World Marathon Rankings for 1948

Men
 2:31:02     ( 1)  Mikko Hietanen (FIN)             22 Sep 1911   11 Jul 1948  Vuoksenniska FIN
 2:31:12     ( 1)  Gösta Leandersson (SWE)          22 Apr 1918   05 Sep 1948  Karlskoga SWE
 2:31:55     ( 1)  Feodosiy Vanin (RUS)             25 Feb 1914   26 Jul 1948  Moscow RUS
 2:32:24     ( 2)  Vasily Gordienko (RUS)           14 May 1914   26 Jul 1948  Moscow RUS
 2:32:30     ( 1)  Johannes Coleman (RSA)           05 Jun 1910   27 Mar 1948  Port Elizabeth RSA
 2:33:42     ( 2)  Gustav Östling (SWE)             17 Dec 1914   05 Sep 1948  Karlskoga SWE
 2:34:36     ( 3)  Olle Larsson (SWE)               29 Jun 1913   05 Sep 1948  Karlskoga SWE
 2:34:46.4   ( 1)  Gösta Leandersson-2              22 Apr 1918   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 2:34:51.6   ( 1)  Delfo Cabrera (ARG)              12 Nov 1919   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:35:01     ( 1)  Gordon Stanley (AUS)             22 Mar 1919   25 Sep 1948  Melbourne AUS
                    10
 2:35:07.6   ( 2)  Thomas Richards (WAL)            15 Mar 1910   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:35:33.6   ( 3)  Etienne Gailly (BEL)             26 Nov 1922   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:35:41     ( 4)  Anders Melin (SWE)               31 Jul 1921   05 Sep 1948  Karlskoga SWE
 2:36:06     ( 4)  Johnny Coleman- 2                05 Jun 1910   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:36:13     ( 1)  Jack Holden (GBR)                13 Mar 1907   01 May 1948  Tipton ENG
 2:36:22.2   ( 1)  Gustav Östling- 2                17 Dec 1914   20 Jun 1948  Sodertalje SWE
 2:36:36     ( 5)  Eusebio Guinez (ARG)             16 Dec 1906   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:36:41     ( 2)  Jussi Kurikkala (FIN)            12 Aug 1912   11 Jul 1948  Vuoksenniska FIN
 2:36:43.0   ( 2)  John Systad (NOR)                14 Sep 1912   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 2:36:44.6a  ( 1)  Jack Holden-2                    13 Mar 1907   19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
                    20
 2:36:58     ( 1)  René Josset (FRA)                28 Jul 1910   27 Jun 1948  Colombes FRA
 2:37:15.6   ( 2)  Anders Melin- 2                  31 Jul 1921   20 Jun 1948  Sodertalje SWE
 2:37:24     ( 1)  Paavo Laine (FIN)                07 Nov 1906   29 Aug 1948  Riihimäki FIN
 2:37:25     ( 1)  Saburo Yamada (JPN)                            05 Dec 1948  Takamatsu JPN
 2:38:01     ( 3)  Martti Urpalainen (FIN)          15 Aug 1918   11 Jul 1948  Vuoksenniska FIN
 2:38:03a    ( 2)  Thomas Richards-2                15 Mar 1910   19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:38:03a    ( 1)  Tom Crane (USA)                         1922   31 May 1948  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:38:11     ( 6)  Sydney Luyt (RSA)                11 Dec 1925   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:38:19.0   ( 3)  Paavo Laine-2                    07 Nov 1906   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 2:38:24     ( 1)  Väinö Nevalainen (FIN)           27 Dec 1913   08 Aug 1948  Helsinki FIN
                    30
 2:38:40     ( 4)  Aarne Jung (FIN)                 13 Nov 1912   11 Jul 1948  Vuoksenniska FIN
 2:38:40.6   ( 7)  Gustav Östling-2                 17 Dec 1914   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:38:41.0   ( 8)  John Systad-2                    14 Sep 1912   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:38:43.6   ( 2)  Sydney Luyt-2                    11 Dec 1925   27 Mar 1948  Port Elizabeth RSA
 2:38:45.8   ( 2)  Cecil Hensley (AUS)                            25 Sep 1948  Melbourne AUS
 2:39:18     ( 2)  Pierre Cousin (FRA)              14 Jun 1913   27 Jun 1948  Colombes FRA
