World Marathon Rankings for 1956

Men
 2:18:04.8   ( 1)  Paavo Kotila (FIN)               26 Aug 1927   12 Aug 1956  Pieksämäki FIN
 2:18:51.0   ( 2)  Eino Oksanen (FIN)               07 May 1931   12 Aug 1956  Pieksämäki FIN
 2:18:56.4   ( 3)  Veikko Karvonen (FIN)            05 Jan 1926   12 Aug 1956  Pieksämäki FIN
 2:19:27.0   ( 4)  Eino Pulkkinen (FIN)             07 Nov 1925   12 Aug 1956  Pieksämäki FIN
 2:20:05.2   ( 1)  Ivan Filin (RUS)                 10 Mar 1926   12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:20:15.8a  ( 1)  Ronald Clark (ENG)               09 Mar 1930   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:21:17.8   ( 1)  Olavi Manninen (FIN)             20 Jul 1928   17 Jun 1956  Vaasa FIN
 2:21:37.2   ( 1)  Jan Barnard (RSA)                21 Oct 1929   06 Oct 1956  Port Elizabeth RSA
 2:21:44.8   ( 5)  Lothar Beckert (GER)             26 Jul 1931   12 Aug 1956  Pieksämäki FIN
 2:21:48.6a  ( 2)  Frederick Norris (ENG)           04 Sep 1921   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
                    10
 2:21:52     ( 2)  Albert Ivanov (RUS)              01 Sep 1931   12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:21:57     ( 3)  Pyotr Sorokovich (UKR)                  1928   12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:22:05.4   ( 1)  Thomas Hilt Nilsson (SWE)        09 Apr 1926   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:22:09     ( 2)  Olavi Manninen-2                 20 Jul 1928   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:22:12     ( 1)  Keith Ollerenshaw (AUS)          28 Sep 1928   04 Aug 1956  Sydney AUS
 2:22:33.8   ( 6)  Olavi Manninen-3                 20 Jul 1928   12 Aug 1956  Pieksämäki FIN
 2:22:37.2a  ( 3)  Arthur Keily (ENG)               18 Mar 1921   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:22:37.2a  ( 4)  Harold John Hicks (GBR)          06 Aug 1925   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:23:06.0   ( 3)  Kurt Hartung (GER)               17 Apr 1925   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:23:11     ( 1)  Eino Oksanen-2                   07 May 1931   22 Sep 1956  Hamburg GER
                    20 
 2:23:14     ( 2)  Paavo Kotila-2                   26 Aug 1927   22 Sep 1956  Hamburg GER
 2:23:15     ( 3)  Veikko Karvonen-2                05 Jan 1926   22 Sep 1956  Hamburg GER
 2:23:15.2   ( 4)  Pavel Kantorek (CZE)             08 Feb 1930   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:23:18.4   ( 4)  Ivan Semyonov (RUS)              02 Mar 1924   12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:23:34.6   ( 5)  Lothar Beckert-2                 26 Jul 1931   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:23:52a    ( 5)  Eric L Smith (GBR)               19 Jan 1922   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:24:01.4   ( 7)  Antti Viskari (FIN)              01 May 1928   12 Aug 1956  Pieksämäki FIN
 2:24:23     ( 5)  Vasiliy Frolovskiy (RUS)                1929   12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:24:24.0   ( 8)  Kurt Hartung-2                   17 Apr 1925   12 Aug 1956  Pieksämäki FIN
 2:24:28     ( 2)  Kevin Mackay (AUS)                      1931   04 Aug 1956  Sydney AUS
                    30
 2:24:31.8   ( 6)  Sergey Popov (RUS)               21 Sep 1930   12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS   
 2:24:43     ( 6)  Jiri Santrucek (CZE)             22 Sep 1925   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:24:48a    ( 6)  Adolf Gruber (AUT)               15 May 1920   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:25:00     ( 1)  Alain Mimoun (FRA)               01 Jan 1921   01 Dec 1956  Melbourne AUS
