World Marathon Rankings for 1950

Men
 2:29:09.4   ( 1)  Feodosiy Vanin (RUS)             25 Feb 1914   15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:29:20.8   ( 2)  Vasily Gordiyenko (UKR)          14 May 1914   15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS 
 2:30:47     ( 1)  Veikko Timonen (FIN)                    1915   10 Sep 1950  Vaasa FIN
 2:30:47     ( 1)  Shunji Koyanagi (JPN)                   1925   10 Dec 1950  Hiroshima JPN
 2:30:50     ( 2)  Katsuo Nishida (JPN)             24 Jan 1929   10 Dec 1950  Hiroshima JPN
 2:31:00     ( 3)  Hiromi Haigo (JPN)                      1929   10 Dec 1950  HiroshimaJPN 
 2:31:03.4   ( 1)  Jack Holden (GBR)                13 Mar 1907   22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG
 2:31:20.2   ( 1)  Gösta Leandersson (SWE)          22 Apr 1918   29 Oct 1950  Košice SVK 
 2:31:26.0   ( 3)  Yakov Moskachenkov (RUS)         07 Aug 1916   15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS 
 2:32:13.2   ( 1)  Jack Holden-2                    13 Mar 1907   23 Aug 1950  Brussels BEL
                    10
 2:32:44.8   ( 2)  Veikko Karvonen (FIN)            05 Oct 1926   23 Aug 1950  Brussels BEL 
 2:32:57     ( 1)  Jack Holden-3                    13 Mar 1907   11 Feb 1950  Auckland NZL
 2:33:07a    ( 1)  Jack Holden-4                    13 Mar 1907   17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG 
 2:33:13     ( 4)  Giichi Noda (JPN)                              10 Dec 1950  Hiroshima JPN 
 2:33:14.0   ( 1)  Aarne Jung (FIN)                 13 Nov 1912   01 Oct 1950  Turku FIN
 2:33:47     ( 3)  Feodosiy Vanin-2                 25 Feb 1914   23 Aug 1950  Brussels BEL 
 2:34:26     ( 4)  Gösta Leandersson-2              22 Apr 1918   23 Aug 1950  Brussels BEL 
 2:34:37     ( 5)  Vasily Gordiyenko-2              14 May 1914   23 Aug 1950  Brussels BEL 
 2:34:44     ( 1)  Gaetano Marzano (ITA)                   1922   29 Oct 1950  Taranto ITA
 2:34:55     ( 5)  Masao Onishi (JPN)                             10 Dec 1950  Hiroshima JPN 
                    20
 2:34:56.4   ( 4)  Yakov Punko (RUS)                       1916   15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS 
 2:35:10.2   ( 5)  Pavel Saveleyev (UKR)                          15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS 
 2:35:12.4   ( 2)  Gustaf Jansson (SWE)             05 Jan 1922   29 Oct 1950  Košice SVK
 2:35:14.0   ( 6)  Grigoriy Suchkov (RUS)                  1917   15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS 
 2:35:57     ( 6)  Yoshitaki Uchikawa (JPN)         04 Apr 1931   10 Dec 1950  Hiroshima JPN 
 2:36:02.8   ( 7)  Ivan Pikov (RUS)                               15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:36:08     ( 7)  Hiroyaki Kuroki (JPN)                          10 Dec 1950  Hiroshima JPN 
 2:36:09     ( 6)  Charles Cérou (FRA)              30 Jun 1918   23 Aug 1950  Brussels BEL
 2:36:20     ( 2)  Charles Cérou-2                  30 Jun 1918   23 Jul 1950  Paris FRA 
 2:36:47.2   ( 2)  Vilho Partanen (FIN)             21 Dec 1919   01 Oct 1950  Turku FIN
                    30
 2:36:55     ( 7)  Jean Leblond (BEL)               02 Jun 1920   23 Aug 1950  Brussels BEL
 2:37:00     ( 2)  Edward Dennison (GBR)            30 Jul 1909   22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG
 2:37:02.2   ( 2)  Sydney Luyt RSA                  11 Dec 1925   11 Feb 1950  Auckland NZL
 2:37:14     ( 2)  Onni Kuivalainen (FIN)           31 Jan 1916   10 Sep 1950  Vaasa FIN