 2:39:20a    ( 2)  Johnny A Kelley (USA)            06 Sep 1907   31 May 1948  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:39:30     ( 9)  Armando Sensini (ARG)            21 Sep 1909   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:40:05     ( 1)  Shinzo Koga (JPN)                              09 May 1948  Osaka JPN
 2:40:24.0   ( 1)  Istvan Simon (HUN)                      1912   20 Jun 1948  Budapest HUN
                    40
 2:40:25.2   ( 2)  Jozsef Kiss (HUN)                29 Apr 1909   20 Jun 1948  Budapest HUN
 2:40:36     ( 3)  Yakov Punko (RUS)                       1916   26 Jul 1948  Moscow RUS
 2:40:36.4   ( 1)  Won-Bock Lee (KOR)                                    1948  champs
 2:40:40     ( 2)  Kazuo Miyazaki (JPN)                           05 Dec 1948  Takamatsu JPN
 2:40:49a    ( 3)  Stanley F Jones (GBR)            26 Dec 1914   19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:40:50     ( 1)  Slavi Koev (BUL)                               26 Sep 1948  Bucharest ROM
 2:40:56     ( 3)  Arsčne Piesset (FRA)             31 Jul 1919   27 Jun 1948  Colombes FRA
 2:40:59a    ( 4)  John A Henning (GBR)             25 Sep 1908   19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:41:05     ( 5)  Erik Flodmark (SWE)              07 May 1918   05 Sep 1948  Karlskoga SWE 
 2:41:22a    ( 3)  Warren Dupree (USA)                     1919   31 May 1948  Salisbury Beach MA USA
                    50
 2:41:22.0   (10)  Henning Larsen (DEN)             12 Dec 1910   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:41:25     ( 4)  Stepan Vakurov (RUS)                           26 Jul 1948  Moscow RUS
 2:41:32     (11)  Viljo Heino (FIN)                01 Mar 1914   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:41:45     ( 5)  Väinö Viktor Muinonen (FIN)      30 Dec 1899   11 Jul 1948  Vuoksenniska FIN
 2:41:57     ( 1)  Hans Frischknecht (SUI)          31 Dec 1922   20 Jun 1948  Huttweil SUI
 2:42:08.8   ( 1)  Manuel Goncalves (POR)                                1948  Championship
 2:42:11a    ( 4)  Louis C White (USA)                            31 May 1948  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:42:20     (12)  Anders Melin-2                   31 Jul 1921   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:42:20     ( 1)  George Burdett (RSA)                                  1948  Johannesburg RSA
 2:42:21     ( 6)  Risto Vesterlund (FIN)           15 Mar 1915   11 Jul 1948  Vuoksenniska FIN
                    60
 2:42:30     ( 1)  Gerard Cote (CAN)                27 Jul 1913   21 May 1948  Los Angeles CA USA
 2:42:33.6   ( 1)  Chhota Singh (IND)                             22 Feb 1948  Lucknow IND
 2:42:38.8   ( 4)  Vaclav Weisshäutel (CZE)         12 Jun 1913   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 2:42:46     (13)  Jussi Kurikkala-2                12 Aug 1912   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:42:48     ( 3)  Sven Hakansson (SWE)             14 Nov 1909   20 Jun 1948  Sodertalje SWE
 2:43:07     ( 3)  Toyokazu Bouko (JPN)                           05 Dec 1948  Takamatsu JPN
 2:43:12     ( 4)  Giichi Noda (JPN)                              05 Dec 1948  Takamatsu JPN
 2:43:14     ( 4)  Gösta Leandersson (SWE)          22 Apr 1918   20 Jun 1948  Sodertalje SWE
 2:43:21     ( 5)  Joszef Kiss-2                    29 Apr 1909   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 2:43:22     ( 3)  George Burdett-2                               27 Mar 1948  Port Elizabeth RSA
                    70
 2:43:24     ( 2)  Toshio Fuke (JPN)                              09 May 1948  Osaka JPN
 2:43:30     ( 1)  John Henning (NIR)               25 Sep 1908   02 Aug 1948  Liverpool ENG
 2:43:32     ( 5)  V Solovyev (RUS)                               26 Jul 1948  Moscow RUS