 2:25:03a    ( 7)  Jack Haslam (GBR)                16 Jul 1929   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:25:06     ( 2)  Mercer Davies (RSA)              10 Dec 1924   06 Oct 1956  Port Elizabeth RSA
 2:25:11.2   ( 7)  Eric L Smith-2                   19 Jan 1922   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:25:15     ( 1)  Keizo Yamada (JPN)               30 Nov 1927   09 Dec 1956  Nagoya JPN
 2:25:18     ( 1)  Adolf Gruber-2                   15 May 1920   30 May 1956  Vienna AUT
 2:25:24     ( 8)  Antti Viskari-2                  01 May 1928   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
                    40
 2:25:24     ( 3)  John Russell (AUS)               04 Feb 1932   04 Aug 1956  Sydney AUS 
 2:25:29a    ( 8)  Ernest Kirkup (GBR)              12 Jul 1929   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG 
 2:25:44     ( 1)  Henry I Fenion (GBR)             02 Jul 1930   10 Oct 1956  Edinburgh SCO
 2:25:51a    ( 9)  Geoffrey Iden (GBR)              08 Oct 1914   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:25:51.2   ( 1)  Aurele Vandendriessche (BEL)     04 Jul 1932   25 Aug 1956  Sint-Maartens-Latem BEL
 2:26:09     ( 1)  Rodolfo Mendez (PUR)             02 Sep 1931   12 Oct 1956  Port Chester NY USA
 2:26:10     ( 9)  Jozsef Dobronyi (HUN)            17 Jun 1917   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:26:15.0   ( 1)  Harold John Hicks-2              06 Aug 1925   28 Jul 1956  Port Sunlight ENG
 2:26:16a    (10)  William McMinnis (GBR)           18 Nov 1915   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:26:16.6   ( 9)  Bruno Bartholome (GER)           23 Aug 1927   12 Aug 1956  Pieksämäki FIN
                    50
 2:26:17     (10)  Eino Pulkkinen-2                 07 Nov 1925   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:26:24     ( 1)  Kurao Hiroshima (JPN)            05 Dec 1928   12 Feb 1956  Beppu JPN
 2:26:25.6   (11)  Franjo Skrinjar (YUG)            17 May 1920   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:26:32     ( 2)  Franjo Mihalic (YUG)             09 Mar 1920   01 Dec 1956  Melbourne AUS
 2:26:35     ( 4)  Eino Pulkkinen-2                 07 Nov 1925   22 Sep 1956  Hamburg GER
 2:26:37.8   ( 1)  John Russell-2                   04 Feb 1932   08 Sep 1956  Melbourne AUS
 2:26:46     ( 2)  Toyohichi Nakata (JPN)                         09 Dec 1956  Nagoya JPN
 2:26:49.8   ( 1)  Kurt Hartung-3                   17 Apr 1925   08 Sep 1956  Chemnitz GER
 2:27:06     ( 7)  Aleksey Nikishev (RUS)                         12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:27:10.4   ( 2)  Siegfried Meyer (GER)            07 Jan 1926   08 Sep 1956  Chemnitz GER
                    60
 2:27:11a    (11)  Joseph Lancaster (GBR)           04 Dec 1926   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:27:17     ( 2)  Stanley Cox (GBR)                15 Jul 1918   28 Jul 1956  Port Sunlight ENG
 2:27:17.4   ( 1)  Chhota Singh (IND)                             07 Feb 1956  Gwalior IND
 2:27:19.8   (12)  Arthur Keily-2                   18 Mar 1921   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:27:20     ( 8)  Stanislav Khlebanovich (BLR)                   12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:27:26     ( 2)  Katsuo Nishida (JPN)             24 Jan 1929   12 Feb 1956  Beppu JPN
 2:27:31.2   ( 2)  Keith Ollerenshaw-2              28 Sep 1928   08 Sep 1956  Melbourne AUS
 2:27:35     ( 5)  Olavi Manninen-4                 20 Jul 1928   22 Sep 1956  Hamburg GER
 2:27:35     ( 3)  Eric L Smith-3                   19 Jan 1922   28 Jul 1956  Port Sunlight ENG
