawashima (JPN)
1987  2:14:19    Peter Renner (NZL)
1986  2:12:54    Eloi Schleder (BRA)
1984  2:13:18    Jon Anderson (USA)
1983  2:10:53.5  Ron Tabb (USA)
1982  2:15:56    Fumiaki Abe (JPN)

Women (34 runnings)
06 Jul 2014   Gold Coast           2:43:58    Tarli Bird
22 Sep 2013   Sydney               3:01:43    Sharon-Elise Ryder 
14 Oct 2012   Melbourne            2:36:29    Lauran Shelley
09 Oct 2011   Melbourne            2:43:41    Kirsten Molloy
10 Oct 2010   Melbourne            2:43:52    Roxie (Schmidt) Fraser
11 Oct 2009   Melbourne            2:34:08    Lisa Flint-2
21 Sep 2008   Sydney               2:47:43    Lisa Flint
23 Sep 2007   Sydney               2:46:34    Eliza Mayger
02 Jul 2006   Gold Coast           2:41:06    Jennifer Gillard
03 Jul 2005   Gold Coast           2:34:45    Jackie Fairweather
12 Sep 2004   Sydney               2:55:09    Jenny Wickman
14 Sep 2003   Sydney               2:58:58    Helen Tolhurst
15 Sep 2002   Sydney               2:51:06    Heather Turland
28 Oct 2001   Sydney               2:38:11    Krishna Wood
30 Apr 2000   Sydney               2:35:20    Susan Hobson-2
11 Jul 1999   Gold Coast           2:41:39    Carolyn Schuwalow
12 Jul 1998   Gold Coast           2:36:54    Lisa Dick
13 Jul 1997   Gold Coast           2:32:43    Susan Hobson
21 Jul 1996   Gold Coast           2:40:17    Sylvia Rose
16 Jul 1995   Gold Coast           2:38:44    Julie Rose
17 Jul 1994   Gold Coast           2:45:35    Joanne Cowan
18 Jul 1993   Gold Coast           2:40:10    Karen McCann-2
12 Jul 1992   Gold Coast           2:40:40    Jennifer Dowie
21 Jul 1991   Gold Coast           2:36:42    Karen Gobby
22 Jul 1990   Gold Coast           2:44:38    Trudy Fenton
23 Jul 1989   Gold Coast           2:51:30    Jan Federick
24 Jul 1988   Gold Coast           2:44:05    Karen McCann
07 Jun 1987   Sydney               2:37:53    Tani Ruckle
08 Jun 1986   Sydney               2:48:28    Margaret Reddan
09 Jun 1985   Sydney               2:45:47    Elizabeth Patmore
10 Jun 1984   Sydney               2:46:00    Moira Main
12 Jun 1983   Sydney               2:37:50    Megan Sloane
25 Jul 1982   Brisbane             2:50:28.4  Barbara McKerrow
25 Jul 1981   Werribee             2:46:48    Rosemary Longstaff

Non-champion winners
2014  2:28:51    Asami Kato (JPN)
2013  2:32:46    Degefa Eshetu Biruktawit (ETH)  
2011  2:35:12    Irene Mogaka Kemunto (KEN)
2010  2:32:20    Mulu Seboka Seyfu (ETH)
2007  2:43:09    Naoko Tsuchiya (JPN)
2004  2:39:46    Rina Hill (AUS)
2003  2:46:25    Tausi Juma (TAN)
1999  2:35:19    Hiromi Igarashi (JPN)
1998  2:33:43    Jane Salumae (EST)
1994  2:43:20    Yuko Yamazoe (JPN)
1993  2:29:29    Eriko Asai (JPN)
1992  2:35:45    Mari Tanigawa (JPN)
1991  2:36:23    Jackie Hallam (AUS)
1990  2:40:57    Hiromi Satoyama (JPN)
1988  2:39:25    Ngaire Drake-4
1987  2:38:38    Maria Trujillo (USA)
1986  2:38:52    Ngaire Drake-3
1985  2:38:48    Ngaire Drake-2
1984  2:41:26    Ngaire Drake (NZL)
1983  2:37:47    Annick Loir (FRA)

Notes: The 1995 course was about 300 meters short.

Most Titles

Men (1909-date)

4

Derek Clayton 1967-68,1971,1973
. John Farrington 1969-70,1974-75

Women (1981-date)

2

Margaret Reddan 1986-87
Karen McCann 1988,1993
. Susan Hobson 1997,2000

See also www.athletics.org.au/history/aust_marathon/index.htm


Last Updated on 08 Jul 2014

Contributors: Maurice Wilson (50), Juraj Gasparovic (12), Trevor Vincent (3), Ryan McDonald