 2:48:34.0   ( 9)  Josef Polesny (CZE)              08 Dec 1913   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 2:43:39.4   ( 1)  José Maria Blay (ESP)                          25 Apr 1948  Zaragoza ESP
 2:43:41     ( 3)  Robert Archibald Prentice (AUS)  04 Jul 1917   25 Sep 1948  Melbourne AUS
 2:43:47     ( 6)  Boris Reut (RUS)                        1913   26 Jul 1948  Moscow RUS
 2:43:49a    ( 5)  Bert Hemsley (GBR)               27 Oct 1908   19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:43:54     ( 6)  Sven Björkman (SWE)              25 Feb 1914   05 Sep 1948  Karlskoga SWE
 2:44:06     ( 1)  John R Clarke (NZL)                            06 Mar 1948  Dunedin NZL
                    80
 2:44:06     ( 5)  Gosta Pettersson (Tegerholm)(SWE)07 Feb 1917   20 Jun 1948  Sodertalje SWE
 2:44:18     ( 4)  Marius Jatteaux (FRA)            22 Jul 1906   27 Jun 1948  Colombes FRA
 2:44:20     ( 4)  Hardy R Ballington (RSA)         14 Jul 1912   27 Mar 1948  Port Elizabeth RSA
 2:44:23a    ( 5)  (Bernard) Joe Smith (USA)        15 Sep 1914   31 May 1948  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:44:44     ( 5)  Jean Thiérry (FRA)               30 Jun 1911   27 Jun 1948  Colombes FRA
 2:44:       ( 2)  Bernard Smith (USA)              15 Sep 1914   21 May 1948  Los Angeles CA USA
 2:45:00     ( 7)  Egon Soderstrom (SWE)            04 Sep 1911   05 Sep 1948  Karlskoga SWE
 2:45:09     ( 6)  Holger Andersson (SWE)           31 Aug 1916   20 Jun 1948  Sodertalje SWE
 2:45:12a    ( 1)  Charles D Robertson (GBR)        24 Aug 1919   11 Sep 1948  Dundee SCO
 2:45:20     ( 5)  A W Flint (RSA)                                27 Mar 1948  Port Elizabeth RSA
                    90
 2:45:20     ( 2)  Arthur E Cooper (GBR)                          01 May 1948  Tipton ENG
 2:45:27     (14)  Ted Vogel (USA)                  17 Jul 1925   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:45:46a    ( 6)  George Freshwater (GBR)                        19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:46:03     ( 7)  Aleksandr Kreshchanovich (BLR)                 26 Jul 1948  Moscow RUS
 2:46:06     ( 1)  Gerard Cote-2                    27 Jul 1913   12 Jun 1948  Hamilton ON CAN
 2:46:08     ( 6)  Jean Marie Roux (FRA)                   1918   27 Jun 1948  Colombes FRA
 2:46:08     ( 8)  Nikolay Golovanov (RUS)                 1911   26 Jul 1948  Moscow RUS
 2:46:08     ( 8)  Sergey Desyatchikov (RUS)                      26 Jul 1948  Moscow RUS
 2:46:10     ( 2)  José Fontanillas (ESP)                         25 Apr 1948  Zaragoza ESP
 2:46:11.4   ( 6)  Rezsö Kövári (HUN)                      1912   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
                   100
 2:46:21     ( 5)  Yasuo Kawada (JPN)                             05 Dec 1948  Takamatsu JPN
 2:46:26     ( 1)  Albert Morton (CAN)              15 Oct 1914   11 Oct 1948  Guelph ON CAN
 2:46:29     ( 2)  Walter A Fedorick (CAN)          30 Jan 1918   12 Jun 1948  Hamilton ON CAN
 2:46:36     ( 7)  Georges Calvičres (FRA)                        27 Jun 1948  Colombes FRA
 2:46:37     ( 3)  Kazuo Miyazaki-2                               09 May 1948  Osaka JPN
 2:46:37.8   ( 1)  Joop Overdijk (NED)              01 Jul 1907   12 Sep 1948  Hilversum NED
 2:46:42     (10)  Ivan Cheburkin (RUS)             05 Jan 1911   26 Jul 1948  Moscow RUS
 2:46:45.0   ( 7)  Istvan Simon-2                          1912   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 2:46:55     ( 1)  Renato Braghini (ITA)            07 Aug 1914   24 Oct 1948  Rome ITA
 2:46:58     ( 6)  Carl Pace (RSA)                         1918   27 Mar 1948  Port Elizabeth RSA
                   110
