World Marathon Rankings for 1973

Men
 2:11:12.6  (1) John Farrington (AUS)                    02 Jul 1942   14 Jul 1973   Sydney AUS 
 2:11:45.0  (1) Frank Shorter (CO/USA)                   31 Oct 1947   02 Dec 1973   Fukuoka JPN 
 2:12:03    (1) Frank Shorter- 2                         31 Oct 1947   18 Mar 1973   Otsu JPN 
 2:12:07.6  (1) Derek Clayton (AUS)                      17 Nov 1942   08 Sep 1973   Perth AUS 
 2:12:24    (1) Eckhard Lesse (GER)                      01 Dec 1948   03 Jun 1973   Manchester ENG 
 2:12:40    (1) Ian Thompson (ENG)                       16 Oct 1949   27 Oct 1973   Harlow ENG 
 2:13:22    (2) Ronald Hill (ENG)                        25 Sep 1938   27 Oct 1973   Harlow ENG 
 2:13:24    (2) Yoshinobu Kitayama (JPN)                 21 Jul 1948   18 Mar 1973   Otsu JPN 
 2:13:26.7  (1) Jerome Drayton (ON/CAN)                  10 Jan 1945   15 Sep 1973   St John's CAN 
 2:13:29    (2) Yoshinobu Kitayama- 2                    21 Jul 1948   03 Jun 1973   Manchester ENG 
                 10
 2:13:30    (3) Brian Armstrong (ON/CAN)                 09 Sep 1948   03 Jun 1973   Manchester ENG 
 2:13:39.2  (2) Brian Armstrong- 2                       09 Sep 1948   15 Sep 1973   St John's CAN 
 2:13:43.4  (2) Brian Armstrong- 3                       09 Sep 1948   02 Dec 1973   Fukuoka JPN 
 2:13:53.8  (3) Eckhard Lesse- 2                         01 Dec 1948   02 Dec 1973   Fukuoka JPN 
 2:13:58    (4) Ferdinand leGrange (RSA)                 26 Aug 1948   03 Jun 1973   Manchester ENG 
 2:14:06    (5) Yoshiaki Morita (JPN)                    26 Nov 1947   03 Jun 1973   Manchester ENG 
 2:14:14.2  (1) Reino Paukkonen (FIN)                    20 Sep 1945   15 Sep 1973   Helsinki FIN 
 2:14:33    (2) Brenton Norman (AUS)                     28 Dec 1944   08 Sep 1973   Perth AUS 
 2:14:53.4  (1) Jack Foster (NZL)                        23 May 1932   04 Feb 1973   Kyoto JPN 
 2:14:55.6a (1) Kenji Kimihara (JPN)                     20 Mar 1941   04 Feb 1973   Oita JPN 
                 20
 2:15:03.8  (1) John Robinson (NZL)                      31 May 1939   01 Dec 1973   Christchurch NZL 
 2:15:25    (3) Colin Kirkham (ENG)                      30 Oct 1944   27 Oct 1973   Harlow ENG 
 2:15:29    (1) Anatoliy Anisimov (RUS)                  21 Feb 1942   13 Oct 1973   Kaliningrad RUS 
 2:15:42.8  (2) Vilho Paajanen (FIN)                     11 Jul 1946   15 Sep 1973   Helsinki FIN 
 2:15:47.8a (2) Noriyasu Mizukami (JPN)                  06 Oct 1947   04 Feb 1973   Oita JPN 
 2:15:48    (1) Douglas Schmenk (CA/USA)                 16 Dec 1950   17 Jun 1973   Burlingame CA USA 
 2:15:52.8  (4) Jon Peter Anderson (OR/USA)              12 Oct 1949   02 Dec 1973   Fukuoka JPN 
 2:15:53    (3) Yoshiaki Unetani (JPN)                   06 Oct 1944   18 Mar 1973   Otsu JPN 
 2:15:59    (4) Malcolm Thomas (WAL)                     05 Dec 1948   27 Oct 1973   Harlow ENG 
 2:16:03a   (1) Jon Peter Anderson- 2                    12 Oct 1949   16 Apr 1973   Boston MA USA 
                 30
 2:16:07    (6) Lutz Philipp (GER)                       14 Oct 1940   03 Jun 1973   Manchester ENG 
 2:16:07.4  (1) Hans-Joachim Truppel (GER)               24 Mar 1951   17 Jun 1973   Dêbno POL 
 2:16:15    (4) John Vitale (CT/USA)                     15 Jul 1948   18 Mar 1973   Otsu JPN 
 2:16:16    (1) Lutz Philipp- 2                          14 Oct 1940   21 Oct 1973   Steinwiesen GER 
 2:16:16.2  (3) Aleksandr Rumyantsev (RUS)                      1948   15 Sep 1973   Helsinki FIN 
 2:16:17.8  (5) Kenichi Otsuki (JPN)                     15 Apr 1945   02 Dec 1973   Fukuoka JPN 
 2:16:18    (5) Maxwell Coleby (ENG)                     26 May 1948   27 Oct 1973   Harlow ENG 
 2:16:21    (5) Yoshiaki Morita- 2                       26 Nov 1947   18 Mar 1973   Otsu JPN 
 2:16:24    (7) Stephen Edmunds (ENG)                    27 Jun 1947   03 Jun 1973   Manchester ENG 
 2:16:27    (8) Paul Angenvoorth (GER)                   10 Aug 1945   03 Jun 1973   Manchester ENG 
                 40
 2:16:28    (6) Katsuyoshi Sakemi (JPN)                  18 Sep 1948   18 Mar 1973   Otsu JPN 
 2:16:31.6  (1) Reino Paukkonen- 2                       20 Sep 1945   02 Dec 1973   Culver City CA USA 
 2:16:32    (7) Kenichi Otsuki- 2                        15 Apr 1945   18 Mar 1973   Otsu JPN 
 2:16:32    (9) Donald Faircloth (ENG)                   26 Nov 1948   03 Jun 1973   Manchester ENG 
 2:16:45.4a (1) Colin Kirkham- 2                         30 Oct 1944   06 Apr 1973   Athens GRE 
 2:16:45.8  (2) Jack Foster- 2                           23 May 1932   01 Dec 1973   Christchurch NZL 
 2:16:46    (8) Sueki Tanaka (JPN)                       05 Jan 1947   18 Mar 1973   Otsu JPN 
 2:17:01    (1) Cha-Wan Kim (KOR)                        10 Apr 1948   25 Mar 1973   Seoul KOR 
 2:17:02    (2) Aleksei Makarov (RUS)                    04 Jan 1948   13 Oct 1973   Kaliningrad RUS 
 2:17:02    (6) Michael Critchley (WAL)                  20 Feb 1947   27 Oct 1973   Harlow ENG 
                 50
 2:17:07a   (1) Robert Heron (SCO)                       14 Dec 1947   12 May 1973   North Berwick SCO 
 2:17:07.8  (3) Terry Manners (NZL)                      19 Oct 1939   01 Dec 1973   Christchurch NZL 
 2:17:09.4  (1) Hans-Joachim Truppel- 2                  24 Mar 1951   01 Sep 1973   Magdeburg GER 
 2:17:13.6  (4) Matti Vuorenmaa (FIN)                    23 Feb 1941   15 Sep 1973   Helsinki FIN 
 2:17:14.6  (1) Viktor Krauze (RUS)                      27 Nov 1950   05 Jul 1973   Moscow RUS 
 2:17:14.6  (2) Yuriy Velikorodnikh (RUS)                18 Feb 1942   05 Jul 1973   Moscow RUS 
 2:17:18    (1) Pekka Paivarinta (FIN)                   04 May 1949   01 Apr 1973   Turku FIN 
 2:17:18   (10) Michael Child (ENG)                      26 Feb 1937   03 Jun 1973   Manchester ENG 
 2:17:21    (1) John Bermingham (AUS)                    24 Jun 1951   14 Jul 1973   Point Cook AUS 
