National Indoor 3000m Championships for the United States

Men (114 runnings)
3000 m
22 Feb 2014   Albuquerque NM       7:46.01  Bernard Lagat-4
02 Mar 2013   Albuquerque NM       8:07.84  Will Leer (MN)
25 Feb 2012   Albuquerque NM       7:47.54  Bernard Lagat-3
27 Feb 2011   Albuquerque NM       7:57.17  Bernard Lagat-2
27 Feb 2010   Albuquerque NM       8:12.60  Bernard Lagat (AZ)
28 Feb 2009   Boston MA            7:53.67  David Torrence (CA)
23 Feb 2008   Boston MA            8:02.52  Matthew Tegenkamp-2
24 Feb 2007   Boston MA            7:46.08  Matthew Tegenkamp (WI)
25 Feb 2006   Boston MA            7:49.78  Adam Goucher-2
26 Feb 2005   Boston MA            7:53.73  Jonathan Riley-3
29 Feb 2004   Boston MA            7:57.69  Jonathan Riley-2
02 Mar 2003   Boston MA            7:49.79  Jonathan Riley (CA)
01 Mar 2002   New York NY          7:50.09  Tim Broe-2
03 Mar 2001   Atlanta GA           7:52.22  Tim Broe (IL)
04 Mar 2000   Atlanta GA           7:56.22  Ray Appenheimer (CA)
27 Feb 1999   Atlanta GA           7:46.06  Adam Goucher (CO)
28 Feb 1998   Atlanta GA           7:50.49  Dan Browne (CO)
01 Mar 1997   Atlanta GA           7:50.49  Todd Williams
01 Mar 1996   Atlanta GA           7:47.41  Robert Kennedy-2
04 Mar 1995   Atlanta GA           7:48.39  Robert Kennedy (IN)
05 Mar 1994   Atlanta GA           7:53.34  Matt Giusto (CA)
26 Feb 1993   New York NY          7:49.20  Joseph Falcon (AR)
28 Feb 1992   New York NY          7:49.14  Doug Padilla-7
22 Feb 1991   New York NY          7:50.08  Terry Brahm (IN)
23 Feb 1990   New York NY          7:50.27  Doug Padilla-6
24 Feb 1989   New York NY          7:53.69  Steve Scott (CA)
26 Feb 1988   New York NY          7:52.91  Jim Spivey (IL)
26 Feb 1987   New York NY          7:51.03  Doug Padilla-5
3 miles
28 Feb 1986   New York NY         13:05.88  Doug Padilla-4
22 Feb 1985   New York NY         12:57.15  Doug Padilla-3
24 Feb 1984   New York NY         13:09.01  Doug Padilla-2
25 Feb 1983   New York NY         13:08.00  Doug Padilla (UT)
26 Feb 1982   New York NY         13:00.52  Paul Cummings (UT)
27 Feb 1981   New York NY         12:54.80  Eamonn Coghlan-2
01 Mar 1980   New York NY         13:02.8   Eamonn Coghlan (PA/IRL)
23 Feb 1979   New York NY         13:14.7   Marty Liquori (NY)
24 Feb 1978   New York NY         13:09.2   Suleiman Nyambui-3
25 Feb 1977   New York NY         13:12.9   Suleiman Nyambui-2
27 Feb 1976   New York NY         13:15.0   Suleiman Nyambui (TX/TAN)
28 Feb 1975   New York NY         13:11.2   Pat Mandera (IL)
22 Feb 1974   New York NY         13:18.0   Frank Shorter-2
23 Feb 1973   New York NY         13:07.2   Tracy Smith-3
25 Feb 1972   New York NY         13:19.4   Leonard Hilton (TX)
26 Feb 1971   New York NY         13:10.6   Frank Shorter (FL)
27 Feb 1970   New York NY         13:19.6   Arthur Dulong (MA)
01 Mar 1969   Philadelphia PA     13:09.8   George Young-2
24 Feb 1968   Oakland CA          13:17.6   George Young (AZ)
04 Mar 1967   Oakland CA          13:16.2   Tracy Smith-2
05 Mar 1966   Albuquerque NM      13:42.4   Tracy Smith (CA)
19 Feb 1965   New York NY         13:25.4   Billy Mills (CA)
22 Feb 1964   New York NY         13:32.6   Peter McArdle (NY)
23 Feb 1963   New York NY         13:38.8   Robert Schul (OH)
24 Feb 1962   New York NY         14:04.2   Jared Nourse (NC)
25 Feb 1961   New York NY         13:56.5   John Macy-3
20 Feb 1960   New York NY         13:36.9   William Dellinger (OR)
21 Feb 1959   New York NY         13:26.3   Al Lawrence (TX/AUS)
22 Feb 1958   New York NY         13:57.4   John Macy-2
23 Feb 1957   New York NY         13:57.4   John Macy (TX/POL)
18 Feb 1956   New York NY         14:09.6   Horace Ashenfelter-5
19 Feb 1955   New York NY         13:54.0   Horace Ashenfelter-4