 2:37:15a    ( 3)  Harold Howard (GBR)                     1914   22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG
 2:37:19     ( 1)  Fumio Babasaki (JPN)                           21 Mar 1950  Yawata JPN 
 2:37:21     ( 3)  Veikko Timonen-2                        1915   29 Oct 1950  Košice SVK
 2:37:23     ( 3)  Väinö Nevalainen (FIN)           27 Dec 1913   10 Sep 1950  Vaasa FIN
 2:37:24a    ( 1)  Charles Robertson (GBR)          24 Aug 1919   02 Sep 1950  Dundee SCO
 2:37:25     ( 1)  Giichi Noda-2                                  07 May 1950  Osaka JPN
                    40
 2:37:25.8   ( 1)  Mihaly Esztergomi (HUN)          13 Jun 1912   24 Sep 1950  Budapest HUN
 2:37:50     ( 2)  Cristofano Settini (ITA)         04 Aug 1913   29 Oct 1950  Taranto ITA
 2:37:57     ( 2)  Sadao Motokawa (JPN)                           07 May 1950  Osaka JPN
 2:37:59     ( 1)  Gerd von Hanu-Krüger (GER)       17 Dec 1922   24 Sep 1950  Weilburg GER
 2:38:08     ( 8)  Toshio Fuke (JPN)                              10 Dec 1950  Hiroshima JPN
 2:38:10     ( 3)  Egilberto Martufi (ITA)          05 May 1926   29 Oct 1950  Taranto ITA
 2:38:10.4   ( 8)  Alexandr Kolupayev (BLR)                       15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:38:20.0   ( 3)  Jackie Gibson (RSA)              31 Mar 1914   11 Feb 1950  Auckland NZL
 2:38:23.6   ( 1)  Jack Holden-5                    13 Mar 1907   27 May 1950  Coventry ENG
 2:38:24     ( 8)  Etienne Gailly (BEL)             26 Nov 1922   23 Aug 1950  Brussels BEL
                    50
 2:38:26.0   ( 9)  V Scherpov (RUS)                               15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:38:33.4   ( 1)  Gösta Leandersson-3              22 Apr 1918   16 Jul 1950  Sala SWE
 2:38:35a    ( 2)  Alan Lawton (GBR)                27 Mar 1924   17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG
 2:38:35.2   (10)  Vladimir Degtyarev (RUS)                       15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:38:39     ( 3)  Robert Jackson (GBR)             03 Jan 1918   17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG
 2:38:42     ( 1)  Ernst Weber (GER)                04 Jul 1909   18 Jun 1950  Büren GER
 2:38:56     ( 4)  William H Kelly (GBR)                   1912   17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG
 2:38:59     ( 4)  Michele Fanelli (ITA)            14 Sep 1907   29 Oct 1950  Taranto ITA
 2:39:05     ( 4)  Paavo Laine (FIN)                07 Nov 1906   01 Oct 1950  Turku FIN
 2:39:12     ( 9)  Ken Hashimoto (JPN)                            10 Dec 1950  Hiroshima JPN
                    60
 2:39:20     (10)  Shigeki Tanaka (JPN                            10 Dec 1950  Hiroshima JPN
 2:39:20.8   (11)  S Bakurov (RUS)                                15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:39:21     ( 1)  Toshio Fuke- 2                                 26 Mar 1950  Marugame JPN
 2:39:26.4   ( 4)  John R. Clarke (NZL)                           11 Feb 1950  Auckland NZL
 2:39:29.6   (12)  Georgiy Chaikovskiy (UKR)                      15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:39:30.0   ( 4)  Mihaly Esztergomi (HUN)          13 Jun 1912   29 Oct 1950  Košice SVK
 2:39:37     ( 4)  Jack Fenn (GBR)                                22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG
 2:39:38     ( 5)  Giovanni Romei (ITA)             29 May 1921   29 Oct 1950  Taranto ITA