 2:17:21    (1) Anatoliy Streletz (RUS)                  13 Dec 1941   28 Oct 1973   Uzhgorod UKR 
                 60
 2:17:23    (1) Derek Clayton- 2                         17 Nov 1942   11 Aug 1973   Ballarat AUS 
 2:17:24    (7) Alan Domleo (ENG)                        30 Jan 1944   27 Oct 1973   Harlow ENG 
 2:17:26    (2) Jukka Toivola (FIN)                      07 Sep 1949   01 Apr 1973   Turku FIN 
 2:17:28.6  (1) Shigeru So (JPN)                         09 Jan 1953   04 Mar 1973   Nobeoka JPN 
 2:17:33   (11) Alan Domleo- 2                           30 Jan 1944   03 Jun 1973   Manchester ENG 
 2:17:33    (1) John Robinson- 2                         31 May 1939   13 Oct 1973   Hamilton NZL 
 2:17:36.2  (1) Eckhard Lesse- 3                         01 Dec 1948   05 May 1973   Chemnitz GER 
 2:17:37    (1) Tomaru Imamura (JPN)                     03 Jul 1948   11 Mar 1973   Naruto JPN 
 2:17:37    (3) Aleksandr Matveyev (RUS)                 31 Oct 1947   05 Jul 1973   Moscow RUS 
 2:17:37.4  (1) Grigoriy Vinyar (RUS)                    01 Feb 1947   28 Apr 1973   Uzhgorod UKR 
                 70
 2:17:40    (1) Ferdinand leGrange- 2                    26 Aug 1948   14 Jul 1973   East London RSA 
 2:17:40    (8) John McLaughlin (NIR)                    06 Sep 1951   27 Oct 1973   Harlow ENG 
 2:17:43    (1) William Scobey (CA/USA)                  13 Mar 1945   06 May 1973   Weott CA USA 
 2:17:44.8  (1) Jozsef Babinyecz (HUN)                   14 Oct 1946   28 Oct 1973   Budapest HUN 
 2:17:45.0  (3) Antti Pasanen (FIN)                      26 Aug 1950   01 Apr 1973   Turku FIN 
 2:17:46a   (2) Tom Fleming (NJ/USA)                     23 Jul 1951   16 Apr 1973   Boston MA USA 
 2:17:46.6  (2) Takeshi So (JPN)                         09 Jan 1953   04 Mar 1973   Nobeoka JPN 
 2:17:50    (1) Donald Macgregor (SCO)                   23 Jul 1939   23 Jun 1973   Edinburgh SCO 
 2:17:51    (2) Nikolay Penzin (KAZ)                     20 Sep 1950   28 Apr 1973   Uzhgorod UKR 
 2:17:52    (2) Eckhard Lesse- 4                         01 Dec 1948   01 Sep 1973   Magdeburg GER 
                 80
 2:17:56    (4) Igor Shcherbak (RUS)                     09 Jun 1943   05 Jul 1973   Moscow RUS 
 2:17:57    (5) Damir Mukhamet Zyanov (RUS)              15 Sep 1941   05 Jul 1973   Moscow RUS 
 2:17:57    (3) Valeriy Rudenko (RUS)                    03 Jan 1947   13 Oct 1973   Kaliningrad RUS 
 2:17:58    (6) Aleksandr Kopanyev (RUS)                 05 Sep 1945   05 Jul 1973   Moscow RUS 
 2:18:05    (1) Joseph Bellingham (RSA)                  29 Jun 1946   15 Sep 1973   Stellenbosch RSA 
 2:18:06    (1) Douglas Schmenk- 2                       16 Dec 1950   13 Jan 1973   San Diego CA USA 
 2:18:06.2  (1) Ronald Hill- 2                           25 Sep 1938   01 Sep 1973   Enschede NED 
 2:18:09    (1) Jack Foster- 3                           23 May 1932   28 Apr 1973   Rotorua NZL 
 2:18:09    (2) Vladimir Bugrov (BLR)                    08 Aug 1945   28 Oct 1973   Uzhgorod UKR 
 2:18:11    (9) Stephen Edmunds- 2                       27 Jun 1947   27 Oct 1973   Harlow ENG 
                 90
 2:18:12.8  (1) Jeffrey Norman (ENG)                     06 Feb 1945   19 May 1973   Maassluis NED 
 2:18:14.2  (2) Ferenc Szekeres (HUN)                    21 Mar 1947   28 Oct 1973   Budapest HUN 
 2:18:15   (12) Walter VanRenterghem (BEL)               26 Mar 1944   03 Jun 1973   Manchester ENG 
 2:18:16    (6) Katsuyoshi Sakemi- 2                     18 Sep 1948   02 Dec 1973   Fukuoka JPN 
 2:18:19    (1) Fernand Kolbeck (FRA)                    11 Oct 1944   01 Sep 1973   Bonnetable FRA 
 2:18:19    (4) Anatoliy Sulbayev (RUS)                         1948   13 Oct 1973   Kaliningrad RUS 
 2:18:20.6  (2) Yoshiaki Unetani- 2                      06 Oct 1944   04 Feb 1973   Kyoto JPN 
 2:18:21a   (3) Olavi Suomalainen (FIN)                  27 Mar 1947   16 Apr 1973   Boston MA USA 
 2:18:22    (9) Keiichi Shimokugaki (JPN)                10 Jan 1949   18 Mar 1973   Otsu JPN 
 2:18:24    (2) James Wight (SCO)                        22 Oct 1944   23 Jun 1973   Edinburgh SCO 
                100
 2:18:28.7  (1) Terry Manners- 2                         19 Oct 1939   10 Mar 1973   Inglewood NZL 
 2:18:29   (10) Stephen Kenyon (ENG)                     16 Sep 1951   27 Oct 1973   Harlow ENG 
 2:18:34    (2) Konstantin Popow (GER)                   06 Nov 1946   17 Jun 1973   Dêbno POL 
 2:18:39    (3) Aleksandr Matveyev- 2                    31 Oct 1947   28 Apr 1973   Uzhgorod UKR 
 2:18:39   (11) Richard Brown (GBR)                      27 Dec 1946   27 Oct 1973   Harlow ENG 
 2:18:42    (7) Vladimir Merkushin (RUS)                 16 Feb 1947   05 Jul 1973   Moscow RUS 
 2:18:44    (2) Kenji Kaya (JPN)                         21 Feb 1950   11 Mar 1973   Naruto JPN 
 2:18:44    (8) Viktor Silyayev (RUS)                    17 Jan 1942   05 Jul 1973   Moscow RUS 
 2:18:45    (9) Nikolay Kuzin (RUS)                      10 Jul 1951   05 Jul 1973   Moscow RUS 
 2:18:46    (4) Seppo Helenius (FIN)                     11 Feb 1953   01 Apr 1973   Turku FIN 
                110
 2:18:46    (2) Peter Bruce (AUS)                        27 Feb 1942   14 Jul 1973   Point Cook AUS 
 2:18:49a   (1) Pete Span (AZ/USA)                       09 Sep 1948   21 Dec 1973   Scottsdale AZ USA 
 2:18:52   (10) Anatoliy Anisimov- 2                     21 Feb 1942   05 Jul 1973   Moscow RUS 
 2:18:57   (10) Sakaki Nomura (JPN)                      21 Aug 1946   18 Mar 1973   Otsu JPN 
 2:18:57   (11) Vasiliy Legar (RUS)                             1942   05 Jul 1973   Moscow RUS 
 2:18:59    (5) Rais Nasibulin (UZB)                     01 Jun 1948   13 Oct 1973   Kaliningrad RUS 
 2:18:59.4  (3) Thomas Howard (BC/CAN)                   20 Sep 1948   15 Sep 1973   St John's CAN 
 2:19:01.2  (1) Vladimir Moiseyev (RUS)                  16 Apr 1941   07 Oct 1973   Kosice SVK 