 2:46:58.0   ( 8)  Antonin Spiroch (CZE)            15 Feb 1919   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 2:47:02     ( 1)  Franjo Krajcar (SER)             07 Sep 1914          1948  Zagreb CRO
 2:47:08     ( 9)  Erik Larsson (SWE)               31 Oct 1907   05 Sep 1948  Karlskoga SWE
 2:47:27a    ( 7)  Derek Reynolds (GBR)             22 Sep 1914   19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:47:31     ( 1)  Vasile Teodosiu (ROM)            21 Dec 1916          1948    
 2:47:40a    ( 1)  John Henning-2                   25 Sep 1908   30 Mar 1948  Sheffield ENG
 2:47:47     ( 7)  Theodor Jensen (SWE)             07 Jun 1907   20 Jun 1948  Sodertalje SWE 
 2:47:48a    ( 8)  Ronald C Manley (GBR)            18 May 1911   19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:47:48     (15)  Enrique Inostroza (CHI)          10 Jul 1921   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:47:55     ( 3)  Lloyd G Evans (CAN)              31 Jul 1915   12 Jun 1948  Hamilton ON CAN
                   120
 2:48:03a    ( 9)  Leslie Griffiths (GBR)           20 Mar 1905   19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:48:05.6   ( 1)  Henning Larsen-2                 12 Dec 1910   17 Jun 1948  København DEN
 2:48:07     (16)  Lloyd G Evans-2                  31 Jul 1915   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:48:20     (10)  Sven Strandberg (SWE)            26 Apr 1911   05 Sep 1948  Karlskoga SWE 
 2:48:23a    (10)  Harry Dennis (GBR)               17 Jul 1913   19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:48:27     ( 2)  Michele Fanelli (ITA)            14 Sep 1907   24 Oct 1948  Rome ITA
 2:48:31.0   (17)  Gerard Cote-3                    28 Jul 1913   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:48:32.2   ( 1)  Johnny A Kelley-2                06 Sep 1907   12 Sep 1948  Yonkers NY USA            
 2:48:34     ( 2)  John Emmet Farrell (SCO)         12 Jun 1909   11 Sep 1948  Dundee SCO
 2:48:34.2   ( 3)  Gaetano Marzano (ITA)                          24 Oct 1948  Rome ITA
                   130
 2:48:37a    (11)  E Jackie King (GBR)              26 Nov 1916   19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG 
 2:48:41     ( 3)  Francis Mulvihill (IRL)          08 Aug 1909   01 May 1948  Tipton ENG
 2:48:44     (10)  Vasile Teodosiu-2                21 Dec 1916   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 2:48:54     ( 3)  R  Syme (SCO)                                  11 Sep 1948  Dundee SCO
 2:48:57     (11)  Shoore Johnson (Jarnmyr)         21 Nov 1902   05 Sep 1948  Karlskoga SWE
 2:48:57     ( 2)  H Parkin (RSA)                                        1948  Johannesburg RSA
 2:48:58.6   ( 3)  Pedro Gómez (ESP)                       1924   25 Apr 1948  Zaragoza ESP	
 2:49:00     (18)  Stylianos Kyriakidis (GRE)       04 May 1910   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:49:00     (11)  Henning Larsen-3                 12 Dec 1910   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 2:49:00.2   (12)  Jaroslav Fiala (CZE)             23 Oct 1923   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
                   140
 2:49:05     ( 3)  N Van Deventer (RSA)                                  1948  Johannesburg RSA
 2:49:03a    (12)  John  Gordon Stubbs (GBR)        19 Dec 1904   19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:49:42     ( 8)  Eric Backstrom (SWE)             26 Feb 1921   20 Jun 1948  Sodertalje SWE  
 2:50:04.6   ( 1)  Winandiusz Osinski (POL)         22 Aug 1913   10 Oct 1948  Kielce POL  
 2:50:13a    (13)  A Abberton (GBR)                               19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG 
 2:50:20a    (14)  Bert Footer (GBR)                30 Mar 1904   19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG 