 2:39:41     ( 2)  Atso Tuominen (FIN)              07 Oct 1916   15 Oct 1950  Seinäjoki FIN
 2:39:46.8   (13)  Valentin Panferov (RUS)                        15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
                    70
 2:39:48     ( 6)  Luigi Polverini (ITA)            24 Aug 1920   29 Oct 1950  Taranto ITA
 2:39:49     ( 1)  Rene Josset- 2                   28 Jul 1910   23 Jul 1950  Colombes FRA
 2:39:48.4   ( 5)  Vasile Teodosiu (ROM)            21 Dec 1916   29 Oct 1950  Kosice SVK
 2:39:50     ( 9)  John Systad (NOR)                14 Sep 1912   23 Aug 1950  Brussels BEL
 2:39:51     ( 2)  Saburo Yamada (JPN)                            21 Mar 1950  Yawata JPN
 2:39:56     ( 6)  Joszef Kiss (HUN)                29 Apr 1909   29 Oct 1950  Košice SVK
 2:39:59     ( 1)  Vilho Partanen- 2                21 Dec 1919   23 Jul 1950  Miehikkala FIN
 2:40:00.4   ( 1)  George Bromily (NZL)                           30 Dec 1950  Canterbury NZL
 2:40:10     ( 4)  Harry Howard - 2                        1914   02 Sep 1950  Edinburgh SCO
 2:40:15.2   ( 4)  Jindrich Novak (CSR)             24 May 1919   29 Oct 1950  Košice SVK
                    80
 2:40:16     ( 1)  Harold Howard-2                         1914   02 Sep 1950  Edinburgh SCO
 2:40:25     ( 1)  Mikko Hietanen (FIN)             22 Sep 1911   22 Jun 1950  Vuoksenniska FIN
 2:40:27a    ( 5)  Geoffrey Iden (GBR)              08 Oct 1914   17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG
 2:40:28     ( 7)  Salvatore Costantino (ITA)       11 Jan 1919   29 Oct 1950  Taranto ITA
 2:40:38.2   (14)  Nikolay Zaytsev (RUS)                          15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:40:46.4   ( 5)  John Systad- 2                   20 Mar 1917   01 Oct 1950  Turku FIN
 2:40:49     ( 5)  Gordon Stanley (AUS)             22 Mar 1919   11 Feb 1950  Auckland NZL
 2:40:49     ( 8)  Luigi Formisano (ITA)                   1918   29 Oct 1950  Taranto ITA
 2:40:51     ( 6)  Walter Cousins (GBR)                    1907   22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG
 2:41:08.2   ( 1)  Robert Prentice (AUS)            04 Jul 1917   11 Nov 1950  Melbourne AUS
                    90
 2:41:14     (15)  B Katkov (RUS)                                 15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:41:18     (10)  Gustaf Östling (SWE)             17 Dec 1914   23 Aug 1950  Brussels BEL
 2:41:19     ( 3)  Uljas Kotila (FIN)               08 Jun 1919   15 Oct 1950  Seinäjoki FIN
 2:41:19.8   ( 8)  Martti Urpalainen (FIN)          15 Aug 1918   29 Oct 1950  Kosice SVK
 2:41:21     ( 1)  Bill Keith (RSA)                 26 Nov 1925   08 Apr 1950  Kimberley RSA
 2:41:36.8   ( 6)  Uljas Kotila- 2                  08 Jun 1919   01 Oct 1950  Turku FIN
 2:41:45     ( 1)  Walter Cousins-2                        1907   12 Aug 1950  Liverpool ENG
 2:41:46     ( 9)  Sebastiano Carbone (ITA)                       29 Oct 1950  Taranto ITA
 2:41:49.2   ( 7)  Lauri Nikkola (FIN)              01 Mar 1911   01 Oct 1950  Turku FIN
 2:41:50     ( 2)  Mervyn Harburn (AUS)                           11 Nov 1950  Melbourne AUS
                   100
 2:41:52     (10)  Armando Martini (ITA)                          29 Oct 1950  Taranto ITA
 2:41:54     ( 1)  Vaclav Weishautel (CZE)          12 Jun 1913   03 Sep 1950  Domazlice CZE