 2:19:04   (13) Robert Sercombe (WAL)                    29 Apr 1950   03 Jun 1973   Manchester ENG 
 2:19:05.8  (2) Hans Jonsson (SWE)                       26 Sep 1942   01 Sep 1973   Enschede NED 
                120
 2:19:08    (7) Takeshi So- 2                            09 Jan 1953   02 Dec 1973   Fukuoka JPN 
 2:19:10a   (2) Kenji Kimihara- 2                        20 Mar 1941   06 Apr 1973   Athens GRE 
 2:19:10.4  (1) Naoyuki Sato (JPN)                       03 Mar 1947   23 Dec 1973   Hofu JPN 
 2:19:10.6  (4) Robert Moore (ON/CAN)                    11 Nov 1940   15 Sep 1973   St John's CAN 
 2:19:14    (1) Brenton Norman- 2                        28 Dec 1944   28 Jul 1973   Meadows AUS 
 2:19:14    (8) Tadaaki Ueoka (JPN)                      27 Nov 1942   02 Dec 1973   Fukuoka JPN 
 2:19:16    (1) Tom Fleming- 2                           23 Jul 1951   21 Jan 1973   Asbury Park NJ USA 
 2:19:16.4  (1) Vilho Paajanen- 2                        11 Jul 1946   07 Jun 1973   Florence ITA 
 2:19:19    (3) Yevgeniy Prokonin (RUS)                  21 Jul 1941   28 Oct 1973   Uzhgorod UKR 
 2:19:20    (4) Vasiliy Shalyminov (RUS)                 08 Apr 1943   28 Apr 1973   Uzhgorod UKR 
                130
 2:19:22    (5) Damir Mukhamet Zyanov- 2                 15 Sep 1941   28 Apr 1973   Uzhgorod UKR 
 2:19:23a   (3) Paavo Hyvoenen (FIN)                     25 Jan 1943   06 Apr 1973   Athens GRE 
 2:19:23    (4) Vladimir Makarov (RUS)                   20 Jan 1942   28 Oct 1973   Uzhgorod UKR 
 2:19:27    (9) Nobuyoshi Takata (JPN)                   11 Apr 1948   02 Dec 1973   Fukuoka JPN 
 2:19:29.6  (1) Vaclav Mladek (CZE)                      18 Apr 1942   15 Apr 1973   Prague CZE 
 2:19:30   (14) John Newsome (ENG)                       02 Oct 1941   03 Jun 1973   Manchester ENG 
 2:19:31    (1) Vasiliy Naumov (RUS)                            1939   05 Dec 1973   Ashkabad RUS 
 2:19:31.8  (1) Ullrich Hutmacher (GER)                  04 Aug 1946   14 Oct 1973   Berlin GER 
 2:19:32   (12) Yuriy Maksimov (RUS)                            1947   05 Jul 1973   Moscow RUS 
 2:19:35.2  (2) Heung-Ju Moon (KOR)                      14 Feb 1949   25 Mar 1973   Seoul KOR 
                140
 2:19:36   (10) Shigeki Seri (JPN)                       29 Jul 1949   02 Dec 1973   Fukuoka JPN 
 2:19:39    (1) James Craven (IRL)                       01 Dec 1939   23 Apr 1973   Huddersfield ENG 
 2:19:39.8  (3) Tadaaki Ueoka- 2                         27 Nov 1942   04 Feb 1973   Kyoto JPN 
 2:19:41.4  (1) Giuseppe Cindolo (ITA)                   05 Aug 1945   01 May 1973   Varese ITA 
 2:19:42   (15) Barry Watson (ENG)                       13 Feb 1944   03 Jun 1973   Manchester ENG 
 2:19:42   (12) Cyril Leigh (WAL)                        19 Dec 1936   27 Oct 1973   Harlow ENG 
 2:19:43.2a (3) Yoshiaki Morita- 3                       26 Nov 1947   04 Feb 1973   Oita JPN 
 2:19:43.4  (3) Roland Schwert (GER)                     13 Sep 1949   01 Sep 1973   Magdeburg GER 
 2:19:44    (1) Max Holmnas (FIN)                        01 Jan 1948   13 May 1973   Goteborg SWE 
 2:19:50   (16) Cavin Woodward (ENG)                     01 Aug 1947   03 Jun 1973   Manchester ENG 
                150
 2:19:52    (2) John Vitale- 2                           15 Jul 1948   17 Jun 1973   Burlingame CA USA 
 2:19:53    (2) Bryan Rose (NZL)                         24 Jul 1943   13 Oct 1973   Hamilton NZL 
 2:19:55    (2) Urban Larsson (SWE)                      14 Jun 1947   13 May 1973   Goteborg SWE 
 2:19:55    (3) Donald Kennedy (TX/USA)                  23 Dec 1947   17 Jun 1973   Burlingame CA USA 
 2:19:55   (13) Vladimir Moiseyev- 2                     16 Apr 1941   05 Jul 1973   Moscow RUS 
 2:19:55.4  (2) Vladimir Merkushin- 2                    16 Feb 1947   05 May 1973   Chemnitz GER 
 2:20:01a   (4) Mitsuo Yoshitono (JPN)                                 04 Feb 1973   Oita JPN 
 2:20:07a   (5) Michisato Kuroki (JPN)                   09 Dec 1949   04 Feb 1973   Oita JPN 
 2:20:07    (2) Reid Harter (CA/USA)                     26 Sep 1950   02 Dec 1973   Culver City CA USA 
 2:20:09    (6) Mikhail Bondary (RUS)                           1948   13 Oct 1973   Kaliningrad RUS 
                160
 2:20:09.4  (5) Wolf Schamberger (BC/CAN)                       1945   15 Sep 1973   St John's CAN 
 2:20:12    (1) Jim Mouat (ENG)                          04 Jan 1947   05 May 1973   Rugby ENG 
 2:20:12   (17) Paul Talkington (OH/USA)                 11 Nov 1946   03 Jun 1973   Manchester ENG 
 2:20:12    (1) Vilho Paajanen- 3                        11 Jul 1946   07 Jul 1973   Kuortane FIN 
 2:20:13   (18) Stanley Curran (ENG)                     23 Aug 1947   03 Jun 1973   Manchester ENG 
 2:20:13.8  (6) Bruce Shaw (BC/CAN)                             1946   15 Sep 1973   St John's CAN 
 2:20:14    (6) Valeriy Tschudin (RUS)                   26 Jun 1941   28 Apr 1973   Uzhgorod UKR 
 2:20:16a   (1) Jerry Tighe (BC/CAN)                     27 Aug 1945   24 Feb 1973   Seaside OR USA 
 2:20:17    (3) Terry Manners- 3                         19 Oct 1939   13 Oct 1973   Hamilton NZL 
 2:20:21    (4) Cha-Wan Kim- 2                           10 Apr 1948   04 Feb 1973   Kyoto JPN 
                170
 2:20:22   (11) Hiromi Sonoda (JPN)                      13 Sep 1949   02 Dec 1973   Fukuoka JPN 
 2:20:24    (1) Amby Burfoot (CT/USA)                    19 Aug 1946   03 Feb 1973   New Orleans LA USA 
 2:20:27    (4) Philip Camp (CA/USA)                     17 Aug 1947   17 Jun 1973   Burlingame CA USA 
 2:20:29.4  (3) Chong-Ha Lee (KOR)                                     25 Mar 1973   Seoul KOR
 2:20:30    (3) John Stanley (AUS)                       25 Oct 1947   08 Sep 1973   Perth AUS 
 2:20:32    (7) Nikolay Zudin (RUS)                             1946   28 Apr 1973   Uzhgorod UKR
 2:20:32    (2) Tom O'Reilly (ENG)                       18 May 1945   05 May 1973   Rugby ENG 