 2:50:20     (19)  Jozsef Kiss (HUN)                29 Apr 1909   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:50:43a    (15)  Martin Richards (GBR)                          19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:50:50.4   (13)  Stefan Alkus (SVK)               02 Feb 1918   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 2:51:07     (20)  Sevki Koru (TUR)                 01 Apr 1913   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
                   150
 2:51:10a    (16)  Stan Belton (GBR)                21 Feb 1908   19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:51:13     ( 4)  G Taylor (SCO)                                 11 Sep 1948  Dundee SCO
 2:51:14     (14)  Joop Overdijk-2                  01 Jul 1907   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 2:51:25a    (17)  John McDonald (SCO)              30 Nov 1914   19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG 
 2:51:25     ( 4)  Robert Sterry (AUS)                            25 Sep 1948  Melbourne AUS
 2:51:35.4   (15)  Geza Kiss (HUN)                  28 Apr 1909   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 2:51:56     (21)  Johnny A Kelley (USA)            06 Sep 1907   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:52:05     ( 4)  Armando Martini (ITA)                          24 Oct 1948  Rome ITA
 2:52:09     ( 7)  N van Daventer-2                               27 Mar 1948  Port Elizabeth RSA
 2:52:09     (22)  Kaspar Schesser (SUI)            28 Jan 1916   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
                   160
 2:52:12     (23)  Walter Fedorik-2                 30 Jan 1918   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:52:20     ( 9)  Egon Olsson (SWE)                08 Nov 1918   20 Jun 1049  Sodertalje SWE
 2:52:25     (16)  Ludwig Jahn (AUT)                31 Jul 1914   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 2:52:26.4   ( 5)  Guiseppe Pratesi (ITA)                         24 Oct 1948  Rome ITA
 2:52:39     (17)  Otto Puteany (CZE)               12 Mar 1914   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 2:52:43a    (18)  H Capworth (GBR)                               19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:52:52     ( 4)  H Lapworth (GBR)                               01 May 1948  Tipton ENG
 2:53:22a    ( 2)  William H Kelly (GBR)                   1917   30 Mar 1948  Sheffield ENG
 2:53:24     (12)  Carl-Gustaf Karlsson (SWE)                     05 Sep 1948  Karlskoga SWE 
 2:53:39.8   (18)  Hubert Zeinar (AUT)                     1913   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
                   170
 2:53:44a    (19)  G Havell (GBR)                                 19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:53:46     ( 8)  Henri Denier (FRA)                             27 Jun 1948  Colombes FRA
 2:53:46.8   (19)  Vojtech Sruta (CZE)                     1906   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 2:53:52a    ( 3)  Jack W Thompson (GBR)                          30 Mar 1948  Sheffield ENG
 2:54:02.8   (20)  Ferenc Zalavari(HUN)                           28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 2:54:11     ( 5)  Gordon Porteous (SCO)            20 Feb 1914   11 Sep 1948  Dundee SCO
 2:54:25a    (20)  Joop Overdijk-3                  01 Jul 1907   19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:54:38a    (21)  G  Chantler (GBR)                              19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG  
 2:54:55.0   ( 2)  Eric Simonsen Aalborg (DEN)                    17 Jun 1948  København DEN   
 2:54:55a    (22)  P Finlayson (GBR)                              19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
                   180
 2:55:03     ( 6)  John Emmet Farrell-2             12 Jun 1909   11 Sep 1948  Dundee SCO