 2:27:36     (13)  Jaroslav Sourek (CZE)            07 Sep 1927   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
                    70
 2:27:38.8   ( 9)  Aleksey Martyshev (UKR)                        12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:27:41a    (12)  Ronald Lambert (GBR)             02 Sep 1926   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:27:45     ( 1)  Yoshiaki Kawashima (JPN)                1934   06 May 1956  Osaka JPN
 2:27:47     ( 3)  Veikko Karvonen-3                05 Jan 1926   01 Dec 1956  Melbourne AUS
 2:27:49     (14)  Bruno Bartholome-2               23 Aug 1927   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:27:52     ( 3)  Hiroshi Uwa (JPN)                              12 Feb 1956  Beppu JPN
 2:27:52.8   ( 1)  Pavel Kantorek-2                 08 Feb 1930   08 Jul 1956  Cadca SVK
 2:28:00     (10)  Nikifor Popov (UKR)              02 Jun 1911   12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:28:02.4   ( 2)  Jaroslav Sourek-2                07 Sep 1927   08 Jul 1956  Cadca SVK
 2:28:06     ( 3)  Sumio Horinouchi (JPN)                         09 Dec 1956  Nagoya JPN
                    80
 2:28:06.8   ( 2)  Pauli Pellinen (FIN)             11 Jul 1924   17 Jun 1956  Vaasa FIN
 2:28:09.6   ( 1)  Adolf Gruber-3                   15 May 1920   26 Aug 1956  Vienna AUT
 2:28:15a    (13)  Philip James Vivian (GBR)        07 Nov 1929   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:28:24     ( 4)  Yukata Sagara (JPN)                            09 Dec 1956  Nagoya JPN
 2:28:25     ( 1)  Enno Juhansoo (EST)                               Sep 1956  Vandra EST
 2:28:28     ( 5)  Toshio Hashiguchi (JPN)                        09 Dec 1956  Nagoya JPN
 2:28:25.2   (15)  John Evert Nyberg (SWE)          28 Feb 1925   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:28:31     ( 1)  Juan Silva (CHI)                 24 Jun 1930   30 Jul 1956  Santiago CHI
 2:28:31.2   ( 1)  Gerhard Heber (GER)              28 Feb 1924   28 Oct 1956  Templin GER
 2:28:42.4   ( 3)  Onni Koskinen (FIN)              24 Sep 1919   17 Jun 1956  Vaasa FIN
                    90
 2:28:42.4   ( 4)  Yrjö Hirvonen (FIN)              22 Nov 1921   17 Jun 1956  Vaasa FIN
 2:28:44     ( 1)  Thomas Hilt Nilsson-2            09 Apr 1926   16 Sep 1956  Linköping SWE
 2:28:45     ( 4)  Lee Chang Hoon (KOR)             21 Mar 1935   01 Dec 1956  Melbourne AUS
 2:28:52     (11)  Pavel Zhariy (UKR)                             12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS 
 2:28:55.0   ( 1)  Siegfried Meyer-2                07 Jan 1926   23 Jun 1956  Bernau GER
 2:29:01     (12)  Leonid Kocheryagin (RUS)                1929   12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:29:08     (13)  Vasiliy Zakharov (GEO)                         12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:29:08.2   ( 3)  Les Perry (AUS)                  29 Jan 1923   08 Sep 1956  Melbourne AUS
 2:29:19     ( 5)  Yoshiaki Kawashima-2             10 May 1934   01 Dec 1956  Melbourne AUS
 2:29:26.8   ( 1)  Chung-Sik Kim (KOR)                                   1956
                   100
 2:29:28.8   ( 1)  Mohamed Saïd Ben Maguini (FRA)          1933   05 Aug 1956  Colombes FRA
 2:29:31     ( 1)  Akira Hatsuku (JPN)                            21 Mar 1956  Nagoya JPN
 2:29:34     ( 6)  Emil Zatopek (CZE)               19 Sep 1922   01 Dec 1956  Melbourne AUS
 2:29:35.8   (16)  Stanley Cox-2                    15 Jul 1918   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:29:36     ( 6)  Takayuki Nakao (JPN)             27 Feb 1939   09 Dec 1956  Nagoya JPN
 2:29:36.8   ( 1)  Pavel Kantorek-3                 08 Feb 1930   26 Aug 1956  Pardubice CZE