 2:20:32   (14) Vladimir Bugrov- 2                       08 Aug 1945   05 Jul 1973   Moscow RUS 
 2:20:33    (1) Giuseppe Cindolo- 2                      05 Aug 1945   30 Dec 1973   Rome ITA
 2:20:34.2  (3) Hannu Partanen (FIN)                     25 Jun 1944   13 May 1973   Göteborg SWE
                180
 2:20:35    (2) Alan Robinson (AUS)                                    14 Jul 1973   Sydney AUS 
 2:20:36.4  (3) Hans-Joachim Truppel- 3                  24 Mar 1951   05 May 1973   Chemnitz GER
 2:20:40    (7) Danis Fatachov (RUS)                            1951   13 Oct 1973   Kaliningrad RUS
 2:20:41    (5) Petr Terebus (RUS)                              1946   28 Oct 1973   Uzhgorad UKR
 2:20:41.2  (3) James Alder (SCO)                        10 Jun 1940   01 Sep 1973   Enschede NED 
 2:20:41.8  (1) Carl Hatfield (WV/USA)                   05 May 1947   04 Mar 1973   Athens OH USA 
 2:20:43   (13) Robert Richardson (ENG)                  11 Feb 1946   27 Oct 1973   Harlow ENG 
 2:20:43.8  (1) Tom Hess (TX/USA)                                      27 Jan 1973   Denton TX USA 
 2:20:45    (2) Hans-Joachim Truppel- 4                  24 Mar 1951   07 Oct 1973   Kosice SVK 
 2:20:47   (19) Leo J Carroll (ENG)                      21 Dec 1939   03 Jun 1973   Manchester ENG 
                190
 2:20:48    (9) Mikhail Vasiljev (RUS)                          1946   13 Oct 1973   Kaliningrad RUS
 2:20:50   (10) Aleksandr Sitov (RUS)                           1946   13 Oct 1973   Kaliningrad RUS
 2:20:50   (11) Aleksandr Ignatev (RUS)                         1944   13 Oct 1973   Kaliningrad RUS
 2:20:50   (14) Richard Wilde (ENG)                      13 Oct 1945   27 Oct 1973   Harlow ENG 
 2:20:53    (8) Aleksandr Rumyantsev- 2                         1948   28 Apr 1973   Uzhgorod UKR 
 2:20:54    (2) Italo Tentorini (ITA)                    11 Sep 1950   01 May 1973   Varese ITA 
 2:20:54   (12) Anatolij Pavlov (RUS)                           1941   13 Oct 1973   Kaliningrad RUS
 2:20:58    (3) Viktor Silyayev- 2                       17 Jan 1942   07 Oct 1973   Kosice SVK 
 2:20:58    (1) Jeff Galloway (GA/USA)                   12 Jul 1945   29 Dec 1973   Atlanta GA USA 
 2:20:59a   (6) Akio Yoshida (JPN)                       30 Oct 1944   04 Feb 1973   Oita JPN 
                200
 2:21:01a   (4) Bernard Plain (WAL)                      03 Dec 1946   16 Apr 1973   Boston MA USA 
 2:21:03    (2) John Newsome- 2                          02 Oct 1941   23 Apr 1973   Huddersfield ENG 
 2:21:06    (9) Bedbibey Amirakulov (KGZ)                17 Oct 1940   28 Apr 1973   Uzhgorod UKR 
 2:21:07   (15) Aleksandr Rumyantsev- 3                         1948   05 Jul 1973   Moscow RUS 
 2:21:09a   (4) Douglas Schmenk- 3                       16 Dec 1950   06 Apr 1973   Athens GRE 
 2:21:13   (15) David Cannon (ENG)                       07 Aug 1950   27 Oct 1973   Harlow ENG 
 2:21:14    (3) David Cannon- 2                          07 Aug 1950   23 Apr 1973   Huddersfield ENG 
 2:21:14.4  (4) Bernd Arnhold (GER)                      17 Dec 1949   01 Sep 1973   Magdeburg GER 
 2:21:14.6  (3) Frank Gottert (GER)                      28 May 1940   28 Oct 1973   Budapest HUN
 2:21:15    (1) Terry Ziegler (OK/USA)                   21 Sep 1950   21 Apr 1973   Lawrence KS USA 
                210
 2:21:15    (3) Robert Heron- 2                          14 Dec 1947   23 Jun 1973   Edinburgh SCO 
 2:21:16.4  (1) Hans Gulyas (GER)                        21 May 1949   27 Oct 1973   Achern GER 
 2:21:17    (4) Ferenc Szekeres- 2                       21 Mar 1947   07 Oct 1973   Kosice SVK 
 2:21:18    (2) Bernard Caraby (FRA)                     21 May 1940   01 Sep 1973   Bonnetable FRA 
 2:21:20   (10) Nikolay Kuzin- 2                         10 Jul 1951   28 Apr 1973   Uzhgorod UKR 
 2:21:22    (4) Michael Child- 2                         26 Feb 1937   23 Apr 1973   Huddersfield ENG 
 2:21:22    (4) Ulf Håkansson (SWE)                             1942   13 May 1973   Goteborg SWE 
 2:21:27    (1) Seiji Fukada (JPN)                       01 Jul 1945   15 Apr 1973   Nagano JPN 
 2:21:27a   (5) Jeff Galloway- 2                         12 Jul 1945   16 Apr 1973   Boston MA USA 
Short Course (quite short)
 2:16:11    (1) Sanitago Baron (COL)                                   09 Sep 1973   Monteria COL
 2:17:18    (2) Hector Rodriguez (COL)                          1946   09 Sep 1973   Monteria COL
 2:19:18    (3) Martin Pabon (COL)                                     09 Sep 1973   Monteria COL

Short Course (quite short)
 2:16:28    (1) Peter Müller (GER)                       14 Feb 1948   14 Apr 1973   Paderborn GER 
 2:16:32    (2) Willy Roggenbach (GER)                   29 Sep 1934   14 Apr 1973   Paderborn GER 
 2:18:00    (3) Dietmar Riede (GER)                             1949   14 Apr 1973   Paderborn GER
 2:18:58    (4) Jurgen Bergmann (GER)                    20 Oct 1940   14 Apr 1973   Paderborn GER
 2:20:15    (5) Robert Bechem (GER)                             1933   14 Apr 1973   Paderborn GER 
 2:20:29    (6) Valentin Thielen (GER)                          1936   14 Apr 1973   Paderborn GER 

Short Course (ca 1 km short)
 2:16:37    (1) Umberto Risi (ITA)                       31 Dec 1940   21 Oct 1973   Paderno Dugnano ITA 
 2:17:02    (2) Antonio Brutti (ITA)                     02 May 1945   21 Oct 1973   Paderno Dugnano ITA 
 2:17:18    (3) Francesco Amante (ITA)                   16 Mar 1946   21 Oct 1973   Paderno Dugnano ITA
 2:18:38    (4) Renzo Musso (ITA)                               1947   21 Oct 1973   Paderno Dugnano ITA

Short Course (probably short)
 2:17:26.2  (1) Gerard Margerit (FRA)                    18 Dec 1945   15 Sep 1973   Berchem BEL 
 2:18:11    (2) John Sheridan (IRL)                      16 Aug 1946   15 Sep 1973   Berchem BEL 
 2:18:32    (3) Brendan O'Shea (IRL)                     06 Jan 1943   15 Sep 1973   Berchem BEL 