 2:55:27.8   ( 6)  Giovanni Balbusso (ITA)          25 Mar 1908   24 Oct 1948  Rome ITA
 2:55:28     ( 5)  R Frogatt (GBR)                                01 May 1948  Tipton ENG 
 2:55:30a    (23)  Arthur E Cooper-2                              19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:55:35     ( 8)  G Ooshuizen (RSA)                              27 Mar 1948  Port Elizabeth RSA
 2:55:52     (12)  Michael J `Mike' O`Hara (NY/USA)  03 Jun 1913  31 May 1948  Salisbury Beach MA USA
 2:55:38a    (24)  W Symes (GBR)                                  19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:55:55     ( 1)  N van Deventer-3                                      1948  Durban RSA
 2:56:02     ( 1)  Francis Mulvihill-2              08 Dec 1915   19 Jun 1948  Dublin IRL
 2:56:10     ( 1)  Gordon Stanley-2                 22 Mar 1919   27 Aug 1948  Sydney AUS
                   190
 2:56:47     ( 9)  nfn Ritton (FRA)                               27 Jun 1948  Colombes FRA
 2:56:49     (24)  Olavi Manninen (FIN)             09 Jan 1917   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:56:52     (25)  Chong-Oh Hong (KOR)              07 Jul 1925   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:56:57.6   (21)  Antonín Zeman (CZE)              18 Jun 1915   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 2:57:13.4   ( 7)  Egilberto Martufi (ITA)          05 May 1926   24 Oct 1948  Rome ITA
 2:57:17a    (25)  George Gosling (GBR)             10 Feb 1913   19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:57:27     ( 4)  Albert Morton-2                  15 Oct 1914   12 Jun 1948  Hamilton ON CAN
 2:57:28a    (26)  W Corbishley (GBR)                             19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:57:35     (26)  Francis Mulvihill-3              08 Dec 1915   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
 2:57:46.2   (8?)  nfn Di Tullio (ITA)                            24 Oct 1948  Rome ITA 
                   200
 2:57:53.2   (9?)  nfn Leone (ITA)                                24 Oct 1948  Rome ITA 
 2:57:58a    (27)  R Callis (GBR)                                 19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG
 2:58:03.4   (10)  Stefano Natale (ITA)             16 Apr 1903   24 Oct 1948  Rome ITA 
 2:58:04.0   ( 1)  Aleksander Kulm (EST)                          19 Sep 1948  Viljandi EST  
 2:58:46a    ( 4)  W Corbishley-2                                 30 Mar 1948  Sheffield ENG
 2:58:50a    (28)  C Abberton (GBR)                               19 Jun 1948  Chiswick ENG 
 2:58:57a    ( 5)  Leslie Griffiths (GBR)           20 Mar 1905   30 Mar 1948  Sheffield ENG
 2:59:19     ( 2)  Charles A Robbins Jr (CT/USA)    13 Sep 1920   12 Sep 1948  Yonkers NY USA
 2:59:34     (22)  Karel Zemlicka (CZE)             16 Jun 1922   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 2:59:36     (27)  Yun-Bok Suh (KOR)                09 Jan 1923   07 Aug 1948  London ENG
                   210
 2:59:23.6   ( 4)  Anselmo Salvador (ESP)                         25 Apr 1948  Zaragoza ESP
 3:00:09     (28)  Sven Hakansson (SWE)             14 Nov 1909   07 Aug 1948  London ENG 
 3:00:29.0   ( 5)  Julián Medina (ESP)	            28 Jan 1918   25 Apr 1948  Zaragoza ESP
 3:00:30     (23)  Josef Ruzicka (CZE)              21 Sep 1914   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 3:00:36     (24)  Robert Nevens (BEL)              02 May 1914   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 3:01:05     ( 3)  Harry Murphy (NY/USA)                          12 Sep 1948  Yonkers NY USA
 3:01:56.4   ( 6)  Alfredo Martínez (ESP)	           1905   25 Apr 1948  Zaragoza ESP
 3:01:58     ( 1)  Chrístos Vartzákis (GRE)                       11 Apr 1948  Athens GRE