 2:41:54.8   (16)  M Burits (RUS)                                 15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:42:04.2   (17)  M Taznev (RUS)                                 15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:42:10     (18)  Tibor Maurery (HUN)                            15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:42:10.4   (19)  Mikhail Khramov (RUS)                          15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:42:10.6   ( 6)  Tom Richards (GBR)               15 Mar 1910   11 Feb 1950  Auckland NZL
 2:42:21     ( 2)  Wally Hayward (RSA)              10 Jul 1908   08 Apr 1950  Kimberley RSA
 2:42:22.4   ( 2)  Herbert Arthur Reid (GBR)        17 Jul 1918   27 May 1950  Coventry ENG
 2:42:23a    ( 6)  Cecil Ballard (GBR)              22 May 1911   17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG
                   110
 2:42:48     (20)  A Kuzin (RUS)                                  15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:42:48     ( 2)  Gustaf Jansson-2                 05 Jan 1922   16 Jul 1950  Sala SWE
 2:42:48     ( 7)  William Parr (GBR)               26 Jun 1909   22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG
 2:42:51     ( 3)  Nick vanDeventer (RSA)                         08 Apr 1950  Kimberley RSA
 2:42:53     ( 1)  Tom Richards-2                   15 Mar 1910   08 Jul 1950  Port Talbot WAL
 2:42:54.8   (21)  V Bunak (RUS)                                  15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:42:56     ( 8)  Herbert Arthur Reid-2                   1918   22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG
 2:42:57     ( 4)  Jussi Kurikkala (FIN)            12 Aug 1912   15 Oct 1950  Seinäjoki FIN
 2:43:01a    ( 7)  Gerald Humphreys (GBR)           12 Apr 1920    17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG
 2:43:05     ( 8)  Edward Denison-2                 30 Jul 1909   17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG
                   120
 2:43:06     ( 2)  John Emmet Farrell (GBR)         12 Jun 1909   02 Sep 1950  Edinburgh SCO
 2:43:11     ( 9)  Gerald Humphreys-2               12 Apr 1920   22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG
 2:43:20.2   (10)  Frantisek Augustin (SVK)         11 Apr 1923   29 Oct 1950  Košice SVK
 2:43:25.6   (22)  B Kharitonov (RUS)                             15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:43:27     ( 8)  Atso Tuominen- 2                 07 Oct 1916   01 Oct 1950  Turku FIN
 2:43:30     (10)  Andy Ducker (GBR)                       1912   22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG
 2:43:32     (11)  J F Bain (GBR)                                 22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG
 2:43:34     (11)  Giovanni Zanini (ITA)                   1912   29 Oct 1950  Taranto ITA
 2:43:35a    ( 8)  Edward Denison-2                 03 Jul 1909   17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG
 2:43:48     (23)  V Pyshnenko (KAZ)                              15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
                   130
 2:43:55     ( 9)  Erkki Puolakka (FIN)             17 May 1925   01 Oct 1950  Turku FIN
 2:43:56     ( 1)  Harold Howard-3                         1914   08 Jul 1950  Edinburgh SCO
 2:44:00     (12)  Bob Fail (GBR)                                 22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG
 2:44:01.6   (24)  I Kolesnikov (RUS)                             15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:44:06     ( 9)  Ken C Cook (GBR)                               17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG
 2:44:07     ( 1)  John Lafferty (CA/USA)                  1917   22 Jul 1950  Fort Fairfield ME USA
 2:44:08     (13)  John Emmet Farrell-3             12 Jun 1909   22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG
 2:44:09     ( 2)  Charles D Robertson (GBR)        24 Aug 1919   08 Jul 1950  Edinburgh SCO
 2:44:10.8   (25)  Feodosiy Barabashnikov (RUS)                   15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:44:19     ( 1)  John Systad-3                    14 Sep 1912   23 Jul 1950  Moss NOR
                   140
 2:44:21.2   (26)  József Dobronyi (HUN)            17 Jun 1917   15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:44:23     ( 2)  P John Nash (GBR)                              08 Jul 1950  Port Talbot WAL
 2:44:23.8   (27)  V Kashchenko (UKR)                             15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:44:22     (14)  Albert Edward Hefford (GBR)      05 Aug 1927   22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG 
 2:44:25     (15)  Robert Jackson-2                 03 Jan 1918   22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG
 2:44:29     (16)  Stanley Howsham (GBR)            23 Jul 1914   22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG
 2:44:31     ( 3)  Yoshitaka Uchikawa (JPN)         04 Apr 1931   21 Mar 1950  Yawata JPN
 2:44:31     (11)  Edward Denison-3                 30 Jul 1909   23 Aug 1950  Brussels BEL
 2:44:33.6   (28)  N Belyayev (RUS)                               15 Jul 1950  Moscow RUS
 2:44:41     ( 2)  John A Kelley (USA)              06 Sep 1907   22 Jul 1950  Fort Fairfield ME USA
                   150
 2:44:43.6   (10)  Eero Riikonen (FIN)              20 Dec 1910   01 Oct 1950  Turku FIN
 2:44:52.3   ( 1)  Vaclav Veisshautel (CZE)         12 Jun 1913   20 Aug 1950  Upice CZE
 2:45:01.4   ( 7)  Paul Albert Collins (CAN)        22 Jul 1926   11 Feb 1950  Auckland NZL
 2:45:10.2   (11)  Eelis Arminen (FIN)              08 Mar 1915   01 Oct 1950  Turku FIN
 2:45:11     ( 1)  Paul Collins- 2                  22 Jul 1926   28 Aug 1950  Verdun PQ CAN
 2:45:18     (17)  Ken Cook- 2                                    22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG
 2:45:23     ( 2)  Frank Gratton (GBR)              29 Apr 1924   12 Aug 1950  Liverpool ENG 
 2:45:25     (12)  Vilho Partanen- 3                21 Dec 1919   23 Aug 1950  Bruxelles BEL
 2:45:42     ( 3)  Geoff Iden-3                     08 Oct 1914   02 Sep 1950  Edinburgh SCO
 2:45:49     (18)  Horace Oliver (GBR)              13 Sep 1914   22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG 
                   160
 2:45:51     ( 2)  Veikko Karvonen (FIN)            05 Jan 1926   23 Jul 1950  Miehikkala FIN 
 2:45:55.3   ( 1)  John A Kelley (USA)              06 Sep 1907   21 May 1950  Yonkers NY USA
 2:46:03     ( 2)  Jesse Van Zant (USA)             08 Jan 1923   21 May 1950  Yonkers NY USA 
 2:46:11     (19)  Lewis Piper (GBR)                       1910   22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG 
 2:46:13a    (10)  Walter Cousins-3                        1907   17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG
 2:46:17     (11)  Bill Parr-2                      26 Jun 1909   17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG 
 2:46:19     (12)  Urpo Raitanen (FIN)              24 May 1924   01 Oct 1950  Turku FIN
 2:46:25     ( 2)  Willi Burklein (GER)             02 Feb 1912   18 Jun 1950  Büren GER
 2:46:25     ( 4)  Bert Reid-3                      17 Jul 1918   02 Sep 1950  Edinburgh SCO