20 Feb 1954   New York NY         13:56.7   Horace Ashenfelter-3
14 Feb 1953   New York NY         13:47.5   Horace Ashenfelter-2
16 Feb 1952   New York NY         14:02.0   Horace Ashenfelter (NY)
17 Feb 1951   New York NY         14:12.8   Curtis Stone-4
18 Feb 1950   New York NY         13:57.2   Curtis Stone-3
19 Feb 1949   New York NY         14:09.5   Frederick Wilt (IN)
21 Feb 1948   New York NY         14:23.6   Curtis Stone-2
22 Feb 1947   New York NY         14:22.6   Curtis Stone (PA)
23 Feb 1946   New York NY         14:40.1   Forrest Efaw-2
24 Feb 1945   New York NY         14:26.3   Forrest Efaw (OK)
26 Feb 1944   New York NY         14:22.2   Ollie Hunter
27 Feb 1943   New York NY         13:53.5   Greg Rice-4
28 Feb 1942   New York NY         13:45.7   Greg Rice-3
22 Feb 1941   New York NY         13:51.0   Greg Rice-2
24 Feb 1940   New York NY         13:55.9   Greg Rice (IN)
5000 m
25 Feb 1939   New York NY         14:30.9   Don Lash-2
26 Feb 1938   New York NY         14:39.0   Don Lash (IN)
27 Feb 1937   New York NY         14:45.8   Norman Bright-2
22 Feb 1936   New York NY         15:00.0   Norman Bright (CA)
23 Feb 1935   New York NY         15:18.8   John Follows-2
24 Feb 1934   New York NY         15:01.5   John Follows (NY)
25 Feb 1933   New York NY         15:08.8   George Lermond-2
3 miles
22 Feb 1932   New York NY         14:26.4   George Lermond (NY)
2 miles
25 Feb 1931   New York NY          9:11.8   Leo Lermond-2
18 Mar 1930   New York NY          9:30.3   Joe McCluskey (NY)
23 Feb 1929   New York NY          9:07.0   Edvin Wide (SWE)
25 Feb 1928   New York NY          9:16.8   Leo Lermond (MA)
28 Feb 1927   New York NY          9:16.2   Bill Goodwin-2
06 Mar 1926   Chicago IL           9:15.4   Bill Goodwin (NY)
28 Feb 1925   Louisville KY        9:09.6   Paavo Nurmi (FIN)
05 Mar 1924   New York NY          9:32.2   Joie Ray-3
17 Feb 1923   Buffalo NY           9:10.4   Joie Ray-2
11 Feb 1922   Buffalo NY           9:21.2   John Romig (PA)
19 Mar 1921   New York NY          9:45.2   Max Bohland
13 Mar 1920   New York NY          9:34.6   Harry Helm (NY)
08 Mar 1919   Brooklyn NY          9:28.4   Gordon Nightingale (NH)
16 Mar 1918   New York NY          9:40.0   Ed Garvey
17 Mar 1917   New York NY         10:04.2   John Ryan (MA)   
18 Mar 1916   New York NY          9:25.8   Joie Ray (IL)
04 Mar 1915   New York NY          9:24.8   Mike Devaney
02 Mar 1914   New York NY          9:18.0   Harry Smith
06 Mar 1913   New York NY          9:19.2   William Kramer (NY)
       ....   not held
   Dec 1911   New York NY          9:20.8   George Bonhag-5
01 Nov 1910   New York NY          9:36.2   Joseph Monument
   Oct 1909   New York NY          9:39.0   Mike Driscoll-2
   Nov 1908   New York NY          9:28.6   Mike Driscoll
   Oct 1907   New York NY          9:42.2   George Bonhag-4
   Nov 1906   New York NY          9:39.2   George Bonhag-3
       1905                        9:54.8   George Bonhag-2
       1904                        9:44.0   George Bonhag (NY)
       1903                        9:55.8   Alec Grant-4
       ....   not held
       1901                        9:40.8   Alec Grant-3
       1900                       10:02.6   Alec Grant-2
       1899                       10:04.8   Alec Grant (NY)
Non-champion winners
1996   7:46.77  Khalid Kairouani (MAR)
1994   7:42.81  Moses Kiptanui (KEN)
1980  13:02.8   Eamonn Coghlin (IRL)
1975  13:07.6   Miruts Yifter (ETH)
1974  13:08.6   Dick Taylor (ENG)
1972  13:18.4   Emile Puttemans (BEL)
1966  13:40.4   Lajos Mecser (HUN)
1964  13:18.4   Ron Clarke (AUS)
1963  13:38.4   Michel Bernard (FRA)
1962  13:48.8   Bruce Kidd-2
1961  13:47.0   Bruce Kidd (CAN)
1958  13:54.2   Velisa Mugosa (SER)
1949  14:08.1   Gaston Reiff (BEL)