 2:29:37.8   ( 4)  Rowland Guy (AUS)                       1919   08 Sep 1956  Melbourne AUS
 2:29:41     ( 7)  Teruo Nakano (JPN)                             09 Dec 1956  Nagoya JPN
 2:29:42.2   (17)  Siegfried Meyer-3                07 Jan 1926   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:29:45     ( 1)  Keizo Yamada-2                   30 Nov 1927   17 Mar 1956  Ohme JPN 
                   110
 2:29:51.6   (14)  Nikolay Zaytsev (RUS)                   1930   12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:29:53.2   (10)  Niilo Joensuu (FIN)              01 Jan 1927   12 Aug 1956  Pieksämäki FIN
 2:30:01.8   (15)  Georgiy Golubyev (BLR)                  1931   12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS 
 2:30:05     ( 2)  Takayuki Nakao-2                 27 Feb 1939   21 Mar 1956  Nagoya JPN
 2:30:06.0   ( 2)  Felix Meskens (BEL)              14 Feb 1906   25 Aug 1956  Sint-Maartens-Latem BEL
 2:30:16a    (14)  Allan Lawton (GBR)                  Mar 1924   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:30:18.2   (18)  Jiri Michálek (CZE)              01 Jan 1926   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:30:19.4   ( 1)  Pavel Kantorek-4                 08 Feb 1930   17 Jun 1956  Prague CZE
 2:30:20.2   ( 1)  Kurt Hartung-3                   17 Apr 1925   15 Sep 1956  Bucharest ROM
 2:30:27.0   ( 5)  Kevin Mackay-2                          1931   08 Sep 1956  Melbourne AUS
                   120
 2:30:31     ( 1)  Eric L Smith-4                   19 Jan 1922   21 Apr 1956  Hull ENG
 2:30:34.2   ( 2)  Lothar Beckert-2                 26 Jul 1931   17 Jun 1956  Prague CZE
 2:30:37     ( 7)  Ivan Filin-2                     10 Mar 1926   01 Dec 1956  Melbourne AUS
 2:30:37.8   (19)  Dragomir Pechanek (CZE)          20 Jul 1923   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:30:41     (20)  Walter Tröger (GER)              28 Oct 1916   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:30:55a    (15)  Kenneth G Honney (GBR)           16 Jun 1930   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:30:57     (21)  Lars Strand (SWE)                21 Jun 1930   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:31:03     (16)  Mikhail Petrov (RUS)                           12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS 
 2:31:03.2   (17)  Aleksandr Agryzkin (RUS)                1927   12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS 
 2:31:06a    (16)  Trevor W Joyce (GBR)             25 Aug 1928   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG 
                   130
 2:31:09a    (17)  Arthur Etches (GBR)              02 Nov 1919   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:31:12.0   ( 8)  John Evert Nyberg-2              28 Feb 1925   01 Dec 1956  Melbourne AUS
 2:31:14.6   ( 2)  Karl Gräber (GER)                17 Mar 1927   28 Oct 1956  Templin GER
 2:31:15.8   ( 1)  Hans Vollbach (GER)              22 Jul 1921   17 Jun 1956  Bad Nenndorf GER
 2:31:18     (18)  Anatoliy Grishayev (RUS)                       12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS 
 2:31:20     ( 4)  Keizo Yamada-3                   30 Nov 1927   12 Feb 1956  Beppu JPN
 2:31:23     ( 2)  Arnold Waide (SWE)               17 Apr 1926   16 Sep 1956  Linköping SWE
 2:31:24     (19)  Yevgeniy Garnov (RUS)                   1928   12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS  
 2:31:26a    (18)  Colin N Collis (GBR)             03 Aug 1928   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:31:28     ( 1)  Armando Belivet Pino (ARG)              1927   12 Aug 1956  ARG
                   140
 2:31:29     ( 1)  Jaroslav Sourek-3                07 Sep 1927   27 May 1956  Bystrice pod Hostynem CZE