 3:01:58     (25)  Dante Todde (ITA)                              28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 3:02:12     ( 1)  Shizo Koga (JPN)                                      1948
                   210
 3:02:41.2   ( 2)  Nikolai Kanajev (EST)            24 Dec 1910   19 Sep 1948  Viljandi EST
 3:03:55     (29)  Jakob Jutz (SUI)                               07 Aug 1948  London ENG 
 3:03:58     ( 4)  Gerard Cote-4                    27 Jul 1913   12 Sep 1948  Yonkers NY USA
 3:04:03.0   ( 7)  Bautista Blay (ESP)	                          25 Apr 1948  Zaragoza ESP
 3:04:08     (26)  Walter Bednar (CZE)              29 Jan 1926   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 3:04:10     (27)  Jaroslav Strupp (CZE)            16 Aug 1916   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 3:04:24     ( 5)  Paul Collins (NS/CAN)            22 Jul 1926   12 Jun 1948  Hamilton ON CAN
 3:04:30     (28)  Rudolf Vichera (CZE)             18 May 1919   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 3:04:45.8   (29)  Frantisek Vítovec (CZE)                        28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 3:04:53.8   ( 8)  Francisco Colom (ESP)                          25 Apr 1948  Zaragoza ESP
                   220
 3:05:03     ( 6)  Norman Dack (ONT/CAN)                   1900   12 Jun 1948  Hamilton ON CAN
 3:05:21     (30)  Josef Pavlícek (CZE)             24 Jul 1909   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 3:06:04     (10)  nfn Roby (FRA)                                 27 Jun 1948  Colombes FRA
 3:06:22.0   ( 3)  Loit Laidna (EST)                              19 Sep 1948  Viljandi EST
 3:08:20     (11)  nfn Lejeune (FRA)                              27 Jun 1948  Colombes FRA
 3:08:21.8   (31)  Ioan Baboie Ionescu (ROM)        12 Apr 1914   28 Oct 1948  Kosice SVK
 3:08:32.4   ( 9)  Jaime Talamantes (ESP)                         25 Apr 1948  Zaragoza ESP
 3:09:16     (30)  Stan Jones (GBR)                 26 Dec 1914   07 Aug 1948  London ENG 
 3:09:31.8   ( 1)  Alois Wagner (AUT)               03 Feb 1922   09 Oct 1948  Vienna AUT 

Short Course (40.2 km)
 2:26:04.8   ( 1)  Paavo Laine (FIN)                07 Nov 1906   10 Oct 1948  Turku FIN
 2:29:56     ( 2)  Jussi Kurikkala (FIN)            12 Aug 1912   10 Oct 1948  Turku FIN
 2:30:50     ( 3)  Väinö Nevalainen (FIN)           27 Dec 1913   10 Oct 1948  Turku FIN
 2:33:26     ( 4)  Matti Laihoranta (FIN)           08 Feb 1912   10 Oct 1948  Turku FIN
 2:33:34.5   ( 5)  Aarne Jung (FIN)                 13 Nov 1912   10 Oct 1948  Turku FIN
 2:36:39     ( 6)  Väinö-Viktor Muinonen (FIN)      30 Dec 1899   10 Oct 1948  Turku FIN
 2:37:42     ( 7)  Martti Urpalainen (FIN)          15 Aug 1918   10 Oct 1948  Turku FIN
 2:39:29     ( 8)  Veikko Kolkkala (FIN)            31 May 1914   10 Oct 1948  Turku FIN
 2:39:39.6   ( 9)  Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)          01 May 1907   10 Oct 1948  Turku FIN  

Short Course (40.2 km)
 2:27:11     ( 1)  John Systad (NOR)                14 Sep 1912   28 Jun 1948  Oslo NOR
 2:45:04     ( 2)  Arne Larsen (NOR)                07 Jul 1909   28 Jun 1948  Oslo NOR

Short Course (25.54 mi. = 41.1 km)
 2:31:02a    ( 1)  Gerard Cote (CAN)                27 Jul 1913   19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:31:46a    ( 2)  Ted Vogel (USA)                  17 Jul 1925   19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:36:53a    ( 3)  Jesse Van Zant (USA)             08 Jan 1923   19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:37:52a    ( 4)  Johnny A Kelley (MA/USA)         06 Sep 1907   19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:41:05a    ( 5)  Olavi Manninen (FIN)             09 Jan 1917   19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:41:05a    ( 6)  Lloyd G Evans (CAN)              31 