First USA with non-USA champion
1925            Harold Kennedy (OH)

Women (40 runnings)
3000 m
22 Feb 2014   Albuquerque NM       9:23.15  Gabriele Grunewald (MN)
02 Mar 2013   Albuquerque NM       9:23.12  Chelsea Reilly (CA)
25 Feb 2012   Albuquerque NM       9:19.15  Jennifer (Barringer) Simpson-2
27 Feb 2011   Albuquerque NM       9:02.20  Jennifer (Barringer) Simpson (CO)
27 Feb 2010   Albuquerque NM       9:14.90  Renee Baillie Metivier
28 Feb 2009   Boston MA            8:53.27  Amy Begley (OR)
23 Feb 2008   Boston MA            8:55.19  Shannon Rowbury (NC)
24 Feb 2007   Boston MA            8:56.74  Shalane Flanagan (OR)
25 Feb 2006   Boston MA            9:05.80  Carrie Tollefson (MN)
26 Feb 2005   Boston MA            8:55.57  Shayne Culpepper-2
28 Feb 2004   Boston MA            9:00.59  Shayne Culpepper (GA)                             
02 Mar 2003   Boston MA            8:52.57  Regina Jacobs-3
01 Mar 2002   New York NY          8:58.18  Amy Rudolph-2
03 Mar 2001   Atlanta GA           8:54.56  Regina Jacobs-2
04 Mar 2000   Atlanta GA           9:01.29  Marla Runyan (OR)
27 Feb 1999   Atlanta GA           9:06.52  Regina Jacobs (CA)
28 Feb 1998   Atlanta GA           8:58.87  Elva Dryer (NM)
01 Mar 1997   Atlanta GA           9:01.27  Amy Rudolph (RI)
01 Mar 1996   Atlanta GA           8:56.01  Joan Nesbit (NC)
04 Mar 1995   Atlanta GA           8:57.62  Lynn Jennings-4
05 Mar 1994   Atlanta GA           9:14.64  Kathleen Fleming (MA)
27 Feb 1993   New York NY          9:00.52  Lynn Jennings-3
28 Feb 1992   New York NY          8:51.29  Shelly Steely (NM)
22 Feb 1991   New York NY          8:55.37  PattiSue Plumer (CA)
23 Feb 1990   New York NY          8:40.45  Lynn Jennings-2
24 Feb 1989   New York NY          9:16.46  Elaine vanBlunk
26 Feb 1988   New York NY          9:03.59  Sabrina Dornhoefer
26 Feb 1987   New York NY          8:44.68  Lesley Lehane
2 miles
28 Feb 1986   New York NY          9:28.15  Lynn Jennings (NH)
22 Feb 1985   New York NY          9:40.54  Cathy Branta-2
24 Feb 1984   New York NY          9:49.39  Cathy Branta
25 Feb 1983   New York NY          9:40.46  Jan Merrill-2
26 Feb 1982   New York NY          9:37.03  Joan Hansen (AZ)
27 Feb 1981   New York NY          9:38.1   Francie Larrieu-2
01 Mar 1980   New York NY          9:45.0   Cindy Bremser (WI)
23 Feb 1979   New York NY          9:46.1   Julie Brown (CA)
24 Feb 1978   New York NY          9:55.8   Brenda Webb-2
25 Feb 1977   New York NY          9:58.2   Francie Larrieu (CA)
27 Feb 1976   New York NY          9:59.6   Jan Merrill (CT)
28 Feb 1975   New York NY         10:22.0   Brenda Webb (TX)

Non-champion winners
1991   8:49.61  Margareta Keszeg (ROM)
1987   8:43.49  Maricica Puica (ROM)

Note: These were the AAU championships thru 1979 and The Athletic Congress (TAC) championships for 1980-1992.

Most Titles

Men  (1952/date)

7

Doug Padilla (USA) 1983-87,1990,1992

Women  (1980-date)

4

Lynn Jennings (USA) 1986,1990,1993,1995


Last Updated on 26 Feb 2014

Contributor: Juraj Gasparovic (1)