 2:31:29.8   (20)  Aleksandr Lukin (RUS)                   1931   12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:31:30.2   (22)  Josef Poupe (CZE)                05 Feb 1927   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:31:35     ( 1)  Eric L Smith-5                   19 Jan 1922   21 May 1956  Peterborough ENG
 2:31:36     ( 8)  Shigeki Tanaka (JPN)                           09 Dec 1956  Nagoya JPN
 2:31:38     (21)  Ivan Kolesnikov (RUS)                   1927   12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:31:40     ( 1)  Viktor Olsen (NOR)               05 Feb 1924   07 Oct 1956  Sandvika NOR
 2:31:41     ( 9)  Takashi Kimura (JPN)                           09 Dec 1956  Nagoya JPN
 2:31:46     ( 1)  Albert William Richards (NZL)    13 Aug 1924   17 Mar 1956  Christchurch NZL
 2:31:48     (22)  Anatoliy Yershov (RUS)                         12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS 
                   150
 2:31:52.0   ( 3)  Nicholas Costes (AL/USA)         03 Aug 1926   30 Sep 1956  Yonkers NY USA 
 2:32:04     ( 4)  Arthur Keily-3                   18 Mar 1921   28 Jul 1956  Port Sunlight ENG
 2:32:05.4   (23)  Béla Juhász (HUN)                20 Apr 1921   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:32:07     ( 2)  Bruno Bartholome-3               23 Aug 1927   23 Jun 1956  Bernau GER
 2:32:07.4   (23)  Leonid Kucher (MDA)                            12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS 
 2:32:16     ( 2)  John Systad (NOR)                20 Mar 1917   07 Oct 1956  Sandvika NOR
 2:32:09     ( 1)  August Blumensaat (GER)          15 Jan 1911   15 Apr 1956  Wittlich GER
 2:32:12a    (19)  Edward Ronald Richardson (GBR)   03 Jan 1929   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:32:16     ( 2)  Humberto Bianchetti (ARG)                      12 Aug 1956  ARG
 2:32:16     (10)  Toshio Arimura (JPN)                           09 Dec 1956  Nagoya JPN
                   160
 2:32:17     ( 3)  Walter Tröger-2                  28 Oct 1916   28 Oct 1956  Templin GER
 2:32:21.4   ( 2)  Jiri Legiersky (CZE)             23 Nov 1926   26 Aug 1956  Pardubice CZE
 2:32:23     ( 5)  Joseph Lancaster-2               04 Dec 1926   28 Jul 1956  Port Sunlight ENG
 2:32:23.2   ( 1)  Gustav Disse (GER)               28 Sep 1933   18 Aug 1956  Berlin GER
 2:32:27     (24)  Viktor Puusepp (EST)             06 Sep 1926   12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:32:27           Jack Pendleton (AUS)                                  1956 
 2:32:28     ( 6)  Ernest Kirkup-2                  12 Jul 1929   28 Jul 1956  Port Sunlight ENG
 2:32:28     (25)  Mikhail Galaktionov (RUS)               1926   12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:32:34     (26)  Arnold Iskanderov (RUS)                        12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS 
 2:32:35     ( 2)  Yoshiaki Kawashima-3             10 May 1934   18 Mar 1956  Ohme JPN
                   170
 2:32:36     (11)  Mataichi Nasu (JPN)                            09 Dec 1956  Nagoya JPN
 2:32:37.2   ( 1)  Gurucharan Singh (IND)                         10 Mar 1956  New Delhi IND
 2:32:39     (12)  Nobuyoshi Sadanaga (JPN)         07 Feb 1929   09 Dec 1956  Nagoya JPN
 2:32:39.6   ( 3)  Kurt Hartung-4                   17 Apr 1925   17 Jun 1956  Prague CZE
 2:32:40     ( 3)  Hidenori Baba (JPN)              19 Apr 1933   18 Mar 1956  Ohme JPN
 2:32:49.4   ( 3)  Walter Tröger-3                  28 Oct 1916   23 Jun 1956  Bernau GER
 2:32:52     ( 6)  Gustav Disse-2                   28 Sep 1933   22 Sep 1956  Hamburg GER
 2:33:01     ( 2)  Ahmed Ben Alaoui (FRA)                  1933   05 Aug 1956  Colombes FRA