 2:46:29a    (12)  George Baker (GBR)                             17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG
                   170
 2:46:35.0   ( 1)  Henning Larsen (DEN)             12 Dec 1910   30 Jun 1950  Helsingor DEN
 2:46:40     ( 3)  Arthur Cooper (GBR)                            12 Aug 1950  Liverpool ENG 
 2:46:48     ( 1)  Wilfried Hogrefe (GER)           12 Feb 1922   05 Aug 1950  Stuttgart GER
 2:46:51     ( 8)  George Bromley- 2                              11 Feb 1950  Auckland NZL
 2:46:53a    (13)  Lew Piper-2                             1910   17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG 
 2:46:58     ( 3)  Arthur Cooper-2                                27 May 1950  Coventry ENG
 2:47:49.8   ( 9)  George Norman (CAN)                            11 Feb 1950  Auckland NZL
 2:47:04     ( 5)  Paavo Laine- 2                   07 Nov 1906   15 Oct 1950  Seinäjoki FIN
 2:47:12a    (14)  Stanley Howsham-2                23 Jul 1914   17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG 
 2:47:14     (20)  Arthur Sowden (GBR)              02 Jul 1909   22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG 
                   180
 2:47:17     ( 1)  Yoshikazu Noda (JPN)                           08 Oct 1950  Kagoshima JPN
 2:47:35a    (15)  Arthur Cooper-3                                17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG
 2:47:48     ( 3)  Harry Dennis (GBR)               17 Jul 1913   11 Nov 1950  Melbourne AUS 
 2:47:49     ( 6)  Matti Toivanen (FIN)                           15 Oct 1950  Seinäjoki FIN
 2:47:59a    (16)  Derek Reynolds (GBR)             22 Sep 1914   17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG
 2:47:59     (  )  O Young (NZL)                                         1950  Auckland NZL
 2:48:00     ( 1)  Robert Prentice- 3               04 Jul 1917          1950  Sydney AUS
 2:48:02     ( 4)  Bob Jackson-3                    03 Jan 1918   12 Aug 1950  Liverpool ENG
 2:48:14     ( 3)  Aarne Jung- 2                    13 Nov 1912   23 Jul 1950  Miehikkala FIN
 2:48:22a    (17)  Ted Hefford-2                    05 Aug 1927   17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG
                   190
 2:48:24     ( 3)  John Emmet Farrell-3             12 Jun 1909   08 Jul 1950  Edinburgh SCO
 2:48:27     (13)  Totti Heino (FIN)                18 Feb 1914   O1 Oct 1950  Turku FIN
 2:48:41a    (18)  George Gosling (GBR)                           17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG 
 2:48:47     ( 7)  Veikko Himanen (FIN)             17 May 1914   15 Oct 1950  Seinäjoki FIN 
 2:48:48     ( 8)  Eelis Arminen- 2                 08 Mar 1915   15 Oct 1950  Seinäjoki FIN 
 2:48:52     ( 1)  Behzat Akdeniz (TUR)                    1915   09 Apr 1950  Izmir TUR
 2:48:53.8   (10)  Robert Prentice- 3               04 Jul 1917   11 Feb 1950  Auckland NZL
 2:48:56a    (19)  George Latham (GBR)              11 Nov 1910   17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG 
 2:48:57     (21)  Charles Busby (GBR)                     1909   22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG 
 2:48:58     ( 1)  Vasile Teodosiu- 2               21 Dec 1916   10 Sep 1950  Bucharest ROM
                   200
 2:49:01     ( 4)  Jussi Kurikkala- 2               12 Aug 1912   23 Jul 1950  Miehikkala FIN
 2:49:02     ( 5)  Gerard Cote (PQ/CAN)             27 Jul 1913   21 May 1950  Yonkers NY USA