 2:18:57    (4) Marnix Stevens (BEL)                     15 Apr 1945   15 Sep 1973   Berchem BEL 

Short Course (reported as 395 m short)
 2:19:37    (1) Winfried Irmen (GER)                     10 Sep 1932   27 Oct 1973   Essen GER 

Short Course (considered to have been short)
 2:19:48    (1) Robert Sercombe (WAL)                    29 Apr 1950   18 Aug 1973   Windsor ENG 
Women
 2:46:37    (1) Michiko Gorman (CA/USA)                  09 Aug 1935   02 Dec 1973   Culver City CA USA 
 2:53:40    (1) Teri Anderson (CA/USA)                   12 Jul 1953   04 Mar 1973   Saint Louis MO USA 
 2:57:07.2  (1) Nina Kuscsik (NY/USA)                    02 Jan 1939   30 Sep 1973   New York NY USA 
 2:58:50    (1) Nina Kuscsik- 2                          02 Jan 1939   20 May 1973   Yonkers NY USA 
 2:59:12    (2) Margie Norem (AZ/USA)                           1952   02 Dec 1973   Culver City CA USA
 2:59:25.6  (1) Christa Vahlensieck (GER)                27 May 1949   28 Oct 1973   Waldniel GER 
 2:59:30    (1) Margie Norem- 2                                 1952   17 Jun 1973   Burlingame CA USA 
 3:00:05    (1) Judy Ikenberry (CA/USA)                  03 Sep 1942   13 Jan 1973   San Diego CA USA 
 3:02:45    (1) Karin Pagaard (DEN)                             1947   30 Sep 1973   Copenhagen DEN
 3:03:00.2  (2) Manuela Angenvoorth (GER)                27 Aug 1946   28 Oct 1973   Waldniel GER 
                 10
 3:03:27    (1) Kim Piper (USA)                                        01 Dec 1973   Naperville IL USA 
 3:03:32    (1) Lili Ledbetter (OR/USA)                  02 Jun 1961   07 Oct 1973   Eugene OR USA 
 3:04:50    (1) Patricia Barrett (NJ/USA)                25 Dec 1954   21 Jan 1973   Asbury Park NJ USA 
 3:05:32    (1) Nancy Ihrman (AZ/USA)                           1955   15 Apr 1973   Saratoga CA USA 
 3:05:41    (1) Marilyn Paul (OR/USA)                    20 Jan 1938   24 Nov 1973   Portland OR USA 
 3:05:53    (1) Nina Kuscsik- 3                          02 Jan 1939   23 Jun 1973   Terre Haute IN USA 
 3:05:59.2a (1) Jacqueline Hansen (CA/USA)               20 Nov 1948   16 Apr 1973   Boston MA USA 
 3:06:29.6a (2) Nina Kuscsik- 4                          02 Jan 1939   16 Apr 1973   Boston MA USA 
 3:06:39.2  (3) Lydia Ritter (GER)                       08 Nov 1941   28 Oct 1973   Waldniel GER
 3:08:26    (1) Donna Gookin (CA/USA)                    12 Oct 1936   14 Oct 1973   Santa Barbara CA USA 
                 20
 3:08:35    (2) Eileen Waters (CA/USA)                   03 Dec 1945   14 Oct 1973   Santa Barbara CA USA 
 3:09:02    (1) Gabriele Andersen (ID/SUI)               20 Mar 1945   14 Oct 1973   Bräunlingen GER 
 3:09:53    (1) Nina Kuscsik- 5                          02 Jan 1939   18 Mar 1973   Westbury NY USA 
 3:10:37    (1) Katherine Switzer (NY/USA)               05 Jan 1947   24 Nov 1973   Baltimore MD USA 
 3:10:44    (1) Chantal Langlacé (FRA)                   06 Jan 1955   28 Oct 1973   Neif Brisach FRA 
 3:12:41    (2) Margie Norem- 3                                 1952   15 Apr 1973   Saratoga CA USA 
 3:15:44    (1) Clare Choate (CA/USA)                    24 Dec 1953   26 Aug 1973   Santa Monica CA USA 
 3:16:00    (1) Merry Cushing (MA/USA)                   22 May 1938   28 Oct 1973   Framingham MA USA 
 3:16:02    (2) Katherine Switzer- 2                     05 Jan 1947   30 Sep 1973   New York NY USA 
 3:16:29    (2) Eileen Waters- 2                         03 Dec 1945   13 Jan 1973   San Diego CA USA 
                 30
 3:16:30    (3) Jennifer Taylor (MA/USA)                               16 Apr 1973   Boston MA USA 
 3:16:39    (2) Nina Koustrup (DEN)                             1959   30 Sep 1973   Copenhagen DEN
 3:16:44    (3) Patti Hurl (CA/USA)                      16 Jan 1948   13 Jan 1973   San Diego CA USA
 3:17:29    (1) Joan Ullyot (CA/USA)                     01 Jul 1940   30 Sep 1973   Napa CA USA 
 3:17:46    (2) Joan Ullyot- 2                           01 Jul 1940   17 Jun 1973   Burlingame CA USA 
 3:18:44    (1) Sigrid Nadon (PQ/CAN)                           1942   17 Jun 1973   Toledo OH USA 
 3:18:56    (2) Teri Johnson (VA/USA)                           1951   26 Aug 1973   Santa Monica CA USA 
 3:18:57    (1) Nina Kuscsik- 6                          02 Jan 1939   10 Jun 1973   Holyoke MA USA 
 3:19:01    (3) Donna Gookin- 2                          12 Oct 1936   17 Jun 1973   Burlingame CA USA 
 3:19:55    (2) Irene Rudolf (CA/USA)                    26 Jan 1942   30 Sep 1973   Napa CA USA 
                 40
 3:20:08.8  (4) Irmgard Detmers (GER)                           1948   28 Oct 1973   Waldniel GER
 3:20:13    (2) Deborah Collins (CAN)                           1952   24 Nov 1973   Portland OR USA 
 3:20:30a   (4) Katherine Switzer- 3                     05 Jan 1947   16 Apr 1973   Boston MA USA 
 3:20:45    (3) Linda Heinmiller (CA/USA)                23 Jul 1956   26 Aug 1973   Santa Monica CA USA 
 3:21:08    (2) Renate Kieninger (GER)                   02 Apr 1954   14 Oct 1973   Bräunlingen GER 
 3:21:21    (3) Ingrid Bracco (SUI)                             1939   14 Oct 1973   Bräunlingen GER 
 3:21:23    (4) Eileen Waters- 3                         03 Dec 1945   26 Aug 1973   Santa Monica CA USA 
 3:21:57    (1) Valerie Rogosheske (MN/USA)                     1947   21 Oct 1973   Minneapolis MN USA 
 3:22:17    (4) Irmgard Dobrowolny (AUT)                        1952   14 Oct 1973   Bräunlingen GER
 3:22:30    (1) Kathleen Lynch (CT/USA)                                04 Mar 1973   Middletown CT USA 
                 50
 3:22:40    (3) Peggy Lyman (CA/USA)                     30 Mar 1947   30 Sep 1973   Napa CA USA
 3:23:03    (3) Calleen King (OR/USA)                                  24 Nov 1973   Portland OR USA 
 3:24:22    (3) Lena Troelsen (DEN)                                    30 Sep 1973   Copenhagen DEN 
 3:24:38.4  (1) Deborah Collins- 2                              1952   26 May 1973   Vancouver CAN 