 2:33:01.4   ( 4)  Jiri Michálek-2                  01 Jan 1926   17 Jun 1956  Prague CZE
 2:33:05a    (20)  A John Edwards (GBR)             20 Jun 1933   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
                   180
 2:33:06     ( 5)  Takayuki Nakao-3                 27 Feb 1939   12 Feb 1956  Beppu JPN
 2:33:09     (27)  Alfonsas Tumenas (LTU)                         12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:33:10     ( 2)  Toyoichi Nakata-2                              05 May 1956  Osaka JPN
 2:33:12     ( 1)  Keizo Yamada-4                   07 Oct 1956   07 Oct 1956  Sendai JPN
 2:33:15     ( 1)  Siegfried Meyer-3                07 Jan 1926   02 Sep 1956  Demmin GER
 2:33:16.6   ( 6)  Michael Skinner (AUS)                          08 Sep 1956  Melbourne AUS
 2:33:17     (21)  Eric J Gebbett                   30 Jan 1932   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:33:19.4a  ( 1)  Eric L Smith-6                   19 Jan 1922   07 Apr 1956  Sheffield ENG
 2:33:25     ( 1)  J Ross Rawnsley (NZL)                          18 Feb 1956  Auckland NZL
 2:33:28     ( 3)  Jean Barthélémy (FRA)            27 Apr 1918   05 Aug 1956  Colombes FRA
                   190
 2:33:31a    (22)  John E Withers (GBR)             22 May 1928   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:33:33     ( 3)  Hideo Hamamura (JPN)             17 Jul 1928   05 May 1956  Osaka JPN
 2:33:34     (28)  Vasiliy Degtyarev (RUS)                        12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:33:35.8   ( 3)  Drahomir Pechánek-2              20 Jul 1923   08 Jul 1956  Cadca SVK 
 2:33:38.6   ( 3)  Walter Tröger-3                  28 Oct 1916   08 Sep 1956  Chemnitz GER
 2:33:42     ( 2)  Edwin Rye (NZL)                                17 Mar 1956  Christchurch NZL
 2:33:42     ( 7)  Heinz Westerteicher (GER)        26 Feb 1922   22 Sep 1956  Hamburg GER
 2:33:43a    (23)  Ronald F Hopcroft (GBR)          27 Feb 1918   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:33:51     (29)  Aleksey Ivanov (RUS)                           12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:33:53     ( 6)  Nobuyoshi Sadanaga-2             07 Feb 1929   12 Feb 1956  Beppu JPN
                   200
 2:33:53     ( 3)  Raúl Ibarra (ARG)                       1914   12 Aug 1956  ARG
 2:33:54     )30)  Vladimir Myltsev (KAZ)                         12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:33:56a    ( 1)  Joe McGhee (GBR)                 09 Jul 1929   24 Jun 1956  Edinburgh SCO
 2:34:01     ( 1)  Arthur Keily-4                   18 Mar 1921   11 Aug 1956  Liverpool ENG
 2:34:01a    (24)  Leonard A Jones (GBR)                   1927   16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
 2:34:02     (14)  Kenkichi Shikauchi (JPN)                       09 Dec 1956  Nagoya JPN
 2:34:06     (31)  Nikolay Shakhov (RUS)                          12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS
 2:34:08     ( 1)  August Blumensaat-2              15 Jan 1911   28 Oct 1956  Köln GER
 2:34:12     ( 2)  Günter Leifhelm (GER)            29 Jan 1927   15 Apr 1956  Wittlich GER
 2:34:14a    (25)  David C Francis (GBR)                          16 Jun 1956  Chiswick ENG
                   210
 2:34:15     ( 4)  Shigeki Tanaka-2                               05 May 1956  Osaka JPN
 2:34:17     ( 3)  Ralph King (NZL)                               17 Mar 1956  Christchurch NZL 
 2:34:17     ( 2)  Peter A Wilkinson (GBR)          27 Jun 1933   21 Apr 1956  Hull ENG
 2:34:21.4   ( 4)  Hans-Dieter Schulze (GER)        09 Apr 1925   28 Oct 1956  Templin GER