Jul 1915   19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:41:23a    ( 7)  Walter A Fedorick (CAN)          30 Jan 1918   19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:41:27a    ( 8)  Luis H Velasquez (GUA)           30 Dec 1919   19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:43:15a    ( 9)  Emilio David Mazzeo (USA)        15 Mar 1920   19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:43:42a    (10)  Warren Dupree (USA)                     1919   19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:44:38a    (11)  Enrique Castillo (GUA)                         19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:45:33a    (12)  Anthony Medeiros (USA)                  1913   19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:47:00a    (13)  Paul A Collins (CAN)             22 Jul 1926   19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:48:44a    (14)  Charles A Robbins Jr (CO/USA)    13 Sep 1920   19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:49:07a    (15)  Louis White (NY/USA)                           19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:50:52a    (16)  William Steiner (USA)            03 Sep 1911   19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:53:35a    (17)  Louis A Balg (USA)               24 Jul 1909   19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:54:30a    (18)  Theodore Horne (USA)                           19 Apr 1948  Boston USA                
 2:55:46a    (19)  Louis Young (USA)                02 Feb 1912   19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:56:01a    (20)  David Hudson (MA/USA)                          19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:56:07a    (21)  William Grube OH/USA)                          19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:56:18a    (22)  Royce Sawyer (MA/USA)                          19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:56:24a    (23)  Cecil Earnest (USA)                            19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:56:56a    (24)  Michael J O`Hara (NY/USA)        03 Jun 1913   19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:56:56a    (25)  Henry Murphy (NY/USA)                          19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:59:26a    (26)  Walter Berger (NY/USA)                         19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:59:45a    (27)  Fred Ward (NJ/USA)                             19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 2:59:56a    (28)  Claude Gillis (MA/USA)                         19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 3:00:32a    (29)  Marcos Yoc (GUA)                               19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 3:01:03a    (30)  Can Van Dorpe (NY/USA)                         19 Apr 1948  Boston USA    
 3:01:45a    (31)  Paul Donato (MA/USA)                           19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 3:06:45a    (32)  Arnold Briggs (NY/USA)                         19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 3:07:57a    (33)  John Kersnason (USA)             25 Mar 1912   19 Apr 1948  Boston USA
 3:09:23a    (34)  Paul Gosselin (PQ/CAN)                         19 Apr 1948  Boston USA

Short Course (or possible timing error)
 2:33:20     ( 1)  Aidan Browne (IRL)                             04 Jul 1948  Ballinasloe IRL

Last Updated on 16 Jan 2015

Contributors: Alex Wilson, Andy Milroy, Roger Gynn, Jacques Carmelli, Alain Bouille, Shigenobu Ota, Enzo Rivis, Matti Hannus, Yves Seigneuric, Paul Michels, Mikko Nieminen, Karl Lennartz, Malcolm Heyworth, Carlos Fernandez Canet, Luis Arribas Sandonis, Wim Van Hemert, Riel Hauman, Gloria Ratti, Yiannis Mamouzelos, Michael Peters, Jan-Olaf Damberg