 3:24:47    (4) Rebecca White (CA/USA)                          1951   13 Jan 1973   San Diego CA USA
 3:24:51    (5) Doreen Fay-Assumma (CA/USA)              03 Jun 1958   13 Jan 1973   San Diego CA USA 
 3:25:17    (4) Irene Rudolf- 2                          26 Jan 1942   17 Jun 1973   Burlingame CA USA 
 3:25:31    (1) June Chun (HI/USA)                              1959   16 Dec 1973   Honolulu HI USA 
 3:25:36    (1) Tammie Gilpin (USA)                             1958      Nov 1973   Topeka KS USA 
 3:26:07a   (1) Ruth Anderson (CA/USA)                   27 Jul 1929   21 Dec 1973   Scottsdale AZ USA 
                 60
 3:26:15    (5) Mary Etta Boitano (CA/USA)               04 Mar 1963   17 Jun 1973   Burlingame CA USA 
 3:26:44    (1) Lucy Bunz (CA/USA)                       01 Jun 1946   15 Dec 1973   Madera CA USA 
 3:26:57    (1) Irene Rudolf- 3                          26 Jan 1942   06 May 1973   Weott CA USA 
 3:27:00    (1) Nikki Kilgore (NY/USA)                          1944   25 Nov 1973   Philadelphia PA USA 
 3:27:12.0  (2) Suzanne Taylor (CAN)                            1941   26 May 1973   Vancouver CAN
 3:27:15a   (1) Deborah Collins- 3                              1952   24 Feb 1973   Seaside OR USA 
 3:27:20.8  (3) Maria Brzezinska (CAN)                          1948   26 May 1973   Vancouver CAN
 3:27:25    (4) Ulla Munch-Jensen (DEN)                                30 Sep 1973   Copenhagen DEN 
 3:27:26    (2) Leah Ferris (HI/USA)                            1943   16 Dec 1973   Honolulu HI USA
 3:27:54.4  (5) Sigrun Schumacher (GER)                  28 Nov 1944   28 Oct 1973   Waldniel GER
                 70
 3:28:08    (4) Denise Aerni (SUI)                                     14 Oct 1973   Bräunlingen GER 
 3:28:30.6  (6) Lilo Kalweit (GER)                       07 Jul 1935   28 Oct 1973   Waldniel GER
 3:28:48    (5) Gerhild Kermerer (GER)                          1944   14 Oct 1973   Bräunlingen GER 
 3:29:07    (1) Luanne Kralick (CA/USA)                         1933   08 Jul 1973   San Diego CA USA 
 3:29:10    (1) Irene Rudolf- 4                          26 Jan 1942   04 Aug 1973   Arcata CA USA 
 3:29:57    (1) Laura Shepherd (USA)                                   02 Jun 1973   Wichita KS USA
 3:30:05a   (5) Sara Mae Berman (MA/USA)                 14 May 1936   16 Apr 1973   Boston MA USA 
 3:30:20a   (6) Gerda Reinke (GER)                       16 Dec 1938   16 Apr 1973   Boston MA USA 
 3:30:23    (3) Sharon O'Halloran (CA/USA)                      1942   14 Oct 1973   Santa Barbara CA USA 
 3:30:40a   (7) Sigrid Hadon (OH/USA)                                  16 Apr 1973   Boston MA USA
                 80
 3:31:23        Catherine Shrader (NY/USA)               09 Jun 1958          1973
 3:31:45    (3) Marilyn Bevans (MD/USA)                  04 Oct 1959   24 Nov 1973   Baltimore MD USA
 3:31:52.4  (7) Maxi Teichmann (GER)                            1953   28 Oct 1973   Waldniel GER
 3:32:08    (3) Anne Gallagher (USA)                                   02 Dec 1973   Culver City CA USA
 3:32:44    (3) Irene Rudolf- 5                          26 Jan 1942   15 Apr 1973   Saratoga CA USA 
 3:33:22    (4) Suzanne Taylor- 2                               1944   24 Nov 1973   Portland OR USA 
 3:33:59    (2) Janet Heinonen (OR/USA)                  10 Jan 1951   24 Feb 1973   Seaside OR USA
 3:33:      (1) Leah Ferris- 2                                  1943   04 Mar 1973   Honolulu HI USA 
 3:34:18    (8) Irmgard Grau (GER)                              1938   28 Oct 1973   Waldniel GER
 3:35:04    (1) Katherine Switzer- 4                     05 Jan 1947   20 May 1973   Liverpool NY USA 
                 90
 3:35:31    (1) Mary Cortez (CA/USA)                            1953   11 Feb 1973   Burlingame CA USA 
 3:36:06a   (7) Merry Cushing- 2                         22 May 1938   16 Apr 1973   Boston MA USA 
 3:36:15    (5) Catherine Smith (NV/USA)                 04 Nov 1933   24 Nov 1973   Portland OR USA 
 3:36:18a   (1) Kathy Loper (TX/USA)                     02 May 1942   17 Nov 1973   Galveston TX USA 
 3:37:12    (4) Constance Jungman (MD/USA)                      1947   24 Nov 1973   Baltimore MD USA
 3:37:24    (1) Bridget Cushen (GBR)                     06 Sep 1940   27 Oct 1973   Harlow ENG 
 3:38:20    (2) Lucy Bunz- 2                             01 Jun 1946   06 May 1973   Weott CA USA 
 3:38:34    (2) Peggy Lyman- 2                           30 Mar 1947   11 Feb 1973   Burlingame CA USA 
 3:39:02a   (3) Susan Henderson (OR/USA)                 16 Oct 1946   24 Feb 1973   Seaside OR USA 
 3:39:08a   (1) Mary Mathews (USA)                                     24 Jul 1973   Salt Lake City UT USA 
                100
 3:39:12a   (1) Susan Maughan (USA)                                    09 Jun 1973   Palos Verdes CA USA 
 3:39:47a   (1) Nikki Kilgore- 2                                1944   07 Oct 1973   Marathon NY USA 
 3:40:19    (1) Jeanne Crandall (WI/USA)                        1957   01 Jul 1973   Whitewater WI USA
 3:40:44    (6) Sigrun Schumacher -2                     28 Nov 1944   14 Oct 1973   Bräunlingen GER
 3:40:52    (9) Christel Vollmerhausen (GER)             01 Dec 1933   28 Oct 1973   Waldniel GER
 3:41:55    (1) Maria Brzezinska (CAN)                          1948   14 Apr 1973   Blaine WA USA 
 3:42:08    (4) Aileen Murphy (CAN)                             1961   24 Feb 1973   Seaside OR USA
 3:42:14    (4) Linda Bottlik (CA/USA)                   19 Oct 1962   14 Oct 1973   Santa Barbara CA USA
 3:42:40   (10) Regina Schiek (GER)                      09 Jun 1936   28 Oct 1973   Waldniel GER
 3:43:09    (3) May Chun (HI/USA)                               1958   16 Dec 1973   Honolulu HI USA
                110
 3:43:10    (5) Virginia Collins (CA/USA)                19 Jun 1930   14 Oct 1973   Santa Barbara CA USA
 3:43:50    (5) Suzanne Taylor- 3                               1944   24 Feb 1973   Seaside OR USA