 2:49:03     (22)  Stan Belton                      21 Feb 1908   22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG
 2:49:05     ( 9)  Eino Jarvinen (FIN)              23 Sep 1915   15 Oct 1950  Seinäjoki FIN 
 2:49:10a    (20)  Andy Ducker-2                    16 Feb 1912   17 Jun 1950  Chiswick ENG 
 2:49:16     (10)  Aarne Hamalainen (FIN)           16 Nov 1924   15 Oct 1950  Seinäjoki FIN 
 2:49:21.2a  ( 1)  Bert Hemsley (GBR)               27 Oct 1908   10 Apr 1950  Sheffield ENG
 2:49:24     ( 4)  Egon Söderström (SWE)            04 Sep 1911   10 Jul 1950  Sala SWE
 2:49:25     ( 1)  Bob Jackson-4                    03 Jan 1918   08 Jul 1950  Rugby ENG
 2:49:30     (23)  Jimmy Foster (GBR)                             22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG 
                   210
 2:49:36     (14)  Urho Nissinen (FIN)              27 May 1924   01 Oct 1950  Turku FIN
 2:49:40     (24)  Jackie King (GBR)                26 Nov 1916   22 Jul 1950  Reading ENG
 2:49:50     ( 3)  Gerard Cote-2      )             27 Jul 1913   22 Jul 1950  Fort Fairfield ME USA

Doubtful (distance and/or timing questionable)
 2:28:29     ( 1)  Chen-ling Wang (HKG)                           20 Aug 1950  Berkeley CA USA

Doubtful (distance and/or timing questionable)
 2:36:03     ( 1)  Walter E Cousins (GBR)                  1907   07 Aug 1950  Peterborough ENG
 2:38:42     ( 2)  Herbert Arthur Reid (GBR)               1918   07 Aug 1950  Peterborough ENG
 2:39:25     ( 3)  Frank Gratton (GBR)              29 Apr 1924   07 Aug 1950  Peterborough ENG

Short Course (length unknown)
 2:32:15     ( 1)  Rudolf Wöber (AUT)               10 Oct 1911   30 Jul 1950  Vienna AUT
 2:32:31     ( 2)  Franjo Krajcar (YUG)                    1914   30 Jul 1950  Vienna AUT

Short Course (length unknown)
 2:34:39     ( 1)  Karel Zemlicka (CZE)             16 Jun 1922   02 Jul 1950  Kladno CZE
 2:39:02.6   ( 2)  Vladimir Uttl (CZE)                     1924   02 Jul 1950  Kladno CZE
 2:47:25.4   ( 6)  Vojtech Sruta (CZE)                     1906   02 Jul 1950  Kladno CZE

Short Course (length unknown)
 2:36:01     ( 1)  Etienne Gailly (BEL)             26 Nov 1922   24 Sep 1950  Rome ITA
 2:47:09     ( 2)  Salvatore Costantino (ITA)       11 Jan 1919   24 Sep 1950  Rome ITA
 2:47:25     ( 3)  Luigi Formisano (ITA)                   1918   24 Sep 1950  Rome ITA

Short Course (41.1 km)
 2:32:39     ( 1)  Kee-Yong Ham (KOR)                             19 Apr 1950  Boston MA/USA
 2:35:58     ( 2)  Kil-Yun Song (KOR)                             19 Apr 1950  Boston MA/USA 
 2:39:47     ( 3)  Yun-Chil Choi (KOR)              19 Jul 1928   19 Apr 1950  Boston MA USA
 2:39:52     ( 4)  John Patrick Laffety (USA)              1917   19 Apr 1950  Boston MA USA
 2:43:45     ( 5)  John A Kelley (USA)              06 Sep 1907   19 Apr 1950  Boston MA USA
 2:47:15     ( 6)  Anthony Madeiros (MA/USA)        15 Nov 1916   19 Apr 1950  Boston MA USA 
 2:49:46     ( 7)  Lloyd Bairstow (MA/USA)          12 Jul 1923   19 Apr 1950  Boston MA USA

Short Course (40.5 km)
 2:32:53     ( 1)  Wilhelm Bürklein (GER)           02 Feb 1912   16 Jul 1950  Nürnberg GER
 
Short Course (41 km)
 2:39:44.4   ( 1)  Gottfried Knecht (SUI)                         16 Jul 1950  Lugano SUI

Last Updated on 17 Jul 2009

Contributors: Alex Wilson, Andy Milroy, Roger Gynn, Jacques Carmelli, Alain Bouille, Shigenobu Ota, Enzo Rivis, Matti Hannus, Karl Lennartz, Riel Hauman, Mikko Nieminen, Antonin Hejda, Michael Rabinovich, Jan-Olof Damberg