 2:34:26     ( 5)  Alfred Gutte (GER)                      1919   28 Oct 1956  Templin GER
 2:34:27     ( 6)  Hans-Dieter Schulze-2            09 Apr 1925   28 Oct 1956  Templin GER
 2:34:45     ( 4)  Kikuo Ono (JPN)                                21 Mar 1956  Nagoya JPN
 2:34:47     (32)  Alfreds Grotans (LAT)                   1929   12 Aug 1956  Moscow RUS 
 2:34:52.2   ( 1)  Les Perry-2                      29 Jan 1923   16 Jun 1956  Melbourne AUS 
 2:34:52.8a  ( 2)  Ernest Kirkup-3                  12 Jul 1929   07 Apr 1956  Sheffield ENG
                   220
 2:34:54.6   (24)  Ladislav Novak (CZE)             31 Jul 1925   07 Oct 1956  Kosice SVK
 2:34:55.4   ( 1)  Karl Gräber-2                    17 Mar 1927   03 Aug 1956  Leipzig GER
 2:34:57     (15)  Yoshio Kase (JPN)                              09 Dec 1956  Nagoya JPN
 2:34:58     ( 2)  Shigeki Tanaka (JPN)                           07 Oct 1956  Sendai JPN
 

Short Course (42.0 km)
 2:24:52.2   ( 1)  John J Kelley (CT/USA)           24 Dec 1930   30 Sep 1956  Yonkers NY USA
 2:31:14     ( 2)  Dean A Thackwray (MA/USA)        07 Mar 1933   30 Sep 1956  Yonkers NY USA
 2:31:52     ( 3)  Nicholas  Costes (AL/USA)        03 Aug 1926   30 Sep 1956  Yonkers NY USA
 2:32:30     ( 4)  Rodolfo Mendez (NY/PUR)          02 Sep 1931   30 Sep 1956  Yonkers NY USA

Short Course (41.1 km)
 2:14:14     ( 1)  Antti Viskari (FIN)              01 May 1928   19 Apr 1956  Boston MA USA
 2:14:33     ( 2)  John J. Kelley (CT/USA)          24 Dec 1930   19 Apr 1956  Boston MA USA
 2:17:56     ( 3)  Eino Oksanen (FIN)               07 May 1931   19 Apr 1956  Boston MA USA
 2:18:01     ( 4)  Nicholas Costes (MA/USA)         03 Aug 1926   19 Apr 1956  Boston MA USA
 2:20:24     ( 5)  Dean Thackwray (MA/USA)          07 Mar 1933   19 Apr 1956  Boston MA USA
 2:28:06     ( 6)  Ted Corbitt (NY/USA)             31 Jan 1919   19 Apr 1956  Boston MA USA
 2:28:45     ( 7)  Gordon Dickson (ON/CAN)          02 Jan 1932   19 Apr 1956  Boston MA USA
 2:29:17     ( 8)  Joseph W Tyler (CA/USA)                        19 Apr 1956  Boston MA USA
 2:29:24     ( 9)  Robert Cons (CA/USA)             11 Jul 1930   19 Apr 1956  Boston MA USA
 2:29:27     (10)  Fred Wilt (NY/USA)               14 Dec 1920   19 Apr 1956  Boston MA USA
 2:29:35     (11)  Thomas Ryan (CA/USA)             04 Aug 1929   19 Apr 1956  Boston MA USA
 2:31:25     (12)  James A Daley Jr (USA)                         19 Apr 1956  Boston MA USA
 2:31:38     (13)  Browning Ross (PA/USA)           26 Apr 1924   19 Apr 1956  Boston MA USA
 2:33:34     (14)  Aldo Scandurra (NY/USA)          08 Apr 1916   19 Apr 1956  Boston MA USA
 2:33:57     (15)  John Lafferty (CA/USA)           13 Jan 1918   19 Apr 1956  Boston MA USA died 10 Apr 2002

Short Course (unknown length)
 2:16:25.0   ( 1)  Franjo Mihalic (SER)             09 Mar 1920   22 Jul 1956  Belgrade SER 
 2:19:54.6   ( 2)  Osman Cosgül (TUR)                      1927   22 Jul 1956  Belgrade SER
 2:20:51.6   ( 3)  Franjo Skrinjar (CRO)            17 May 1920   22 Jul 1956  Belgrade SER
 2:26:18.2   ( 4)  Dinu Cristea (ROM)               10 Aug 1911   22 Jul 1956  Belgrade SER

Unconfirmed distance or timing
 2:20:11     ( 1)  Ali Baghban Bashi (IRN)          06 Sep 1924      Nov 1956  Teheran IRN

Unconfirmed race (probably a time trial)
 2:21:39           Mohamed Saïd Ben Maguini (FRA)          1933   07 Oct 1956  Meknès MAR
Women
 4:11:36     ( 1) Marike Tohv (EST)                                  Sep 1956  Vandra EST

Last Updated on 16 Mar 2013

Contributors: Alex Wilson, Andy Milroy, Roger Gynn, Jacques Carmelli, Alain Bouille, Shigenobu Ota, Enzo Rivis, Matti Hannus, Paul Michiels, Aarand Roos, Jean-Pierre Guidolin, Walter Kunze, Jan-Olof Damberg