 3:44:16    (6) Donna Gookin- 3                          12 Oct 1936   13 Jan 1973   San Diego CA USA 
 3:44:33    (7) Martha Henkel (GER)                                    14 Oct 1973   Bräunlingen GER
 3:44:37    (3) Lucy Bunz- 3                             01 Jun 1946   11 Feb 1973   Burlingame CA USA 
 3:44:53    (1) Taina Syrjälä (FIN)                      09 Nov 1941   07 Oct 1973   Turku FIN 
 3:44:59a   (1) Gwendolyn Brauer (NV/USA)                       1962   03 Feb 1973   Las Vegas NV USA 
 3:45:02    (4) Rebecca Nicholson (USA)                                02 Dec 1973   Culver City CA USA
 3:45:28    (5) Jeannette Cotte (CA/USA)                        1961   02 Dec 1973   Culver City CA USA
 3:45:55   (11) Ina Wester (GER)                                1936   28 Oct 1973   Waldniel GER
                120
 3:46:31a   (1) Rose Thomas (PA/USA)                                   06 Oct 1973   Canton OH USA 
 3:46:42.8  (4) Helen Spiegelman (CAN)                          1944   26 May 1973   Vancouver BC CAN
 3:46:44    (6) Jane Underhill (OR/USA)                         1945   24 Nov 1973   Portland OR USA 
 3:46:46    (1) Sigrun Schumacher- 3                     28 Nov 1944   10 Jun 1973   Husum GER 
 3:46:51    (4) Joy Chun (USA)                                  1960   16 Dec 1973   Honolulu HI USA
 3:47:10    (3) Catherine Smith- 2                       04 Nov 1933   06 May 1973   Weott CA USA 
 3:47:13   (12) Elfriede Schröder (GER)                         1939   28 Oct 1973   Waldniel GER
 3:47:34   (13) Eva-Maria Westphal (GER)                 14 Jan 1918   28 Oct 1973   Waldniel GER
 3:47:35        Virginia Moore (USA)                            1947          1973
 3:47:51    (4) Kathleen O'Conner (CA/USA)                      1957   11 Feb 1973   Burlingame CA USA
                130
 3:47:57    (5) Londa Kingery (CA/USA)                          1956   11 Feb 1973   Burlingame CA USA 
 3:48:34    (6) Mary Blankenvoort (WA/USA)                             24 Feb 1973   Seaside OR USA
 3:48:54a   (2) Sandy Brauer (NV/USA)                           1938   03 Feb 1973   Las Vegas NV USA 
 3:49:01    (6) Mary Etta Boitano- 2                     04 Mar 1963   11 Feb 1973   Burlingame CA USA 
 3:49:39    (8) Christel Vollmerhausen- 2                       1933   14 Oct 1973   Bräunlingen GER 
 3:49:40    (9) Annemarie Hanke (GER)                                  14 Oct 1973   Bräunlingen GER 
 3:49:43    (4) Elaine Pederson (CA/USA)                 27 Dec 1936   06 May 1973   Weott CA USA 
 3:49:45a   (1) Janice Arenz (MN/USA)                    24 May 1950   11 Aug 1973   Hurley WI USA 
 3:49:55   (14) Lydia Diehl (GER)                               1933   28 Oct 1973   Waldniel GER
 3:50:04a   (1) Susan Brown (VT/USA)                                   12 May 1973   Plattsburgh NY USA 
                140
 3:50:27   (10) Elfriede Rapp (GER)                             1934   14 Oct 1973   Bräunlingen GER 
 3:50:29    (5) Elizabeth Chini (USA)                           1942   24 Nov 1973   Baltimore MD USA
 3:51:03   (11) Wanda Arenz (USA)                                      14 Oct 1973   Bräunlingen GER
 3:51:08    (7) Linda Winslow (AK/USA)                          1955   24 Nov 1973   Portland OR USA 
 3:51:12    (9) Valerie Rogosheske- 2                           1947   16 Apr 1973   Boston MA USA
 3:51:27    (2) Betsy Schwartz (CA/USA)                                09 Jun 1973   Palos Verdes CA USA
 3:51:28    (6) Teri Anderson- 2                         12 Jul 1953   02 Dec 1973   Culver City CA USA 
 3:51:37    (7) Yvette Cotte (CA/USA)                    24 Sep 1959   02 Dec 1973   Culver City CA USA 
 3:51:40    (1) Ilse Lutz (GER)                                 1928   09 Jun 1973   Rodenbach GER
 3:51:48a   (3) Sherry Simmons (CA/USA)                  06 Jan 1958   09 Jun 1973   Palos Verdes CA USA 
                150
 3:52:36    (4) Ruth Anderson- 2                         27 Jul 1929   30 Sep 1973   Napa CA USA 
 3:52:28    (8) Linda Bottlik - 2                        19 Oct 1962   02 Dec 1973   Culver City CA USA
 3:52:36    (7) Beverly McLennan (CAN)                          1959   24 Feb 1973   Seaside OR USA
 3:52:41    (5) Catherine Smith- 3                       04 Nov 1933   30 Sep 1973   Napa CA USA 
 3:52:48   (15) Marlene Spira (GER)                             1935   28 Oct 1973   Waldniel GER
 3:52:56a   (4) Linda Heinmiller- 2                      23 Jul 1956   09 Jun 1973   Palos Verdes CA USA 
 3:53:14    (6) Norah Smiriga (CA/USA)                                 01 Oct 1973   Napa CA USA
 3:53:21    (9) Andrea Worden (USA)                                    02 Dec 1973   Culver City CA USA
 3:53:28    (8) Susan Fergison (OR/USA)                         1939   24 Feb 1973   Seaside OR USA
 3:53:29   (12) Ida Mugeli (SUI)                                       14 Oct 1973   Bräunlingen GER 
                160
 3:53:41    (1) Elin Abom (SWE)                          28 Jun 1939   25 Nov 1973   Sodertalje SWE 
 3:53:47a   (5) Luanne Kralick- 2                               1933   09 Jun 1973   Palos Verdes CA USA 
 3:53:47        Patricia Price (TX/USA)                                       1973
 3:53:48    (5) Betsy Schwartz- 2                                      26 Aug 1973   Santa Monica CA USA 
 3:54:03    (4) Mary Etta Boitano- 3                     04 Mar 1963   15 Apr 1973   Saratoga CA USA 
 3:54:26    (3) Denise Seigneuric (FRA)                  15 Jan 1948   28 Oct 1973   Neif Brisach FRA
 3:54:30    (6) Terri G Anderson (CA/USA)                              26 Aug 1973   Santa Monica CA USA 
 3:55:17    (1) Eva-Maria Westphal- 2                    14 Jan 1918   05 May 1973   Wolfsburg GER
 3:55:43    (3) Lynn Blackstone (NY/USA)                        1940   30 Sep 1973   New York NY USA 
 3:55:48    (1) Edith Holdener (SUI)                            1932   14 Apr 1973   Bienne SUI 
                170
 3:56:01   (10) Isa Varela (ID/USA)                             1924   02 Dec 1973   Culver City CA USA 
 3:56:13    (1) Donna Hoffman (USA)                                    25 Nov 1973   Seattle WA USA 
 3:57:25    (2) Lena Ljung (SWE)                         26 Apr 1940   25 Nov 1973   Södertälje SWE
 3:57:32    (7) Carolyn Miyashiro (HI/USA)                             26 Aug 1973   Santa Monica CA USA 
 3:57:40    (1) Teri Johnson- 2                                 1951   18 Feb 1973   Beltsville MD USA 
 3:58:27    (6) Lisa Schnitz (CA/USA)                           1961   17 Jun 1973   San Mateo CA USA
 3:58:34        Sharon Cogbill (IL/USA)                         1940          1973
 3:58:36    (1) Gigi Brown (USA)                                       01 Sep 1973   Kalispell MT USA
 3:59:01   (16) Barbara Herbst (GER)                            1942   28 Oct 1973   Waldniel GER
 3:59:11.8  (5) Connie McArthur (CAN)                           1952   26 May 1973   Vancouver BC CAN 
                180
 3:59:21    (1) Ida Mugli- 2                                    1939   01 Jul 1973   Kaisten SUI 
 3:59:24    (1) Cathy Sigler (USA)                                     29 Sep 1973   Jackson TN USA 
 3:59:27    (5) Fran Conley (CA/USA)                            1940   15 Apr 1973   Saratoga CA USA 
 3:59:35    (6) Elizabeth Sadoff (USA)                          1949   24 Nov 1973   Baltimore MD USA
 3:59:42    (6) Suzanne Bottlik (CA/USA)                        1963   14 Oct 1973   Santa Barbara CA USA
 4:00:34    (1) Eileen Disken (NJ/USA)                                 24 Apr 1973   Philadelphia PA USA 
 4:01:07    (6) Linda Bottlik- 3                         19 Oct 1962   09 Jun 1973   Palos Verdes CA USA
 4:01:28.8  (1) Rosemary Pfeiffer (GER)                                22 Sep 1973   Lengenfeld GER 
 4:02:22    (7) Carroll O'Conner (CA/USA)                21 Aug 1930   17 Jun 1973   San Mateo CA USA
 4:06:23   (10) Tasha Hodgins (BC/CAN)                                 24 Feb 1973   Seaside OR USA
 4:06:40    (2) Gail Rodd (CA/USA)                                     04 Aug 1973   Arcata CA USA
                190
 4:06:58    (8) Andrea Worden- 2                                       26 Aug 1973   Santa Monica CA USA
 4:07:15    (7) Lyn Carman (CA/USA)                      31 Dec 1936   14 Oct 1973   Santa Barbara CA USA 
 4:08:00    (1) Lucia Preusker (GER)                                   08 Apr 1973   Bensberg GER
 4:08:34    (2) Bev McClennan (BC/CAN)                                 14 Apr 1973   Blaine WA USA
 4:08:50    (3) Lisa Cameron (BC/CAN)                                  14 Apr 1973   Blaine WA USA
 4:08:50    (8) Sandra Burn (OR/USA)                                   24 Nov 1973   Portland OR USA 
 4:09:13a   (7) Carol Miyashiro- 2                                     09 Jun 1973   Palos Verdes CA USA
 4:09:23        Marthei vonderBerge (GER)                       1928   14 Oct 1973   Bräunlingen GER 
                200
 4:10:06        Magdalene Vomberg (GER)                         1931   28 Oct 1973   Waldniel GER
 4:11:06    (9) Joyce "Skip" Gibbs (CA/USA)              01 Jun 1941   17 Jun 1973   Burlingame CA USA 
 4:11:      (7) Catherine Smith- 4                              1933   11 Feb 1973   Burlingame CA USA
 4:12:      (8) Carroll O'Conner- 2                      21 Aug 1930   11 Feb 1973   Burlingame CA USA
 4:12:00        Gunhild Ronnefeld (GER)                                14 Oct 1973   Bräunlingen GER 
 4:12:41        Ruth Froese (GER)                               1945   28 Oct 1973   Waldniel GER
 4:12:      (9) Dolores Havier (CA/USA)                                11 Feb 1973   Burlingame CA USA
 4:12:     (10) Virginia Collins- 2                                    11 Feb 1973   Burlingame CA USA
 4:13:06    (1) Sharon Cogbill (IL/USA)                         1940   18 Aug 1973   Quincy IL USA 
 4:13:38    (9) Gloria Bassler (CA/USA)                         1936   26 Aug 1973   Santa Monica CA USA 
                210
 4:13:28a  (10) Diane Fournier (USA)                                   16 Apr 1973   Boston MA USA
 4:15:05        Lydia Backes (GER)                              1926   14 Oct 1973   Bräunlingen GER 
 4:15:22    (1) Marcie Trent (AK/USA)                    22 Dec 1917   22 Sep 1973   Fairbanks AK USA 
 4:16:22    (1) Catherine Smith- 5                       04 Nov 1933   01 Jan 1973   Mexicali MEX 
 4:16:54a   (1) Carol Shelton (USA)                             1944   04 Aug 1973   Belmont CA USA 
 4:17:34    (1) Geri Stormer (USA)                                     24 Mar 1973   Tulsa OK USA 
 4:17:43    (4) Michele Scharff (FRA)                           1954   28 Oct 1973   Neuf-Brisach FRA
 4:18:09.2  (1) Yvette Cotte- 2                          24 Sep 1959   31 Dec 1973   Mexicali MEX
 4:18:38    (9) Yvette Cotte- 3                          24 Sep 1959   11 Feb 1973   San Mateo CA USA 
 4:18:54    (2) Betsy Haines (USA)                                     22 Sep 1973   Fairbanks AK USA 
                220
 4:19:02    (9) Suzanne Bottlik- 2                                     09 Jun 1973   Palos Verdes CA USA
 4:19:36        Ada Masztalere (GER)                                   14 Oct 1973   Bräunlingen GER
 4:19:47   (19) Edith Holdener (SUI)                            1932   28 Oct 1973   Waldniel GER 

 Short Course (trail course, probably short)
 3:25:16    (1) Marian May (AK/USA)                                    04 Aug 1973   Hope AK USA
 3:57:41    (2) Betsy Haines (AK/USA)                                  04 Aug 1973   Hope AK USA

 Short Course (probably short)
 3:45:30a   (1) Carolyn Miyashiro (HI/USA)                             07 Apr 1973   Wailuki HI USA 

Last Updated on 07 Mar 2013

Contributors: Roger Gynn, Andy Milroy, Shigenobu Ota, Jack Leydig, Mikko Nieminen, Birger Falt, Alex Wilson, Janet Heinonen, Franco Civai, Enzo Rivis, Walter Kunze